Home of The Academy Members Project - The largest public list of Oscar voters you'll find on the internet!

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

The Academy Members Project W


Updated 2/4/2016

Pictured: Russell Williams II was the first African American to win two Oscars, as a sound mixer for his work on Glory and Dances With Wolves. He has also won two Emmy’s and been a professor of film and media arts at Howard University, UCLA, USC, Cal State Northridge and American University. Check out the courses that he is currently teaching HERE.

As a reminder, Bold font is for confirmed AMPAS members that we are able to document conclusively. Standard font is for confirmed invitees, most of whom presumably accept. Italic font is for those believed to be members, but whose status has not been verified. Members who have passed away are shown using the same system, but in GOLD, and those whose biography is still being researched are in PINK. Read why we are so cautious HERE.

I will be adding more pictures, as well as credits, awards, and of course new names as the project proceeds. And don’t forget to send me recommendations of Oscar voters I may have missed!


a. Robert D. Wachs - (Producers Branch) (Variety 12/9/2013) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  1. Patrick Wachsberger - (Executives Branch) President And CEO of Summit Entertainment (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
  2. Emi Wada - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Ran, Hero, House of Flying Daggers, 8 ½ Women, Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  3. Hugh Waddell - (Sound Branch) Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2, Titanic, Shrek, Snakes On A Plane, Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, Blades Of Glory, The Chronicles Of Riddick, The Perfect Storm, The Thin Red Line, Galaxy Quest (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
  4. Cynthia Wade - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Freeheld, Mondays At Racine, Born Sweet, Shelter Dogs, Grist From The Mill, Almost Home, Gender Rebel (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  5. Tracey Wadmore-Smith -  (Film Editors Branch) About Last Night, Death At A Funeral, Sweet Home Alabama, Hitch, The Upside Of Anger, The Salton Sea, American Beauty, Ever After: A Cinderella Story (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. David Wages - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
    2. George Waggner (born George Waggoner) - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  6. Karyn Elizabeth Wagner - (Costume Designers Branch) Lovelace, The Green Mile, The Notebook, The Last Of Robin Hood, Eve’s Bayou, Army Of Darkness (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  7. Paula Wagner - (Producers Branch) The Last Samurai, Vanilla Sky, War Of The Worlds, The Others, Mission: Impossible 1 & 3 (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 22, 3rd & 4th Q 2009 p. 16) (TheAndyGram) (Oscars.org 9/12/2013)
    1. Dr. R. W. Wagner - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Raymond James Wagner - (Producers Branch) (Variety 4/16/2014) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  8. Roy H. Wagner (Roy Henry Wagner III) - (Cinematographers Branch) Nick Of Time, A Nightmare On Elm Street 3 Dream Warriors, Blood And Bone, Juarez, Nine Deaths Of The Ninja (Wikipedia) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Wynne Wendy Wagner - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
  9. Mark Wahlberg - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Departed, The Fighter, Boogie Nights, Ted, Pain & Gain, The Lovely Bones, The Shooter, Four Brothers, I Heart Huckabees, The Perfect Storm, Three Kings, The Italian Job
  10. Wayne Wahrman - (Film Editors Branch) I Am Legend, Constantine, Charlie’s Angels, Charlie’s Angels Full Throttle, The Day The Earth Stood Still, Mars Needs Moms, Winter’s Tale, U-571, Searching For Bobby Fischer (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  11. Tom Waits (born Thomas Alan Waits) - (Music Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) One From The Heart, Seven Psychopaths, The Tiger And The Snow (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television 2009) (Learn more here and here)
  12. Andrzej Wajda - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) The Promised Land, The Maids Of Wilko, Man Of Iron, Katyn, A Generation, Kanal, Ashes And Diamonds, Danton, Korczak (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 32-34) (Learn more here and here)
  13. Kent Lon Wakeford - (Cinematographers Branch) Mean Streets, Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    1. Gwen Wakeling (born Gwen Sewell) - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Samson And Delilah, The Grapes Of Wrath (Learn more here)
    2. Gregory Walcott - (Actors Branch) Plan 9 From Outer Space, Ed Wood, The Sugarland Express (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (WilsonTimes.com 3/22/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 4/13/2015)
  14. Jane Wald - (Actors Branch) What A Way To Go, Dear Brigitte (SixtiesCinema.com 12/18/2005)
    1. Jerry Wald - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  15. Robert Allan Wald - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Robocop, Flight Of The Navigator, Encino Man (Resume) (LinkedIn) (RobertWald.com) (Learn more here and here)
  16. Cameron Waldbauer - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Elysium (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  17. Robert Walden - (Actors Branch) All The President’s Men (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (LATimes 1/23/2016)
    1. Lucille “Wyn” Walder Burkenheim - (LATimes 6/19/2012)
  18. Kasia Walicka-Maimone - (Costume Designers Branch) Foxcatcher, Moonrise Kingdom, Moneyball, The Adjustment Bureau, Capote, Infinitely Polar Bear (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (Learn more here)
  19. Christopher Walken - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Deer Hunter, Catch Me If You Can, Hairspray, Seven Psychopaths, Jersey Boys, Pulp Fiction, Annie Hall (CoverMedia 6/25/2014)
  20. Andrew Kevin Walker - (Writers Branch) Se7en, Sleepy Hollow, 8MM, The Wolfman (Academy Report Vol 18 2nd Quarter 2006 p. 15) (Learn more here)
  21. Bart Walker - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Partner and Motion Picture Literary Agent at ICM Partners (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. E. Cardon Walker - (Executives Branch) (Academy Governor) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7)
    2. H. S. Walker - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Helen Walker - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. James B. Walker - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 6/21/2006)
  22. Jeffrey Walker - (Branch Uncertain) (Sources: Facebook Comment from his wife 1/21/2016 8:18 pm) (Learn more here)
  23. Joe Walker - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) 12 Years A Slave, Shame, Hunger, The Escapist, Brighton Rock, Tabloid, The Advocate, Harry Brown (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Johnnie Walker - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
    2. Joseph Bailey Walker - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 36) (Learn more here)
  24. Lucy Walker - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Waste Land, Devil’s Playground, Countdown To Zero (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 10/19/2014) (Twitter 2) (Wikipedia)
  25. Mandy Walker - (Cinematographers Branch) Red Riding Hood, Australia, Shattered Glass, Lantana, Beastly (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015)
    1. Nella Walker - (Actors Branch) (Academy Bulletin 1933 No 30, 9/26/1933 p. 4)
    2. Robert Walker - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Roy Walker - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    4. Vernon L. Walker - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    5. William F. “Bill” Walker - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  26. Angus Wall - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Social Network, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Fight Club, Zodiac, Panic Room, Sunset Strip (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  27. Earl W. Wallace - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Witness
    1. Irving Wallace - (Writers Branch) (csul.iii.com)
    2. Oliver G. Wallace - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  28. Pamela Wallace (a.k.a. Pamela Simpson & Dianne King) - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Witness (Lewaroroad.com)
  29. Randall Wallace - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Braveheart
    1. Richard Wallace - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  30. Deborah Wallach - (Sound Branch) Frost/Nixon, The Da Vinci Code (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Note that Eli Wallach may have turned down his invitations to join.
