Monday, April 16, 2012

The Academy Members Project Bu to Bz

Pictured: Sound editor Ben Burtt, shown here winning his first Special Achievement Oscar for sound editing on Star Wars.

Academy Members Bu-Bz
Updated 10/29/2017

  1. Archie Buchanan - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Producers Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  1. James David Buchanan - (Writers Branch) Brenda Starr, The Happening, Midas Run, The Horror At 37,000 Feet, Harry In Your Pocket, Hijack!, The Death Squad, Beach Patrol, The Return Of Frank Cannon, Curacao (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    1. Fern Buchner - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (AnthemJournal 10/1/2016) (Learn more here) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2017)
    2. Sam Buchwald - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  2. Chris Buck - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Winner) Frozen, Surf’s Up, Tarzan, Pocahontas, The Fox And The Hound, Mickey’s Christmas Carol, The Black Cauldron, The Brave Little Toaster, Oliver & Company, The Little Mermaid, The Rescuers Down Under, Bébé’s Kids, Home On The Range, Not Your Time
    1. Joan Eremin Buck - (At Large Member - Script Supervisor) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Jules Buck - (Producers Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Page Buckey - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked for MGM, Arcola Pictures and 20th Century Fox (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    4. Wilfred Buckland - (Technicians Branch - Art Director) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (Learn more here and here)
  3. Betty Buckley - (Actors Branch) Wyatt Earp, Carrie, TV’s Eight Is Enough, Tender Mercies, Wild Thing, Frantic, Another Woman, Bonnie & Clyde: The Real Story, Rain Without Thunder, Last Time Out, Simply Irresistible, Noon Blue Apples, TV’s Oz, The Scare Hole, The Happening, 5 Time Champion, Split. Broadway’s 1776 and Cats (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Posted Invite List on her Webpage) (Twitter 6/30/2016) (Twitter 6/29/2016 - she was tagged & retweeted this) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/30/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  4. Bryan Buckley - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Asad, The Wake-Up Caller, New Jersey Turnpike, Krug, The Wake-Up Caller, New Family, No Autographs, The Bronze (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  5. Don Buckley - (Public Relations Branch) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 1, March 2004 p. 4)
  6. Gae S. Buckley - (Designers Branch - Production Designer) The Book of Eli, He’s Just Not That into You, Wayne’s World, Coneheads, Indecent Proposal, The Little Rascals, Tin Cup, My Fellow Americans, What Women Want, Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind, Open Range, Good Night And Good Luck, The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants 1 & 2, The Life And Death Of Bobby Z, John Adams, A Walk In The Woods (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Harold S. Bucquet - (Listed in Directors Branch in 1930 and as an Associate Member of the Assistant Directors Section of the Directors Branch in 1931) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  7. Conrad Buff IV - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Titanic, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Terminator Salvation, True Lies, Thirteen Days, Training Day, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, Snow White And The Huntsman, The Last Airbender, Tears Of The Sun, Dante’s Peak, The Abyss, Spaceballs, Battlestar Galactica, The Empire Strikes Back, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Poltergeist, Ghostbusters, 2010, The Huntsman: Winter’s War (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  8. Pierre Buffin - (Visual Effects Branch) The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Life of Pi, Ashes Of Time, The City Of Lost Children, Batman & Robin, Fight Club, The Cell, Human Nature, The Lady And The Duke, Heaven, The Matrix Reloaded, 2046, Alexander, Batman Begins, Silent Hill, Arthur And The Invisibles, Spider-Man 3, Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium, Even Pigeons Go To Heaven, The Dark Knight, Knowing, Enter The Void, Solomon Kane, Splice, Avatar, Thor, Days Of Grace, Dark Shadows, Zaytoun, The Grandmaster, Odd Thomas, Nymphomaniac: Volumes  I & II, The Blue Elephant, Kingsman: The Secret Service, Jupiter Ascending, Run All Night, Poltergeist, The Lobster, Independence Day: Resurgence, TV’s Twin Peaks, Kingsman: The Golden Circle (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  9. David Bugliari - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at Creative Artists Agency (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List)
  10. Nancy Buirski - (Documentary Branch) Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq, The Loving Story, Sweet Dreams, Time Piece, Private Violence, Althea, By Sidney Lumet, Loving (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/30/2016) (Facebook “Liked” a post she was tagged in 6/30/2016) (Observer.com 2/26/2017) (Learn more here)
  11. Genevieve Bujold - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Anne Of The Thousand Days, The Thief Of Paris, Between Sweet And Salt Water, Isabel, Act Of The Heart, The Trojan Woman, Journey, Earthquake, Caesar And Cleopatra, Obsession, Alex & The Gypsy, Coma, Murder By Decree, The Last Flight Of Noah’s Ark, Final Assignment, Monsignor, Tightrope, Choose Me, Trouble In Mind, Dead Ringers, False Identity, The Dance Goes On, The Adventures Of Pinocchio, Dead Innocent, Eye Of The Beholder, Jericho Mansions, Finding Home, Disappearances, The Trotsky, Still Mine, Northern Borders, Chorus (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Clarence Sinclair Bull - (Cinematographers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (more info)
    2. Richard Bull - (Actors Branch) TV’s Little House On The Prairie (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    3. Charles E. Bulloch - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Harvey Bullock - (Writers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  12. Sandra Bullock - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Blind Side, Gravity, Crash, Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close, Miss Congeniality, The Proposal, Speed, The Net, Hangman, The Vanishing, The Thing Called Love, Demolition Man, Wrestling Ernest Hemingway, While You Were Sleeping, A Time To Kill, Two If By Sea, In Love And War, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Hope Floats, The Prince Of Egypt, Practical Magic, Forces Of Nature, 28 Days, Murder By Numbers, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Two Weeks Notice, Miss Congeniality 2: Armed And Fabulous, The Lake House, Infamous, Premonition, All About Steve, The Heat, Minions, Our Brand Is Crisis, Ocean’s Eight (GoldDerby 5/7/2014)
