Wednesday, April 25, 2012

The Academy Members Project E

Pictured: A member of the 2012 class of Academy invitees, producer Tracey Edmonds is the President and CEO Of Edmonds Entertainment Group and the President and Chief Operating Officer of Our Stories Films, the first motion picture studio where the greenlight decisions are made exclusively by people of color. Her producing credits include Jumping the Broom, Soul Food, Josie And The Pussycats, and Good Luck Chuck.

Academy Members E
Updated 12/4/2016

a. Paul Eagler - (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
b. Charles Eames - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
c. Ray Eames - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
d. John M. Eargle - (Associate Member) (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
e. Josephine Earl - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  1. Russell Earl - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Captain America The Winter Soldier, Star Trek, Transformers, Cloud Atlas, Super 8, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Mars Attacks!, Pearl Harbor (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (ILM.com)
    1. Edward Earle - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  2. Tina Earnshaw - (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) (Oscar Nominee) Titanic, Shakespeare In Love, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Emma, Othello, Spider-Man 2 & 3, Prometheus, Mamma Mia!, Ever After A Cinderella Story
  3. Pamela Easley - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Cliffhanger, Titanic, Space Jam, The Golden Child, Ghostbusters 2
    1. George Eastman - (Honorary Member) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (SMPTE.org p. 118)
  4. Clint Eastwood - (Actors Branch OR Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Thalberg Award Recipient) Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby, Mystic River, American Sniper, Letters From Iwo Jima (Academy Press Releases 1995 p. 20-21) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 60) (People) (TheHollywoodReporter)
    1. Brian Eatwell - (Art Directors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Fred Ebb - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Chicago, Funny Lady (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Milton Ebbins - (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  5. Robert Eber - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Few Good Men, Drive, Stand By Me, The Lego Movie, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Coyote Ugly, Ghosts Of Mississippi, The American President, City Slickers, When Harry Met Sally, This Is Spinal Tap (695.com Member Directory Search 4/11/2015) (Learn more here)
    1. Robert “Bob” Eberenz - (Wiredjc.com)
    2. Jake Eberts - (Executives Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013) (Learn more here)
    1. L. M. Eckert - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  6. Aaron Eckhart - (Actors Branch) Thank You For Smoking, The Dark Knight, Rabbit Hole, In The Company Of Men, The Rum Diary, Nurse Betty, Your Friends & Neighbors (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (BBC)
    1. Harry T. Eckles - (Sound Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  7. Teresa Eckton - (Sound Branch) Saving Private Ryan, The Star Wars series, War Horse, Jurassic Park, The Godfather 3, Rio, Toy Story 2 & 3, Up, Wall-E, Ratatouille, Cars, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, Monsters Inc., Space Cowboys, Terminator 2 Judgement Day, Never Cry Wolf (ZoomInfo)
  8. Michael Economou - (Film Editors Branch) The Four Seasons, Sweet Liberty, Friendly Fire, Harper Valley PTA (LAGFF.org) (PitchEngine)
  9. Scott H. Eddo - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) L.A. Confidential, Die Hard, Predator, Memento, Tambo, National Treasure, Saw, Identity, Angels In The Outfield, Demolition Man (IMDB Resume)
    1. Barry Eddy - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  10. JeffreyS. Edell - (BusinessWire) (Bloomberg.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Herb Edelman - (Actors Branch) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
    2. Louis F. Edelman - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  11. Pawel Edelman - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Pianist, The Ghost Writer, Ray (Learn more here and here)
  12. Randy Edelman - (Music Branch) The Last Of The Mohicans, Kindergarten Cop, My Cousin Vinny, Ghostbusters 2, Twins, Gettysburg, Beethoven, Angels In The Outfield, The Mask, Dragon The Bruce Lee Story, Billy Madison, While You Were Sleeping, The Indian In The Cupboard, DragonHeart, Six Days Seven Nights, The Whole Nine Yards, Edtv, National Security, 27 Dresses, xXx, The Mummy Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 81) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Louis L. Edemann - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (IMDB Bio) (Learn more here)
    2. Roger Edens - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (EBay 11/17/2014) (1960 Membership Card)
    3. Arthur Edeson - (Cinematographers Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Robert Edeson - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    5. Harry Edington - (At Large Member)  (1948 Membership List)
