Friday, May 18, 2012

The Academy Members Project N

Pictured: Sometimes the members of the Academy surprise you, and sometimes they are exactly who you imagined they would be. Rest assured that with twelve nominations and three wins, Jack Nicholson gets a vote.

Academy Members N
Updated 7/19/2017

a. Joseph Thomas Naar - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  1. Diane Nabatoff - (Producers Branch) Narc, Very Bad Things, Near Dark, Take The Lead (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (ZoomInfo) (Crewthemovie)
    1. Arthur H. Nadel - (Film Editors Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (1987-1988 Documentary Awards Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
    2. Joseph H. Nadel - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  2. Deborah Nadoolman (aka Deborah Nadoolman Landis) - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) Coming To America, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Blues Brothers, Three Amigos, Animal House (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 209) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 125-126) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 3/9/2010) (Oscars.org) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Oscars.org 7/10/2015) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  3. Justine Nagan - (Documentary Branch) Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Life Itself (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (POV’s Facebook 6/28/2017) (Learn more here)
  4. Tendo Nagenda - (Executives Branch) Executive Vice President for Production at The Walt Disney studios (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Twitter 6/28/2017 B) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  5. Mira Nair - (Directors Branch) Monsoon Wedding, Salaam Bombay!, The Namesake, Vanity Fair, The Perez Family, Mississippi Masala, Queen Of Katwe (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (DNAIndia 10/11/09) (WilmingtonStar 2/22/1992) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm) (Deadline 6/30/2016) (Academy Youtube 11/1/2016)
  6. Ramsey Naito - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Boss Baby, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  7. David Nakabayashi - (Visual Effects Branch) Creative Director at Industrial Light & Magic, Tomorrowland, Avatar (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Tumblr 9/29/2015 picture 9) (Learn more here, here and here)
  8. Kenneth Nakada - (Visual Effects Branch) Fantastic Four, Life of Pi (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  9. Tatsuya Nakadai - (Actors Branch) Ran, Kagemusha (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Tv-Tokyo.co.jp.e.ck.hp.transer.com 8/24/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  10. Spencer Nakasako - (Documentary Branch) Refugee, A.K.A. Don Bonus (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Reggie Nalder - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Alan Napier - (Actors Branch) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Art Napoleon - (Directors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Marcella Napp - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Talent Agent (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  11. Cheryl Nardi - (Sound Branch) Captain America: Civil War, Brave (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  12. Tom Nardini - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Learn more here and here)
  13. Hiro Narita - (Cinematographers Branch) La Mission, James And The Giant Peach, Honey I Shrunk The Kids (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (SFAI.com) (Bastauiff.kz 2016)
  14. Erik Nash - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Iron Man 3, I Robot, Real Steel, The Avengers, Apollo 13 (123 Film Easy 11/2/2011) (MPC-15.moving-picture.com 2015) (Resume at Moving-picture.com)
    1. Marilyn Anne Nash - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (October 1959 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  15. Noreen Nash - (Actors Branch) Giant, Assigned To Danger, The Southerner, The Devil On Wheels (SoulSmithy.com 5/1/012) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (Learn more here and here)
  16. James Nasser - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    1. Edward Nassour - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. William Nassour - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  17. Joanna Natasegara - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) The White Helmets, Virunga (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/29/2017) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/29/2017) (Twitter “Like” 6/29/2017 A- click circles to see) (Twitter “Like” 6/29/2017 B - click circles to see) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Allan E. Nathan - (Listed in Public Relations Branch in 1968-1969, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Paul Nathan - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) Casting Director and Associate Producer (November 1956 Academy Report p. 3) (Box Office 11/17/1956 p. 42) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Learn more here)
  18. Jeff Nathanson - (Writers Branch) Catch Me If You Can, The Terminal, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, Rush Hour 2, Tower Heist, Men In Black 3 (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  19. Michael G. Nathanson - (Producers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) L.A. Confidential (IMDB Resume) (Learn more here)
    1. Mildred Natwick - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Actors Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting she joined later that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Note that Bill Naughton turned down his invitation to join.