  13. Lia Buman - (Executives Branch) President of Acquisitions at Focus Features, Looper, Insidious: Chapters 2 & 3, The Signal, That Awkward Moment, Self/less, Rise Up: The Legacy Of Nat Turner (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Hal Bumbaugh - (Sound Branch - Originally Technicians Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Henry Bumstead  (born Lloyd Henry “Bummy” Bumstead) - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (Box Office 11/19/1955 p. 37) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4-7) (44th Oscar Screening Schedule on Ebay) (44th Oscar Schedule Image) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Luis Bunuel - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (NYTimes 4/7/1973 p. 21) (Learn more here)
    4. Charles J. S. Burbridge - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more here)
    5. James K. Burbridge - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (Learn more here)
    6. Donald Robert Burch - (ObitsForLife)
  14. Jackie Burch - (Casting Directors Branch) Die Hard, The Breakfast Club, Predator, Dick Tracy, Coming To America, Three Amigos!, Sixteen Candles, Mask, The Hunger Games franchise, The Conspirator, Psycho II, Weird Science, Fright Night, Commando, The Running Man, Road House, Dick Tracy, Predator 2, Die Hard 2, Hudson Hawk, Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot, Hot Shots! Part Deux, The Specialist, Judge Dredd, Vegas Vacation, Out To Sea, I Still Know What You Did Last Summer, End Of Days, The Santa Clause 2, The Last Song, The Odd Life Of Timothy Green, 42, Iron Man 3, Million Dollar Arm, Tammy, The Longest Ride, Bessie, Ant-Man, The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Mother’s Day, The Nice Guy, Keeping Up With The Joneses (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Ruth Burch (born Ruth Swan) - (Executives Branch - would likely have been in the Casting Directors Branch today) (1948 Membership List)
  15. Sonja Burchard - (Visual Effects Branch) Rise of the Guardians, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Titanic, Stigmata, Geppetto, The Shaft, Stormrider, Vanilla Sky, The Time Machine, Star Trek: Nemesis, The Day After Tomorrow, I, Robot, Aeon Flux, My Super Ex-Girlfriend, Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World’s End, Tron: Legacy, Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Note that Kevin Burchett may have turned down his invitation to join.
  16. Chris Burdon - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Captain Phillips, Philomena, Kick-Ass, X-Men First Class, Casino Royale, Children Of Men, Edge Of Tomorrow, Anna Karenina, Hyde Park On Hudson, Gnomeo & Juliet, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World, Corpse Bride, Vera Drake, Layer Cake, Walking With Beasts, King Arthur, United 93, 10,000 B.C., Pirate Radio, Contraband, Seven Psychopaths, Kick-Ass 2, The Counselor, Hercules, Kingsman: The Secret Service, The Gunman, The Man From U.N.C.L.E., Pan, In The Heart Of The Sea, Eddie The Eagle, The Nice Guys, Jason Bourne (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  17. Brent Burge - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9, Moulin Rouge!, The Adventures Of Tintin, Transformers, King Kong, Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring, The Two Towers and The Return Of The King, The Lovely Bones, West Of Memphis, Prince Of Persia The Sands Of Time, Bridge To Terabithia, The Water Horse (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Learn more here and here)
  18. Neil Burger - (Directors Branch) Limitless, The Illusionist, Divergent, Interview With The Assassin, The Lucky Ones (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  19. Dave Burgess - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Lion King, Beauty And The Beast, Shrek 2, Aladdin, Madagascar, Monsters Vs. Aliens, Over The Hedge, Tarzan, TV’s The Smurfs, Happy New Year, Charlie Brown, Garfield In Paradise, Garfield Goes Hollywood, The Rescuers Down Under, The Magic Voyage, Pocahontas, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Atlantis: The Lost Empire, Sinbad: Legend Of The Seven Seas, Flushed Away, Bee Movie, Megamind, Turbo, Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Trolls (CTNAnimationExpo) (Sparkfs.ca) (Sparkfx.ca 11/12/2016) (Sparkfx.ca 9/15/2017)
  20. Don Burgess - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Forrest Gump, Cast Away, Contact, Spider-Man, Source Code, 42, Flight, Muppets Most Wanted, The Polar Express, Enchanted, Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines, The Court-Martial Of Jackie Robinson, The Night Stalker, Under The Boardwalk, Blind Fury, Richie Rich, The Evening Star, What Lies Beneath, Radio, 13 Going On 30, Fool’s Gold, The Book Of Eli, Source Code, Priest, The Conjuring 2, Allied, Wonder (Learn more here and here)
    1. Edwin J. Burke - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Graham W. Burke - (Executives Branch) Village Roadshow Ltd., Young Einstein, The Delinquents, Dead Sleep, Bloodmoon, Prisoners Of The Sun, Hurricane Smith, Turtle Beach, The Power Of One, Over The Hill, Fortress, Reckless Kelly, Lightning Jack, The Phantom, Hotel De Love, Bullet, Paradise Road, A Walk On The Moon, Torque, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Happy Feet 1 & 2, Red Dog, Mad Max: Fury Road, Red Dog: True Blue (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  22. Jim Burke - (Executives Branch) (Oscar Nominee) President of Focus Features, The Descendants, Kingpin, 2 Days In The Valley, The Eighteenth Angel, Election, Late Last Night, The Breed, Walking Tall, The Savages, Cedar Rapids, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter, Downsizing (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Johnny Burke - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562)
  23. Michele Burke - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) Quest For Fire, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, The Cell, Austin Powers The Spy Who Shagged Me, Cyrano de Bergerac, The Clan Of The Cave Bear, Interview With The Vampire, Minority Report, Vanilla Sky, Iceman, Allan Quatermain And The Lost City Of Gold, Stepfather II, For The Boys, TV’s Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, Jerry Maguire, As Good As It Gets, The Thin Red Line, Austin Powers In Goldmember, Spanglish, Elizabethtown, Mission: Impossible III, Monster House, Tropic Thunder, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocal, Rock Of Ages, Oblivion, Marshall (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Makeup Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 10) (MicheleBurke.com) (Acceptance Certificate)