    6. Thomas Alvis Edison - (Honorary Member) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (SMPTE.org p. 118)
  13. Richard Edlund - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Poltergeist, Ghost Busters, Die Hard, Alien 3, 2010 (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Science & Technology Council) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 137) (Oscars.org 5/18/12) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Deadline 11/15/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 89 p. 54) (CreativePlanetNetwork.com 2/15/2012) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
  14. Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds - (Music Branch) Waiting To Exhale, Soul Food, Josie And The Pussycats (LATimes 5/31/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  15. Tracey Edmonds - (Producers Branch) President and CEO Of Edmonds Entertainment Group, President and Chief Operating Officer of Our Stories Films, Jumping the Broom, Soul Food, Josie And The Pussycats, Good Luck Chuck, New In Town (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter from New Members Meeting 9/19/2012) (http://pics.lockerz.com/s/245946411) (IMDB) (ProducedByConference 2015) (Twitter 12/27/2015) (Deadline 12/8/2015)
    1. Farciot Edouart (born Alexander Edouart Farciot) - (Cinematographers Branch - Originally Sciences Branch/ Technicians Branch, Possibly Moved to Visual Effects Branch later) (Oscar Winner) (Honorary Academy Award, Scientific And Technical Award) (Academy Governor) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1 & 4) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 3) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Academy Report Vol 12 No 2, Dec 1969, p. 7) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 2)
    2. Bill Edwards - (Public Relations Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/1/2013) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    3. Blake Edwards - (Directors Branch) (Academy Reporter Vol. 24, First Quarter 2011, p. 31)
  16. Eric Allen Edwards - (Cinematographers Branch) My Own Private Idaho, Even Cowgirls Get The Blues, Clay Pigeons, Knocked Up, The Change-Up, The Break-Up, Cop Land (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television 1/2004) (Learn more here)
    1. Gus. Edwards - (Directors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Harry J. Edwards - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    3. Jerome Edwards - (Executives Branch) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  17. Sarah Edwards - (Costume Designers Branch) Salt, Michael Clayton, The Devil’s Advocate, The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  18. Trisha Edwards - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Finding Neverland, Iris, Hilary And Jackie (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  19. Christine Edzard - (Writers Branch, Directors Branch Or Designers/Costume Designers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Little Dorrit, As You Like It, The Fool
    1. Edward Efron - (At Large Member) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  20. Eddie Egan - (Public Relations Branch) President of Marketing, Universal Pictures (NYTimes.com 11/5/2000) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  21. Simon Egan - (New Members Reception)
  22. Samantha Eggar - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Collector
    1. Walter G. Eggers - (At Large Member) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  23. Ralph Eggleston - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Winner) For The Birds, Toy Story, Wall-E, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, Monsters Inc., Inside Out (Learn more here and here)
    1. Joe Egli - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  24. Atom Egoyan - (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Sweet Hereafter (YouTube 7/27/2015)
    1. Hank Ehrlich - (Public Relations Branch) Publicist at Paramount (Public Relations Coordinating Committee, per Awards Program: 68th p. 20) (Picture)
    2. Ferdinand L. Eich - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936, and in the Cinematographers Branch in 1948) Worked at Paramount (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
  25. Dave Eichhorn - (FilmAndTVPro.com)
  26. Lisa Eichhorn - (Actors Branch) Yanks, The Europeans, The Talented Mr. Ripley, King Of The Hill, Moon 44 (Academy Report Vol 19 3rd/4thQ 2007 p. 22) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 1/18/2009)
    1. Bernd Eichinger - (Producers Branch) (Academy Reporter Vol. 24, First Quarter 2011, p. 31)
    2. S. Charles Einfeld - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  27. Herb Eiseman - (At Large Member) Former President of 20th Century Music Corp., 20th Century Fox’s Music Division (Sources: KitsapSun 2/12/1998; Eisemancolorblog 10/7/2015)
    1. J. Garrick Eisenberg - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Technicians Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  28. Jesse Eisenberg - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Social Network, The Squid and the Whale, Rio, Zombieland, Now You See Me, Night Moves, The Double (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Martin F. Eisenberg - (At Large Member) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (This one?)
