Saturday, May 5, 2012

The Academy Members Project Ja to Jn

Pictured: Barry Jenkins made history when Moonlight became the first best picture winner to be directed by a black director, as well as the first film with an all-black cast and the first LGBT film to win that honor.

Academy Members Ja to Jn
Updated 3/25/2018

a. Paul Jabara - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  1. Steve Jablonsky - (Music Branch) Lone Survivor, Ender’s Game, Transformers, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Dark Of The Moon and Age Of Extinction, Your Highness, Battleship, Tears Of The Sun (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter 9/17/2014) (Learn more here, here and here)
  2. Michael Jablow - (Film Editors Branch) The Naked Gun, Throw Momma From The Train, Beauty Shop, She’s The Man, Old School, The Last Castle (LATimes 3/23/02) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017)
  3. Henry Jackman - (Music Branch) This Is the End, Wreck-It Ralph, The Dark Knight, X-Men First Class, Kick-Ass, Puss In Boots, Captain Phillips (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  4. Hugh Jackman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Oscar Host) Les Miserables, X-Men Origins: Wolverine, The Prestige, X-Men, X-2, X-Men The Last Stand, Real Steel, Happy Feet, Rise Of The Guardians, Swordfish, Kate & Leopold, Prisoners (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (MovieFone 2/9/10) (AdamsMorioka.com) (Membership Certificate) (Daily Mail 1/27/2016)
    1. James Jacks - (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    2. Robert L. Jacks - (Administrators Branch in 1956, May have left the Academy at some point, Listed in Producers Branch by 1968 and later) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from intervening years) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    3. Alan Jackson - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) General Manager of MGM Labs (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  5. Andrew Jackson - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mad Max: Fury Road, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, 300, Happy Feet 2 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Note that Anne Jackson, despite appearing at several Academy events over the years, did not appear on the Academy’s Memorial Page.
  6. Douglas “Doug” Jackson - (Sound Branch) Logan, Schindler’s List (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Felix Jackson - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Writers Branch by circa 1980) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  7. Gemma Jackson - (Designers Branch - Production Designer) (Oscar Nominee) Finding Neverland, Death Defying Acts, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Iris (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
  8. Glenda Jackson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Women In Love, A Touch Of Class, Sunday Bloody Sunday, Hedda. (Note: In 1975 Jackson’s vote was apparently disqualified because she had not yet paid her dues for that year) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Missing from 1975 Actors Branch roster due to non-payment of dues) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Brownielocks) (TheWrap 1/25/2016)
    1. Harry Jackson - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Horace Jackson - (Listed in Technicians Branch from 1927-1930, and in Writers Branch in 1931) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    3. Howard Jackson - (Music Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  9. Jay Jackson - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Simpsons Movie, Hercules, The Little Mermaid, Tarzan (Jaymation.com) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here)
  10. John E. Jackson - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Frida, Daredevil, American History X, The Town, Thank You For Smoking, Gone Baby Gone, Girl Interrupted, Houdini, Natural Born Killers (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  11. Kate Jackson - (Actors Branch) Charlie’s Angels (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (ShowBizSandbox Podcast 2/20/12 1:14:55)
    1. Mary Jackson - (Actors Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  12. Matt Jackson - (Executives Branch) Head of Film Production & Acquisitions at The Mark Gordon Company (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  13. Michael Anthony Jackson - (Designers Branch) Gods of Egypt, Fantastic Four (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  14. Mick Jackson - (Directors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  15. Norma Jackson - (HMSFilms.com)
  16. O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson - (Invited to both Actors Branch and Writers Branch) Ride Along, Friday, The Players Club, Straight  Outta Compton, Barbershop (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  17. Peter Jackson - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Lord of the Rings trilogy and The Hobbit, King Kong, Heavenly Creatures, The Lovely Bones, District 9, The Adventures Of Tintin (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  18. Sharon Jackson - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Partner at William Morris Endeavor, Talent Agent for Jonah Hill, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jack Black, John C. Reilly, Charlie Kaufman and Jason Segel (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Websta.me from New Members Reception) (Learn more here and here)
  19. Tabitha Jackson - (Documentary Branch) 20,000 Days on Earth, The Imposter (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/29/2017) (Twitter “Like” 6/28/2017 - click circles to see) (Twitter “Like” 7/1/2017 - click circles to see) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Norman Jackter - (Executives Branch) (Executives Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Rube Jackter - (Executives Branch) Vice President And General Sales Manager at Columbia Pictures (Executives Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676)