  20. Javier Navarrete - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Pan’s Labyrinth, Wrath of The Titans, Inkheart, The Devil’s Backbone, Mirrors (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  21. Bertha Navarro - (Producers Branch) Pan’s Labyrinth, The Devil’s Backbone (2015-2016 Annual Report p. 39) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  22. Guillermo Navarro - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Pan’s Labyrinth, Jackie Brown, From Dusk Til Dawn, Hellboy, The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2 (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017)
    1. Tony Navarro - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, Threatened to Resign from the Academy in 1970, Listed as At Large Member circa 1980) (Box Office 2/8/1966 p. NE-4) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter threatening to resign from the Academy in protest of transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (4/30/1979 Foreign Language Award Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  23. Maria Nay - (Designers Branch) Identity Thief, Ray, Lawless, Disturbia, Hoodlum, Man On The Moon, Mercury Rising, The People Vs. Larry Flynt (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Nicholas Nayfack (some sources read Nayfeck) - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  24. Anahid Nazarian - (Designers Branch) The Virgin Suicides, The Godfather, Part III (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn)
  25. Priscilla Nedd-Friendly - (Film Editor) (MonteBubbles.net)
    1. Hal Needham - (Directors Branch) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  26. Liam Neeson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Schindler’s List (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (4/8/1999 Letter from Freida Lee Mock to Charles Guggenheim in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 118) (Examiner 6/12/10)
  27. Scott Neeson - (Public Relations Branch) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 5)
    1. Pauline Neff - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  28. Thomas Linden “Tom” Neff - (Documentary Branch, Previously Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Founder & Former CEO Of The Documentary Channel, Founder Of Horizon Films and Wild Woof Productions, Red Grooms: Sunflower In A Hot House, Country Music: The Spirit Of America, Running Mates (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (2015-2016 Annual Report p. 26) (LinkedIn) (Wikipedia)
  29. Ruth Negga - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Loving, Warcraft, World War Z, Breakfast On Pluto, The Samaritan, Jimi: All Is By My Side, TV’s Agents Of SHIELD (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  30. David J. Negron Sr. - (Designers Branch) (Askart.com) (Learn more here and here)
  31. Joel Negron - (Film Editors Branch) Transformers: Dark of the Moon, The Karate Kid, 21 Jump Street, House Of Wax, Big Fish, Sleepy Hollow, Armageddon (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  32. Tania Michel Nehme - (Film Editors Branch) Tanna, Charlie’s Country (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook comments and likes 6/30/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  33. James Neihouse - (Cinematographers Branch) Hubble 3D, Nascar: The IMAX Experience (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter 1/7/2015) (LinkedIn.com) (ShootOnline 4/13/2016) (CreativeContentWire.com 4/19/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  34. Bill Neil - (Public Relations Branch) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms)
  35. Bill Neil - (Branch Uncertain) (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12)
  36. Douglas Neil - (Public Relations Branch) Executive Vice President of Digital Marketing at NBC Universal and Universal Pictures (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook “Liked” Wife’s Facebook 6/29/2017)
  37. Debra Neil-Fisher - (Film Editors Branch) You Me and Dupree, Welcome to Mooseport, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. James Neill - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  38. Sam Neill - (Actors Branch) Jurassic Park, The Piano, The Hunt For Red October, The Hunter, The Horse Whisperer (Deadline 1/23/2016) (Learn more here)
  39. Ve Neill - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World’s End, Ed Wood, Mrs. Doubtfire, Batman Returns, Edward Scissorhands, Beetlejuice (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
    1. Lawrence E. “Larry” Neiman - (Sound Branch) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  40. Paul Neinstein - (Executives Branch) Chief Operating Officer of RatPac Entertainment, Former Executive Vice President of Business Affairs for Paramount, Formerly with Spyglass Entertainment and DreamWorks (Deadline.com 9/17/2014) (Anderson.UCLA.edu 2016)
  41. Kate Nelligan - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Prince Of Tides
  42. Al Nelson - (Sound Branch) Alice through the Looking Glass, Jurassic World (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  43. Andy Nelson (born Andrew James Nelson, listed as Andrew J. Nelson in one source) - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Saving Private Ryan, Les Miserables, La La Land, Star Wars The Force Awakens, Bridge Of Spies, Lincoln, War Horse, Avatar, Star Trek, Blood Diamond, War Of The Worlds, The Last Samurai, Seabiscuit, Moulin Rouge!, The Insider, The Thin Red Line, L.A. Confidential, Evita, Braveheart, Schindler’s List, Gorillas In The Mist, Shrek, Full Metal Jacket, Super 8, Catch Me If You Can, The X Files, Australia, The Phantom Of The Opera, Star Wars Revenge Of The Sith (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Variety 9/7/2016) (Learn more here)