    2. Thomas Phillip Eisenstadt - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Sergei M. Eisenstein - (Directors Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  29. Michael Eisner - (Executives Branch) Former CEO of The Walt Disney Company (EW.com 3/22/91) (NYTimes 4/26/1999)
  30. Chiwetel Ejiofor - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) 12 Years A Slave, Children Of Men, 2012, Kinky Boots, American Gangster, Dirty Pretty Things, Talk To Me, Love Actually, Salt, Half Of A Yellow Sun, Endgame, Amistad (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (GoldDerby 5/7/2014)
  31. Carmen Ejogo - (Actors Branch) Selma, Sparkle (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  32. Leslie Ekker - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Apollo 13, Edward Scissorhands, Blade Runner, Titanic, Ghostbusters, Star Trek, True Lies, Hook (LinkedIn) (DigitalDomain 6/26/2008)
  33. Idris Elba - (Actors Branch) Beasts of No Nation, Pacific Rim, Mandela Long Walk To Freedom, Prometheus, Thor, Thor The Dark World, TV’s The Wire and Luther (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Reuters.com 7/15/2016) (Billionairesnewswire.com 7/17/2016) (Business-Standard.com 7/20/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Florence Eldridge - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Actors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  34. Jeff S. Elefterion - (Public Relations Branch) Executive Vice President for Creative Marketing at The Weinstein Company, The Master (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  35. Zoltan Elek - (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Mask, Independence Day, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Live Free Or Die Hard, The Terminal, Star Trek Nemesis, Fight Club
  36. Martin Elfand - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dog Day Afternoon, An Officer And A Gentleman, Clara’s Heart, Her Alibi
  37. Sofian El Fani - (Cinematographers Branch) Timbuktu, Blue Is the Warmest Color, The String, Five Nights In Maine (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  38. Danny Elfman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Milk, Big Fish, Good Will Hunting, Men In Black, The Kingdom, Meet the Robinsons, Spider-Man, Charlotte's Web, Tim Burton's Corpse Bride, Spy Kids, Sleepy Hollow, Dolores Claiborne, Dick Tracy (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Harold “Hal” Elias - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Academy Governor) (Honorary Academy Award Winner)  (1948 Membership List)(48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Box Office 2/8/1966 p. NE-4) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (46th Oscars Screening Schedule on Ebay) (46th Oscar Schedule Image) (1973 Short Subject Branch Executive Committee on Ebay) (1973 Short Subject Exec Cmte Image) (Academy Bulletin No 2 May/June1973 p 4) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 4) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (IMDB.com)
  39. Hector Elias - (Actors Branch) Me And You And Everyone We Know, Envy, Three Amigos, Heroes (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13) (HectorElias.com) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (HollywoodReporter 5/19/2016)
  40. Michael Elias - (Writers Branch) The Jerk, The Frisco Kid, Young Doctors In Love (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016) (Learn more here)
  41. Nicholas Eliopoulas - (ZAMM.com)
    1. Eugene “Gene” Eliot - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 10/11/2003) (Learn more here)
  42. Kimberly Elise - (Actors Branch) For Colored Girls, Beloved, John Q, Dope (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response To Invitation) (Twitter from New Members Reception 9/25/13) (Instagram)
  43. Mike Elizalde - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Fantastic Four, Rise of The Silver Surfer, Men In Black, Total Recall, Looper, X-Men The Last Stand, X-Men First Class, Pacific Rim (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (IMDB Bio Page) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (LinkedIn.com) (Wikipedia)
  44. Harrison Ellenshaw - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Black Hole, Tron, Dick Tracy, Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Superman IV The Quest For Peace (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 137) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 151) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 205) (Ellenshaw.com)
    1. William “Peter” Ellenshaw - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 150) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    2. Robert Ellenstein - (Actors Branch) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  45. Zachary Eller - (Public Relations Branch) Senior Vice President of Marketing at 20th Century Fox, Former Vice President of Marketing at Sony Pictures Entertainment, Formerly with Warner Bros, IMAX and Creative Artists Agency (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  46. Adam Elliot - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Harvie Krumpet, Mary And Max, Brother, Uncle, Cousin (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Wikipedia) (static.thecia.com.au) (News.com.au 2/16/2008) (SydneyMorningHerald 2/5/2011)