    1. Sonny Burke (born Joseph Francis Burke) - (Originally Music Branch, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  24. Steve Burke - (Executives Branch) CEO & President of NBC Universal, Executive Vice President of Comcast (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  25. Tim Burke - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gladiator, the Harry Potter franchise, Merlin, Enemy Of The State, Babe: Pigs In The City, Hannibal, A Knight’s Tale, Black Hawk Down, The Legend of Tarzan, Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (VisualHollywood) (Learn more here)
    1. James S. Burkett - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Learn more here)
    2. Robert Burks - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  26. Roger A. Burlage - (Executives Branch) Former Chairman and CEO of The Harvey Entertainment Company, Former President and CEO of Live Entertainment Inc (a predecessor to Artisan Entertainment and Lionsgate Films) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (TheClinic-Practice) (Bloomberg.com)
    1. Richard M. Burlatsky - (Film Editors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  27. Bari Dreiband Burman - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Scrooged, The Border, Cat People, The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension, The Goonies, Throw Momma From The Train, War And Remembrance, The War Of The Roses, Die Hard 2, Avalon, The Godfather Part III, The Bonfire Of The Vanities, Hudson Hawk, Wayne’s World, The Bodyguard, Body Snatchers, Last Action Hero, Robin Hood: Men In Tights, TV’s The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, TV’s Chicago Hope, For Hope, Con Air, City Of Angels, The Mask Of Zorro, Lethal Weapon 4, TV’s Tracey Takes On, Drowning Mona, Men Of Honor, Suspect Zero, TV’s Nip/Tuck, TV’s Grey’s Anatomy, TV’s Private Practice, Make-Up Women, Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  28. Thomas Robert Burman - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Nominee) Scrooged, Red Sky At Morning, The Thing With Two Heads, Frogs, The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid, Where The Legends Die, Lost Horizon, The Boy Who Cried Werewolf, The Island Of Dr. Moreau, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, The Star Wars Holiday Special, Heaven’s Gate, The Unseen, My Bloody Valentine, One Dark Night, Cat People, The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension, Teen Wolf, The Goonies, Throw Momma From The Train, War And Remembrance, The War Of The Roses, Meet The Hollowheads, Die Hard 2, Avalon, The Godfather Part III, The Bonfire Of The Vanities, Hudson Hawk, Wayne’s World, The Bodyguard, Body Snatchers, Last Action Hero, Robin Hood: Men In Tights, TV’s The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, TV’s Chicago Hope, For Hope, Con Air, City Of Angels, The Mask Of Zorro, Lethal Weapon 4, TV’s Tracey Takes On, Drowning Mona, Men Of Honor, Suspect Zero, TV’s Nip/Tuck, TV’s Grey’s Anatomy, TV’s Private Practice, Make-Up Women, Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Makeup Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  29. Emad Burnat - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) 5 Broken Cameras, Keywords (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 7/26/2015) (Twitter of Membership Certificate) (Learn more here, here and here)
  30. Carol Burnett - (Actors Branch) TV’s The Carol Burnett Show, TV’s The Garry Moore Show, Who’s Been Sleeping In My Bed?, Once Upon A Mattress, Pete ‘N’ Tillie, The Front Page, A Wedding, The Four Seasons, Chu Chu And The Philly Flash, Annie, Plaza Suite, The Tale Of Peter Rabbit, Noises Off, The Trumpet Of The Swan, Horton Hears A Who!, Post Grad, The Secret World Of Arrietty, Broadway’s Fade Out –Fade In, Broadway’s Moon Over Buffalo, Broadway’s Putting It Together, Broadway’s Hollywood Arms, Broadway’s Love Letters (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (YouTube from 1983 Oscars starting at 4:36) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Deadline 1/8/2016)
  31. Charles Burnett - (Directors Branch) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) Killer Of Sheep, My Brother’s Wedding, To Sleep With Anger, America Becoming, The Glass Shield, Nightjohn, The Wedding, Selma, Lord, Selma, The Annihilation Of Fish, Finding Buck McHenry, Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property, For Reel?, Namibia: The Struggle For Liberation (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Report, Vol 13 Issue 2, Summer 2001 p. 12) (Oscars.org 9/6/2017) (Deadline 9/6/2017) (TheWrap 9/6/2017)
  32. John F. Burnett - (Film Editors Branch) (Former Academy Governor) Grease, The Way We Were, … And Justice For All, My Fair Lady, Gypsy, The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter, Suppose They Gave A War And Nobody Came?, The Owl And The Pussycat, Wild Rovers, Love Among The Ruins, The Sunshine Boys, Murder By Death, The Goodbye Girl, Can’t Stop The Music, Grease 2, The Winds Of War, Irreconcilable Differences, Leviathan, War & Remembrance, Leap Of Faith (Film Editors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Student Film Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  33. T Bone Burnett - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Crazy Heart, Cold Mountain, Until The End Of The World, O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Down From The Mountain, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, The Ladykillers, Don’t Come Knocking, Walk The Line, Happy Feet 1 & 2, Across The Universe, A Place At The Table, The Hunger Games, TV’s Nashville, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Broken Circle Breakdown, TV’s True Detective, Love The Coopers (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Featured Member on Academy Website 3/20/12) (Academy Report Vol. 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 19)
    1. W. R. Burnett - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  34. John L. Burnham - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent for Woody Allen and David Mamet (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  35. Allan Burns - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Little Romance, Second Time Lucky, Just The Way You Are, Just Between Friends, TV’s The Munsters, TV’s My Mother The Car, TV’s The Mary Tyler Moore Show, TV’s Rhoda,TV’s Lou Grant (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Writers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