  31. Melisa Wallack - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dallas Buyers Club, Mirror Mirror, Emily The Strange, Meet Bill (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  32. Bill Wallen - (WallenDesign.com)
  33. Garry Waller - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Poltergeist II The Other Side, Die Hard, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Sideways, Oblivion, Starship Troopers, Batman Returns, What Dreams May Come, Ghost, Air Force One, Ghostbusters (GarryWallerCinematographer.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Ben Wallerstein - (Executives Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  34. Dan Wallin - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Star Is Born, Woodstock, Super 8, Star Trek, Star Trek Into Darkness, Ratatouille, Up, Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle, The Incredibles, Bad Santa, Seabiscuit, Ali, Ghost World, Miss Congeniality, Scary Movie, Mission To Mars, Charlie’s Angels, The Thomas Crown Affair, Wild Wild West, Anastasia, The Rain Maker, From Dusk Till Dawn, The Basketball Diaries, Waiting To Exhale, Mrs. Doubtfire, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Good Morning Vietnam, RoboCop 1 & 2, Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek 3 The Search For Spock, Star Trek IV The Voyage Home, Children of A Lesser God, Out Of Africa, Police Academy, Terms Of Endearment, The Right Stuff, Ordinary People, Airplane!, The Black Stallion (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hal B. Wallis (born Harold Brent Wallis) - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Irving G. Thalberg Award Winner) (Academy Governor) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (1972 Governors List)
  35. David M. Walsh - (Cinematographers Branch) Private Benjamin, The Goodbye Girl, Silver Streak, Max Dugan Returns, Sleeper, Foul Play, Murder By Death, Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Sex But Were Afraid To Ask, Johnny Dangerously, California Suite, Monte Walsh (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 65) (Learn more here and here)
  36. Fran Walsh - (Writers Branch OR Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, Heavenly Creatures, King Kong (NewZealandHerald 2/26/2005)
    1. J. T. Walsh - (Actors Branch)
  37. M. Emmet Walsh (born Michael Emmet Walsh) - (Actors Branch) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 92 p. 318)
  38. Martin Walsh - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Chicago, Bridget Jones’s Diary, V For Vendetta, Prince Of Persia The Sands Of Time, Iris, Mansfield Park, Clash Of The Titans, Wrath Of The Tians, Cinderella, Inkheart, Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit (Sources: Avidblogs.com 3/20/2015) (Learn more here)
  39. Thomas A. Walsh - (Designers Branch - Production Designer, Art Director) (ThomasAWalsh.net)
    1. William R. Walsh - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  40. Anders Walter - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Helium, 9 Meter, Den Talende Kuffert (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  41. Julie Walters - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Educating Rita, Billy Elliot
  42. Brian Walton - (Resume)
  43. Tony Walton - (Designers Branch or Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) All That Jazz, Mary Poppins, The Wiz, Murder On The Orient Express (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  44. Christoph Waltz - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, Carnage, The Green Hornet (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Twitter 1/4/2016)
  45. Hui-Lang Wang - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Lust Caution, Eat Drink Man Woman
  46. Wayne Wang - (Directors Branch) Anywhere But Here, The Joy Luck Club, Dim Sun A Little Bit Of Heart, Snow Flower And The Secret Fan, Blue In The Face, Maid In Manhattan (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert Walter Wanless - (Public Relations Branch) (Genealogy.com)
    2. Cotton Warburton (born Irvine Eugene Warburton) - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    3. John Warburton - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  47. Chris Ward - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9, The Adventures Of Tintin, King Kong, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The King, The Two Towers and The Return Of The King, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, Invictus, The Lovely Bones, Flushed Away, The Water Horse, Bridge To Terabithia (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  48. David S. Ward - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Sting, Sleepless In Seattle, Major League (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 112) (Encyclopedia.com)
    1. J. Stedman Ward - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    2. Kathrin Clare Ward - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Skip Ward - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    4. Jack Warden - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (IMDB Bio) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    5. Helen Ware - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  49. Aron Warner - (Producers Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Shrek, Shrek 2, Shrek Forever After, Ghost In The Machine, Antz
    1. Harry M. Warner - (Producers Branch) (Honorary Academy Award) (Academy Founder) (Wikipedia)
    2. Jack L. Warner (born John Eichelbaum) - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Thalberg Award) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) (Wikipedia) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7)
    3. Jack Warner Jr. - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  50. Mark Warner - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Driving Miss Daisy, The Devil’s Advocate, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, Rocky 3, Mao’s Last Dancer, Raging Bull (SBS.com 2/22/2013)
    1. S. L. Warner - (Producers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
  51. Sandy Warner - (Actors Branch) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4)
  52. David “Dave” Warren - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Snow White And The Huntsman, Gods And Monsters, Evita, Hugo, Iris (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  53. Diane Warren - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hunting Ground, Beyond The Lights, Armageddon, Pearl Harbor, Music Of The Heart, Con Air, Up Close & Personal, Mannequin, Burlesque, The Last Dragon (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 106) (TheWrap 2/9/12) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Deadline 12/8/2015) (Twitter 1/9/2016)
    1. E. Alyn Warren - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Gene Frances Warren Sr. - (At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (Likely Transferred to Visual Effects Branch) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 206) (Wikipedia) (Learn more here and here)
  54. Gene Warren Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Dracula, The Expendables (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 206) (Learn more here)
    1. Note that composer Harry Warren reportedly left the Academy.
    2. Harry Warren - (Sound Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  55. Jennifer Warren - (Actors Branch) You Don’t Have To Die (USC.edu) (Wikipedia) (Answers.com) (Linkedin.com) (LATimes.com 1/22/2016) (LATimes 1/23/2016) (Learn more here)
  56. Lesley Ann Warren - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Victor Victoria
  57. Mervyn Warren - (Music Branch) Dreamgirls, The Wedding Planner, The Preacher’s Wife, Honey, Renaissance Man, Do The Right Thing, Joyful Noise, Steel (Twitter) (Twitter 2)
    1. Edward Warschilka - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Robert B. Warwick Jr. - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
  58. Sandy Reynolds Wasco - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Inglourious Basterds, Kill Bill Volume 1, Pulp Fiction, Rushmore, Reservoir Dogs (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Learn more here)
    1. Bryant Washburn - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  59. Deric Washburn - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Deer Hunter
  60. Denzel Washington - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Training Day, Glory, Flight, Malcolm X, The Hurricane, Cry Freedom (The Telegraph 2/20/12) (YouTube Governors Awards 11/15/2015)
  61. J. Dennis Washington - (Designers Branch) (HKFilms.com)
  62. Kerry Washington - (Actors Branch) Django Unchained, Ray, The Last King Of Scotland, For Colored Girls, Night Catches Us, Mother And Child, The Human Stain (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014)
  63. Mia Wasikowska - (Actors Branch) Jane Eyre, The Kids Are All Right (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Youngest Academy Members LA TIMES 2/23/12)
  64. Michael J. Wassel - (Visual Effects Branch) Hellboy II: The Golden Army, The Bourne Identity (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. James L. Wassell - (Associate Member) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Learn more here)
    2. Dale Wasserman - (Writers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    3. Louis Robert Wasserman (sometimes goes by Lew or Lou) - (Listed as At Large Member up to 1948, and in Executives Branch in 1971) (Academy Governor) (Hersholt Humanitarian Award) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (70th Academy Awards Program image 13)
    4. George F. Wasson Jr. (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  65. Ken Watanabe - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Last Samurai, Inception (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  66. Daniel Waters - (Writers Branch) Batman Returns, Heathers (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  67. John Waters (John Samuel Waters Jr.) - (Directors Branch) Hairspray, Polyester, Pink Flamingos, Cecil B. Demented, Female Trouble, Mondo Trasho, Desperate Living (Source) (McClainGallery) (Academy Report, Vol 13 Issue 2, Summer 2001 p. 12)
    1. John S. Waters - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  68. Mark Waters - (Directors Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  69. Sam Waterston - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Killing Fields