  47. Donald R. Elliott - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Life of Pi, Seabiscuit, Jurassic Park, Back To The Future 2 & 3, Minority Report, Hulk, Mars Attacks! (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Elle Elliott - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Academy Report Vol 22 2ndQ 2009 p. 23) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
    2. John H. Elliott - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    3. Robert Elliott - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Learn more here)
  48. Ted Elliott - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Shrek, Aladdin, The Pirates Of The Caribbean series
  49. William A. Elliott - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Nominee) The Untouchables
  50. Bret Easton Ellis - (Writers Branch) American Psycho, The Rules Of Attraction, The Informers (HollywoodReporter 7/23/12)
    1. David R. Ellis - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 161) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (Learn more here)
    2. George D. Ellis - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  51. John Ellis - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Young Sherlock Holmes, Jurassic Park, Return Of The Jedi, The Indian In The Cupboard, Back To The Future 1 2 & 3, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, The Gooneys, The NeverEnding Story, Poltergeist, E.T. The Extraterrestrial
  52. Mary H. Ellis - (Sound Branch) Vacation, Prisoners, Zombieland, The Blind Side, Remember The Titans (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  53. Theresa Ellis (aka Theresa Ellis Rygiel) - (Visual Effects Branch) The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, Shutter Island, The Hunger Games, Alice In Wonderland, X-Men, Martian Child, Meet The Robinsons (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (IMDB.com) (DigitalDomain 6/26/2008) (Oscars.org VFX Convergence April 2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit 2016) (Pandolin.com 11/2016)
  54. Megan Ellison - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Hustle, Her, Zero Dark Thirty, The Master, True Grit, Foxcatcher, Spring Breakers, The Grandmaster, Killing Them Softly (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet of Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  55. Lisa Ellzey - (Executives Branch) President of U.S. Motion Picture Production of EuropaCorp USA, Formerly with Lionsgate (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  56. Garry Elmendorf - (Visual Effects Branch) (Resume) (ContactBee) (LinkedIn.com) (ModFX Resume)
  57. Frederick Elmes - (Cinematographers Branch) Blue Velvet, Kinsey, Wild At Heart, Brothers, Synecdoche New York, Coffee And Cigarettes, River’s Edge, Valley Girl, Hulk, Broken Flowers, The Ice Storm, The Empty Mirror, Night On Earth, A Late Quartet (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 143) (LinkedIn)
  58. Suzy Elmiger - (Film Editors Branch) Lola Versus, Mighty Fine (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  59. Margit Elo - (Executives Branch?) President of U.S. Operations at Panavision (Sources: Scientific And Technical Awards Committee, per Awards Program: 76th p. 23, 77th p. 23, 78th p. 28) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  60. Jon Else - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Day After Trinity, Arthur And Lillie, The Island President, Cadillac Desert, Tupac Resurrection, Eyes On The Prize, Top Gun (SFGate 12/25/11) (HollywoodReporter 10/7/2015)
  61. Dave Elsey - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) (Oscar Winner) The Wolfman, Star Wars Episode 3 Revenge Of The Sith, X-Men First Class, Black Sheep, Ghost Rider, Mission Impossible 1 & 2, Mr. Holmes (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  62. Cary Elwes - (Actors Branch) (Twitter 1/4/2016) (Learn more here)
  63. Cassian Elwes - (Producers Branch) Dallas Buyers Club, Blue Valentine, Lee Daniels’ The Butler, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Lawless, The Paperboy, Margin Call, Men At Work, Heat (HollywoodReporter 5/19/2016) (Twitter 5/19/2016) (Twitter 5/20/2016) (Learn more here)
  64. Robert Elswit - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) There Will Be Blood, Good Night And Good Luck, Magnolia, The Town, Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  65. Ariel Emanuel - (Associate Member - Non-Voting - Talent Agent) Co-CEO Of William Morris Endeavor (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TechSummit 10/9/2013)
  66. Toni Embry - (Public Relations Branch) Chief Celebrity Publicist at Glace Entertainment Public Relations (Pressdot.net 5/8/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Ernest Emerling - (Public Relations Branch) Vice President and Publicity Director for Loew’s Theaters (1948 Membership List)
    2. Gilbert Emery - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  67. Roland Emmerich - (Directors Branch?) Independence Day, Universal Soldier, Stargate, The Patriot, The Day After Tomorrow, White House Down (Learn more here)