    1. Bart Burns - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy at some point, but had rejoined the Actors Branch by the late 1980s) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (His name is missing from all the membership lists we found from the late 1960s through 1980s) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here and here)
  36. Catherine Burns - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Last Summer, The Crucible, Me, Natalie, A Memory Of Two Mondays, Red Sky At Morning, Two For The Money, The Catcher, Night Of Terror, A Christmas Carol
    1. G. A. Burns - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
    2. George Burns - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Sunshine Boys (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (NateSanders.com) (1990 Membership Card) (Learn more here and here)
  37. Keith Brian Burns - (Designers Branch - Production Designer) The Best Man Holiday, 2 Fast 2 Furious, Weekend At Bernie’s, Vital Signs, Talent For The Game, Sneakers, Poetic Justice, Higher Learning, Black And White, Baby Boy, Liberty Stands Still, Hustle & Flow, Four Brothers, Black Snake Moan, Abduction, The Identical (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter from New Members Reception 9/28/2015) (Instagram from New Members Reception 9/28/2015) (Academy Tumblr 9/29/2015 picture 2) (Learn more here and here)
  38. Ken Burns - (Documentary Branch, Previously Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Brooklyn Bridge, The Statue Of Liberty, The National Parks: America’s Best Idea, The War, Unforgivable Blackness The Rise And Fall Of Jack Johnson, Jazz, Baseball, The Civil War, The Central Park Five, Lewis & Clark The Journey Of The Corps Of Discovery, Huey Long, The Congress, Thomas Jefferson, Frank Lloyd Wright, Mark Twain, Prohibition, The Dust Bowl, Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies, Jackie Robinson, Defying The Nazis: The Sharps’ War, The Vietnam War, Not For Ourselves Alone: The Story Of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony, The Shakers: Hands To Work, Hearts To God, Thomas Hart Benton, Empire Of The Air: The Men Who Made Radio, The West, Horatio’s Drive: America’s First Road Trip, The Tenth Inning, The Address, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Mentioned in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 45.f-899, but doesn’t explicitly state membership) (Howard.edu) (Encyclopedia Of Television) (Hollywoodreporter 10/4/2017 Podcast 14:00) (Learn more here)
    1. Lillian Burns (aka Lillian Burns Sidney) - (Executives Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1970 over attempts to transfer her to Associate Member) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter resigning from the Academy in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (1970 letter resigning from the Academy in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Learn more here)
  39. Michael R. Burns - (Executives Branch) Vice-Chairman of Lionsgate, Threshold, Perfectly Normal, Mixed Signals, Dancer, Texas Pop. 81, Girl, Possums, Desert Blue, Six-String Samurai, The Suburbans, But I’m A Cheerleader, Get Over It, Harvard Man, Monster’s Ball, Confidence, Third Party, Wonderland, The Final Cut, Godsend, Beyond The Sea, The Devil’s Rejects, Undiscovered, Akeelah And The Bee, Bug, Employee Of The Month, My Winnipeg, The Spirit, Shrink, Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (Filmbug.com) (WikiLeaks) (Wikipedia) (Learn more here)
    1. Ralph Burns - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Cabaret, All That Jazz, Annie, All Dogs Go To Heaven, Urban Cowboy, The Muppets Take Manhattan, National Lampoon’s Vacation (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  40. Scott Z. Burns - (Writers Branch) Side Effects, Contagion, The Bourne Ultimatum, The Informant, An Inconvenient Truth, Pu-239, The Mercy (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. C.C. Burr - (Producers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Raymond Burr - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  41. Everett Burrell - (Visual Effects Branch) Pan’s Labyrinth, Night Of The Living Dead, Sin City, Prometheus, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure, The Lost Boys, Creepshow 2, Invaders From Mars, The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty, A Good Day To Die Hard, Battle Los Angeles, Blade Trinity, Hellboy, The Passion Of The Christ, Gothika, Grudge Match, Harry And The Hendersons, The Lost Boys, Glory, Batman Returns, Robin Hood: Men In Tights, Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers: The Movie, Dracula: Dead And Loving It, TV’s Babylon 5, Fury (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (EverettBurrell.com) (Learn more here)
  42. Peter Burrell - (Producers Branch) Law And Disorder, The Happy Hooker, The Front, Slap Shot, Rollercoaster, The Turning Point, House Calls, FM, The Last Word, The Nude Bomb, Smokey And The Bandit II, Zoot Suit, Death Of An Angel, The Natural, One Crazy Summer, Courage Mountain, Jack The Bear, On Deadly Ground, Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story, Jingle All The Way, The X-Files, TV’s Ally McBeal, TV’s Boston Public, Legend Of The Bog (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  43. Timothy Burrill - (At Large Member) (Oscar Nominee) Tess, Concrete Jungle, The Hands Of Orlac, Operation Snafu, The War Lover, Reach For Glory, Tamahine, Night Must Fall, The Yellow Rolls-Royce, Lord Jim, The Heroes Of Telemark, Privilege, Oedipus The King, A Severed Head, Three Sisters, Macbeth, The Canterville Ghost, That Lucky Touch, Alpha Beta, The Pirates Of Penzance, Another Time, Another Place, Supergirl, The Fourth Protocol, To Kill A Priest, The Lover, Bitter Moon, Sweet Killing, The Escort, Vatel, The Pianist, Swimming Pool, Renegade, Two Brothers, French Spies, San Antonio, Animal, Oliver Twist, Renaissance, La Vie En Rose, The Ghost Writer, Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir, Weekend Of A Champion (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1988-1989 London Screening Cmte in Annual Report in Academy’s Robert M. W. Vogel Papers file 1-f.1) (Learn more here)