  20. Allan A. Jacobs - (Film Editors Branch) (Film Editors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    1. Arthur P. Jacobs - (Public Relations Branch in 1948 to at least 1964, Transferred to Producers Branch by 1968) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (more info)
  21. Evan Jacobs - (Visual Effects Branch) Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Olympus Has Fallen, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Alice In Wonderland, I Robot, Guardians Of The Galaxy, Conan The Barbarian, Resident Evil: Extinction, Cinderella Man, Flight Of The Phoenix, The Day After Tomorrow, Jack Frost (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Facebook comment 9/29/2015) (Facebook 1/9/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  22. Gregory Jacobs - (Producers Branch) The Informant!, The Good German, Ocean’s Eleven Twelve and Thirteen, Behind The Candelabra, Magic Mike, Magic Mike XXL, Side Effects, Contagion, Traffic, Erin Brockovich, Che Part One & Two, Solaris (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  23. Matthew Jacobs - (Visual Effects Branch) Gods of Egypt, Deliver Us from Evil (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Melvin H. Jacobs (aka M. H. Jacobs) - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
    2. Newton P. Jacobs - (Executives Branch) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  24. Robert Nelson Jacobs - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Chocolat
  25. Ronald Jacobs - (IMDB Bio)
  26. Tracey R. Jacobs - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at United Talent Agency, Has represented Johnny Depp, Rachel McAdams, Jason Bateman (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. William Jacobs - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  27. Jack C. Jacobsen - (Sound Editor) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    1. Arthur A. Jacobson - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Assistant Directors Section of the Directors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Benn Jacobson - (At Large Member) (November 1956 Academy Report p. 3) (Box Office 11/17/1956 p. 42)
  28. Kristi Jacobson - (Documentary Branch) Solitary, A Place at the Table (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Facebook “Liked” a post about invite 6/28/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  29. Nina Jacobson - (Executives Branch) (Learn more here and here)
  30. Scott Jacobson - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) There’s Something About Mary, Ace Ventura Pet Detective, Shallow Hal, Flight Of The Navigator (Sources: SetDecorators.org) (Learn more here)
  31. Alessandro Jacomini - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Big Hero 6, Tangled (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Felix Jacoves - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Richard Jaeckel (one source has Jaekel) - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy for several decades, Readmitted to Actors Branch by 1972) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (Does not appear on membership rosters for intervening years) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  32. Alex Jaeger - (Visual Effects Branch) Tomorrowland, Marvel’s The Avengers (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Tumblr 9/29/2015 picture 9) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Henri Jaffa (born Henry C. Jaffa) - (Art Directors Branch - Technical Color Consultant) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    2. Andrea Jaffe - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2017) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
    3. Herb Jaffe - (Executives Branch from 1968 to at least 1973, Producers Branch by circa 1980) (Academy Governor) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1972-1973 Executives Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 118) (7/16/1986 Board Of Governors Roster in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Board Of Governors Roster in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Producers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Leo Jaffe - (Administrators Branch in 1960s, Transferred to Executives Branch in 1970) (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Winner) Chairman of Columbia Pictures (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1978-79 Annual Report p. 9) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Learn more here, here and here)
  33. Michael Jaffe - (Variety 2/26/2009) (Learn more here and here)
  34. Stanley R. Jaffe - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Kramer Vs. Kramer, Fatal Attraction, Black Rain, The Accused, The Bad News Bears (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 22) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
    1. Dean Jagger - (Actors Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1965, Reinstated to the Actors Branch by 1972) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Learn more here and here)
  35. Henry Jaglom - (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) Someone To Love, Deja Vu, Always, Eating (Entertainment Weekly 3/18/94)
    1. Donald “Don” Jahraus - (Cinematographers Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later?) (Oscar Winner) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (1948 Membership List)
