Home of The Academy Members Project - The largest public list of Oscar voters you'll find on the internet!

Saturday, May 5, 2012

The Academy Members Project J

(About) (Origins) (Branch Statistics) (Progress Updates) ( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( X ) ( Y ) ( Z ) (Non-Members) (Join The Search!)

Updated 11/17/2014

Pictured: Quincy Jones and Elton John are legends in the music world, and have composed songs and scores for everything from The Wiz, The Color Purple and Roots, to The Lion King and Gnomeo & Juliet. Both artists have also branched out from their musical beginnings to become film and television producers, a career trajectory that happens quite often among Academy members and one that hopefully helps them become better Oscar voters across the many categories.

As a reminder, Bold font is for confirmed AMPAS members that we are able to document conclusively. Standard font is for confirmed invitees, most of whom presumably accept. Italic font is for those believed to be members, but whose status has not been verified. Members who have passed away are shown using the same system, but in GOLD, and those whose biography is still being researched are in PINK. Read why we are so cautious HERE.

I will be adding more pictures, as well as credits, awards, and of course new names as the project proceeds. And don’t forget to send me recommendations of Oscar voters I may have missed!


a. Paul Jabara - Music Branch, Oscar Winner
  1. Steve Jablonsky - Lone Survivor, Ender’s Game, Transformers, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Dark Of The Moon and Age Of Extinction, Your Highness, Battleship, Tears Of The Sun (Music Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here) (Twitter Response to Invite)
  2. Michael Jablow - The Naked Gun, Throw Momma From The Train, Beauty Shop, She’s The Man, Old School, The Last Castle (Film Editors Branch) (LATimes 3/23/02)
    1. Fred Jackman (Cinematographers Branch, originally Technicians Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  3. Henry Jackman - This Is the End, Wreck-It Ralph, The Dark Knight, X-Men First Class, Kick-Ass, Puss In Boots, Captain Phillips (Music Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  4. Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables, X-Men Origins: Wolverine, The Prestige, X-Men, X-2, X-Men The Last Stand, Real Steel, Happy Feet, Rise Of The Guardians, Swordfish, Kate & Leopold, Prisoners (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Oscar Host) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (MovieFone 2/9/10) (AdamsMorioka.com)
    1. Robert K. Jackman (Music Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. James Jacks (Producers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    3. Alan Jackson (Cinematographers Branch) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  5. Anne Jackson - The Shining (Actors Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter)
    1. Felix Jackson (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  6. Gemma Jackson - Finding Neverland, Death Defying Acts, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Iris (Designers Branch - Production Designer) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
  7. Glenda Jackson - Women In Love, A Touch Of Class, Sunday Bloody Sunday, Hedda (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Brownielocks.com)
    1. Harry Jackson (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Horace Jackson (Technicians Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  8. Jay Jackson - The Simpsons Movie, Hercules, The Little Mermaid, Tarzan (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Jaymation.com) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here)
  9. John E. Jackson - Frida, Daredevil, American History X, The Town, Thank You For Smoking, Gone Baby Gone, Girl Interrupted, Houdini, Natural Born Killers (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  10. Kate Jackson - Charlie’s Angels (Actors Branch) (ShowBizSandbox Podcast 2/20/12 1:14:55)
    1. Mary Jackson - Actors Branch (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  11. Norma Jackson (HMSFilms.com)
  12. Peter Jackson -The Lord of the Rings trilogy and The Hobbit, King Kong, Heavenly Creatures, The Lovely Bones, District 9, The Adventures Of Tintin (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  13. Samuel L. Jackson - Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Django Unchained, A Time To Kill, Eve’s Bayou, The Incredibles, The Avengers (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Hollywood.com Feb 17, 2006) (Academy Report Vol. 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 18)
    1. Arthur P. Jacobs (Public Relations Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  14. Evan Jacobs - Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Olympus Has Fallen, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Alice In Wonderland, I Robot, Guardians Of The Galaxy, Conan The Barbarian, Resident Evil: Extinction, Cinderella Man, Flight Of The Phoenix, The Day After Tomorrow, Jack Frost (Visual Effects Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Learn more here and here)