  44. Milton C. Burrow - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Black Rain, All The President’s Men, Lethal Weapon, WarGames, Jacob’s Ladder, Geronimo, The Fall Of The Roman Empire, The Wind And The Lion, Billy Jack Goes To Washington, Hooper, Smokey And The Good Time Outlaws, Hair, Promises In The Dark, Going In Style, Xanadu, Private Benjamin, The Cannonball Run, Blue Thunder, Conan The Destroyer, American Flyers, Jagged Edge, Short Circuit, Stakeout, Bird On A Wire, For The Boys, Sneakers, A Perfect World (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Sound Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Sound Effects Editing Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  45. Victoria Burrows - (Casting Directors Branch) The Hobbit trilogy, King Kong, The Walk, TV’s The A-Team, It, TV’s Tales From The Crypt, TV’s MacGyver, TV’s Walker, Texas Ranger, The Frighteners, Contact, The Muse, Cast Away, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, Dead Above Ground, Swimming Upstream, Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story, The Polar Express, Looking For Comedy In The Muslim World, Monster House, Resident Evil: Extinction, A Christmas Carol, The Lovely Bones, Poltergeist (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook Reply to Invite 6/26/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
  46. Allen Burry (aka Alan Burry) - (Public Relations Branch) Worked at PMK, Publicist for Michael Douglas, The Stick Up, The Cat And The Canary, Richard’s Things, The Great Muppet Caper, Shoot The Moon, Moonlighting, Pink Floyd: The Wall, Superman III, Yentl, Another Country, Electric Dreams, White Nights, La Bamba, The Commitments, Basic Instinct, The Road To Wellville, One Night At McCool’s, It Runs In The Family, Beyond A Reasonable Doubt, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, Rock Of Ages, Behind The Candelabra, And So It Goes, Ant-Man (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  47. Nanette Burstein - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) On The Ropes, Going The Distance, The Kid Stays In The Picture, Katy: Perry Part Of Me, Domestic Differences, In The Name Of The Emperor, Say It Loud: A Celebration Of Black Music In America, American Teen (Name mentioned circa 1999, but doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  48. Ellen Burstyn - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore, Same Time Next Year, The Exorcist, Requiem For A Dream, Resurrection, The Last Picture Show, For Those Who Think Young, Goodbye Charlie, Harry And Tonto, Providence, A Dream Of Passion, The People Vs. Jean Harris, Twice In A Lifetime, Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam, Hanna’s War, Dying Young, Grand Isle, When A Man Loves A Woman, The Baby-Sitters Club, How To Make An American Quilt, Playing By Heart, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Red Dragon, The Wicker Man, The Fountain, W., Main Street, Political Animals, Draft Day, Interstellar, The Age Of Adaline, When Marnie Was There, Wiener-Dog, Custody, The Roots Of Roe, Mary Jane Colter: The Desert View, Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How The Sex, Drugs And Rock ‘N’ Roll Generation Saved Hollywood, Stardust: The Bette Davis Story, Love, Marilyn, Unity, Flowers In The Attic, Petals On The Wind, House Of Tomorrow, Bathing Flo, Steven Arnold: Heavenly Bodies, Broadway’s Fair Game, Broadway’s 84 Charing Cross Road, Broadway’s Shirley Valentine, Broadway’s Picnic (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 4) (GoldDerby’s YouTube 5/21/2014) (IndieWire 12/23/2015) (Time.com 3/26/2001)
  49. Donald Graham Burt - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Winner) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Zodiac, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, The Social Network, Donnie Brasco, The Joy Luck Club, Dangerous Minds, Anywhere But Here, White Oleander, Because Of Winn-Dixie, TV’s House Of Cards, Gone Girl (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  50. Billy Burton - (At Large Member, Stuntman) Mission Impossible 2, Face/Off, House Of Wax, Beneath The Planet Of The Apes, Little Big Man, Boxcar Bertha, Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid, Blazing Saddles, The Man Who Would Be King, Hooper, Comes A Horseman, Smokey And The Bandit II, Heaven’s Gate, Body Heat, Tron, The Sting II, National Lampoon’s Vacation, Against All Odds, The Cotton Club, Year Of The Dragon, Beverly Hills Cop II, Predator, TV’s Simon & Simon, Lonesome Dove, Dick Tracy, Die Hard 2, Dances With Wolves, Bugsy, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Last Action Hero, The Getaway, Wyatt Earp, Bad Boys, Waterworld, From Dusk Till Dawn, Star Trek: First Contact, Dante’s Peak, Good Burger, The Postman, Practical Magic, Soldier, End Of Days, Nurse Betty, The Scorpion King, xXx, Hidalgo, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, The Heartbreak Kid, A Thousand Words (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12)
    1. Julian Burton - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  51. Mark Burton - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Shaun the Sheep Movie, Gnomeo & Juliet, Madagascar, The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit, Aliens In The Attic (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Norman Burton - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    2. Richard Burton - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) My Cousin Rachel, The Robe, Becket, The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Anne Of The Thousand Days, Equus (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  52. Robert R. “Bob” Burton - (Associate Member in late 1980’s, possibly Sound Branch at some point?) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Scientific Or Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Theater Sound Inspection Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (3/7/1992 Scientific & Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Scientific and Technical Award winner from 1993) (Scientific And Technical Awards Committee, per Awards Programs: 68th p. 19, 69th p. 21, 70th p. 21, 71st p. 25, 73rd p. 21, 74th p. 36, 75th p. 35, 76th p. 23, 77th p. 23, 78th p. 28, 79th p. 29) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 135-136) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  53. Tim Burton - (Which branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Frankenweenie, Corpse Bride, Sweeney Todd, Beetlejuice, Mars Attacks!, Edward Scissorhands, Ed Wood, Alice In Wonderland, Big Fish, Pee-wee’s Big Adventure, Batman, Batman Returns, The Nightmare Before Christmas, James And The Giant Peach, Sleepy Hollow, Planet Of The Apes, Dark Shadows, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, Big Eyes, Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children, Alice Through The Looking Glass (Who Is The Academy 4/14/12) (IndieWire 12/3/2012)