  36. Lisa Jaime - (Music Branch - Music Editor) Annie, Rock of Ages (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  37. Jimmy Jam (born James Samuel Harris III) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Poetic Justice, Akeelah and the Bee (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Twitter 6/28/2017 B) (Twitter 6/28/2017 C) (Screencap showing that he made his invite into his twitter Avatar & background) (Instagram 6/28/2017) (Facebook 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  38. David A. S. James - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Megamind, The Road To El Dorado, Spirit: Stallion Of The Cimarron, Monsters Vs. Aliens, Flushed Away (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Inez James (aka Inez James Walden) - (Originally Music Branch, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) (Music Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Joanell James - (Actors Branch) radio’s Don Ameche Show (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    3. Monique James - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) Vice President MCA New Talent Universal (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    4. Nat W. James - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  39. Peter James - (Cinematographers Branch) Driving Miss Daisy, Meet The Parents, 27 Dresses, Double Jeopardy, The Pacifier (MonteBubbles.net) (Cinematographer.org.au) (LinkedIn.com) (Irancinenews.com 8/7/2017)
  40. Steve James - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hoop Dreams, Abacus: Small Enough To Jail, The Interrupters (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (NYTimes 10/3/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (Learn more here)
  41. Whitney James - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Wild Wild West, Hollow Man, Blow, Daredevil, Rock Of Ages, Wanderlust, Gothika (Oscars.org 6/15/2017) (Resume) (IMDB Resume)
  42. Jerry Jameson - (Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Mikki Jamison (aka Mikki Jamison Olsen) - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    2. Peter M. Jamison - (Designers Branch) (UOAlumni.com) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  43. Thomas Jane - (Actors Branch) The Mist, The Thin Red Line (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  44. Conrad Janis - (Actors Branch) The Buddy Holly Story, The Cable Guy, Brewster’s Millions (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  45. Allison Janney - (Acting Branch) (Oscar Winner) I Tonya, TV’s The West Wing, The Help, Juno, American Beauty, The Hours, Finding Nemo, Hairspray, Life During Wartime, Our Very Own, The Way Way Back (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Joseph Janni - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Maurice Janov - (Executives Branch) worked with David Selznick (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  46. Janus Billeskov Jansen - (Invited to both Documentary Branch and Film Editors Branch, Uncertain which one he chose) The Hunt, The Act of Killing, Burma VJ (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  47. Carol Shapiro Janson - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    1. Werner Janssen - (Music Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (August 1945 Academy For Your Information p. 3) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (Does not appear on Membership Lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  48. Eugene Jarecki - (Documentary Branch) The House I Live In, Why We Fight, The Trials Of Henry Kissinger, Freakonomics, Reagan, The Opponent (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Learn more here and here)
  49. Chris Jargo - (Sound Branch) Robin Hood, American Gangster, Skyfall, G.I. Joe The Rise Of Cobra, The Tale Of Despereaux, The Bourne Identity Supremacy & Ultimatum, Ray, Black Hawk Down, Shrek, Gladiator, Inspector Gadget, Blood Diamond, Troy, The Devil’s Advocate, Seabiscuit (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  50. Claude Jarman Jr. - (Originally Actors Branch, Left the Academy at some point, Readmitted to the Actors Branch in 1965, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (Academy Juvenile Award Winner) The Yearling, Rio Grande, Intruder In The Dust, Hangman’s Knot, The Great Locomotive Chase (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (more info) (IMDB info) (Wikipedia info) (NYTimes info)
  51. Duncan Jarman - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, Rush (Attended Academy event 4/11/2016) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram Bio) (Learn more here, here and here)
  52. Jim Jarmusch - (Directors Branch) Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai, Broken Flowers, Dead Man, Down By Law, Coffee And Cigarettes (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 233) (Academy Reporter Vol 13 No 1 Winter 2001 p. 11) (Jonathanrosenbaum.net 6/15/2017)
    1. Paul Jarrico (Note that one source spells it Jerrico?) - (Writers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5) (more info)
    2. Graham Jarvis - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  53. Helen Jarvis - (Designers Branch) Monuments Men, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  54. Ron W. Jarvis - (Executives Branch?) Former President of Technicolor Motion Pictures (Source: The Academy’s Linwood G. Dunn Papers, File 39-f.620 include a 11/1/1996 letter from Dunn recommending Jarvis for membership.) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  55. Jon Jashni - (Executives Branch) President And Chief Creative Officer of Legendary Entertainment (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com) (IMDB Resume) (Eventbrite.com Archived 10/22/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Filmqingdao.com) (Wikipedia)
  56. Harvey Jason - (Actors Branch) The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Air America (Foreign Language Committee) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12)
  57. Peter Jason (born Peter Edward Ostling) - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here, here and here)
  58. N. William “Bill” Jasper Jr. - (At Large Member) Former President and CEO of Dolby Laboratories (DolbyLaboratories) (Bioqpharma.com) (Reuters.com) (SonomaNews 2/25/2016) (Northbaystageandscreen.com 2/29/2016) (StreetInsider.com 12/21/2016)
  59. Jina Jay - (Casting Directors Branch) The Reader, Layer Cake, Atonement, Shaun Of The Dead, In Bruges, The Adventures Of Tintin, The Monuments Men, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Anna Karenina, War Horse, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Lovely Bones, The Last King Of Scotland, Munich, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, Billy Elliot (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  60. Vikram Jayanti - (Documentary Branch) The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector, Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Dorothy Jeakins - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Winner) Joan Of Arc, Samson And Delilah, The Night Of The Iguana, The Sound Of Music, The Greatest Show On Earth, The Way We Were (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 5) (Learn more here and here)