  44. Barrie T. Nelson - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (Short Subjects Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1973 Short Subject Branch Executive Committee on Ebay) (1973 Short Subject Exec Cmte Image) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
  45. Bob Nelson - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Nebraska (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  46. Christopher Allen Nelson - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Suicide Squad, Frank Miller’s Sin City (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  47. Craig Richard Nelson - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  48. Craig T. Nelson - (Actors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. David Ozzie Nelson (born David Oswald Nelson) - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Don Nelson - (Writers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    3. Donald M. Nelson - (Executives Branch, Listed in Combined Producers And Executives Branch in some eras) (Academy Governor) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 3) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. Edwin Stafford “Ed” Nelson - (Actors Branch) Runaway Jury, Attack Of The Crab Monsters, The Brain Eaters, Peyton Place (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (TheRifleman) (Wikipedia) (HaveGunWillTravel1953 .wordpress.com) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    5. George R. Nelson - (Art Directors Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (4/25/1979 Art Directors Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (1987-1988 Art Directors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here and here)
  49. Greg Nelson - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) (Oscar Nominee) Dad, The Aviator, The Last Samurai, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Stargate, Star Trek Voyager, Batman Returns, Harry And The Hendersons
  50. John Nelson - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gladiator, Iron Man, I Robot, Terminator 2 Judgement Day, The Matrix Reloaded (IMDB.com)
    1. Kay Nelson - (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  51. Miriam Nelson - (At Large Member - Choreographer) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ralph Nelson - (Originally Associate Member in 1952, Transferred to Directors Branch by 1964) (Oscar Nominee) Lilies Of The Field (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 51) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  52. Stanley Nelson - (Documentary Branch) Freedom Riders, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Sundance.org) (JudgeMemorial.com)
    1. W. Argyle Nelson (born William Argyle Nelson) - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  53. Andrea Nelson Meigs - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at ICM, Formerly with CAA (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  54. László Nemes - (Invited to both Directors Branch and Writers Branch) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) Son of Saul (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  55. Stephen Nemeth - (Producers Branch) The Sessions, Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas, Dogtown And Z-Boys, Why Do Fools Fall In Love, C.O.G., What We Do Is Secret, War Dance, Plump Fiction (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (CreativeVisions.org) (CrutchDoc.com) (Thankyouforcomingmovie.com) (Learn more here)
  56. Alex Nepomniaschy - (Cinematographers Branch) Narc, Safe (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  57. Franco Nero - (Actors Branch) The Lost City of Z, Django (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 5) (TheHollywoodReporter 2/16/2015) (Twitter 2/15/2015) (Twitter 2/15/2015) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Conrad A. Nervig - (Listed in the Film Editors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (Oscar Winner) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  58. Marilyn Ness - (Documentary Branch) Cameraperson, Trapped, E-Team, 1971 (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (Trapped’s Facebook 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  59. William C. “Billy” Nestel - (Executives Branch) Worked at Paramount Pictures, CBS Theatrical Films, Rastar Productions, Megaverse Pictures, Integral Motion Picture Financing (LinkedIn.com) (Maeya.org)
  60. Timothy Nett - (Public Relations Branch) Founder and CEO of Trailer Park Inc, Founding Member of the Association Of Entertainment Marketing Agencies (EMA) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 1) (TempleHome.com archived)
  61. Douglas Netter - (Executives Branch) (Executives Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  62. Gil Netter - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Life Of Pi, The Blind Side, Phone Booth, My Best Friend’s Wedding, Dude Where’s My Car? (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  63. Myron Nettinga - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Black Hawk Down (MarkMangini.com 6/24/2002) (IMDB Resume)
    1. Lois Nettleton - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting she joined later that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  64. Bob Nettmann - (Branch Uncertain) (1987-1988 Scientific Or Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (3/7/1992 Scientific & Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (CineGearExpo archived)