  54. Willie D. Burton - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Dreamgirls, Bird, The Shawshank Redemption, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, The Green Mile, WarGames, Panic Room, The Buddy Holly Story, Altered States, Let’s Do It Again, Greased Lightning, A Piece Of The Action, Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry, The China Syndrome, Urban Cowboy, The Goonies, The Color Purple, Short Circuit, Harry And The Hendersons, Jaws: The Revenge, Pink Cadillac, Avalon, Bugsy, Sneakers, In The Line Of Fire, The Bridges Of Madison County, Se7en, The Game, Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil, Beloved, Love & Basketball, Antwone Fisher, Man On Fire, Constantine, Jarhead, The Pursuit Of Happyness, The Great Debaters, The Help, Ted, 2 Guns, Transcendence, The Purge: Anarchy, Selma, Straight Outta Compton, All The Way, Fences (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Academy East Africa Outreach) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (Twitter 5/26/2015)
  55. Benjamin P. Burtt - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Star Wars, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Wall-E, Return Of The Jedi, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, The Empire Strikes Back, Willow, Star Trek, Death Race 2000, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, The Dark Crystal, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Always, Blue Planet, The American Gangster, The True Story Of Glory Continues, Munich, WALL-E, Toy Story 3, Super 8, Red Tails, John Carter, Lincoln, Star Trek Into Darkness, Star Wars: Episode VIII (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Oscars.org 5/20/2017 to 6/15/2017)
  56. Stephen H. Burum - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hoffa, The War Of The Roses, The Untouchables, Mission: Impossible, Carlito’s Way, Snake Eyes, Wild Gypsies, No Way Out, Apocalypse Now, The Black Stallion, The Escape Artist, Rumble Fish, The Outsiders, Something Wicked This Way Comes, St. Elmo’s Fire, Arthur 2: On The Rocks, Casualties Of War, Mission To Mars, Life Or Something Like It, Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 154) (Academy Report, Vol. 7 Issue 1, Winter 1995 p. 5) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  57. Carter Burwell - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Carol, O Brother Where Art Thou, Where The Wild Things Are, Fargo, Twilight, Being John Malkovich, In Bruges, True Grit, A Serious Man, The Blind Side, Kinsey, Burn After Reading, The Big Lebowski, Gods And Monsters, The Kids Are All Right, Adaptation, Doc Hollywood, Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, Miller’s Crossing, Barton Fink, Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Rob Roy, A Goofy Movie, The Celluloid Closet, The Chamber, Velvet Goldmine, Before Night Falls, A Knight’s Tale, The Man Who Wasn’t There, The Rookie, Intolerable Cruelty, The Ladykillers, The Alamo, Fur: An Imaginary Portrait Of Diane Arbus, No Country For Old Men, Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead, Howl, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2, Seven Psychopaths, The Fifth Estate, Olive Kitteridge, Mr. Holmes, Legend, Anomalisa, The Finest Hours, Hail, Caesar!, The Founder (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Carpetbagger 12/16/2010) (LinkedIn.com) (TheBodyInc.com) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (HuffingtonPost.com 2/21/2016) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (NYTimes 6/27/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
  58. Lois Burwell - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) Braveheart, Saving Private Ryan, The Last Samurai, Almost Famous, Spider-Man, The Green Mile, The Fifth Element, Gregory’s Girl, Runners, Legend, Highlander, The Princess Bride, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Shirley Valentine, Hamlet, The Muppet Christmas Carol, Mission: Impossible, The Rainmaker, Hillary And Jackie, Magnolia, Catch Me If You Can, Collateral, War Of The Worlds, Lions For Lambs, War Horse, Lincoln, Bridge Of Spies, The BFG (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Oscars.org) (Oscars.org VFX Convergence April 2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Oscars.org 7/10/2015) (Instagram from New Members Reception 9/28/2015) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Oscars.org 8/8/2017) (Deadline 8/8/2017) (TheWrap 8/8/2017) (IndieWire 8/9/2017) (Variety 8/8/2017) (Makeupmag.com 8/9/2017) (Facebook 9/26/2017)
  59. Steve Buscemi - (Actors Branch) Reservoir Dogs, Fargo, Ghost World, Con Air, Parting Glances, New York Stories, Mystery Train, Desperado, Armageddon, The Grey Zone, Big Fish, Miller’s Crossing, Barton Fink, The Hudsucker Proxy, The Big Lebowski, TV’s The Sopranos, The Way It Is, Parting Glances, Vibes, Heart Of Midnight, Slaves Of New York, King Of New York, Pulp Fiction, Billy Madison, Escape From L.A., The Wedding Singer, 28 Days, Monsters, Inc., Mr. Deeds, Spy Kids 2 & 3, Home On The Range, The Island, Romance & Cigarettes, Monster House, Charlotte’s Web, I Think I Love My Wife, The Messenger, Grown Ups 1 & 2, TV’s Boardwalk Empire, Hotel Transylvania 1 & 2, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Monsters University, The Cobbler, TV’s Horace And Pete, The Boss Baby, Norman: The Moderate Rise And Tragic Fall Of A New York Fixer, Transformers: The Last Knight, Lean On Pete, The Death Of Stalin, Nancy (Facebook 5/8/2014) (HollywoodReporter.com 3/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Eugene Busch - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Handwritten in margins, showing that he joined later that year) (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Learn more here)
    2. Niven Busch - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  60. Gary Busey - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Buddy Holly Story, Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas, Lethal Weapon, Point Break, Under Siege, Angels Hard As They Come, The Last American Hero, Hex, Thunderbolt And Lightfoot, A Star Is Born, Straight Time, Foolin’ Around, Silver Bullet, Eye Of The Tiger, Predator 2, The Firm, Rookie Of The Year, Chasers, Carried Away, Black Sheep, Sticks & Stones, Lost Highway, Solider, Two Shades Of Blue, A Crack In The Floor, Ghost Rock, The Hard Easy, Beyond The Ring, Piranha 3DD, Entourage (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (TheGuardian 2/29/2016)
  61. Jared Bush - (Invited to both Writers Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Uncertain which one he chose) Zootopia, Moana, What Lies Beneath, TV’s All Of Us, TV’s Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  62. John Bush - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Topsy Turvy, Captain America The First Avenger, De-Lovely, Munich, Dark Shadows, Thor The Dark World, The English Patient, Little Voice, The End Of The Affair, The House Of Mirth, About A Boy, Johnny English, Vera Drake, The Wolfman, You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger, Dark Shadows, Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation, Doctor Strange (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