  61. Marianne Jean-Baptiste - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Secrets & Lies
    1. Philip M. Jefferies - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Thomas Jefferson - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    3. Lionel Jeffries - (Actors Branch)
  62. Christine Jeffs - (Directors Branch) Sunshine Cleaning, Sylvia (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  63. Tomas Jegeus - (Executives Branch) Co-President of Worldwide Theatrical Marketing & Distribution at 20th Century Fox Film (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  64. Gregory Jein - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, 1941, Angels In America, The Dark Knight Rises, Oblivion, Alice IN Wonderland, The Adventures Of Tintin, Avatar, The Hunt For Red October, Star Trek The Motion Picture, One From The Heart (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 151) (1984/1985 Academy Foundation Annual Report p. 5 List of Visiting Scholars in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 254.f-2662) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Herbert “Herb” Jellinek - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  65. Veronika Jenet - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Piano, The Snowtown Murders, Rabbit-Proof Fence, The Black Balloon, The Portrait Of A Lady, Lore (DecadeFilms)
  66. Adam Jenkins - (Sound Branch) I Love You Man, Crash, Apollo 13, Bridesmaids, Thank You For Smoking, Youth In Revolt, The Devil’s Rejects, I Heart Huckabees, About Schmidt, South Park Bigger Longer & Uncut, Permanent Midnight, Rob Roy, Muppet Treasure Island, Star Trek Generations, Ghost In The Machine, A League Of Their Own, Beethoven, The Naked Gun 2 1/ 2 The Smell Of Fear (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  67. Barry Jenkins - (Invited to both Directors Branch and Writers Branch, Uncertain which one he chose) (Oscar Winner) Moonlight, Medicine for Melancholy (ScreenDaily.com 1/22/2017 from prior to his invite) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Twitter “liked” a tweet about invites 6/28/2017 - click circles to see) (Twitter 10/2/2017) (Instagram 10/2/2017) (Instagram 10/2/2017) (GettyImages from New York New Members Reception 10/2/2017) (GettyImages from New York New Members Reception 10/2/2017) (GettyImages from New York New Members Reception 10/2/2017) (Twitter 10/7/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  68. Chris Jenkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) - Out Of Africa, The Last Of The Mohicans, Mad Max Fury Road, Dick Tracy, Wanted, A Beautiful Mind, Shaft, The Fabulous Baker Boys, 300, 300 Rise Of An Empire, Heat, Too Big To Fail, The Book Of Eli, Watchmen, The Fifth Element, Man Of Steel, Sucker Punch, Fast & Furious, Dawn Of THe Dead, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, The Italian Job, Star Trek Nemesis, The Chronicles Of Riddick, Meet Joe Black, Star Trek Generations, Renaissance Man, Made In America, Doc Hollywood (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  69. Christopher Jenkins - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Home, Surf’s Up (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  70. Jane Jenkins - (Casting Directors Branch) A Beautiful Mind, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, Jurassic Park, The Godfather Part 3, , Ghost, Backdraft, , When Harry Met Sally, Beetlejuice, Frost/Nixon, Transformers, The Da Vinci Code, Angels & Demons, Cinderella Man, Friday Night Lights, The Perfect Storm, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Air Force One, Apollo 13, Mrs. Doubtfire, A Few Good Men, In The Line Of Fire, The Princess Bride, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, Octopussy (AllEvents) (ActorsArtistry.com 6/11/2015) (ActorsKey.com Archived 10/27/2015) (RoundTown.com 5/29/2016)
  71. Patty Jenkins - (Directors Branch) Wonder Woman, Monster (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (VanityFair.com 2/14/2017) (Twitter 6/5/2017) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Facebook 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  72. Richard Jenkins - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Shape Of Water, The Visitor, Let Me In, Jack Reacher, Cabin In The Woods, Eat Pray Love, Burn After Reading, Step Brothers, Snow Falling On Cedars, And The Band Played On, Little Nikita, Hannah And Her Sisters (Variety 12/8/2008) (SFGate 2/13/09)
  73. Sean D. Jenkins - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  74. Tamara Jenkins - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Savages, Slums Of Beverly Hills (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Chris Jenkyns - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (Short Subjects Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    2. Brian M. Jennings - (Branch Uncertain - Visual Effects Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) Technological Threat (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  75. Claire Jennings - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Coraline, Father and Daughter (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. DeWitt C. Jennings - (Actors Branch) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Gordon Jennings - (Cinematographers Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later?) (Oscar Winner) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (1948 Membership List)
  76. Anders Thomas Jensen - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Valgaften, Wolfgang, Ernst & Iyset, In A Better World, The Duchess, Brothers, Love Is All You Need, The New Tenants, Adam’s Apples