  15. Gregory Jacobs - The Informant!, The Good German, Ocean’s Eleven Twelve and Thirteen, Behind The Candelabra, Magic Mike, Side Effects, Contagion, Traffic, Erin Brockovich, Che Part One & Two, Solaris (Producers Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. M. H. Jacobs (At Large Member) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Newton P. Jacobs - Executives Branch (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  16. Robert Nelson Jacobs - Chocolat (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  17. Ronald Jacobs (IMDB Bio)
    1. William Jacobs (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Benn Jacobson (At Large Member) (November 1956 Academy Report p. 3)
    3. Felix Jacoves (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Albert Jaeger (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    5. Richard Jaekel (likely Richard Jaeckel) (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Henri Jaffa (born Henry C. Jaffa) (Designers Branch - Technical Color Consultant) (1948 Membership List)
    7. Leo Jaffe - Chairman of Columbia Pictures (1978-79 Annual Report p. 9) (Learn more here, here and here)
  18. Michael Jaffe (Variety 2/26/2009) (Learn more here and here)
  19. Stanley R. Jaffe - Kramer Vs. Kramer, Fatal Attraction, Black Rain, The Accused, The Bad News Bears (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
  20. Henry Jaglom - Someone To Love, Deja Vu, Always, Eating (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Entertainment Weekly 3/18/94)
    1. Donald Jahraus (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later?) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  21. David A. S. James - Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Megamind, The Road To El Dorado, Spirit: Stallion Of The Cimarron, Monsters Vs. Aliens, Flushed Away (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Joanell James - radio’s Don Ameche Show (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Nat W. James (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  22. Peter James - Driving Miss Daisy, Meet The Parents, 27 Dresses, Double Jeopardy, The Pacifier (Cinematographers Branch) (MonteBubbles.net) (Cinematographer.org.au) (LinkedIn.com)
  23. Steve James - Hoop Dreams, The Interrupters (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (NYTimes 10/3/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014)
  24. Whitney James - Wild Wild West, Hollow Man, Blow, Daredevil, Rock Of Ages, Wanderlust, Gothika (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Resume)
    1. Mikki Jamison - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    2. Peter M. Jamison - Designers Branch (UOAlumni.com) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  25. Thomas Jane - The Mist, The Thin Red Line (Actors Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  26. Conrad Janis - The Buddy Holly Story, The Cable Guy, Brewster’s Millions (Actors Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  27. Allison Janney - TV’s The West Wing, The Help, Juno, American Beauty, The Hours, Finding Nemo, Hairspray, Life During Wartime, Our Very Own, The Way Way Back (Acting Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Maurice Janov - worked with David Selznick) (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. David Janssen - Actors Branch (July 1959 Academy Report p. 1)
  28. Eugene Jarecki - The House I Live In, Why We Fight, The Trials Of Henry Kissinger, Freakonomics, Reagan, The Opponent (Documentary Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Learn more here and here)
  29. Chris Jargo - Robin Hood, American Gangster, Skyfall, G.I. Joe The Rise Of Cobra, The Tale Of Despereaux, The Bourne Identity Supremacy & Ultimatum, Ray, Black Hawk Down, Shrek, Gladiator, Inspector Gadget, Blood Diamond, Troy, The Devil’s Advocate, Seabiscuit (Sound Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  30. Claude Jarman Jr. - The Yearling, Rio Grande, Intruder In The Dust, Hangman’s Knot, The Great Locomotive Chase (Actors Branch) (Academy Juvenile Award Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info) (IMDB info) (Wikipedia info) (NYTimes info)
  31. Jim Jarmusch - Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai, Broken Flowers, Dead Man, Down By Law, Coffee And Cigarettes (Directors Branch) (Academy Reporter Vol 13 No 1 Winter 2001 p. 11)
    1. Paul Jarrico (Note that one source spells it Jerrico?) (Writers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5) (more info)
    2. Maurice Jarre - Music Branch, Oscar Winner (Academy Report Vol 22 1stQ 2009 p. 31) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
    3. Graham Jarvis - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  32. Jon Jashni - President And Chief Creative Officer of Legendary Entertainment (Executives Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com)
  33. Harvey Jason - The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Air America (Acting Branch) (Foreign Language Committee) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12)
  34. N.W. (Bill) Jasper Jr. - Former President and CEO of Dolby Laboratories (At Large Member) (DolbyLaboratories)
  35. Jina Jay - The Reader, Layer Cake, Atonement, Shaun Of The Dead, In Bruges, The Adventures Of Tintin, The Monuments Men, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Anna Karenina, War Horse, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Lovely Bones, The Last King Of Scotland, Munich, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, Billy Elliot (Casting Directors Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  36. Vikram Jayanti - The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector, Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine (Documentary Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Dorothy Jeakins - Joan Of Arc, Samson And Delilah, The Night Of The Iguana, The Sound Of Music, The Greatest Show On Earth, The Way We Were (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Learn more here and here)