    1. Ernst F. Nettman - (Associate Member) (Scientific & Engineering Award Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Leonard Neubauer - (Listed in Public Relations Branch from 1964-1969, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  65. Mace Neufeld - (Producers Branch) The Hunt For Red October, Invictus, The Equalizer, The Omen, The Frisco Kid, The Aviator, Clear And Present Danger, Patriot Games, The Sum Of All Fears, Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 1995 p. 133) (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Learn more here)
    1. Sigmund Neufeld - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. E. Jack Neuman (Born Ernest Neuman, some sources say Jack E. Neuman) - (Originally Producers Branch, Briefly Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, Listed back in Producers Branch again by 1972) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  66. Robert Neuman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Wreck-It Ralph, Tangled (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 10/18/13)
    1. Alfred Neumann - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Kurt Neumann - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Note: IMDB has several people with this name, but it is most likely this one)
  67. Scott Neustadter - (Writers Branch) The Spectacular Now, (500) Days of Summer, The Fault In Our Stars, The Pink Panther 2, Rosaline, Paper Towns (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Learn more here and here)
  68. Morgan Neville - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) 20 Feet from Stardom, Best Of Enemies, Troubadours, Johnny Cash’s America, The Cool School, Pearl Jam Twenty (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (IndieWire 11/12/2015) (Academy YouTube 8/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  69. Sheila Nevins - (At Large Member) President of HBO Documentary Films (5/4/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee Meeting in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This documents shows that she was rejected for membership in 2001. Later sources show that she was invited as an At Large Member in 2008) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Yale.edu archived)
  70. Norman Newberry - (Designers Branch) (SpiritOfTheSenses.org)
    1. Estelle Newburg - (Executives Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    2. James E. Newcom - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gone With The Wind, Tora! Tora! Tora!, Annie Get Your Gun, Since You Went Away (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 104) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Patricia Newcomb - (Public Relations Branch, May have left the Academy) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in her life) (Learn more here)
    4. Warren A. Newcombe - (Originally Technicians Branch, Listed in Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936, Cinematographers Branch in 1948) (Oscar Winner) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more here and here)
    5. John Newell - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    6. John A. Newfield - (Public Relations Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
  71. Bob Newhart - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  72. Charles Newirth - (At Large Member) Forrest Gump, Hugo, Galaxy Quest, Iron Man 3, Patch Adams, Bugsy, Ghosts Of Mississippi, City Of Angels, Maid In Manhattan (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
  73. Marv Newland - (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) CMYK, Tête à Tête à Tête (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (mrebks.blogspot.com 3/23/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Anthony Newley - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Music Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Alfred Newman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
  74. Alfred S. Newman (aka Al Newman) - (Public Relations Branch) Senior Vice President of Worldwide Communications at IMAX, Founder of Newman & Company (Public Relations Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Public Relations Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 7) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 5) (UKROCharity.org) (Public Relations Coordinating Committee, per Awards Program: 72nd p. 22, 73rd p. 22, 74th p. 36, 75th p. 37, 76th p. 24, 77th p. 24, 78th p. 29, 79th p. 30, 80th p. 30) (HollywoodReporter 5/19/2016) (Learn more here)
  75. Barry Newman - (Actors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  76. Christopher “Chris” Newman - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) The English Patient, Amadeus, The Exorcist, The French Connection, The Godfather, Fame, A Chorus Line, The Silence Of The Lambs, All That Jazz, Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead, Neil Young Heart Of Gold, Primary Colors, Philadelphia (Sound Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 101) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Learn more here)
    1. David Newman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Writers Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  77. David L. Newman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) Anastasia, The Spy Next Door, Ice Age, The Spirit, Norbit (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Emil Newman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List)