    1. John A. Bushelman - (Film Editors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page after his death) (Learn more here)
    2. Francis X. Bushman Jr. (aka Ralph Bushman) - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (Learn more here)
    3. Mark A. Bushner - (Associate Member) Worked at Motion Picture Industry Plan (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  63. Cassandra O. Butcher - (Public Relations Branch) Vice President of National Publicity for Fox Searchlight, Zebrahead, CB4, Poetic Justice, Above The Rim, Higher Learning, Major Payne, Don’t Be A Menace To South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood, Rosewood, Woo, Why Do Fools Fall In Love, Belly, Foolish, The Wood, The Best Man, Harlem Aria, Shaft, Baby Boy, Hardball, Orange County, G, Brown Sugar, The Fighting Temptations, Barbershop 2: Back In Business, Woman Thou Art Loosed, Johnson Family Vacation, Breakin’ All The Rules, Soul Plane, Ray, Hustle & Flow, Coach Carter, King’s Ransom, Rebound, Something New, Broken Bridges, Black Snake Moan, Pride, The Secret Life Of Bees, Notorious (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Edward W. Butcher - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Producers Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. John F. Butkovich - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/19/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  64. Artie Butler - (Music Branch) Annie Hall, The Rescuers, Grease 2, What’s Up Doc?, The Love Machine, What’s Up, Doc?, The Harrad Experiment, For Pete’s Sake, Rafferty And The Gold Dust Twins, At Long Last Love, Sextette, It’s Showtime, Somebody Killed Her Husband, O’Hara’s Wife, Because I Said So, And So It Goes (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    1. BIll Butler - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Clockwork Orange (Film Editors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/11/2017) (Learn more here)
  65. Bill Butler (born Wilmer C. Butler) - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Jaws, Grease, Rocky 2 3 & 4, Flipper, Hot Shots!, Biloxi Blues, Beethoven’s 2nd, A Streetcar Named Desire, Fearless Frank, The Rain People, Adam’s Woman, The Godfather, Deliverance, Deathmaster, Melinda, Hickey & Boggs, Running Wild, The Conversation, Damien: Omen II, Can’t Stop The Music, It’s My Turn, The Secret Of NIMH, The Sting II, The Thorn Birds, Child’s Play, Cop And A Half, Mother, Flipper, Anaconda, Don King: Only In America, Frailty, Funny Money, Evil Angel, The Boys At The Bar (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  66. Chris Butler - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) ParaNorman, Coraline, The Tigger Movie, Corpse Bride, The Tale Of Despereaux, The Boxtrolls, Kubo And The Two Strings (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. David Butler - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (more info)
    2. David Butler - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (peoplay.com) (IMDB Bio) (Learn more here)
    3. Frank Butler - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  67. George Butler - (Documentary Branch?) President Of White Mountain Films, Pumping Iron 1 & 2: The Women, In The Blood, The Endurance, Shackleton’s Antarctic Adventure, Going Upriver: The Long War Of John Kerry, Roving Mars, The Lord God Bird, One Heartbeat: Bobby Bowden And The Florida State Seminoles (LinkedIn)
  68. Gerard Butler - (Actors Branch) The Ugly Truth, 300, Machine Gun Preacher, Coriolanus, How To Train Your Dragon, Mrs. Brown, Tomorrow Never Dies, Tale Of The Mummy, One More Kiss, The Cherry Orchard, Dracula 2000, Shooters, Reign Of Fire, Dear Frankie, The Phantom Of The Opera, P.S. I Love You, Nim’s Island, Law Abiding Citizen, The Bounty Hunter, Chasing Mavericks, Playing For Keeps, Olympus Has Fallen, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Gods Of Egypt, London Has Fallen, A Family Man, Geostorm, Hunter Killer, Keepers, Den Of Thieves, Angel Has Fallen (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (TheWrap 10/25/2016)
  69. Greg Butler - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Surrogates, Forrest Gump, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, I Robot, Jack The Giant Killer, Jurassic Park, The Flintstones, The Mask, Starship Troopers, Practical Magic, King Kong, Amazing Grace, Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix, The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian, G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra, Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters, The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Godzilla, Maleficent, American Snider, Seventh Son, Night At The Museum: Secrets Of The Tomb, The Finest Hours (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com) (MPC-15.moving-picture.com 2015)
    1. Lawrence W. Butler (one source spells it Laurance Butler?) - (Cinematographers Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  70. Martin Butler - (Directors Branch) (Director of An Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) Tanna, Contact, First Footprints, A Sense Of Self (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  71. Matthew E. Butler - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Transformers Dark Of The Moon, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Letters from Iwo Jima, Flags Of Our Fathers, xXx, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, The Day After Tomorrow, Fight Club, Titanic, A Beautiful Mind, What Dreams May Come, Lorenzo’s Oil, Apollo 13, Dante’s Peak, Armageddon, Vanilla Sky, Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen, Ender’s Game, Pixels (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (ArtOfVFX.com) (DigitalDomain) (Learn more here)
  72. Michael C. Butler - (Cinematographers Branch) The Missouri Breaks, Harry And Tonto, Wanda Nevada, Jaws 2, The Cannonball Run, Charley Varrick, Smokey And The Bandit 2, The Christian Licorice Store, A Small Circle Of Friends, Megaforce, Dance Of The Dwarves, Southie (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 57) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 72) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. David Buttolph (born James David Buttolph Jr.) - (Music Branch) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Red Buttons - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    3. R. Dale Butts (some sources say Dale R. Butts) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Learn more here)