  68. Toby Emmerich - (Executives Branch?) President and Chief Operating Officer at New Line Cinema, Former President Of Production and Executive Music Producer at New Line Cinema, Screenwriter for Frequency and The Last Mimzy (Learn more here, here and here)
  69. Cliff Emmich - (Actors Branch) Mousehunt, Thunderbolt And Lightfoot (Wikipedia) (WN.com) (IMDB.com)
    1. Robert Jackson Enders - (Writers Branch) (Originally in Producers Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here)
    2. Guy Endore - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  70. Georgia Engel - (Actors Branch) (ChristianWay.org)
  71. Volker Engel - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Independence Day, Hugo, Anonymous, Godzilla, 2012 (VisualEffectsSociety.com)
  72. Paul Engelen - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) (Oscar Nominee) Frankenstein, Greystoke The Legend Of Tarzan Lord Of The Apes, Gladiator, Cold Mountain, V For Vendetta (Invited to join in 1995) (IMDB.com)
    1. Harry Englander - (Executives Branch) Worked for Tec-Art Studios and United Artists Studios (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
  73. Rob Engle - (Visual Effects Branch) Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience, Beowulf, The Polar Express, Contact, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn)
    1. Richard English - (Writers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (more info)
  74. Robert Englund - (Actors Branch) (IMDB Bio Page)
  75. Don Enright - (VIEA.ca 10/01/2013)
    1. Nick Enright - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Lorenzo’s Oil (News.com.au 2/16/2008)
    2. Harris Ensign - (Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
  76. Michael Ensign - (Actors Branch) Titanic, Ghostbusters, Seabiscuit, 29 Reasons To Run (Wikpedia) (i-cartoni-animati.it)
  77. Delia Ephron - (Writers Branch) You’ve Got Mail, The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants, Michael, Mixed Nuts, Hanging Up, Bewitched, This Is My Life, Sleepless In Seattle (Twitter 1/30/2016) (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 - referred to as the writer of You’ve Got Mail and associate producer of Sleepless In Seattle) (Learn more here)
    1. Henry Ephron - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5)
    2. Phoebe Ephron - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5)
  78. Jack Epps Jr. - (Writers Branch) Top Gun, Dick Tracy, The Secret Of My Success, Legal Eagles, Anaconda (IdeaFestival) (Cinema.USC.edu) (Cal.msu.edu 3/1/2016)
    1. Mel Epstein - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Philip G. Epstein - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  79. Robert P. “Rob” Epstein - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) The Times Of Harvey Milk, Common Threads: Stories From The Quilt, Howl, The Celluloid Closet (NYTimes 11/19/2009) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (FilmTransit) (IndieWire 7/17/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (IndieWire 11/12/2015) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
  80. Nicoletta Ercole - (Costume Designers Branch) (Resume) (Learn more here)
  81. Mátyás Erdély - (Cinematographers Branch) Son of Saul, The Quiet Ones, Miss Bala, James White, Delta (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  82. Deniz Gamze Ergüven - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film)  Mustang (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Clarence O. Erickson - (At Large Member) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  83. Jim Erickson - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) Lincoln, There Will Be Blood, Ali, Independence Day, Watchmen, The Last Of The Mohicans, Alexander, Water For Elephants, Seven Years In Tibet, Stargate, Little Women (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
  84. Jonathan Erland - (Visual Effects Branch) (Former Academy Governor) Star Wars, Star Trek The Motion Picture, Battlestar Galactica, Spaceballs (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Science & Technology Council) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 153) (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 128) (Oscars.org 5/18/12) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (CreativePlanetNetwork) (IMDB.com)
  85. Karin Erskine - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Magic Flute
  86. Lewis Erskine - (Documentary Branch) Free Angela: And All Political Prisoners, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jerry Esbin - (Public Relations Branch) (NYTimes 1/13/2009)
  87. Pato Escala Pierart - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Bear Story (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Emol.com 6/29/2016) (ElMercurio.com 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  88. Monique Esclavissat - (Executives Branch) Executive Vice President Europe and Latin America Distribution for Warner Bros. Pictures International (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Jean-Yves Escoffier - (Cinematographers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  89. Neil Eskuri - (Visual Effects Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) Last Action Hero, The Thing, Dinosaur, Treasure Planet, Total Recall, Fantasia 2000 (CGSociety.org)