  78. Eric Newman - (Producers Branch) RoboCop, Children of Men, Dawn Of The Dead, In Time, The Thing, The Last Exorcism, Slighter, The Emperor’s Club (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Eve Newman - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 96) (7/16/1986 Board Of Governors Roster in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 89) (1987-1988 Board Of Governors Roster in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Film Editors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 General Membership Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Membership Screening Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Student Film Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (4/3/1991 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-894) (10/23/1991 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-894) (3/23/1992 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    2. John H. Newman - (Sound Branch) (Sound Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    3. Joseph M. Newman - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1961) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (more info)
    4. Paul Newman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Honorary Oscar) (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 26-27) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Academy Report Vol 3 No 1, January 1991 p. 2) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 33-34) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  79. Peter Ross Newman - (Producers Branch) The Squid And The Whale (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Tisch.NYU.edu) (MusicNeverStopped) (Resume) (Tisch.nyu.edu)
  80. Randy Newman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Monsters Inc, Toy Story 1 2 & 3, The Princes And The Frog, Cars, Pleasantville, A Bug’s Life, Babe: Pig In The City, Meet The Parents, James And The Giant Peach, The Paper, Avalon, Parenthood, The Natural, Ragtime (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 108)
  81. Robert Newman - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent for Baz Luhrmann and Guillermo del Toro (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Robert Newman - (Producers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    2. Robert V. Newman - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) Head of Facilities at Paramount (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    3. Stanley Newman - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  82. Thomas Newman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Passengers, Bridge Of Spies, Skyfall, Wall-E, The Shawshank Redemption, Finding Nemo, American Beauty, Road To Perdition, Little Women, The Good German, Unstrung Heroes, Lemony Snicket’s A Series Of Unfortunate Events, Saving Mr. Banks, Wreck-It Ralph (Learn more here)
    1. Walter Newman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
    2. Julie Newmar - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy at some point) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Does not appear on membership lists from later periods in her life) (Learn more here and here)
  83. Teddy Newton - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Day & Night, Ratatouille (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception)
  84. Thandie Newton - (Actors Branch) The Pursuit Of Happyness, Crash, Mission Impossible II, Half Of A Yellow Sun, For Colored Girls, Good Deeds, 2012, Beloved, Norbit, The Chronicles Of Riddick, TV’s Westworld (Source: Twitter 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  85. DanTram Nguyen - (Executives Branch) Senior Vice President for Production at Fox Searchlight (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  86. Kim Nguyen - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) War Witch (Rebelle), City of Shadows (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  87. Christopher Nibley - (Visual Effects Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn) (LinkedIn 2) (FilmTrix.com)
    1. Fred Niblo (Sr.) (born Frederick Liedtke) - (Directors Branch) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) (Wikipedia) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 1) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
  88. Andrew Niccol - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Truman Show, Gattaca, In Time (Academy Originals 8/31/2015)
  89. Denise Nicholas - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Fayard Nicholas - (Branch Uncertain) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 201) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Charles August “Nick” Nichols - (Short Subjects Branch, then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Connie Nichols - (At Large Member - Hairstylist, May have left the Academy prior to her death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
    4. George Nichols - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  90. Jeff Nichols - (Writers Branch) Mud, Take Shelter, Midnight Special, Loving (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Mike Nichols - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Graduate, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Silkwood, Working Girl, The Remains Of The Day (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Visiting Artists listed in 12/1975 AMPAS Building Dedication Program in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 262.f-2746) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014)
  91. Steve Nichols - (Visual Effects Branch) Suicide Squad, Guardians of the Galaxy (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  92. Andy Nicholson - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Gravity, The Host, Captain America The First Avenger, The Golden Compass, The Bourne Ultimatum, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Sleepy Hollow, Band Of Brothers, Alice In Wonderland, The Mummy, Hackers, Troy, Tomorrow Never Dies, Divergent (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  93. Bruce Nicholson - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Poltergeist, Star Wars, Return Of The Jedi, Ghost, Memoirs Of An Invisible Man, Star Trek II The Wrath Of Khan, The NeverEnding Story, Field Of Dreams, Armageddon, The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, The Day After Tomorrow, I Am Legend, Spider-Man 3, Speed Racer, Elysium, Iron Man 3 (Learn more here and here)