  37. Marianne Jean-Baptiste - Secrets & Lies (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Saul Jeffee - Associate Member (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    2. Thomas Jefferson - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    3. Lionel Jeffries - Actors Branch
  38. Tomas Jegeus - Co-President of Worldwide Theatrical Marketing & Distribution at 20th Century Fox Film (Executives Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William D. Jekel (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  39. Veronika Jenet - The Piano, The Snowtown Murders, Rabbit-Proof Fence, The Black Balloon, The Portrait Of A Lady, Lore (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (DecadeFilms)
  40. Adam Jenkins - I Love You Man, Crash, Apollo 13, Bridesmaids, Thank You For Smoking, Youth In Revolt, The Devil’s Rejects, I Heart Huckabees, About Schmidt, South Park Bigger Longer & Uncut, Permanent Midnight, Rob Roy, Muppet Treasure Island, Star Trek Generations, Ghost In The Machine, A League Of Their Own, Beethoven, The Naked Gun 2 1/ 2 The Smell Of Fear (Sound Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. George Jenkins - Art Directors Branch, Oscar Winner (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  41. Jane Jenkins - A Beautiful Mind, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, Jurassic Park, The Godfather Part 3, , Ghost, Backdraft, , When Harry Met Sally, Beetlejuice, Frost/Nixon, Transformers, The Da Vinci Code, Angels & Demons, Cinderella Man, Friday Night Lights, The Perfects Storm, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Air Force One, Apollo 13, Mrs. Doubtfire, A Few Good Men, In The Line Of Fire, The Princess Bride, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, Octopussy (Casting Directors Branch) (AllEvents)
  42. Richard Jenkins - The Visitor, Let Me In, Jack Reacher, Cabin In The Woods, Eat Pray Love, Burn After Reading, Step Brothers, Snow Falling On Cedars, And The Band Played On, Little Nikita, Hannah And Her Sisters (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (SFGate 2/13/09)
  43. Tamara Jenkins - The Savages, Slums Of Beverly Hills (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. DeWitt C. Jennings - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    2. Gordon Jennings (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later?) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Talbot Jennings (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  44. Anders Thomas Jensen - Valgaften, Wolfgang, Ernst & Iyset, In A Better World, The Duchess, Brothers, Love Is All You Need, The New Tenants, Adam’s Apples (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  45. Jakob Hjort Jensen - How to Train Your Dragon, Flushed Away, The Croods, Madagascar, Enchanted, Kung Fu Panda 2, Over The Hedge (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  46. Johnny E. Jensen (Chapman.edu)
  47. Vicky Jenson - Shark Tale, Shrek, Chicken Run, The Road To El Dorado (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Elois Jenssen (Designers Branch - Costume Design) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Maurice “M. K.” Jerome (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    3. George Jessel (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  48. Ian Jessel - President of Legend3D Inc., Founding President of Miramax International (Deadline) (ScreenSingapore.com) (PRNewsWire)
  49. Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Amelie, The City Of Lost Children, A Very Long Engagement, Delicatessen (Writers Branch Or Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Edward C. Jewell (Designers Branch - Art Director) (1948 Membership List)
  50. Norman Jewison - In The Heat Of The Night, Fiddler On The Roof, Moonstruck, A Soldier’s Story, The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming, The Hurricane, Jesus Christ Superstar, Agnes Of God, … And Justice For All, The Thomas Crown Affair, Other People’s Money, In Country (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Thalberg Award recipient) (Former Academy Governor) (APNews 8/9/88) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (65th Academy Awards Program p. 2)
    1. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala - Writers Branch, Oscar Winner (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  51. Andrew Jimenez - One Man Band, Wall-E, Ratatouille, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, The Iron Giant, Monsters Inc., Cars 1 & 2, Brave, Toy Story 3, Up (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Website 3/25/12)
  52. James P. Jimirro - Founding President of The Disney Channel and Walt Disney Home Video (Executives Branch?) (JimirroCenter.com) (Suinla.syr.edu) (Bio)
  53. Dan Jinks - American Beauty, Milk, Big Fish, Down With Love, The Bone Collector, The Nines (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (EW.com 7/3/2009)