    1. Carl Esmond - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  90. Giancarlo Esposito - (Actors Branch) Do The Right Thing, School Daze, Mo’ Better Blues, The Usual Suspects, King Of New York, TV’s Breaking Bad (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  91. Erik Estrada - (Actors Branch) TV’s CHiPs (LA Times Article 2/19/12) (LA Times Article 2/19/12)
    1. Larry Estrin (aka Laurence H. Estrin) - (Associate Member) (Audio-Technica.com 3/28/2014) (Youtube 6/4/2014) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 10/23/2015)
  92. Joe Eszterhas - (Writers Branch) Basic Instinct, Showgirls, Flashdance (Reuters 3/5/10)
    1. Raphael Etkes - (Executives Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    2. Edward E. Ettinger - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Eve Ettinger - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Margaret Ettinger - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  93. Lukas Ettlin - (Cinematographers Branch) The Lincoln Lawyer, Middle Men, Battle Los Angeles, Never Back Down (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception)
  94. Frank E. Eulner - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Iron Man 2, Hellboy (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  95. Sim Evan-Jones - (Film Editors Branch) Shaun the Sheep Movie, Shrek (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  96. Bruce A. Evans - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Stand By Me, Jungle 2 Jungle, Mr. Brooks
  97. Christopher Evans - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Willow, Hugo, Titanic, The Green Mile, Jurassic Park, Return of The Jedi, Alice In Wonderland, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Zodiac, The Ring, Star Trek First Contact, Hook (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com)
  98. David Howell Evans (aka The Edge) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Gangs Of New York, Mandela Long Walk To Freedom, Brothers, Golden Eye, Batman Forever (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (AtU2.com) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
    1. Jerome M. Evans - (Public Relations Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  99. John Evans - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Moonraker, Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan, Full Metal Jacket, Enemy At The Gates
    1. Julius Evans - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  100. Kris Evans - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) X-Men The Last Stand, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 19) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13) (Resume) (StyledInsideOut.com 1/23/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Osmond B. Evans - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Porter Evans - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
    3. Ray Evans (born Raymond Bernard Evans) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 173-174) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here)
  101. Robert Evans - (Listed in Executives Branch in 1971, and reported as Producers Branch in 2013) (Oscar Nominee) Former Head Of Production At Paramount, Chinatown, Rosemary’s Baby, The Godfather, Love Story (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (TheHollywoodReporter 1/2/2013)
    1. Vincent B. Evans - (Writers Branch) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Alex Evelove - (Public Relations Branch) Head of Publicity at Warner Bros. (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Alfred R. Evens - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  102. Julia Evershade - (Sound Branch) The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, 8 Mile, Swordfish, The Matrix, The Fifth Element, The Two Jakes, Top Gun (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  103. Heidi Ewing - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Jesus Camp, 12th And Delaware, Detropia (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (AndTheWinnerIs) (NYTimes 10/3/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014) (Watchscenic.com)
    1. John F. Ewing - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Marshall Eyanson (sometimes spelled Evanson) - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  104. Jean-Pierre Eychenne - (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) (Oscar Nominee) Cyrano de Bergerac
    1. Charles Eyton - (Producers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
    2. Marvin Ezzell - (Executives Branch) worked for Samuel Goldwyn Productions (1948 Membership List)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

1 comment:

  1. I just read the sad news that Nora Ephron passed away. I'll leave her picture here for a few days in memoriam, and then update the list later this week.

    ReplyDelete