  94. Jack Nicholson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, As Good As It Gets, Terms Of Endearment, A Few Good Men, Five Easy Pieces, The Last Detail, Chinatown, Prizzi’s Honor, Ironweed, Easy Rider, Reds, About Schmidt, The Bucket List, The Departed, The Shining (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 106) (Academy Press Releases 1988 p. 69) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Wikipedia) (Reuters 3/5/10) (MovieFone 2/9/10)
    1. Paul Nicholson - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Skip Nicholson Jr. - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  95. William “Bill” Nicholson - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Raging Bull, Xanadu, The Cannonball Run (Sound Branch) (Wikipedia) (EditorsGuildMagazine Sept-Oct2013 Vol 2 No 5)
  96. William Nicholson - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Gladiator, Shadowlands
  97. Rick Nicita - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  98. Wallis “Wally” Nicita - (Casting Directors Branch?, Previously At Large Member?) (1987-1988 Subcommittee On Casting Directors in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
    1. Albert P. Nickel - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Designer) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (1987-1988 Costume Design Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267)
    2. John M. Nickolaus (Sr.) (J. M. Nickolaus) - (Technicians Branch, Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (Does not appear on Membership Lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  99. Peter Nicks - (Documentary Branch) The Force, The Waiting Room (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (Twitter 7/5/2017) (Wexner Center Facebook 7/1/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  100. David Nicksay - (CelebrityWonder)
    1. W. S. Nickum - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
    2. Willard Nico - (Film Editors Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here)
  101. Steve Nicolaides - (Producers Branch?) Boyz N The Hood, A Few Good Men, When Harry Met Sally, Misery, The Princess Bride, Little Big League, Shaft, School Of Rock, Annapolis, Nacho Libre, Beverly Hills Chihuahua, Eye On The Sky (Facebook 1/2/2013) (Facebook comments 11/20/2013) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Facebook comment 12/18/2016) (Learn more here)
  102. David Niednagel - (Visual Effects Branch) X-Men: Days of Future Past, Transformers: Dark of the Moon (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  103. Adam Nielsen - (Film Editors Branch) A War, A Hijacking, Ai Weiwei The Fake Case, Teddy Bear (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook “Liked” a comment that he was tagged in 6/30/2016) (Facebook “Liked” a comment he was tagged in 6/30/2016 2) (Learn more here)
  104. Connie Nielsen - (Actors Branch) Brothers, Gladiator (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  105. Timothy Karl “Tim” Nielsen - (Sound Branch) Racing Extinction, War Horse (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Noreen Nielson (one source says Nielsen) - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    2. Harry Niemeyer - (Public Relations Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here)
  106. Alan Nierob - (Public Relations Branch) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 2, August 2003 p. 7)
  107. Ricky Nierva - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Monsters Inc., Monsters University, Up, Finding Nemo, Toy Story 2 (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William Nigh - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  108. Bill Nighy - (Acting Branch) Love Actually, Page Eight, State Of Play, About Time, Valkyrie, The Constant Gardener, Notes On A Scandal, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Pride, Pirates Of The Caribbean Dead Man’s Chest and At World’s End (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television 1/2007) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Leonard Nimoy - (Actors Branch) the Star Trek franchise (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (SuperiorPics) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015)
    2. Ernest J. Nims (some sources cite Ernest J. Nimms with two M’s) - (Originally Film Editors Branch 1947-1949, Listed in Executives Branch from 1968-1969, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970 Listed as Associate Member by circa 1980) Worked at Universal (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  109. Ujwal Narayan Nirgudkar - (At Large Member) Technical Adviser for the National Film Archive of India’s National Film Heritage Mission (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (TimesofIndia 7/1/2017)
  110. Yoshiaki Nishimura - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) When Marnie Was There, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jack Nitzsche - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Marion Nixon - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Marni Nixon - (At Large Member) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/19/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Maurice J. Noble - (Short Subjects Branch, presumably moved to Short Films Branch and Short Films And Feature Animation Branch later) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  111. Nigel Noble - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Close Harmony, Voices Of Sarafina (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Danspapers.com) (Learn more here, here and here)