  54. George Joblove - The Aviator, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, Hollow Man, Hook, Men In Black 2, The Hunt For Red October, Willow, The Abyss, Stuart Little (Visual Effects Branch) (Science And Technology Award Winner) (Science And Technology Council Co-Chair) (Deadline 11/15/12) (Oscars.org 5/18/12) (Source) (CreativePlanetNetwork)
    1. Steve Jobs - Executives Branch (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
    2. Charles Joffe - Producers Branch, Oscar Winner (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  55. Roland Joffe - The Killing Fields, The Mission, Vatel (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  56. Scarlett Johansson - Lost In Translation, Her, The Girl With A Pearl Earring, Ghost World, Match Point, The Avengers, Hitchcock, The Horse Whisperer, A Love Song For Bobby Long, The Avengers, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, The Prestige, The Other Boleyn Girl, Iron Man 2, Don John (Actors Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (MovieFone 2/9/10) (CNN/TheMahoganyCafe) (Sci-Tech Awards)
  57. Elton John - The Lion King, Gnomeo & Juliet, Mona Lisa Smile, The Muse, The Road To El Dorado, Friends (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (Squidoo.com)
  58. Glynis Johns - The Sundowners, Mary Poppins, The Chapman Report, , While You Were Sleeping, Three Dangerous Ladies, The Spider’s Web, The Court Jester, The Sword And The Rose, Miranda, Personal Affair (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  59. Brian Johnson - Anita, Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  60. Brian Johnson - Alien, Dragonslayer, The Empire Strikes Back, Aliens, The NeverEnding Story, The Revenge Of The Pink Panther, The Pirates of Penzance, Spies Like Us (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (DutchGirlInLondon.com 8/24/2014) (Learn more here)
  61. Broderick Johnson - The Blind Side, Prisoners, The Affair Of The Necklace, The Book Of Eli, The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants 1 & 2, One Missed Call, P.S. I Love You, Chernobyl, Joyful Noise, Dolphin Tale, Insomnia, Beautiful Creatures, Dude Where’s My Car?, Co-CEO & Co-Founder of Alcon Entertainment (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (CityCharterSchool)
  62. Jon Johnson - U-571, Independence Day, The Blind Side, Saving Mr. Banks, Captain America The First Avenger, Surrogates, 42, A Knight’s Tale, Rounders, The Patriot, Stargate, Kingpin, Star Trek Generations  (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report, Vol. 14, First Quarter 2002, p. 4) (ipetition)
    1. Joseph McMillan Johnson (Designers Branch - Art Director and Visual Effects) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Lamont Johnson - Directors Branch (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  63. Mark Johnson - Rain Man, Bugsy, The Notebook, Galaxy Quest, Donnie Brasco, Good Morning Vietnam, Don’t Be Afraid Of The Dark, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, TV’s Breaking Bad (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (Former Foreign Language Executive Committee Chair)(Chair, 83rd Foreign Language Committee) (TheEnvelope 2/20/07) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (TheHollywoodReporter) (TheWrap 1/12/2011) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12)  (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  64. Mike Johnson - Corpse Bride, The Nightmare Before Christmas, James And The Giant Peach, The Devil Went Down To Georgia (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Nunnally Johnson (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  65. Rian Johnson - Looper, Brick, The Brothers Bloom (Writers Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation)
  66. Shelly Johnson - (Cinematographers Branch) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here and here)
  67. Tim Johnson - Over The Hedge, Antz, How To Train Your Dragon, Kung Fu Panda Holiday (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  68. Tony Johnson - The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, Avatar, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe and Prince Caspian, The Hobbit An Unexpected Journey, The Piano, Bridge To Terabithia (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (JWSoundGroup.net) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Van Johnson (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Agnes Christine Johnston - Writers Branch (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  69. Becky Johnston - The Prince Of Tides, Seven Years In Tibet, Under The Cherry Moon, Arthur Newman (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. David Johnston (Executives Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5)
    2. Eric Johnston - President of the Motion Picture Association Of America (MPAA) (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  70. Joanna Johnston - Lincoln, Indiana Jone And The Last Crusade, About A Boy, Back To The Future Parts 2 & 3, Forrest Gump, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Saving Private Ryan, The Sixth Sense, Unbreakable, The Polar Express, War Horse, Valkyrie, Munich (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Learn more here)
    1. John LeRoy Johnston - Public Relations Branch, Academy Governor (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1 & 4)
