Thursday, July 7, 2011

84th Oscar Animated Short Updates (2011-2012 Awards Season) (7/7/11)

EDITORS NOTE: These predictions were made in July 2011 and reflect what my thinking was at that time.  I have updated my predictions since then, but leave these on the blog for a historical record. For the most updated list of predictions, go to the Tracker Pages in the upper right hand corner of this blog.

Here are today’s rankings for the 84th Oscar Animated Short race, with previous ranking shown in parenthesis after each entry.

1. William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore (Predicted Winner) (previous rank 2)
2. David O’Reilly for The External World (previous rank 3)
3. Michael Please for The Eagleman Stag (previous rank 5)
4. Enrico Casarosa for La Luna (New)
5. Stevie Wermers for The Ballad Of Nessie (previous rank 4)

6. Patrick Jean for Pixels (previous rank 8)
7. Johannes Weiland and Uwe Heldschoetter for The Little Boy And The Beast (Der Kleine Und Das Biest) (previous rank 6)
8. Jean-Claude Rozec for Specky Four-Eyes (previous rank 7)
9. Kirsten Lepore for Bottle (previous rank 11)
10. Gary Rydstrom for Hawaiian Vacation (previous rank 1)
11. Hendrick Dusollier for Babel (previous rank 12)
12. Pedro Rivero for Birdboy (previous rank 14)
13. Alister Lockhart and Patrick Sarell for Nullarbor (New)
14. Kamil Polak for The Lost Town Of Switez (New)
15. Bernardo Warman and Shaofu Zhang for Dragonboy (New)
16. Zach Hyer for Correspondence (New)
17. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay for Maska (previous rank 15)
18. Blu for Big Bang Big Boom (New)
19. Nicolais Matji for La Bruxa (previous rank 9)
20. Kei Oyama for Hand Soap (previous rank 10)
21. Izabela Plucinska for Esterhazy (previous rank 13)
22. Jason Carpenter for The Renter (previous rank 18)
23. Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata for Something Left, Something Taken (previous rank 16)
24. David Chai for Enrique Wrecks The World (previous rank 17)
25. Iain Gardner for The Tannery (New)
26. Jose Miguel Ribeiro for A Journey To Cape Verde (Viagem A Cabo Verde) (New)
27. Dean Fleischer-Camp for Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (previous rank 19)
28. Wendy Chandler and Susan Danta for Heirlooms (previous rank 20)
29. The Rauch Brothers for Danny & Annie (previous rank 22)
30. Avner Geller and Stevie Lewis for Defective Detective (New)
31. Simon Cahn and Spike Jonze for To Die Near You (Mourir Aupres De Toi) (previous rank 36)
32. Jon Heder and Nick Peterson for Drained (previous rank 21)
33. Emma Magenta for The Gradual Demise Of Phillipa Finch (previous rank 23)
34. Kelly Wilson for The Snowman (previous rank 25)
35. Juan Pablo Zaramella for Luminaris (previous rank 30)
36. Christopher Jarvis for The Birds Upstairs (previous rank 43)
37. Jaime Chapin for Frames (previous rank 24)
38. Thor Ochsner for 1989 (When I Was 5 Years Old) (New)
39. Martin Sen for New Digs (New)
40. James Barfield for Cookie Crooks (previous rank 26)
41. Tyler J. Kupferer for The Girl And The Fox (previous rank 27)
42. Melinda Fule for Deviled Eggs (previous rank 28)
43. Tod Poison for Escape Of The Gingerbread Man!!! (previous rank 29)
44. Bianca Ansems for Playing Ghost (previous rank 31)
45. Gabriel Achanzar for The Egg (previous rank 32)
46. Sanchita Islam and Andy Frain for White Wall (previous rank 33)
47. Eric Falardeau for Crepuscule (previous rank 34)
48. Emily Dean for Forget Me Not (previous rank 35)
49. Ernie Berger for House Broken (previous rank 37)
50. Dawn Brown for Zooland (previous rank 39)

As always, check the Tracker Pages in the upper right hand corner of this blog for the most updated predictions in all categories!
See Animated Short predictions for other years HERE.
If you’re into animation, you might also like the Animated Features.
If you’re really into shorts, check out the Documentary Shorts and Live Action Shorts.
See predictions for other categories at the 84th Oscars HERE.
Switch to another year: 84th,  85th,  86th,  87th,  88th,  89th  


  1. When will you update the shorts categories for the 84th awards?

    Thanks for the cool blog!

  2. Hi Sarah, Thanks for checking out my blog.

    I'm currently still in the early stages of developing the site, so right now I am trying to fill in first predictions for all of the "TBA" lines that you see over on the right. This will hopefully keep me from making any hasty judgments about the current year while Venice, etc. is still in progress.

    For the shorts, there are three qualifying festivals in September: Venice, Ottawa and the Nordisk Panorama. So I'm thinking that as soon as I have results from those I'll post an updated ranking.

    Are there any of the short films in particular that you've seen or are interested in?

    Thanks again!

  3. Just a quick note that new predictions are up for this category. You can see them at

    or by using the Tracker Pages at the upper right hand corner of the blog.