    1. A.W. Watkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Kinematograph 1947) (Kinematograph 2) (Learn more here and here)
  70. David Watkins - (Visual Effects Branch) Ali, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  71. Gregory H. Watkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Dances With Wolves, Born On The Fourth Of July, Crimson Tide, The Iron Giant, Armageddon, Training Day, Up In The Air, The Hangover, Spring Breakers, Jonah Hex, Superman Returns, Alexander, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, My Best Friends Wedding, Con Air, The Rock, Bad Boys, Blame It On Rio (Learn more here and here)
  72. Emily Watson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Breaking The Waves, Hilary And Jackie
    1. Lucile Watson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Waldon O. Watson - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7)
    3. Milt Watt - (Public Relations Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  73. George Duncan Watters II - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Hunt For Red October, Pearl Harbor, Top Gun, Crimson Tide, Armageddon, Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl and Dead Man’s Chest (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 84) (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26) (Learn more here)
    1. George Manker Watters - (Writers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  74. Jim Watters - President And General Manager Of Universal Operation Group (NBCUMV.com)
  75. Charlotte Watts - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Mr. Turner, Mr. Holmes(June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  76. Emma Watts - (Executives Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (WikiLeaks)
  77. Naomi Watts - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Impossible, 21 Grams
  78. Kim Waugh - (Sound Branch) Shade, Monster’s Ball (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Franz Waxman (born Franz Wachsmann) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Philip A. Waxman - (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    3. Joanee M. Wayne - (Actors Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    4. John Wayne - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (iCollector.com)
    5. Michael A. Wayne (born Michael Anthony Morrison) - (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) Learn more here and here)
  79. Patrick Wayne - (Actors Branch) Sinbad And The Eye Of The Tiger, McLintock, The Alamo, The Searchers (Oscar Dearest p. 247)
    1. Robert Wayne - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Sid Wayne - (Music Branch) (eBay 4/9/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Robert L. Weatherford - (Sound Branch) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  80. Carl Weathers - (Actors Branch) Rocky 1 to 4, Action Jackson, Predator, Force 10 From Navarone, Semi-Tough, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 158) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 106) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 152) (AwardsCampaign.com 12/18/2015) (WaveNewspapers.com 1/21/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Dennis Weaver - (Actors Branch) (IMDB Bio) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Gordon Weaver - (Public Relations Branch) President of Young & Rubicam (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 124)
  81. Jacki Weaver - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Silver Linings Playbook, Animal Kingdom, Cosi (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Carpetbagger NYTimes 1/10/2013)
    1. Richard Weaver - (Sound Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  82. Sigourney Weaver - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Aliens, Gorillas In The Mist, Working Girl (HollywoodReporter 1/26/04) (McCall.com 3/25/2001)
    1. Clifton Webb - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (iCollector.com)
  83. Elliot D. Webb - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  84. George C. Webb - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
  85. James E. Webb Jr. (aka Jim Webb) - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) All The President’s Men, The Rose, Flashdance, Nashville, Pretty Woman, The Outsiders, Dear God, Mulholland Falls, Boys On The Side, Krippendorf’s Tribe, Sister Act 2, Noises Off, Dick Tracy, Turner & Hooch, Beaches, Child’s Play, The Milagro Beanfield War, Down And Out In Beverly Hills, Buffalo Bill And The Indians, 3 Women, A Wedding (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. James Watson Webb Jr. (J. Watson Webb Jr.) - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Millard Webb - (Directors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Robert D. Webb - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. Roy Webb - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    5. Ruth Webb - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  86. Andrew Lloyd Webber - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Phantom Of The Opera, Evita, Jesus Christ Superstar, Cats (Global Voters LA TImes 2/21/12) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Note that Timothy “Tim” Webber may be turning down his invitations to join.
  87. Billy Weber - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Top Gun, The Thin Red Line, Miss Congeniality, The Tree Of Life, Nacho Libre, Bulworth, Grumpier Old Men, Days Of Thunder, Beverly Hills Cop 1 & 2, The Warriors, Days Of Heaven (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (IMDB Resume) (Learn more here and here)
  88. Charles J. Weber - Former CEO of LucasFilms (Academy Report Vol 2 No 1, Feb 1990 p. 2) (JasperJottings 3/15/02)
  89. F. Elmo Weber - (Sound Branch) Identity Thief, The Kids Are All Right (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet of Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Lois Weber - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  90. Michael H. Weber - (Writers Branch) The Spectacular Now, (500) Days of Summer, The Fault In Our Stars, The Pink Panther 2, Rosaline, Paper Towns (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter From New Members Reception 9/17/14) (Twitter 12/29/2014) (Demotix.com 10/6/2014) (Newzcard 10/2014) (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (Twitter 12/28/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  91. April Webster - (Casting Directors Branch) Tomorrowland, Star Trek (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ferris Webster - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  92. Paul Webster - (Producers Branch or Executives Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Founder of FilmFour, Former Head of Production at Miramax, Atonement, Pride & Prejudice, Eastern Promises, Buffalo Soldiers, Sexy Beast, The Yards, Little Odessa, Romeo Is Bleeding, The English Patient (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Paul Francis Webster - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 140)
  93. Bradley J. Wechsler - (Executives Branch?) former CEO Of IMAX (IMAX.com) (Reuters.com)
  94. Meredith Wechter - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent at International Creative Management (ICM), Agent for Susan Sarandon, Hailee Steinfeld, Quvenzhane Wallis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Abigail Spencer, Lucy Hale, Josh Gad (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  95. John Christian “Chris” Wedge - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Nominee) Ice Age, Robots, Bunny (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
    1. Don W. Weed - (Visual Effects Branch?)(48th Academy Award Program p. 1)
  96. Harold Weed - (Visual Effects Branch) G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Star Trek, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back, Pirates Of the Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Dead Man’s Chest and At World’s End, Transformers, Pacific Rim, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, War Of The Worlds, Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines, Men In Black, Star Trek The Undiscovered Country, Star Trek Generations, Minority Report, Ghostbusters 2 (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. George W. Weeks - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Howard Keith Weeks - (Producers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    3. Paul Weigel - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  97. Cynthia Weil - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) An American Tail, Cactus Flower, St. Elmo’s Fire, Troy, Artificial Intelligence: A. I., Goodfellas, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban (LATimes.com 1/17/2014)
  98. David Weil - (Executives Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  99. Claudia Weill - (Directors Branch) Girlfriends (Oscar Fever p 24) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm)
    1. Kurt Weill - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. James M. Weinberg - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012) (Learn more here)
    3. Julius Weinberger - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    4. Lawrence Weingarten - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Irving G. Thalberg Award Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  100. Mark Weingarten - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Interstellar, The Social Network, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (IMDB Resume)
  101. Mark H. Weingartner - (Visual Effects Branch) Inception, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, The Matrix Sex and the City 2 (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Resume) (IMDB Resume)
  102. Herschel Weingrod - (Writers Branch) Trading Places, Kindergarten Cop, Twins, Space Jam, Lifted (LinkedIn.com) (Possibly referred to in MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 as one of the writers of Space Jam and Trading Places) (Learn more here)
    1. Leonard Weinrib - (Actors Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  103. Bob Weinstein - Founder of Dimension Films, Former co-chairman of Miramax Films, The Weinstein Company (Learn more here and here)
  104. Dani Weinstein - (Public Relations Branch) President of Publicity for The Weinstein Company, Formerly with ID and Miramax, The Artist, The King’s Speech, My Week With marilyn, Gangs Of New York, The Aviator, The Reader, Inglourious Basterds, Sicko (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  105. Harvey Weinstein - (Executives Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Co-Chairman,  of The Weinstein Company, Shakespeare In Love, Gangs Of New York, My Week With Marilyn, Malena, Silver Linings Playbook, The Lord Of The Rings The Fellowship Of The Ring, Pulp Fiction, The English Patient, Chicago (Deadline.com 12/30/11) (Demotix.com 10/6/2014) (Newzcard 10/2014) (Time.com 3/26/2001) (Deadline 12/8/2015) (Deadline 1/8/2016)
  106. Steve Weinstein - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) President & CEO Of MovieLabs (MovieLabs.com) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  107. Marc Weinstock - (Public Relations Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Jerry Weintraub - (Producers Branch) The Karate Kid, Ocean’s Eleven Twelve and Thirteen (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/18/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
    2. Sy Weintraub - (Producers Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  108. Fiona Weir - (Casting Directors Branch) J. Edgar, Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire, The Order Of The Phoenix, The Deathly Hallows Parts 1 & 2, Love Actually, Invictus, Hereafter, The Golden Compass, Elizabeth The Golden Age, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, Gosford Park, Pirate Radio, Frank, Carnage, Salmon Fishing In The Yemen, Suffragette (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  109. Peter Weir - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Witness, Dead Poets Society, The Truman Show, Green Card, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World
  110. Erica Weis - (Music Branch) Spy, The Heat (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. David Weisbart - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  111. Andrew Weisblum - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Black Swan, The Wrestler (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Martin B. Weiser - (Public Relations Branch) Publicist at Warner Bros. (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  112. Stanley Weiser - (Writers Branch) Wall Street, Wall Street Money Never Sleeps, W., Project X (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Benjamin Weisman - (Music Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  113. Sam Weisman - (Director Branch) (NYTimes.com 1/22/2016) (NYTimes Business 1/22/2016) (HollywoodReporter 1/23/2016) (Learn more here)
  114. Allan Weiss - (Writers Branch) The Sons Of Katie Elder, Blue Hawaii, Fun In Acapulco, Girls! Girls! Girls!, Roustabout, Paradise Hawaiian Style, Easy Come Easy Go (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 - referred to as the writer of The Sons Of Katie Elder) (Learn more here)
  115. Barry S. Weiss - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Science & Technology Council) (LinkedIn) (CreativePlanetNetwork) (LeadingAuthorities.com) (IMDB.com)
    1. George Weiss - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  116. Julie Weiss - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Twelve Monkeys, Frida, American Beauty, Blades Of Glory, Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Learn more here)
    1. Nathan Weiss - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Learn more here)
    2. Robert B. Weiss - (At Large Member) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  117. Robert K. Weiss - (Producers Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  118. Burton A. “Burt” Weissbourd - (BurtWeissbourd.com) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  119. Eric Weissmann - (Associate Member, Non-Voting) Attorney (SuperLawyers.com) (wrfilms.com)
    1. Robert M. Weitman - (Originally Administrators Branch later Executives Branch) (Academy Governor) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Report Vol 12 No 2, Dec 1969, p. 4) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4)
  120. Chris Weitz - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) About A Boy, The Golden Compass, American Pie, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, A Better Life, Nick And Norah’s Infinite Playlist (Academy YouTube Page 10/8/08)
  121. Paul Weitz - (Writers Branch, Directors Branch OR Producers Branch??) (Oscar Nominee) About A Boy (ScreenDaily.com 10/12/2007) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards)
    1. Lew Weitzman - (Associate Member - Talent Agent) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  122. David Weitzner - (Public Relations Branch) E.T. The Extraterrestrial, Star Wars, Alien, Worked For Warner Bros, 20th Century Fox, Universal Pictures, Palomar Pictures, Embassy Pictures (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 124) (USC.edu)
  123. Bo Welch (aka Robert W. Welch III) - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Nominee) The Color Purple, The Birdcage, Men in Black 1 2 & 3, A Little Princess, Batman Returns, Edward Scissorhands, Thor, Primary Colors, Beetlejuice, Dr. Seuss’ The Cat In The Hat, The Accidental Tourist, Wild Wild West (Foreign Language Executive Committee, per Awards Programs: 72nd p. 22, 73rd p. 22, 74th p. 36) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (Learn more here and here)
  124. Christopher T. Welch - (Sound Branch) Silver Linings Playbook, (500) Days of Summer, The Fighter, Independence Day (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  125. Raquel Welch - (Actors Branch) The Three Musketeers, Fantastic Voyage, One Million Years B.C., Legally Blonde, Bedazzled (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (AlbanyTimesUnion 3/20/1998 p. D1)
    1. Warren E. Welch - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Sources: Variety 10/22/2008) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Variety 10/22/2008) (Learn more here)
  126. Tuesday Weld - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Looking For Mr. Goodbar, Once Upon A Time In America
  127. John Weldon - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Special Delivery (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 233) (Learn more here)
    1. Marvin Weldon - (At Large Member) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  128. Juliette Welfling - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Diving Bell And The Butterfly, A Prophet, The Hunger Games, Rust And Bone (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Fest.pt)
    1. Colin Welland - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Chariots Of Fire (Telegraph 12/3/06) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  129. Michael Weller - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Ragtime
  130. Peter Weller - (Actors Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Partners, RoboCop, Naked Lunch (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William A. Wellman (Sr.) - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    1. George Wells - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  131. Simon Wells - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Mars Needs Moms, The Prince of Egypt (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Philip Weltman - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  132. Wim Wenders - (Documentary Branch or Directors Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Buena Vista Social Club, Pina, The Salt Of The Earth, Wings Of Desire, Paris Texas (Global Voters LA TImes 2/21/12) (Reuters 3/5/10) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014)
  133. Mike Werb - (Writers Branch) The Mask, Face/Off, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, Tarzan, Curious George, Firehouse Dog (ThePowerObject) (DocStoc) (IMDB.com)
  134. Robert Werden - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 224) (EBay 11/11/2014) (2010 Membership Card) (HollywoodReporter 2/3/2016) (Learn more here)
  135. Michael J. Werner - (Executives Branch) Chairman of Fortissimo Films (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (ScreenSingapore) (TokyoSonataMovie)
    1. Oskar Werner - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Spokane Daily Chronicle 2/7/1978) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 15) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 17) (Learn more here and here)
  136. Lina Wertmuller - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Seven Beauties (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm)
  137. Andreas Wessel-Therhorn - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animation) Curious George, The Emperor's New Groove, Tarzan, Hercules, Space Jam (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Charles F. West - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  138. Jacqueline West - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, Quills, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Argo, The Social Network, Water For Elephants, The Tree Of Life (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  139. Kit West - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Young Sherlock Holmes, Dragonheart, Return Of The Jedi, Empire Of The Sun, Dune, The Bourne Supremacy, Universal Soldier, Kull The Conqueror, The Pink Panther Strikes Again (Learn more here, here and here)
  140. Mark J. West - (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) (Sources: Scientific And Technical Awards Committee, per Awards Program: 72nd p. 21, 73rd p. 21, 74th p. 36, 75th p. 35) (Learn more here)
  141. Marlon West - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Frozen, The Princess and the Frog (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Tumblr 9/29/2015 picture 5) (Learn more here and here)
  142. Ray West - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope, Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek 3 The Search For Spock, Caddyshack, Flowers In The Attic, Mask, Cujo, Where The Boys Are, The Beastmaster, Urban Cowboy (Learn more here and here)
  143. Lisa Westcott - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Les Misérables, Shakespeare in Love, Mrs. Brown, The Madness Of King George, Captain America The First Avenger (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  144. Bill Westenhofer - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Life Of Pi, The Golden Compass, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, Babe Pig In The City, Men In Black 2, Spawn, Elf, Waterworld (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn)
    1. Keith A. Wester - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Armageddon, The Perfect Storm, Air Force One, The Rock, Waterworld, Black Rain, The Princess Diaries, Thelma & Louise, Indecent Proposal, Runaway Bride, Wayne’s World 2 (Cinematography.com forums 3/4/2004) (Learn more here and here)
  145. Fred Westheimer - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Joseph Westheimer - (Listed in Producers Branch in 1948 and Cinematographers Branch in 1989) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Report Vol 2 No 1, Feb 1990 p. 2)
  146. Blair Westlake - (Executives Branch) Microsoft Media And Entertainment Group, Universal Studios (PaleyCenter) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Donald E. Westlake - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    2. Montague G. Westmore - (Makeup Artists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    3. Percy H. Westmore - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    4. Walter J. Westmore Jr. - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  147. Celia Weston - (Actors Branch) Alice, Dead Man Walking, The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Village (Academy Report Vol 14, Third Quarter 2002 p. 12) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 27) (LatinTrends 2/25/2011)
  148. Jay Weston - (Public Relations Branch or Producers Branch?) Lady Sings The Blues, Buddy Buddy, For Love Of Ivy, Side Out (HuffingtonPost) (HuffingtonPost 2)
    1. Haskell Wexler - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Bound For Glory, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Matewan, Blaze, In The Heat Of The Night, The Thomas Crowne Affair (TheHollywoodReporter) (Academy Report Vol 12 No 1 Winter 2000 p. 3) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Academy Report, Volume 9 Issue 3, Summer 1987 p. 3) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/26/2016)
  149. Jeffrey S. Wexler - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Independence Day, The Last Samurai, Almost Famous, Fight Club, As Good As It Gets, Jerry Maguire, Ghost, Throw Momma From The Train, Staying Alive, Nine To Five, We Bought A Zoo, 42, Mission Impossible 3 (JWSound.net) (Learn more here)
    1. Yale Wexler - (Actors Branch) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 1)
  150. Diane Weyermann - (Documentary Branch) Waiting for 'Superman', Food, Inc. (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Carl Jules Weyl - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  151. Daniel Wheatcroft - (Public Relations Branch) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (LinkedIn.com) (Shoottothrillproductions.com)
  152. Joss Whedon - (Writers Branch or ???) (Oscar Nominee) Toy Story, The Avengers, Avengers Age Of Ultron, Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Titan A.E., Much Ado About Nothing, The Cabin In The Woods (Twitter 12/26/2014 Archived) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Charles F. Wheeler - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. John W. Wheeler - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/26/2016) (Learn more here)
    3. Lyle R. Wheeler - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Timothy Francis Whelan - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  153. Forest Whitaker - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Last King Of Scotland (Oscars.org)
  154. Brent White - (Film Editors Branch) Step Brothers, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Clarence D. White - (Producers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  155. David White - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Guardians of the Galaxy, La Vie en Rose (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  156. Ed White - (Sound Branch) Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, Cloverfield, Legally Blonde, Mr. And Mrs. Smith, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure, Mission Impossible III, The Expendables (IMDB Resume) (OZ Publishing) (Learn more here)
    1. George White - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (more info)
    2. Jack White - (Producers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  157. Jacqueline White - (Actors Branch) Crossfire, The Narrow Margin, Mystery In Mexico, Air Raid Wardens (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  158. Jeff White - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Marvel's The Avengers, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Jules White  (born Jules Weiss) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1 & 4) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 114) (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 278)
    2. Leonard White III - (Executives Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014) (DesertSun.com) (Legacy.com)
    3. Mary Ellen White - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (WestPortNow)
    4. Merrill G. White - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  159. Mike White - (Writers Branch) School Of Rock, Nacho Libre, The Good Girl, Chuck & Buck, Dead Man On Campus (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 5/19/2014) (HollywoodNews 5/19/2014) (EW.com 5/19/2014) (Buzzfeed 5/19/14) (Learn more here)
  160. Noni White - (Writers Branch) The Lion King, Tarzan, Anastasia, Newsies, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, 102 Dalmations (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Onna White - (At Large Member) (IMDB.com) (Academy Memorial Page 6/21/2006)
  161. R. Christopher White - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey and The Desolation Of Smaug, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, The Lovely Bones, Jurassic Park III, The Day The Earth Stood Still, King Kong, District 9, Avatar (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  162. Dave Whitehead - (Sound Branch) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9 (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (ScreenComposersGuild.co.nz) (Learn more here)
  163. Patrick Whitesell - (Associate Member - NON-Voting) Co-Ceo of William Morris Endeavor, Creative Artists Agency, United Talent Agency, Talent agent for Jude Law and Matt Damon (Wikipedia) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Albert J. Whitlock - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 137) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 151) (Variety.com 11/8/1999) (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 269)
  164. Stuart Whitman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Mark (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    1. Ken Whitmore - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Douglas A. Whitney - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Jack R. Whitney - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. John Whitney Sr. - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 226) (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 113) (Learn more here and here)
  165. David A. Whittaker - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Daylight, Speed Racer, Flushed Away, Shrek The Third, Over The Hedge, Madagascar, Planet Of The Apes, The Fifth Element, The Cabin In The Woods, Die Hard With A Vengeance (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here and here)
  166. Gwendolyn Yates Whittle - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Avatar, Tron: Legacy, The Simpsons Movie (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Richard Whorf - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Grant Whytock - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  167. James A. Wiatt - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Charles Z. Wick - (Producers Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  168. Douglas Wick - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gladiator, Working Girl, The Great Gatsby, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Jarhead, Girl Interrupted, Stuart Little 1 2 & 3, Divergent, Hollow Man 1 & 2, Spy Game (AssociatedPress 2001)
    1. Richard A. Widmark - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 196) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    2. William L. Widmayer (one source spells it Wiliam) - (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7)
  169. John Wieley - (Helio.com Archived)
  170. Dianne Wiest - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hannah And Her Sisters, Bullets Over Broadway, Parenthood (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 63)
  171. Kristen Wiig - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Bridesmaids, How To Train Your Dragon, Despicable Me, Imogene, Ghostbusters, The Skeleton Twins, The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty, TV’s Saturday Night Live (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  172. George Wiktor - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LinkedIn)
  173. Charles M. “Chuck” Wilborn - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Days Of Thunder, The Godfather Part II, Casino, Dead Poets Society, Beverly Hills Cop, The Horse Whisperer, Tango & Cash, The Legend Of Billie Jean, Rocky 2 3 & 4, Ordinary People (Learn more here and here)
    1. Fred M. Wilcox - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Henry Wilcoxon - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Cornel Wilde - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Meta Wilde - (LATimes 12/31/1990)
  174. Brad Wilder - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Resume) (Learn more here)
  175. Gene Wilder - (Writers Branch or Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Producers, Young Frankenstein (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 166) (TheJewishVoice 11/21/2012) (NewCanaanDarienMag June 2007)
    1. W. Lee Wilder - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Michael Wilding - (Actors Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  176. Tom Wilhite - (Executives Branch?) President Of Hyperion Pictures, Former Executive Director At Sundance Institute & Sundance Film Festival, Former Vice President for Production Motion Pictures & Television At The Walt Disney Company (LinkedIn) (Monopolfilms.com)
  177. Michael Wilhoit - (Sound Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. H. G. Wilkes - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  178. Ben Wilkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Whiplash, Star Trek (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  179. Thomas P. “Tom” Wilkins - (Designers - Production Designer) Fargo, Spider-Man 2, Men In Black 2, The Abyss, Go (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  180. Christopher Wilkinson - (Writers Branch, Oscar Nominee) Nixon
    1. Frank H. Wilkinson - (Sound Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
    2. I. James Wilkinson - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Founding member of the Society Of Motion Picture Film Editors (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (August 1945 Academy For Your Information p. 3) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Maxwell P. Wilkinson - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  181. Michael Wilkinson - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Hustle, Watchmen, Babel, 300, TRON Legacy, Terminator Salvation, Man Of Steel, The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2, Sucker Punch, American Splendor, Jonah Hex, Moulin Rouge!, Romeo + Juliet, The Matrix Reloaded, Noah (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (MichaelWilkinsonDesign.com) (TyrannyOfStyle.com)
  182. Tom Wilkinson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) In The Bedroom, Michael Clayton (HollywoodReporter 1/4/2008)
    1. Robert C. Will - (Public Relations Branch) (48th Academy Award Program p. 16)
  183. Fred Willard - (Actors Branch) (NYTimes Carpetbagger 1/20/2010)
    1. Irvin V. Willat - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  184. Nancy Willen - (Public Relations Branch) Founder of Acme PR, Exit Through The Gift Shop, Bowling For Columbine, Minority Report, Catch Me If You Can, Groundhog Day, Ghostbusters, The Invisible War, Paradise Lost 3, Taxi To The Dark Side, Call Me Kuchu (DocU: Working With Publicists) (DocU 2)
    1. Allen L. Williams - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    2. Bernard Telvin Williams (aka Bernie Williams) - (Producers Branch) (Twitter 5/9/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
  185. Billy Williams - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gandhi, On Golden Pond, Women In Love, Sunday Bloody Sunday, The Manhattan Project, Eagle’s Wing, Voyage Of The Damned, The Wind And The Lion (Learn more here and here)
  186. Billy Dee Williams - (Actors Branch) Mahogany, Lady SIngs The Blues, Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back & Return Of The Jedi, Batman (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
  187. Cara Williams - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Defiant Ones (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
    1. Carl W. Williams - (At Large Member) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014) (Cineama-Equip) (in70mm.com)
  188. Chris Williams - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Winner) Big Hero 6, Bolt, Chicken Little (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Student Awards Presenter Oscars.org 9/14/2015)
  189. Cindy Jane Williams - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Burlesque, Hancock (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  190. David S. Williams, Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) The Fast And The Furious, Bruce Almighty (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (AndrusFamilyFund.org)
  191. Edson Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Lone Ranger, Star Trek (2009), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, 300, Jumper, The Wolf Of Wall Street, American Hustle, Skyfall, Life Of Pi, Cloud Atlas, The Social Network (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Ella Williams - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Grant Williams - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  192. Guy Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Marvel’s The Avengers, Iron Man 3, Avatar, King Kong, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. J. A. Williams - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  193. J. David Williams - (ZoomInfo) (MarbleBeachEntertainment) (Learn more here)
    1. J. Terry Williams - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming (Academy Memorial Page Archived 7/4/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Jack C. Williams - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    3. James Elmo Williams - (Listed in the Film Editors Branch in 1948, but in the Executives Branch in 2016) (Oscar Winner) High Noon, 20000 Leagues Under The Sea, The Longest Day, The Cowboy, Sunny, Tora! Tora! Tora! (1948 Membership List) (Hollywood Golden Guy) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (more info here and here)
  194. JoBeth Williams - (Actors Branch OR Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) On Hope, Poltergeist, Kramer Vs. Kramer, Wyatt Earp, American Dreamer, Jungle 2 Jungle, The Big Chill (Learn more here)
  195. John H. Williams - (Producers Branch) Space Chimps, Shrek 1 2 & 3, Shrek Forever After, Puss In Boots, Seven Years In Tibet (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  196. John T. Williams - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Star Wars, Jaws, Fiddler on the Roof, Schindler's List, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Lincoln, Superman, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Saving Private Ryan, Catch Me If You Can, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, JFK, Hook, Home Alone, Amistad, War Horse, The Adventures Of Tintin, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Munich, AI: Artificial Intelligence, The Patriot, Angela’s Ashes, Sleepers, Nixon, Sabrina, Born On The Fourth Of July, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, The Accidental Tourist, Empire Of The Sun, The Witches Of Eastwick, The River, Yes Giorgio, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, The Towering Inferno, Cinderella Liberty, Jurassic Park, The Book Thief, Star Wars The Force Awakens (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 105) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11)
  197. Joss Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hugo, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street. Sleepy Hollow, The Bourne Ultimatum, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Green Zone, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Judge Dredd, Aliens, Dark Shadows (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Kathlyn Williams - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
  198. Kenneth S. Williams - (At Large Member - Scientific And Technical) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Marketwire.com)
    1. Lawrence E. Williams (aka Larry Williams) - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  199. Michelle Williams - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Blue Valentine, My Week With Marilyn, Brokeback Mountain, Shutter Island, Wendy And Lucy, Take This Waltz, Land Of Plenty, Synecdoche New York, The Station Agent (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Featured Member on Academy Website 3/20/12)
  200. Paul Williams - (Directors Branch or Producers Branch?) (Google.com)
  201. Paul Williams - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) A Star Is Born, The Muppet Movie, Bugsy Malone, Phantom Of The Paradise, Cinderella Liberty, Apocalypse Now, Ishtar, The Secret Of Nimh (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (LA Times 4/8/1979 Calendar Section p.34) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 7) (OmahaWorldHerald 2/27/2011)
  202. Pharrell Williams - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Despicable Me 2, Fast & Furious (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (2016 Oscar Presenter) (Learn more here, here and here)
  203. Richard Williams - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Special Achievement Award Winner) Who Framed Roger Rabbit, A Christmas Carol, The Princess And The Cobbler, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Prologue (Sources: Academy Press Releases 1989 p. 21; AnimationMagazine.net 9/17/2013) (Twitter 12/24/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robin Williams - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Good Will Hunting, Good Morning Vietnam, Dead Poets Society, The Fisher King, The Birdcage, Mrs. Doubtfire, Patch Adams, Aladdin, Awakenings, One Hour Photo, Insomnia, Hook (EmpireOnline 12/29/2011) (Carpetbagger NYTimes 1/10/2013) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  204. Roger Ross Williams - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Music By Prudence, God Loves Uganda (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Variety 11/18/13) (Twitter 6/27/2015) (HollywoodReporter 1/31/3016)
  205. Russell Williams II - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Glory, Dances With Wolves, Field Of Dreams, Training Day, Waiting To Exhale, Rules Of Engagement, How To Make An American Quilt, Inherit The Wind, The Temptations, Terrorists On Trial: The United States Vs. Salim Ajami, 1997 TV Version of 12 Angry Men, Eyes On The Prize (American.edu) (BBC.com 2/27/2014)  (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (SouthSouthNews 1/19/2016) (VOANews 1/19/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  206. Steve “Spaz” Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Mask, Jurassic Park, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, The Abyss, The Hunt For Red October, Eraser, Spawn, Jumanji, The Wild (Sources: Academy YouTube 6/9/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  207. Steven D. Williams - (Sound Branch) The Book Of Eli, The Mask, Army Of Darkness, Eve’s Bayou (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (FilmIndependent.org)
  208. Treat Williams (born Richard Treat Williams) - (Actors Branch) Hair, Prince Of The City, TV’s Everwood, 127 Hours, The Late Shift, Once Upon A Time In America (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 2/22/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  209. Tyger Williams - (Writers Branch) Menace II Society, The Perfect Guy (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Oscars.org Nicholl Committee 9/30/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William Nelson Williams - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (possibly this one?)
  210. Michael Williams-Jones - (Executives Branch?) President of Miramax International, Former President and CEO of United International Pictures (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (PRNewsWire 4/22/1996)
  211. David Williamson (born David Keith Williamson) - (Writers Branch) Gallipoli, The Year Of Living Dangerously, Emerald City, Travelling North, Face To Face (News.com.au 2/16/2008) (Learn more here and here)
  212. Glenn Williamson - (Producers Branch) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Sunshine Cleaning, Hollywoodland (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Linkedin)
    1. Kent Williamson - (Executives Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  213. Mykelti Williamson - (Actors Branch) Forrest Gump, Con Air, Heat, Lucky Number Slevin (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Encyclopedia.com)
    1. Calder Willingham - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (OrlandoSentinel 2/22/1995)
  214. Bruce Willis - (Actors Branch) The Sixth Sense, the Die Hard series, Twelve Monkeys, The Fifth Element, Armageddon, Unbreakable, Pulp Fiction, Moonrise Kingdom, Looper, Surrogates, Ocean’s Twelve, The Siege, The Jackal, Color Of Night, The Last Boy Scout, Hudson Hawk, Look Who’s Talking, TV’s Moonlighting
    1. Edwin Booth Willis - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Gordon Willis - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Academy Award) The Godfather series, Zelig, Annie Hall, Manhattan, All The President’s Men, The Devil’s Own, Klute, The Purple Rose Of Cairo, Interiors, The Paper Chase, Parallax View, Stardust Memories, Broadway Danny Rose, A Midsummer Night's Sexy Comedy (Vulture 11/15/09) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    3. Mary Wills - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner)
    4. Henry Willson - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    5. Meredith Willson (born Robert Meredith Willson) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Ralph Wilshin - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    7. Alan Wilson - (Executives Branch) Executive at United Artists and Polygram Pictures, President of the Motion Picture Controllers Association (Variety 5/9/2005)
    8. Albert Pearson Wilson - (Film Editors Branch) (LATimes 12/22/2013) (FilmUpdate.Altavista.org)
    9. Carey Wilson - (Listed in Writers Branch in 1927, and in Producers Branch in 1948) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (Wikipedia) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  215. Erin Cressida Wilson - (Writers Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (UCSB.edu)
  216. John Wilson - (Film Editors Branch) Billy Elliot, The Book Thief, TV’s Downtown Abbey, The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover, The History Boys (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. John David Wilson - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Peter Pan, Lady And The Tramp, Toot Whistle Plunk And Boom, Fraggle Rock, Muppet Babies (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (Obituary) (FineArtsFilms.com)
  217. Owen Wilson - (Writers Branch Or Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Royal Tenenbaums
  218. Scott Wilson - (Actors Branch) Dead Man Walking, In Cold Blood, Monster, The Last Samurai, Judge Dredd (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 234) (WallStreetJournal 2/27/04)
  219. Stuart Robert Wilson - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Star Wars The Force Awakens, Skyfall, War Horse, The Constant Gardener, the Harry Potter series (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Resume) (Debretts.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Tom Wilson - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Arthur Wimperis - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  220. Hughes Winborne - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Crash, The Help, Guardians Of The Galaxy, The Pursuit of Happyness, The Motel Life, Seven Pounds, Sling Blade (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  221. Simon Wincer - (Directors Branch) Free Willy, Quigley Down Under, Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles, The Phantom, Lonesome Dove, The Young Black Stallion, Operation Dumbo Drop, Lightning Jack, Harley Davidson And The Marlboro Man, Phar Lap, Harlequin (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Reavis G. Winckler - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
  222. Stephen F. Windon - (Cinematographers Branch) Fast Five, The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift, House of Wax (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (StephenWindon.com)
    1. Claire Windsor - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
    2. Marie Windsor - (Actors Branch) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 32) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Bretaigne Windust - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Maury Winetrobe - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    5. Joan Winfield - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Paul Winfield - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Sounder (Entertainment Weekly 3/18/94) (Learn more here and here)
  223. Oprah Winfrey - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Recipient) The Color Purple, Selma, Beloved (TV Stars In The Academy 2/22/12) (Sfgate.com)
  224. Debra Winger - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) An Officer And A Gentleman, Terms Of Endearment, Shadow Lands (NYTimes 1/9/1994)
  225. Alex Winitsky - (Producers Branch) (TheHollywoodTimes.net 8/19/2015) (Learn more here)
  226. Henry Winkler - (Actors Branch) (Former Academy Governor) (Academy Report Vol. 19, 3rd/4th Q 2007 p. 4) (Youngest Academy Members LA TIMES 2/23/12) (IMDB Bio Page)
  227. Irwin Winkler - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Rocky, Raging Bull, The Right Stuff, Goodfellas (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 159) (EW.com 3/22/91)
    1. Michael Winner - (Directors Branch) (The Independent 11/21/2007) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  228. Mare Winningham - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Georgia
  229. Erik Winquist - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Avatar (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Retweet of Academy’s Invitation archived 6/27/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  230. Kate Winslet - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Reader, Titanic, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Little Children, Sense And Sensibility, Iris, Steve Jobs (DailyMail.co.uk 1/20/2016)
    1. Seth Winston - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Session Man (ColumbiaCollege.edu) (Variety 6/9/2015) (TheWrap 6/10/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 7/4/2015)
    2. Stan Winston - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Jurassic Park, Aliens, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Predator, The Lost World Jurassic Park, A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Academy YouTube 6/9/2014)
  231. Ray Winstone - (Actors Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  232. Ralph Winter - (Producers Branch) (Wikipedia) (Xealots.org)
  233. Terence Winter - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Wolf Of Wall Street, Get Rich Or Die Tryin', Brooklyn Rules, TV’s The Sopranos, TV’s Boardwalk Empire (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Shelley Winters - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 152)
    2. Anthony G. Wise - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  234. Kirk Wise - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Beauty And The Beast, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, The Lion King, Oliver & Company (Learn more here)
  235. Pam Wise - (Film Editors Branch) Then She Found Me, Transamerica (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 22, 3rd & 4th Q 2009 p. 17) (Resume)
  236. Frederick Wiseman - (Documentary Branch) (Columbia.edu)
  237. Theresa Wiseman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bill Wistrom - (Sound Branch) (Sources: Emmys.com) (Learn more here and here)
  238. Jane Withers (Jane Withers Moss) - (Actors Branch) Giant (1948 Membership List) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (Classicimages.com)
  239. Reese Witherspoon - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Walk The Line, Wild , Legally Blonde 1 & 2, Election, Cruel Intentions, Water For Elephants, Freeway, Sweet Home Alabama, Pleasantville, Just Like Heaven, Four Christmases, Monsters Vs. Aliens (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (HollywoodReporter 1/21/2016)
    1. F. Elliott Witt - (Executives Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  240. Paul Junger Witt - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dead Poets Society, Three Kings, Insomnia, Brian’s Song, TV’s The Golden Girls, TV’s The Partridge Family, TV’s Blossom, TV’s Soap (Learn more here and here)
  241. William D. “Bill” Wittliff - (Writers Branch) Legends Of The Fall, The Perfect Storm, The Black Stallion (KappaSigma.org)
  242. Laurent Witz - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Mr. Hublot, Renart The Fox (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ted Witzer - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    2. John B. Woelz - (Film Editors Branch) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  243. Wesley Wofford - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) A Beautiful Mind, Big Mommas: Like Father Like Son (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (WoffordSculptureStudio.com)
    1. Bernard Wolf (aka Bern Wolf) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) Learn more here)
  244. Fred Wolf - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Box, TV’s DuckTales, TV’s Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (more info) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Harry L. Wolf - (Cinematographers Branch) (Academy Governor) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1)
  245. Jeffrey Wolf - (Film Editors Branch) Billy Madison, Beautiful Girls, Bachelorette, First Sunday, Dear John, Network (LinkedIn)
  246. Daniel R. Wolfe - (Executives Branch?) Executive Vice President of Worldwide Creative Services for Universal Pictures (NBCUMV.com) (UMW.edu 10/7/14)
    1. Harry Wolfe - (At Large Member) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
    2. Robert L. Wolfe - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2)
    3. Kurt E. Wolff - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    4. Iggie Wolfington - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    5. P. J. Wolfson - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Sonia Wolfson - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5)
  247. Susan Steinberg Woll - (Documentary Branch) Lulu In Berlin (Boston Globe 3/26/2000) (ImageNews)
  248. Dariusz Wolski - (Cinematographers Branch) The Walk, Crimson Tide, Prometheus, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Dead Man’s Chest, At World’s End and On Stranger Tides, The Crow, Alice In Wonderland (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Wikipedia)
  249. Albert Wolsky - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) All That Jazz, Bugsy, Revolutionary Road, Across The Universe, Toys, Sophie’s Choice, The Journey Of Natty Gann, Galaxy Quest, Road To Perdition, Birdman, Grease (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Academy Report, Volume 9 Issue 3, Summer 1987 p. 3) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Report Vol 18 3rd Quarter 2006 p. 15) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  250. Stevie Wonder - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Woman In Red, Wild Wild West, Dangerous Minds, Jungle Fever (Oscar Dearest p. 248)
  251. Wong Kar Wai - (Directors Branch) My Blueberry Nights, In the Mood for Love, The Grandmasters (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  252. Beverly Joanna Wood - (At Large Member) Deluxe Laboratories & EFilm, The Tree Of Life, True Grit, There Will Be Blood, American Beauty (Science And Technology Council) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12) (Deadline 11/15/12)
  253. Carol Winstead Wood - (Designers Branch - Art Direction & Production Design) Backdraft, Mr. Saturday Night, 10 Things I Hate About You, Frankie And Johnny (CarolWood.biz Resume) (DGA.org) (MovieTrains.com)
  254. Craig Wood - (Film Editors Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Dana B. Wood - (Sound Branch) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  255. Durinda Wood - (Costume Designers Branch) Mulholland Drive, A Mighty Wind, Brothers, For Your Consideration, Flipped, The Sure Thing, Maria’s Lovers, TV’s Star Trek The Next Generation (Sources: LAOpera.org) (Learn more here and here)
  256. Trevor Wood - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Golden Compass, Prometheus, Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan, The Fifth Element (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  257. Tricia Wood - (Casting Directors Branch) Woman in Gold, The Lincoln Lawyer (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Yvonne Wood - (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (1948 Membership List)
  258. Alfre Woodard - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Cross Creek, Star Trek: First Contact, Twelve Years A Slave (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 182) (President’s Committee On The Arts And Humanities 2012) (LA Times Article 2/19/12) (Academy East Africa Outreach) (660News.com 2/1/2016)
    1. Albert Woodbury - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  259. Tom Woodruff Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Death Becomes Her, Alien 3, Starship Troopers, The Thing, The X Files, The Santa Clause, Aliens, Alien Resurrection, Alien Vs. Predator, Tremors, The Terminator, Cast Away, Jumanji, X-Men First Class, Star Trek III The Search For Spock, Percy Jackson Sea Of Monsters, Batman V. Superman Dawn Of Justice (Sources: Facebook 4/3/2013) (Learn more here)
  260. Cary Woods - (Producers Branch) Scream, Godzilla, Swingers, Cop Land, Citizen Ruth, Kids, Rudy, Threesome (FilmScouts.com)
  261. Clark Woods - (Executives Branch) Former head of distribution at Paramount (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (American.edu)
    1. Frank E. Woods - (Writers Branch) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) (Wikipedia) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 1) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  262. James Woods - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Salvador, Ghosts Of Mississippi (Time.com 3/26/2001) (QuestMag.com 2/24/2014) (ABCNews 1/27/2016) (Providence Journal 1/27/2016)
    1. Robert L. Woodside - (Sound Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  263. Joanne Woodward - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Three Faces Of Eve, Rachel Rachel, Summer Wishes Winter Dreams, Mr. And Mrs. Bridge
  264. Morgan Woodward - (Actors Branch) Cool Hand Luke (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (MorganWoodward.com)
    1. Adrian Woolery - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4)
    2. Harold E. Wooley - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  265. Peter Wooley - (Designers Branch) Blazing Saddles, Sparkle, Cleopatra Jones, The Day After, High Anxiety, Summer Rental (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Reading Eagle 2/1/1998 p. D10) (LATimes 1/31/1998 p. D7)
    1. John R. Woolfenden - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Joanne Woollard - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Gravity, Hope And Glory (Academy Memorial Page Archived 4/13/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  266. Mark Woollen - (Public Relations Branch) Mark Woollen & Associates, Schindler’s List, The Social Network, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Moneyball, Beasts Of The Southern Wild (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TIFF.net)
    1. Monty Woolley - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  267. Brent Woolsey - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) Inception, Shanghai Noon, Legends Of The Fall, Happy Gilmore, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Eugene W. Wooten - (Designers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    1. George H. Worrall - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Marvin Worth - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
    3. Michael Woulfe - (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    4. John Wray - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    5. Richard Goulding Wray - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Herbert W. Wrench - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  268. Susan Wrenn - (Public Relations Branch) (LinkedIn)
  269. Dean Wright - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe and Prince Caspian, The Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers and Return Of The King, Titanic, Gone In Sixty Seconds, What Dreams May Come (CreativePlanetNetwork.com 2/15/2012) (Learn more here)
    1. Frank Wright - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014)
  270. James “Jim” Wright - (Sound Branch) Mulholland Drive, Iron Man 3, Ted, There’s Something About Mary, Rampart, The Spectacular Now, Lars And The Real Girl, The Brothers Bloom, Lord Of War, Soul Plane, Star Trek Nemesis and Insurrection, The Thomas Crown Affair (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com)
  271. Jeffrey Wright - (Actors Branch) Quantum of Solace, W. (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  272. Joe Wright - (Directors Branch) Anna Karenina, Atonement, Pride & Prejudice, Pan, Hanna, The Soloist (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  273. John Wright - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hunt For Red October, Speed, X-Men, Die Hard With A Vengeance, The Running Man, Last Action Hero, The Thomas Crown Affair, The Passion Of The Christ, Apocalypto, The Incredible Hulk, Secretariat (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Learn more here)
    1. Joseph Charles Wright - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Loyd Wright - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more at Academy Report Vol 12 No 3, Sept 1970 p. 5)
  274. Randolph Wright - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LinkedIn.com) (ETLSpace.com)
  275. Robin Wright - (Actors Branch) Forrest Gump, The Princess Bride, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, TV’s House Of Cards, The Congress, A Most Wanted Man, The Conspirator, Unbreakable, Message In A Bottle (Learn more here and here)
    1. Tennant C. “Tenny” Wright - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. William H. Wright - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    3. Dewey Wrigley - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. Note that Donald Malcolm Wrye was a member at one time, but may have left the academy prior to his death.
  276. Vivian Wu - (Actors Branch) The Last Emperor, Pillow Book (Thaindian.com 6/25/08) (ChinaHourly 11/18/2011)
  277. Robert Wuhl - (Actors Branch or Writers Branch?) Batman, Good Morning Vietnam, Bull Durham (SeattleTimes 2/2/11) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13)
  278. Frank Wuliger - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (DancesWithFilms) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Clinton Wunder - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    2. Jerry Wunderlich - (Designers Branch - Set Director) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 96) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 89) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1)
  279. Renner Wunderlich - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Artery.wbur.org 3/1/2014)
    1. Robert J. Wunsch - (Executives Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    2. Benjamin Wurtzel - (Designers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info?)
    3. Paul Alan Wurtzel - (At Large Member - Assistant Director) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Learn more here)
    4. Saul Irving Wurtzel - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  280. Stuart Wurtzel - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hannah And Her Sisters, Angels In America, Enchanted, Marley & Me, The Purple Rose Of Cairo, Mermaids, The Mambo Kings, Charlotte’s Web, Letters To Juliet, Hope Springs, When A Man Loves A Woman (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  281. Gerardine “Gerry” Wurzburg - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Educating Peter, Autism Is A World, Wretches & Jabberers (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 87) (SYR.edu)
    1. Alvin Wyckoff - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Ross Rodgers Wylie Jr. - (At Large Member) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    3. William J. Wylie - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
    4. Jane Wyman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 104)
  282. Patrice Wymore - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  283. H. M. Wynant - (Actors Branch) (October 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  284. George Wyner - (Actors Branch) A Serious Man, American Pie 2, Spaceballs, Fletch (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Keenan Wynn - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)



Know of an Academy member that we have missed? Think we have included someone who shouldn’t be here? The Academy Members Project is a work in progress, and welcomes your input! Additions, suggestions, corrections and verifications may be submitted in the comments section, or by emailing nevertooearlymoviepredictions@gmail.com.
.

4 comments:

  1. John Woo (director, Face/Off, Mission Impossible: II)
    Vivian Wu (actor, The Last Emperor, The Pillow Book)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Excellent. I found a source for Vivian Wu, but I'm still looking for John Woo. It makes a lot of sense that he'd be a member, but just haven't found anything definitive yet.

      Thanks again my friend!

      Delete
    2. My pleasure. This is like a treasure-hunting game for us movie fans. :)

      Delete
    3. I love that image! Part Treasure Hunt. Part Jigsaw Puzzle. Part Awards Chasing. All Fun!

      Delete