    2. Johnny Johnston (aka Johnnie Johnston) (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  71. Joseph “Joe” Johnston - Raiders Of The Lost Ark, October Sky, Captain America The First Avenger, Jumanji, Honey I Shrunk The Kids, Jurassic Park 3, The Wolfman, Hidalgo, Willow, The Rocketeer, Battlestar Galactica, Star Wars Episode 4-6 A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi (Visual Effect Branch or Directors Branch?) (Oscar Winner) (Learn more here)
    1. Richard L. Johnston (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  72. Scott F. Johnston - The Little Mermaid, The Rescuers Down Under, Beauty And The Beast, The Lion King, The Iron Giant, Looney Tunes Back In Action, Aladdin, The Avengers, Star Trek Into Darkness, Pacific Rim, Captain America The First Avenger (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Animex2011)
    1. Justine Johnstone-Wanger - Actors Branch (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  73. Angelina Jolie - Girl Interrupted, Changeling, In The Land Of Blood And Honey, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, Salt, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Alexander, The Tourist, Maleficent, Kung Fu Panda 1 & 2, Beowulf, Unbroken (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Winner) (Oscars Family Affair LA Times 2/23/12)
    1. Earl William Jonas (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Homer A. Jonas Jr. - Short Films And Feature Animation Branch (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  74. Allison Jones - The Way Way Back, The Heat, Superbad, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World, The 40 Year-Old Virgin, Step Brothers (Casting Directors Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  75. Andrew R. Jones - Avatar, I Robot, Titanic, World War Z, The Lovely Bones, Superman Returns, Godzilla, Final Fantasy The Spirits Within (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  76. Anthony Jones - Agent (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Carlisle Jones - publicist at Warner Bros. (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Chuck Jones (born Charles Martin Jones) (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    3. F. Richard Jones - Directors Branch (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    4. Harmon Clifford Jones (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6)
    5. Henry Jones - Actors Branch (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  77. James Earl Jones - The Great White Hope, the Star Wars series, The Lion King (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1)
    1. Jennifer Jones (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  78. Jill Ann Jones - J.J. Jones Creative (Public Relations Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  79. Kathy Jones - Vice President Of Marketing For Participant Media (Public Relations Branch) (ParticipantMedia.com)
  80. Kirk Jones - What to Expect When You're Expecting, Waking Ned Devine, Nanny McPhee, Everybody’s Fine (Directors Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  81. Loretha Jones - President Of Original Programming for BET Networks (Producers Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (BETPressRoom)
  82. Mickey Jones - Total Recall, Sling Blade, Tin Cup, National Lampoon’s Vacation, TV’s Home Improvement (MickeyJones.com)
    1. Paul Jones (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  83. Quincy Jones - The Color Purple, The Wiz, For Love Of Ivy, In Cold Blood, Banning, The Italian Job, In The Heat Of The Night, (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Recipient) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Academy YouTube Channel 5/30/08) (Deadline 12/20/2012) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014)
    1. Ray Jones (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  84. Robert C. Jones - Coming Home, Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner, It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World, Bound For Glory, Love Story, Days Of Thunder, Bulworth, Crazy In Alabama, The Babe, Heaven Can Wait, Shampoo, The Last Detail, Man Of La Mancha, Ship Of Fools (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  85. Shawn Jones (SMPTE.org)
  86. Shirley Jones - Elmer Gantry, The Music Man, Carousel, Oklahoma!, TV’s The Partridge Family (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (AmericusTimesReporter 1/25/12) (Sci-Tech Awards)
  87. Tommy Lee Jones - The Fugitive, Lincoln, In The Valley Of Elah, JFK, No Country For Old Men, the Men In Black series, The Three Burials Of Melquiades Estrada, Coal Miner’s Daughter, Batman Forever, Hope Springs (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Deadline 2/7/2014)
    1. Volus C. Jones (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Watson Jones (At Large Member) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  88. Linda Jones-Clough (ChuckJones.com)
  89. Reidar Jonsson - My Life As A Dog (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  90. Spike Jonze - Her, Being John Malkovich, Adaptation, Where The Wild Things Are, Scenes From The Suburbs, Synecdoche New York, Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa, Three Kings (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  91. Lawrence Jordan - Riding In Cars With Boys, Deuce Bigalow Male Gigolo, Fallen, Assassins, The Spy Next Door, Jack Frost (Film Editors Branch) (KenStone.net)