  112. Steven Noble - (Costume Designers Branch) A Monster Calls, Under the Skin (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  113. Thom Noble - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Witness, Thelma And Louise, The Mask Of Zorro, The Time Traveler’s Wife, Red (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  114. Mark Noel - (Visual Effects Branch) Oz The Great and Powerful, Transformers (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  115. Christopher Nolan - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Inception, Memento, Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, The Prestige (Featured Member on Academy Website 3/20/12) (HollywoodReporter.com 1/4/2016) (Twitter 1/4/2016) (Twitter 1/4/2016) (Deadline 1/8/2016) (Oscars.org 9/7/2016) (Variety 9/7/2016)
    1. Jeanette Nolan (aka Jeanette Nolan Mcintire) - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  116. Jonathan Nolan - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Memento, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, The Prestige, Terminator: Salvation, Person Of Interest
  117. Tia Nolan (aka Tia Nolan Schneiderman) - (Film Editors Branch) Annie, Friends with Benefits (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook comment 6/29/2017) (Learn more here)
  118. Nick Nolte - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Prince Of Tides, Affliction, Warrior (EW.com 1/24/1992)
  119. Kevin Nolting - (Film Editors Branch) Inside Out, Up (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  120. Chris Noonan - (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Babe
  121. Susan Norget - (Public Relations Branch) (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Norget.com) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Robert Norin - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch?) (Sources: MakeupMag.com 3/15/2016) (Note that while Norin’s Obituary says he was a member, he did not appear on the Academy’s Memorial Page, suggesting that he may have left the Academy at some point prior to his death.) (Learn more here)
  122. Marc Norman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Shakespeare In Love, The Aviator, Cutthroat Island (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 229)
    1. Phil Norman - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
    2. Mabel Normand - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79)
  123. Alice Normington - (Designers Branch - Production Designer) Suffragette, Nowhere Boy (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  124. Chuck Norris - (Actors Branch) (Third-hand account on Facebook 3/2/2014)
  125. Eric A. Norris - (Sound Branch) Unbroken, Man of Steel (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram 6/29/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Patricia Norris - (Costume Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) 12 Years A Slave, Days Of Heaven, The Elephant Man, Victor Victoria, 2010, Sunset, Scarface, Capricorn One, Blue Velvet, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 131) (TheFilmExperience 2/25/2014) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015)
  126. Paul Norris - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Ex Machina, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, Avengers Age Of Ultron, Thor The Dark World, The Invisible Woman, Exodus Gods And Kings, Ironclad, London Boulevard, Harry Potter and the Prisoner Of Azkaban, Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Alex North - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 138) (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 37) (Academy Press Releases 1995 p. 197-198)(Academy’s Alex North Papers, File 34-f.509 contains his membership acceptance certificate) (Academy’s Alex North Papers, File 34-F.511 contains letters dated 1985-1987 from Music Branch members supporting Alex North’s Honorary Academy Award)
    2. Chester L. North - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
    3. Robert North - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  127. Steven North - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  128. Brett Northcutt - (Visual Effects Branch) Lucy, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  129. Harry E. Northup - (Actors Branch) Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, Over The Edge, Silence Of The Lambs, Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (IMDB.com) (Wikipedia) (NYDaileyNews)
    1. Edgar Norton - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  130. Edward Norton - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American History X, Birdman, Primal Fear, Fight Club, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 130)
    1. Elizabeth G. Norton - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  131. Rosanna Norton - (Costume Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) TRON, The Flintstones, Airplane, Carrie, Casper, The Patriot, Operation Dumbo Drop, A Brady Bunch Movie, A Very Brady Sequel, Frankie And Johnny, The ‘Burbs, RoboCop 2, Gremlins 2 The New Batch (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Louis Notarius - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch) (Academy Governor) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 4) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (Died 12/27/1963)
  132. Blaise J. Noto - (Public Relations Branch) Titanic, Braveheart, Forrest Gump, Ali, Black Hawk Down, Spider-Man (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 1, March 2004 p. 5) (LinkedIn) (Resume) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20)