  77. Jakob Hjort Jensen - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) How to Train Your Dragon, Flushed Away, The Croods, Madagascar, Enchanted, Kung Fu Panda 2, Over The Hedge (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Richard S. Jensen - (Listed in Sound Branch from 1964-1969, and as an Associate Member by circa 1980) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1967-1968 Sound Effects Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Roy C. Jenson - (Actors Branch) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  78. Vicky Jenson - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Shark Tale, Shrek, Chicken Run, The Road To El Dorado (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (IndieWire 12/23/2015)
    1. Elois Jenssen - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Design) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (1972-1973 Costume Design Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (1984/1985 Academy Foundation Annual Report p. Inside Cover Costume Design Award Rules Cmte Chair in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 254.f-2662) (1987-1988 Art Directors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Costume Design Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Maurice “M. K.” Jerome - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hollywood Canteen, San Antonio (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (An email from his grandson Gary May confirms that Jerome was a member for 32 years, from 1945 until his death in 1977) (Learn more here)
  79. Bill Jersey (aka William C. Jersey) - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Time For Burning, Super Chief The Life And Legacy Of Earl Warren, The Rise And Fall Of Jim Crow, Eames The Architect & The Painter, Learning To Fly (Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File -f.5571 contains a letter from Charles Guggenheim supporting Bill Jersey’s membership) (5/4/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee Meeting in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This documents shows he was approved for membership by the branch executive committee by this date. Approval of the full Board of Governors may have come later.) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Linkedin.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. George Jessel - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (NYTimes 5/26/1981) (more info)
  80. Ian Jessel - (Executives Branch?) President of Legend3D Inc., Founding President of Miramax International (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Deadline) (ScreenSingapore.com) (PRNewsWire) (LinkedIn.com)
  81. Harley Jessup - (Visual Effects Branch or Designers Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Winner) Innerspace, Hook, The Hunt For Red October, Joe Versus The Volcano, Ghostbusters 2, Up, James And The Giant Peach, Ratatouille, Monsters Inc. (IMDB Resume) (Learn more here, here and here)
  82. Jean-Pierre Jeunet - (Writers Branch Or Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Amelie, The City Of Lost Children, A Very Long Engagement, Delicatessen
    1. Edward C. Jewell - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (1948 Membership List)
  83. Norman Jewison - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Thalberg Award recipient) (Former Academy Governor) In The Heat Of The Night, Fiddler On The Roof, Moonstruck, A Soldier’s Story, The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming, The Hurricane, Jesus Christ Superstar, Agnes Of God, … And Justice For All, The Thomas Crown Affair, Other People’s Money, In Country (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1970 Directors Branch Nominating Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (5/7/1979 Directors Branch Nominating Cmte in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (5/7/1985 Directors Branch Nominating Cmte in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (APNews 8/9/88) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 7) (1993 Subcommittee on Short Films in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-896) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (65th Academy Awards Program p. 2) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (GlobalNews.ca 1/25/2016) (Oscars.org 4/13/2016)
    1. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  84. Yong Duk Jhun - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Croods, Shrek Forever After (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Linkedin.com) (Facebook Comment 6/29/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  85. Jia Zhangke - (Writers Branch) Mountains May Depart, Still Life (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  86. Jiang Wen - (Actors Branch) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Let the Bullets Fly (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  87. Andrew Jimenez - (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Nominee) One Man Band, Wall-E, Ratatouille, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, The Iron Giant, Monsters Inc., Cars 1 & 2, Brave, Toy Story 3, Up (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (YouTube 2/19/2008) (Academy Website 3/25/12)
  88. James P. Jimirro - (Executives Branch?) Founding President of The Disney Channel and Walt Disney Home Video (JimirroCenter.com) (Suinla.syr.edu) (Bio)
  89. Dan Jinks - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) American Beauty, Milk, Big Fish, Down With Love, The Bone Collector, The Nines (EW.com 7/3/2009) (Deadline 1/22/2018)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

4 comments:

  1. I hope Spike Jonze accepted his invitation.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I do too! I love his films, particularly when he is paired with Kaufman!

      Delete
  2. RIP Mickey Jones.

    http://deadline.com/2018/02/mickey-jones-dies-national-lampoon-vacation-sling-blade-obituary-1202280634/

    ReplyDelete
  3. RIP Johann Johannsson.

    http://deadline.com/2018/02/johann-johannsson-dies-obituary-the-theory-of-everything-composer-1202284591/#comment-list-wrapper

    ReplyDelete