  73. Mara Buxbaum - (Public Relations Branch) President & COO of ID Public Relations, Formerly with Columbia Pictures and PMK Associates (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Indiewire 9/4/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  74. Charlotte Buys - (Sound Branch) Call Me Thief, White Wedding, Dark Justice, Sweet Murder, African Express, The Mangler, Cry, The Beloved Country, Flame, Dangerous Ground, Ernest Goes To Africa, The Sexy Girls, The Theory Of Flight, The Last Leprechaun, A Reasonable Man, Brave Two Zero, The Long Run, Sumuru, Yesterday, Red Dust, Mama Jack, Catch A Fire, Prey, More Than Just A Game, District 9, White Lion, Eternity, The Lion Of Judah, Lucky, Material, Mad Buddies, Zama Zama, Vehicle 19, Felix, Kite, Back To School Mom, Momentum, Shepherds And Butchers, The Journey Is The Destination, The Whale Caller, Madiba (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook 6/29/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Emile Buyse - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Edward Buzzell - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  75. Ruth Buzzi (aka Ruth Ann Buzzi and Ruthie Buzzi) - (Actors Branch) TV’s Rowan & Martin’s Laugh-In, The Aristocats, Freaky Friday, Record City, The North Avenue Irregulars, The Villain, Skatetown, U.S.A., I Go Pogo, Chu Chu And The Philly Flash, The Being, Surf II, TV’s Pound Puppies, Bad Guys, Pound Puppies And The Legend Of Big Paw, Up Your Alley, My Mom’s A Werewolf, Wishful Thinking, Diggin’ Up Business, The Night Before Christmas, The Adventures Of Elmo In Grouchland, Nothing But The Truth, Fallen Angels (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 72 p. 103) (EarthCountryLiving.com Spring 2016)
  76. Frank Byers - (Cinematographers Branch) Illegal Tender, Boxing Helena, Flowers In The Attic, TV’s Twin Peaks, The Dark Side To Love, Night Train To Terror, The Wrong Guys, Freeway, TV’s Sisters, Blind Vision, Marilyn Alive And Behind Bars, Return To Two Moon Junction, Shiloh, Mad Dog Time, Rusty: A Dog’s Tale, Kiss Toledo Goodbye, Shadow Hours, The Amati Girls, Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women Of Camelot, TV’s CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, TV’s Hawthorne, TV’s Switched At Birth (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  77. Mark R. Byers - (Visual Effects Branch) Hidden Figures, The Sea of Trees, Deep Cover, Red Rock West, Menace II Society, Surf Ninjas, Dumb And Dumber, Scream, Quicksilver Highway, Blade, TV’s Profiler, Champion, TV’s CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Deliver Us From Eva, You Got Served, Breakin’ All The Rules, Flicka, Halloween, The Heartbreak Kid, Sex And The City, Race To Witch Mountain, The Back-Up Plan, You Again, Water For Elephants, Savages, Red Dawn, The Guilt Trip, Grown Ups 2, Chef, Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2, The Do-Over, Lights Out, True Memoirs Of An International Assassin, Sandy Wexler, Baby Driver, Underwater (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Spring Byington - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736)
  78. Alexandra Byrne - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Elizabeth The Golden Age, Elizabeth, Finding Neverland, Hamlet, The Buddha Of Suburbia, Thor, The Avengers, Guardians Of The Galaxy, 300 Rise Of An Empire, Captain Corelli’s Mandolin, The Phantom Of The Opera, Sleuth, Avengers: Age Of Ultron, Doctor Strange (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bobby Byrne - (Cinematographers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 5/6/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  79. Dorothy Byrne - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member - Hairstylist) The King Of Marvin Gardens, Slither, Paper Moon, The Day Of The Dolphin, The Secret Night Caller, Hearts Of The West, Griffin And Phoenix, Baby Blue Marine, The Moneychangers, The End, Hooper, California Dreaming, The Villain, The Man In The Santa Clause Suit, Angel On My Shoulder, Uncommon Valor, The Woman In Red, Back To The Future trilogy, A Smoky Mountain Christmas, Throw Momma From The Train, Little Nikita, Memories Of Me, Shattered, Out On A Limb (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  80. Gabriel Byrne - (Actors Branch) The Usual Suspects, Miller’s Crossing, Stigmata, End Of Days, In The Name Of The Father, Excalibur, Hanna K., The Keep, Gothic, Lionheart, Hello Again, A Soldier’s Tale, Cool World, Into The West, A Dangerous Woman, Royal Deceit, A Simple Twist Of Fate, Little Women, Dead Man, Mad Dog Time, The Man In The Iron Mask, Quest For Camelot, Enemy Of The State, Spider, Vanity Fair, Played, TV’s In Treatment, Vampire Academy, Louder Than Bombs, The 33 (Academy Report Vol 14, Third Quarter 2002 p. 12)
  81. Rose Byrne - (Actors Branch) X-Men: First Class, Bridesmaids, Neighbors 1 & 2, X-Men Apocalypse, Annie, Two Hands, My Mother Frank, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones, City Of Ghosts, The Rage In Placid Lake, Troy, Marie Antoinette, Sunshine, 28 Weeks Later, TV’s Damages, Adam, Knowing, Get Him To The Greek, Insidious 1 & 2, The Place Beyond The Pines, The Internship, Spy, Adult Beginners, The Meddler, The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, Peter Rabbit (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  82. Edward “Edd” Byrnes - (Actors Branch) Reform School Girl, Johnny Trouble, The Deep Six, Darby’s Rangers, Marjorie Morningstar, TV’s 77 Sunset Strip, Life Begins At 17, Girl On The Run, Up Periscope, Yellowstone Kelly, The Secret Invasion, Beach Ball, Any Gun Can Play, Professionals For A Massacre, Wicked Wicked, Stardust, Mobile Two, Telethon, Grease, Twirl, Erotic Images, Back To The Beach, Mankillers, Party Line, Troop Beverly Hills, Shake, Rattle And Roll: An American Love Story (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  83. Reggie Rock Bythewood - (Writers Branch) Notorious, Get on the Bus, TV’s A Different World, TV’s New York Undercover, Dancing In September, Biker Boyz, Beyond The Lights (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter From New Members Reception 9/25/13) (Twitter 2) (Twitter 9/28/2015)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

2 comments:

  1. RIP Bill Butler (the film editor).

    http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/bill-butler-dead-clockwork-orange-film-editor-was-83-1014295

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Alex! I should be able to get these added this weekend.

      Delete