  133. Jehane Noujaim - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Square, Control Room, Startup.com, Down From The Mountain (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  134. Kelly Bush Novak - (Public Relations Branch) Founder and CEO of ID PR (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  135. Kim Novak - (Actors Branch) Vertigo, The Man With The Golden Arm, Picnic, Bell Book And Candle, Of Human Bondage (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Deadline 1/9/12) (OrlandoSentinel 2/6/2016)
  136. Rev. Mel Novak - (Actors Branch) Game Of Death, The Ultimate Warrior, Eye For An Eye, Family Reunion, Pocket Ninja, Vampire Assassin (TheSOP.org) (IMDB Resume)
    1. Vittorio Nino Novarese - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
  137. María Novaro - (Directors Branch) The Good Herbs, Lola (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (2015-2016 Annual Report p. 39) (Filmfest-muenchen.de - click “biography”) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Charles M. Novi - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  138. Ed Novick - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Inception, The Dark Knight, Moneyball, Spider-Man, The Prestige (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  139. Michael Novitch - (Sound Branch) Skyfall, The Bourne Ultimatum, Ted, Brother Bear, Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Lester Novros - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (Oscar Nominee) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  140. Paul Novros - (Documentary Branch, Previously Short Films And Feature Animation Branch or At Large Member?) (Oscar Nominee) Alaska Spirit Of The Wild, Tornado Alley (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (TornadoAlleyMovie.com) (Animalopolisfilm.com)
    1. Wedgwood Nowell - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (Learn more here and here)
  141. Phillip Noyce - (Directors Branch) Patriot Games, Clear And Present Danger, Salt, The Bone Collector, Rabbit-Proof Fence, The Quiet American, Catch A Fire, The Giver (Sources: Presenter at 2011 Governors Awards) (SydneyMorningHerald 2/18/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. David Noyes - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Albert R. Nozaki - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    3. Elliott Nugent - (Listed in Actors Branch in 1930-1931, and in Directors Branch in 1948) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Frank S. Nugent - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here and here)
    5. J. C. Nugent - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Actors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  142. Nancy Nugent Title - (Sound Branch) Spy, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  143. Nathan Nugent - (Film Editors Branch) Room, Frank, What Richard Did, As If I Am Not There (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. J. K. Nunan - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  144. Emanuel Nunez - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at Paradigm Talent Agency (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  145. Victor Nunez - (Directors Branch) Spoken Word, Ulee’s Gold (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (News.FSU.edu 9/8/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  146. Donald B. Nunley - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Carsyeah.com) (Facebook 5/25/2017) (Learn more here)
  147. Gianni Nunnari - (Executives Branch or Producers Branch?) President and CEO of Hollywood Gang Productions, Former Head of PentAmerica, From Dusk Til Dawn, Se7en, 300, Shutter Island, Immortals, The Departed, Alexander (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 160) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Herbert S. Nusbaum - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked as an Attorney (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  148. John Nutt - (Sound Branch) Amadeus, Iron Man, Munich, Se7en, Apocalypse Now, The English Patient (AfterWinterSpring) (imarriedthewar.com) (Learn more here)
  149. France Nuyen - (Actors Branch) South Pacific, Diamond Head, Man In The Middle, Satan Never Sleeps, A Girl Named Tamiko, The Joy Luck Club (TCM.com) (LATimes 3/15/2016) (Variety 3/15/2016) (Deadline 3/15/2016) (TheWrap 3/15/2016) (HollywoodReporter 3/15/2016) (Twitter 9/25/2016) (Twitter 9/26/2016) (Facebook 9/29/2016) (HollywoodReporter 10/2/2016) (Kore.am 10/4/2016)
    1. Mary Ann Nyberg (aka Mary Ann Knight) - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Christian I. Nyby (Sr.) - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    3. Ben Nye - (Originally At Large Member - Makeup Artist, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  150. Lupita Nyong'o - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) 12 Years a Slave, Non-Stop, Star Wars The Force Awakens, Queen Of Katwe (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 10/16/2014) (DigitalSpy 10/17/2014) (Self.com 10/31/2014) (2014 Membership Card) (Instagram 1/19/2016) (Instagram 1/23/2016) (EOnline 2/3/2016) (wcvb.com 9/12/2016) (Indiewire.com 12/14/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  151. Orwa Nyrabia - (Documentary Branch) Return to Homs, Dolls – A Woman from Damascus (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/29/2017) (No Nation Films Facebook 6/29/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  152. Ron Nyswaner - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Philadelphia (WoodstockFilmFestival 3/2003)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment