Wednesday, June 6, 2012

The Academy Members Project Wa to Wg

Pictured: If you feel like the films you love the most never seem to get nominated for the Oscars, then imagine what it must be like for Oscar voter John Waters. Best known to mainstream audiences for Hairspray, the eccentric director has tastes well beyond what normally passes as “Oscar bait”.

Academy Members Wa-Wg
Updated 7/24/2016

  1. Lana Wachowski (formerly credited as Larry Wachowski) - (Directors Branch) The Matrix Trilogy, Cloud Atlas, Jupiter Ascending, Speed Racer (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  2. Lilly Wachowski (formerly credited as Andy Wachowski) - (Directors Branch)  The Matrix Trilogy, Cloud Atlas, Jupiter Ascending, Speed Racer (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert D. Wachs - (Producers Branch) (Variety 12/9/2013) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  3. Patrick Wachsberger - (Executives Branch) President And CEO of Summit Entertainment (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
  4. Emi Wada - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Ran, Hero, House of Flying Daggers, 8 ½ Women, Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  5. Hugh Waddell - (Sound Branch) Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2, Titanic, Shrek, Snakes On A Plane, Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, Blades Of Glory, The Chronicles Of Riddick, The Perfect Storm, The Thin Red Line, Galaxy Quest (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
  6. Cynthia Wade - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Freeheld, Mondays At Racine, Born Sweet, Shelter Dogs, Grist From The Mill, Almost Home, Gender Rebel (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  7. Tracey Wadmore-Smith -  (Film Editors Branch) About Last Night, Death At A Funeral, Sweet Home Alabama, Hitch, The Upside Of Anger, The Salton Sea, American Beauty, Ever After: A Cinderella Story (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. David Wages - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
    2. George Waggner (born George Waggoner) - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  8. Dan Wagner - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Kung Fu Panda 3, Kung Fu Panda 2 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  9. Karyn Elizabeth Wagner - (Costume Designers Branch) Lovelace, The Green Mile, The Notebook, The Last Of Robin Hood, Eve’s Bayou, Army Of Darkness (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  10. Paula Wagner - (Producers Branch) The Last Samurai, Vanilla Sky, War Of The Worlds, The Others, Mission: Impossible 1 & 3 (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 22, 3rd & 4th Q 2009 p. 16) (TheAndyGram) (Oscars.org 9/12/2013) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (NYTimes 6/27/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
    1. Dr. R. W. Wagner - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Raymond James Wagner - (Producers Branch) (Variety 4/16/2014) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  11. Roy H. Wagner (Roy Henry Wagner III) - (Cinematographers Branch) Nick Of Time, A Nightmare On Elm Street 3 Dream Warriors, Blood And Bone, Juarez, Nine Deaths Of The Ninja (Wikipedia) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Wynne Wendy Wagner - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
  12. Mark Wahlberg - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Departed, The Fighter, Boogie Nights, Ted, Pain & Gain, The Lovely Bones, The Shooter, Four Brothers, I Heart Huckabees, The Perfect Storm, Three Kings, The Italian Job
  13. Wayne Wahrman - (Film Editors Branch) I Am Legend, Constantine, Charlie’s Angels, Charlie’s Angels Full Throttle, The Day The Earth Stood Still, Mars Needs Moms, Winter’s Tale, U-571, Searching For Bobby Fischer (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  14. Taika Waititi - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Two Cars One Night, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, What We Do in the Shadows, Eagle Vs. Shark, Green Lantern (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (TheCapitalTimes 7/13/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  15. Tom Waits (born Thomas Alan Waits) - (Music Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) One From The Heart, Seven Psychopaths, The Tiger And The Snow (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television 2009) (Learn more here and here)
  16. Andrzej Wajda - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) The Promised Land, The Maids Of Wilko, Man Of Iron, Katyn, A Generation, Kanal, Ashes And Diamonds, Danton, Korczak (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 32-34) (Learn more here and here)
  17. Kent Lon Wakeford - (Cinematographers Branch) Mean Streets, Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    1. Gwen Wakeling (born Gwen Sewell) - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Samson And Delilah, The Grapes Of Wrath (Learn more here)
    2. Gregory Walcott - (Actors Branch) Plan 9 From Outer Space, Ed Wood, The Sugarland Express (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (WilsonTimes.com 3/22/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 4/13/2015)
  18. Jane Wald - (Actors Branch) What A Way To Go, Dear Brigitte (SixtiesCinema.com 12/18/2005)
    1. Jerry Wald - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  19. Robert Allan Wald - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Robocop, Flight Of The Navigator, Encino Man (Resume) (LinkedIn) (RobertWald.com) (Learn more here and here)
  20. Cameron Waldbauer - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Elysium (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  21. Robert Walden - (Actors Branch) All The President’s Men, TV’s Lou Grant (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (LATimes 1/23/2016) (LATimes 1/24/2016) (LATimes.com 6/30/2016)
    1. Lucille “Wyn” Walder Burkenheim - (LATimes 6/19/2012)
  22. David S. Waldman - (Public Relations Branch) Senior Vice President of National Publicity at Paramount Studios (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  23. Kasia Walicka-Maimone - (Costume Designers Branch) Foxcatcher, Moonrise Kingdom, Moneyball, The Adjustment Bureau, Capote, Infinitely Polar Bear (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Learn more here)
  24. Christopher Walken - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Deer Hunter, Catch Me If You Can, Hairspray, Seven Psychopaths, Jersey Boys, Pulp Fiction, Annie Hall (CoverMedia 6/25/2014)
  25. Andrew Kevin Walker - (Writers Branch) Se7en, Sleepy Hollow, 8MM, The Wolfman (Academy Report Vol 18 2nd Quarter 2006 p. 15) (Learn more here)
  26. Bart Walker - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Partner and Motion Picture Literary Agent at ICM Partners (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  27. Beverly Walker - (Public Relations Branch) (Facebook PR Group 4/10/2016) (Screen Capture of Facebook PR Group 4/10/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. E. Cardon Walker - (Executives Branch) (Academy Governor) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7)
    2. H. S. Walker - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Helen Walker - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. James B. Walker - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 6/21/2006)
  28. Jeffrey Walker - (Branch Uncertain) (Sources: Facebook Comment from his wife 1/21/2016 8:18 pm) (Learn more here)
  29. Joe Walker - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) 12 Years A Slave, Shame, Hunger, The Escapist, Brighton Rock, Tabloid, The Advocate, Harry Brown (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Johnnie Walker - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
    2. Joseph Bailey Walker - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 36) (Learn more here)
  30. Lucy Walker - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Waste Land, Devil’s Playground, Countdown To Zero (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 10/19/2014) (Twitter 2) (Wikipedia)
  31. Mandy Walker - (Cinematographers Branch) Red Riding Hood, Australia, Shattered Glass, Lantana, Beastly (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (BTLNews.com 9/18/2015) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
    1. Nella Walker - (Actors Branch) (Academy Bulletin 1933 No 30, 9/26/1933 p. 4)
    2. Robert Walker - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Roy Walker - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    4. Vernon L. Walker - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    5. William F. “Bill” Walker - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  32. Angus Wall - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Social Network, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Fight Club, Zodiac, Panic Room, Sunset Strip (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  33. Earl W. Wallace - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Witness
    1. Irving Wallace - (Writers Branch) (csul.iii.com)
    2. Oliver G. Wallace - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  34. Pamela Wallace (a.k.a. Pamela Simpson & Dianne King) - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Witness (Lewaroroad.com)
  35. Randall Wallace - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Braveheart
    1. Richard Wallace - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  36. Deborah Wallach - (Sound Branch) Frost/Nixon, The Da Vinci Code (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Note that Eli Wallach may have turned down his invitations to join.
  37. Melisa Wallack - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dallas Buyers Club, Mirror Mirror, Emily The Strange, Meet Bill (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  38. Bill Wallen - (WallenDesign.com)
  39. Garry Waller - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Poltergeist II The Other Side, Die Hard, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Sideways, Oblivion, Starship Troopers, Batman Returns, What Dreams May Come, Ghost, Air Force One, Ghostbusters (GarryWallerCinematographer.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Ben Wallerstein - (Executives Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  40. Dan Wallin - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Star Is Born, Woodstock, Super 8, Star Trek, Star Trek Into Darkness, Ratatouille, Up, Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle, The Incredibles, Bad Santa, Seabiscuit, Ali, Ghost World, Miss Congeniality, Scary Movie, Mission To Mars, Charlie’s Angels, The Thomas Crown Affair, Wild Wild West, Anastasia, The Rain Maker, From Dusk Till Dawn, The Basketball Diaries, Waiting To Exhale, Mrs. Doubtfire, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Good Morning Vietnam, RoboCop 1 & 2, Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek 3 The Search For Spock, Star Trek IV The Voyage Home, Children of A Lesser God, Out Of Africa, Police Academy, Terms Of Endearment, The Right Stuff, Ordinary People, Airplane!, The Black Stallion (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hal B. Wallis (born Harold Brent Wallis) - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Irving G. Thalberg Award Winner) (Academy Governor) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (1972 Governors List) (44th Oscar Screening Schedule on Ebay) (44th Oscar Schedule Image)
  41. David M. Walsh - (Cinematographers Branch) Private Benjamin, The Goodbye Girl, Silver Streak, Max Dugan Returns, Sleeper, Foul Play, Murder By Death, Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Sex But Were Afraid To Ask, Johnny Dangerously, California Suite, Monte Walsh (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 65) (Learn more here and here)
  42. Fran Walsh - (Writers Branch OR Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, Heavenly Creatures, King Kong (NewZealandHerald 2/26/2005)
  43. Frank Walsh - (Designers Branch) The Huntsman: Winter’s War, High-Rise (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. J. T. Walsh - (Actors Branch)
  44. M. Emmet Walsh (born Michael Emmet Walsh) - (Actors Branch) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 92 p. 318)
  45. Martin Walsh - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Chicago, Bridget Jones’s Diary, V For Vendetta, Prince Of Persia The Sands Of Time, Iris, Mansfield Park, Clash Of The Titans, Wrath Of The Tians, Cinderella, Inkheart, Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit (Sources: Avidblogs.com 3/20/2015) (Learn more here)
  46. Thomas A. Walsh - (Designers Branch - Production Designer, Art Director) (ThomasAWalsh.net)
    1. William R. Walsh - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  47. Anders Walter - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Helium, 9 Meter, Den Talende Kuffert (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  48. Julie Walters - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Educating Rita, Billy Elliot
  49. Brian Walton - (Resume)
  50. Tony Walton - (Designers Branch or Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) All That Jazz, Mary Poppins, The Wiz, Murder On The Orient Express (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  51. Christoph Waltz - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, Carnage, The Green Hornet (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Twitter 1/4/2016)
  52. James Wan - (Directors Branch) Saw, The Conjuring 1 & 2, Furious 7, Insidious 1 & 2 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (LATimes.com 6/29/2016) (HollywoodReporter 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  53. Wang Bing - (Documentary Branch) Three Sisters, West of the Tracks (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  54. Hui-Lang Wang - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Lust Caution, Eat Drink Man Woman
  55. Wayne Wang - (Directors Branch) Anywhere But Here, The Joy Luck Club, Dim Sun A Little Bit Of Heart, Snow Flower And The Secret Fan, Blue In The Face, Maid In Manhattan (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert Walter Wanless - (Public Relations Branch) (Genealogy.com)
    2. Cotton Warburton (born Irvine Eugene Warburton) - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    3. John Warburton - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  56. Chris Ward - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9, The Adventures Of Tintin, King Kong, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The King, The Two Towers and The Return Of The King, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, Invictus, The Lovely Bones, Flushed Away, The Water Horse, Bridge To Terabithia (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  57. David S. Ward - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Sting, Sleepless In Seattle, Major League (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 112) (Encyclopedia.com)
    1. J. Stedman Ward - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    2. Kathrin Clare Ward - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Skip Ward - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    4. Jack Warden - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (IMDB Bio) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    5. Helen Ware - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  58. Aron Warner - (Producers Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Shrek, Shrek 2, Shrek Forever After, Ghost In The Machine, Antz
    1. Harry M. Warner - (Producers Branch) (Honorary Academy Award) (Academy Founder) (Wikipedia)
    2. Jack L. Warner (born John Eichelbaum) - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Thalberg Award) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) Note that Warner resigned from the Academy membership in 1952 (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 50). We are not certain whether he rejoined after that, although he was among the honorees for the Academy’s 50th Anniversary Celebrations in 1977. (Wikipedia) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7)
    3. Jack Warner Jr. - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  59. Mark Warner - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Driving Miss Daisy, The Devil’s Advocate, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, Rocky 3, Mao’s Last Dancer, Raging Bull (SBS.com 2/22/2013)
    1. S. L. Warner - (Producers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
  60. Sandy Warner - (Actors Branch) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4)
  61. Steven Warner - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Martian, The Brothers Grimsby (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  62. David “Dave” Warren - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Snow White And The Huntsman, Gods And Monsters, Evita, Hugo, Iris (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  63. Diane Warren - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hunting Ground, Beyond The Lights, Armageddon, Pearl Harbor, Music Of The Heart, Con Air, Up Close & Personal, Mannequin, Burlesque, The Last Dragon (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 106) (TheWrap 2/9/12) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Deadline 12/8/2015) (Twitter 1/9/2016)
    1. E. Alyn Warren - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Gene Frances Warren Sr. - (At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (Likely Transferred to Visual Effects Branch) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 206) (Wikipedia) (Learn more here and here)
  64. Gene Warren Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Dracula, The Expendables (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 206) (Learn more here)
    1. Note that composer Harry Warren reportedly left the Academy.
    2. Harry Warren - (Sound Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  65. Jennifer Warren - (Actors Branch) Night Moves, Slap Shot, You Don’t Have To Die (USC.edu) (Wikipedia) (Answers.com) (Linkedin.com) (LATimes.com 1/22/2016) (LATimes 1/23/2016) (LATimes 1/24/2016) (Learn more here)
  66. Lesley Ann Warren - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Victor Victoria
  67. Mervyn Warren - (Music Branch) Dreamgirls, The Wedding Planner, The Preacher’s Wife, Honey, Renaissance Man, Do The Right Thing, Joyful Noise, Steel (Twitter) (Twitter 2)
    1. Edward Warschilka - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Allan G. Warshauer - (Public Relations Branch) (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (Learn more here)
    3. Robert B. Warwick Jr. - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
  68. Sandy Reynolds Wasco - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Inglourious Basterds, Kill Bill Volume 1, Pulp Fiction, Rushmore, Reservoir Dogs (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Learn more here)
    1. Bryant Washburn - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  69. Deric Washburn - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Deer Hunter
  70. Denzel Washington - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Training Day, Glory, Flight, Malcolm X, The Hurricane, Cry Freedom (The Telegraph 2/20/12) (YouTube Governors Awards 11/15/2015)
  71. J. Dennis Washington - (Designers Branch) (HKFilms.com)
  72. Kerry Washington - (Actors Branch) Django Unchained, Ray, The Last King Of Scotland, For Colored Girls, Night Catches Us, Mother And Child, The Human Stain (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014) (EW.com 2/5/2016) (Fusion.net 2/28/2016)
  73. Mia Wasikowska - (Actors Branch) Jane Eyre, The Kids Are All Right (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Youngest Academy Members LA TIMES 2/23/12)
  74. Michael J. Wassel - (Visual Effects Branch) Hellboy II: The Golden Army, The Bourne Identity (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. James L. Wassell - (Associate Member) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Learn more here)
    2. Dale Wasserman - (Writers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    3. Louis Robert Wasserman (sometimes goes by Lew or Lou) - (Listed as At Large Member up to 1948, and in Executives Branch in 1971) (Academy Governor) (Hersholt Humanitarian Award) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (70th Academy Awards Program image 13)
  75. Pax Wassermann - (Film Editors Branch) Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. George F. Wasson Jr. (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  76. Ken Watanabe - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Last Samurai, Inception (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  77. Daniel Waters - (Writers Branch) Batman Returns, Heathers (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  78. John Waters (John Samuel Waters Jr.) - (Directors Branch) Hairspray, Polyester, Pink Flamingos, Cecil B. Demented, Female Trouble, Mondo Trasho, Desperate Living (Source) (McClainGallery) (Academy Report, Vol 13 Issue 2, Summer 2001 p. 12)
    1. John S. Waters - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  79. Mark Waters - (Directors Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  80. Sam Waterston - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Killing Fields, Interiors, TV’s Law And Order, TV’s The Newsroom (Learn more here)
    1. Note that cinematographer David Watkin did not appear on the academy’s memorial page.
    2. A.W. Watkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Kinematograph 1947) (Kinematograph 2) (Learn more here and here)
  81. David Watkins - (Visual Effects Branch) Ali, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  82. Gregory H. Watkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Dances With Wolves, Born On The Fourth Of July, Crimson Tide, The Iron Giant, Armageddon, Training Day, Up In The Air, The Hangover, Spring Breakers, Jonah Hex, Superman Returns, Alexander, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, My Best Friends Wedding, Con Air, The Rock, Bad Boys, Blame It On Rio (AES.org 2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hal Watkins (born Harold F. Watkins Jr.) - (Sound Branch) Shaft, The Hills Have Eyes, That’s Entertainment (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (Learn more here)
  83. Emily Watson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Breaking The Waves, Hilary And Jackie
  84. Emma Watson - (Actors Branch) The Harry Potter series, The Bling Ring, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, My Week With Marilyn (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Lucile Watson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Waldon O. Watson - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (AES.org)
    3. Milt Watt - (Public Relations Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
    4. Bill Watters - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Box Office 12/20/1952 p. 56)
  85. George Duncan Watters II - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Hunt For Red October, Pearl Harbor, Top Gun, Crimson Tide, Armageddon, Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl and Dead Man’s Chest (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 84) (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26) (Learn more here)
    1. George Manker Watters - (Writers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  86. Jim Watters - President And General Manager Of Universal Operation Group (NBCUMV.com)
  87. Charlotte Watts - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Mr. Turner, Mr. Holmes(June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  88. Emma Watts - (Executives Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (WikiLeaks)
  89. Naomi Watts - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Impossible, 21 Grams
  90. Kim Waugh - (Sound Branch) Shade, Monster’s Ball (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Franz Waxman (born Franz Wachsmann) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Philip A. Waxman - (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  91. Damon Wayans, Jr. - (Actors Branch) Big Hero 6, Let’s Be Cops (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  92. Keenan Ivory Wayans - (Invited to both Directors Branch and Writers Branch) Scary Movie, A Low Down Dirty Shame, White Chicks (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  93. Marlon Wayans - (Actors Branch) The Heat, Requiem for a Dream (LATimes 1/22/2016) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Joanee M. Wayne - (Actors Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    2. John Wayne - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (iCollector.com)
    3. Michael A. Wayne (born Michael Anthony Morrison) - (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) Learn more here and here)
  94. Patrick Wayne - (Actors Branch) Sinbad And The Eye Of The Tiger, McLintock, The Alamo, The Searchers (Oscar Dearest p. 247)
    1. Robert Wayne - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Sid Wayne - (Music Branch) (eBay 4/9/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Robert L. Weatherford - (Sound Branch) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  95. Carl Weathers - (Actors Branch) Rocky 1 to 4, Action Jackson, Predator, Force 10 From Navarone, Semi-Tough, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 158) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 106) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 152) (AwardsCampaign.com 12/18/2015) (WaveNewspapers.com 1/21/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Dennis Weaver - (Actors Branch) (IMDB Bio) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Gordon Weaver - (Public Relations Branch) President of Young & Rubicam (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 124)
  96. Jacki Weaver - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Silver Linings Playbook, Animal Kingdom, Cosi (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Carpetbagger NYTimes 1/10/2013)
    1. Richard Weaver - (Sound Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  97. Sigourney Weaver - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Aliens, Gorillas In The Mist, Working Girl (HollywoodReporter 1/26/04) (McCall.com 3/25/2001)
    1. Clifton Webb - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (iCollector.com)
  98. Elliot D. Webb - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  99. George C. Webb - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
  100. James E. Webb Jr. (aka Jim Webb) - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) All The President’s Men, The Rose, Flashdance, Nashville, Pretty Woman, The Outsiders, Dear God, Mulholland Falls, Boys On The Side, Krippendorf’s Tribe, Sister Act 2, Noises Off, Dick Tracy, Turner & Hooch, Beaches, Child’s Play, The Milagro Beanfield War, Down And Out In Beverly Hills, Buffalo Bill And The Indians, 3 Women, A Wedding (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. James Watson Webb Jr. (J. Watson Webb Jr.) - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Millard Webb - (Directors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Robert D. Webb - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. Roy Webb - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    5. Ruth Webb - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  101. Andrew Lloyd Webber - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Evita, The Phantom Of The Opera, Jesus Christ Superstar, Cats (Global Voters LA TImes 2/21/12) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Note that Timothy “Tim” Webber may be turning down his invitations to join.
  102. Billy Weber - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Top Gun, The Thin Red Line, Miss Congeniality, The Tree Of Life, Nacho Libre, Bulworth, Grumpier Old Men, Days Of Thunder, Beverly Hills Cop 1 & 2, The Warriors, Days Of Heaven (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (IMDB Resume) (Learn more here and here)
  103. Charles J. Weber - Former CEO of LucasFilms (Academy Report Vol 2 No 1, Feb 1990 p. 2) (JasperJottings 3/15/02)
  104. F. Elmo Weber - (Sound Branch) Identity Thief, The Kids Are All Right (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet of Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Lois Weber - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  105. Michael H. Weber - (Writers Branch) The Spectacular Now, (500) Days of Summer, The Fault In Our Stars, The Pink Panther 2, Rosaline, Paper Towns (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter From New Members Reception 9/17/14) (Twitter 12/29/2014) (Demotix.com 10/6/2014) (Newzcard 10/2014) (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (Twitter 12/28/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  106. April Webster - (Casting Directors Branch) Tomorrowland, Star Trek (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ferris Webster - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  107. Paul Webster - (Producers Branch or Executives Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Founder of FilmFour, Former Head of Production at Miramax, Atonement, Pride & Prejudice, Eastern Promises, Buffalo Soldiers, Sexy Beast, The Yards, Little Odessa, Romeo Is Bleeding, The English Patient (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Paul Francis Webster - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 140)
  108. Bradley J. Wechsler - (Executives Branch?) former CEO Of IMAX (IMAX.com) (Reuters.com)
  109. Meredith Wechter - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent at International Creative Management (ICM), Agent for Susan Sarandon, Hailee Steinfeld, Quvenzhane Wallis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Abigail Spencer, Lucy Hale, Josh Gad (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  110. John Christian “Chris” Wedge - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Nominee) Ice Age, Robots, Bunny (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
    1. Don W. Weed - (Visual Effects Branch?)(48th Academy Award Program p. 1)
  111. Harold Weed - (Visual Effects Branch) G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Star Trek, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back, Pirates Of the Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Dead Man’s Chest and At World’s End, Transformers, Pacific Rim, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, War Of The Worlds, Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines, Men In Black, Star Trek The Undiscovered Country, Star Trek Generations, Minority Report, Ghostbusters 2 (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. George W. Weeks - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Howard Keith Weeks - (Producers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  112. Apichatpong Weerasethakul - (Directors Branch) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Tropical Malady (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Khaosodenglish.com 6/30/2016) (Twitter 6/30/2016) (Learn more here. Here and here)
    1. Paul Weigel - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  113. Cynthia Weil - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) An American Tail, Cactus Flower, St. Elmo’s Fire, Troy, Artificial Intelligence: A. I., Goodfellas, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban (LATimes.com 1/17/2014)
  114. David Weil - (Executives Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  115. Claudia Weill - (Directors Branch) Girlfriends (Oscar Fever p 24) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm)
    1. Kurt Weill - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. James M. Weinberg - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012) (Learn more here)
    3. Julius Weinberger - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    4. Lawrence Weingarten - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Irving G. Thalberg Award Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  116. Mark Weingarten - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Interstellar, The Social Network, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (IMDB Resume)
  117. Mark H. Weingartner - (Visual Effects Branch) Inception, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, The Matrix Sex and the City 2 (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Resume) (IMDB Resume) (RHWeingartner.blogspot.com 3/31/2012)
  118. Herschel Weingrod - (Writers Branch) Trading Places, Kindergarten Cop, Twins, Space Jam, Lifted (LinkedIn.com) (Possibly referred to in MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 as one of the writers of Space Jam and Trading Places) (Learn more here)
    1. Leonard Weinrib - (Actors Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  119. Bob Weinstein - Founder of Dimension Films, Former co-chairman of Miramax Films, The Weinstein Company (Learn more here and here)
  120. Dani Weinstein - (Public Relations Branch) President of Publicity for The Weinstein Company, Formerly with ID and Miramax, The Artist, The King’s Speech, My Week With marilyn, Gangs Of New York, The Aviator, The Reader, Inglourious Basterds, Sicko (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  121. Harvey Weinstein - (Executives Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Co-Chairman,  of The Weinstein Company, Shakespeare In Love, Gangs Of New York, My Week With Marilyn, Malena, Silver Linings Playbook, The Lord Of The Rings The Fellowship Of The Ring, Pulp Fiction, The English Patient, Chicago (Deadline.com 12/30/11) (Demotix.com 10/6/2014) (Newzcard 10/2014) (Time.com 3/26/2001) (Deadline 12/8/2015) (Deadline 1/8/2016) (USWeekly 2/11/2016) (IndiaToday 2/12/2016)
  122. Steve Weinstein - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) President & CEO Of MovieLabs (MovieLabs.com) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  123. Marc Weinstock - (Public Relations Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Jerry Weintraub - (Producers Branch) The Karate Kid, Ocean’s Eleven Twelve and Thirteen (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/18/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
    2. Sy Weintraub - (Producers Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  124. Fiona Weir - (Casting Directors Branch) J. Edgar, Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire, The Order Of The Phoenix, The Deathly Hallows Parts 1 & 2, Love Actually, Invictus, Hereafter, The Golden Compass, Elizabeth The Golden Age, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, Gosford Park, Pirate Radio, Frank, Carnage, Salmon Fishing In The Yemen, Suffragette (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  125. Peter Weir - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Witness, Dead Poets Society, The Truman Show, Green Card, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World
  126. Erica Weis - (Music Branch) Spy, The Heat (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. David Weisbart - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  127. Andrew Weisblum - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Black Swan, The Wrestler (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  128. Bernard Weiser - (Sound Branch) American Hustle, The Hurt Locker (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Martin B. Weiser - (Public Relations Branch) Publicist at Warner Bros. (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  129. Stanley Weiser - (Writers Branch) Wall Street, Wall Street Money Never Sleeps, W., Project X (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Benjamin Weisman - (Music Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  130. Allan Weiss - (Writers Branch) The Sons Of Katie Elder, Blue Hawaii, Fun In Acapulco, Girls! Girls! Girls!, Roustabout, Paradise Hawaiian Style, Easy Come Easy Go (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 - referred to as the writer of The Sons Of Katie Elder) (Learn more here)
  131. Barry S. Weiss - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Science & Technology Council) (LinkedIn) (CreativePlanetNetwork) (LeadingAuthorities.com) (IMDB.com)
    1. George Weiss - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  132. Julie Weiss - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Twelve Monkeys, Frida, American Beauty, Blades Of Glory, Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Learn more here)
    1. Nathan Weiss - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Learn more here)
    2. Robert B. Weiss - (At Large Member) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  133. Robert K. Weiss - (Producers Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  134. Eric Weissmann - (Associate Member, Non-Voting) Attorney (SuperLawyers.com) (wrfilms.com)
    1. Robert M. Weitman - (Originally Administrators Branch later Executives Branch) (Academy Governor) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Report Vol 12 No 2, Dec 1969, p. 4) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4)
  135. Christopher “Chris” Weitz - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) About A Boy, The Golden Compass, American Pie, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, A Better Life, Nick And Norah’s Infinite Playlist (Academy YouTube Page 10/8/08) (Deadline 6/30/2016)
  136. Paul Weitz - (Writers Branch, Directors Branch OR Producers Branch??) (Oscar Nominee) About A Boy (ScreenDaily.com 10/12/2007) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards)
    1. Lew Weitzman - (Associate Member - Talent Agent) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  137. David Weitzner - (Public Relations Branch) E.T. The Extraterrestrial, Star Wars, Alien, Worked For Warner Bros, 20th Century Fox, Universal Pictures, Palomar Pictures, Embassy Pictures (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 124) (USC.edu)
  138. Bo Welch (aka Robert W. Welch III) - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Nominee) The Color Purple, The Birdcage, Men in Black 1 2 & 3, A Little Princess, Batman Returns, Edward Scissorhands, Thor, Primary Colors, Beetlejuice, Dr. Seuss’ The Cat In The Hat, The Accidental Tourist, Wild Wild West (Foreign Language Executive Committee, per Awards Programs: 72nd p. 22, 73rd p. 22, 74th p. 36) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (Learn more here and here)
  139. Christopher T. Welch - (Sound Branch) Silver Linings Playbook, (500) Days of Summer, The Fighter, Independence Day (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  140. Raquel Welch - (Actors Branch) The Three Musketeers, Fantastic Voyage, One Million Years B.C., Legally Blonde, Bedazzled (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (AlbanyTimesUnion 3/20/1998 p. D1)
    1. Warren E. Welch - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Sources: Variety 10/22/2008) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Variety 10/22/2008) (Learn more here)
  141. Tuesday Weld - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Looking For Mr. Goodbar, Once Upon A Time In America
  142. John Weldon - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Special Delivery (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 233) (Learn more here)
    1. Marvin Weldon - (At Large Member) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  143. Juliette Welfling - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Diving Bell And The Butterfly, A Prophet, The Hunger Games, Rust And Bone (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Fest.pt)
    1. Colin Welland - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Chariots Of Fire (Telegraph 12/3/06) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  144. Michael Weller - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Ragtime
  145. Peter Weller - (Actors Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Partners, RoboCop, Naked Lunch (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William A. Wellman (Sr.) - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    1. Franklin G. “Frank” Wells - (Executives Branch) (Academy Governor) President of the Walt Disney Company (46th Oscars Screening Schedule on Ebay) (46th Oscar Schedule Image) (Learn more here and here)
    2. George Wells - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  146. Simon Wells - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Mars Needs Moms, The Prince of Egypt (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Philip Weltman - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  147. Wim Wenders - (Documentary Branch or Directors Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Buena Vista Social Club, Pina, The Salt Of The Earth, Wings Of Desire, Paris Texas (Global Voters LA TImes 2/21/12) (Reuters 3/5/10) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014)
  148. Mike Werb - (Writers Branch) The Mask, Face/Off, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, Tarzan, Curious George, Firehouse Dog (ThePowerObject) (DocStoc) (IMDB.com)
  149. Robert Werden - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 224) (EBay 11/11/2014) (2010 Membership Card) (HollywoodReporter 2/3/2016) (Learn more here)
  150. Michael J. Werner - (Executives Branch) Chairman of Fortissimo Films (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (ScreenSingapore) (TokyoSonataMovie) (Fortissimo Films on Wikipedia)
    1. Oskar Werner - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Spokane Daily Chronicle 2/7/1978) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 15) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 17) (Learn more here and here)
  151. Ryan Werner - (Public Relations Branch) Senior Executive at Cinetic Media, Formerly with IFC, Magnolia Pictures, Wellspring, Palm Pictures, Shooting Gallery and Sundance Channel (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook “Liked” a post he was tagged in 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  152. Lina Wertmuller - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Seven Beauties (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm)
  153. Andreas Wessel-Therhorn - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animation) Curious George, The Emperor's New Groove, Tarzan, Hercules, Space Jam (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Charles F. West - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  154. Jacqueline West - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, Quills, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Argo, The Social Network, Water For Elephants, The Tree Of Life (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Kit West - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Young Sherlock Holmes, Dragonheart, Return Of The Jedi, Empire Of The Sun, Dune, The Bourne Supremacy, Universal Soldier, Kull The Conqueror, The Pink Panther Strikes Again (Academy Memorial Page 4/26/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  155. Mark J. West - (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) (Sources: Scientific And Technical Awards Committee, per Awards Program: 72nd p. 21, 73rd p. 21, 74th p. 36, 75th p. 35) (Learn more here)
  156. Marlon West - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Frozen, The Princess and the Frog (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Tumblr 9/29/2015 picture 5) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ray West (born George Raymond West) - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope, Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek 3 The Search For Spock, Caddyshack, Flowers In The Attic, Mask, Cujo, Where The Boys Are, The Beastmaster, Urban Cowboy (Academy Memorial Page 4/26/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  157. Lisa Westcott - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Les Misérables, Shakespeare in Love, Mrs. Brown, The Madness Of King George, Captain America The First Avenger (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  158. Bill Westenhofer - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Life Of Pi, The Golden Compass, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, Babe Pig In The City, Men In Black 2, Spawn, Elf, Waterworld (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn)
    1. Keith A. Wester - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Armageddon, The Perfect Storm, Air Force One, The Rock, Waterworld, Black Rain, The Princess Diaries, Thelma & Louise, Indecent Proposal, Runaway Bride, Wayne’s World 2 (Cinematography.com forums 3/4/2004) (Learn more here and here)
  159. Fred Westheimer - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Joseph Westheimer - (Listed in Producers Branch in 1948 and Cinematographers Branch in 1989) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Report Vol 2 No 1, Feb 1990 p. 2)
  160. Blair Westlake - (Executives Branch) Microsoft Media And Entertainment Group, Universal Studios (PaleyCenter) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Donald E. Westlake - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    2. Montague G. Westmore - (Makeup Artists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    3. Percy H. Westmore - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    4. Walter J. Westmore Jr. - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  161. Celia Weston - (Actors Branch) Alice, Dead Man Walking, The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Village (Academy Report Vol 14, Third Quarter 2002 p. 12) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 27) (LatinTrends 2/25/2011)
  162. Jay Weston - (Public Relations Branch or Producers Branch?) Lady Sings The Blues, Buddy Buddy, For Love Of Ivy, Side Out (HuffingtonPost) (HuffingtonPost 2)
    1. Haskell Wexler - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Bound For Glory, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Matewan, Blaze, In The Heat Of The Night, The Thomas Crowne Affair (TheHollywoodReporter) (Academy Report Vol 12 No 1 Winter 2000 p. 3) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Academy Report, Volume 9 Issue 3, Summer 1987 p. 3) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/26/2016)
  163. Jeffrey S. Wexler - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Independence Day, The Last Samurai, Almost Famous, Fight Club, As Good As It Gets, Jerry Maguire, Ghost, Throw Momma From The Train, Staying Alive, Nine To Five, We Bought A Zoo, 42, Mission Impossible 3 (JWSound.net) (Learn more here)
    1. Yale Wexler - (Actors Branch) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 1)
  164. Diane Weyermann - (Documentary Branch) Waiting for 'Superman', Food, Inc. (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Carl Jules Weyl - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

6 comments:

  1. John Woo (director, Face/Off, Mission Impossible: II)
    Vivian Wu (actor, The Last Emperor, The Pillow Book)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Excellent. I found a source for Vivian Wu, but I'm still looking for John Woo. It makes a lot of sense that he'd be a member, but just haven't found anything definitive yet.

      Thanks again my friend!

      Delete
    2. My pleasure. This is like a treasure-hunting game for us movie fans. :)

      Delete
    3. I love that image! Part Treasure Hunt. Part Jigsaw Puzzle. Part Awards Chasing. All Fun!

      Delete
  2. Andrew Lloyd Webber actually won an Oscar for Best Original Song for "You Must Love Me" from Evita.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Excellent! Thanks Alex! I'll make sure to fix it in this weekend's updates.

      Delete