  92. Neil Jordan - The Crying Game, The End Of The Affair, Mona Lisa, Interview With The Vampire, Breakfast On Pluto, Michael Collins, In Dreams, The Butcher Boy, The Company Of Wolves, High Spirits, We’re No Angels, Byzantium, The Brave One (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  93. Steven J. Jordan - Clueless, Head Of State, The Brady Bunch Movie, Rookie Of The Year, A Night At The Roxbury, Raising Helen, Enemies A Love Story, Wild America, Scenes From A Mall, Home Alone 2, Never Been Kissed, Hide And Seek, BASEketball  (Designers Branch - Production Design) (ADG.org)
  94. Sisse Graum Jorgensen - The Hunt (Jagten), In a Better World, After the Wedding, A Royal Affair (Producers Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (ARoyalAffair)
  95. Nana Jorjadze (aka Nana Dzhordzhadze) - A Chef In Love, 27 Missing Kisses (Director Of An Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) (Source)
    1. John E. Joseph - Director of Advertising at Universal Studios (Public Relations Branch) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 4) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Julien Josephson - Writers Branch, Oscar Nominee (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  96. Marvin Josephson - Agent (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  97. Fabrice O. Joubert - French Roast, Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax, Despicable Me 1 & 2, A Monster In Paris, Flushed Away, Shark Tale, The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit, The Road To El Dorado, The Prince Of Egypt, Sinbad Legend Of The Seven Seas, Spirit: Stallion Of The Cimarron, Panic In The Mailroom (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  98. Louis Jourdan - Gigi, Octopussy, Swamp Thing, Letter From An Unknown Woman, The Paradine Case, The Best Of Everything, The Year Of The Comet, Three Coins In The Fountain, Can-Can, Madame Bovary, Bird Of Paradise (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more IMDB info) (more wikipedia info)
  99. Milla Jovovich - Resident Evil, Chaplin, The Fifth Element, The Messenger: The Story Of Joan Of Arc, Dazed And Confused (Actors Branch) (Sci-Tech Awards) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Corson J. Jowett - Sound Branch (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. (Col.) Jason S. Joy (Listed as Producers Branch in 1930, and Executives Branch in 1948) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  100. William Joyce - The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, Meet the Robinsons, Rise Of The Guardians, Robots, Epic (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  101. Ashley Judd - De-Lovely, Kiss The Girls, Double Jeopardy, Bug, Ruby In Paradise, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Heat, High Crimes, Frida, Where The Heart Is, Norma Jean & Marilyn (Actors Branch) (Sci-Tech Awards) (USAToday 2/16/2008)
    1. Stanley Judell (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  102. Ronald Judkins - Saving Private Ryan, Jurassic Park, Lincoln, Schindler’s List, War Of The Worlds, Catch Me If You Can, The Hi-Line, Amistad, Minority Report, Hook, Drugstore Cowboy (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner)
    1. David Judson (Public Relations Branch) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2)
  103. Stephen Judson - Everest, Journey To The South Pacific, The Alps, Dolphins, Coral Reef Adventure, To The Arctic, Stormchasers (Documentary Branch) (GreeceFilm.com)
    1. Paul Julian - Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Academy Governor (48th Academy Award Program p. 1)
    2. Rupert Julian - Directors Branch (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Ray June - Cinematographers Branch, Oscar Nominee (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Alfred Junge (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  104. Daniel Junge - Saving Face, The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, They Killed Sister Dorothy, Iron Ladies Of Liberia, Chiefs, Come Back To Sudan (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  105. Sebastian Junger - Restrepo, The Perfect Storm, Which Way is The Front Line From Here? (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Jack Jungmeyer Jr. (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. George Justin - At Large Member (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    3. Sidney Justin (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  106. Nancy Juvonen - Donnie Darko, 50 First Dates, Charlie’s Angels, Charlie’s Angels Full Throttle, He’s Just Not That Into You, Whip It, Music And Lyrics, Fever Pitch, Never Been Kissed, Duplex (Producers Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
    1. John Jympson - Film Editors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    2. Paul Jyrala - Sound Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)


(About) (Origins) (Branch Statistics) (Progress Updates) ( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( X ) ( Y ) ( Z ) (Non-Members) (Join The Search!)

Know of an Academy member that we have missed? Think we have included someone who shouldn’t be here? The Academy Members Project is a work in progress, and welcomes your input! Additions, suggestions, corrections and verifications may be submitted in the comments section, or by emailing nevertooearlymoviepredictions@gmail.com.
.

2 comments:

  1. I hope Spike Jonze accepted his invitation.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I do too! I love his films, particularly when he is paired with Kaufman!

      Delete