Monday, April 30, 2012

LAMBS In The Director’s Chair: Ang Lee

For those who don’t know, The LAMB has a series where bloggers get together each month to write reviews of a particular director’s work. Here at Never Too Early Movie Predictions, I look forward instead of backward, so I thought it might be fun to look ahead at what the director of the month has coming up on his calendar for the next several years.

This month’s director is Ang Lee, Oscar winner for his direction of Brokeback Mountain, and nominee for his work on Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, The Wedding Banquet and Eat Drink Man Woman.



Lee’s upcoming film is Life Of Pi, about a boy who is shipwrecked with a tiger, a zebra, an orangutan and a hyena on a small life boat. The novel was written by Yann Martel, and combines an adventure tale with deep religious themes. The title role will be played by newcomer Suraj Sharma, with the rest of the human cast consisting of several international stars including Tobey Maguire, Gerard Depardieu, Tabu, Adil Hussain, Irrfan Khan and Ayush Tandon.

I have high hopes for this film, especially when we begin to consider the talent that Lee has assembled behind the scenes, including Oscar nominees David Magee for the screenplay, Claudio Miranda for cinematography, and David Gropman for production design. Another category to watch for is Visual Effects, as IMDB lists over 360 members of the visual effects crew, working on everything from the major characters who are animals, to water and ocean effects that are rumored to be groundbreaking. Critics have been raving about early footage released at CinemaCon, so much so that this may be a film that I actually spring for the extra 3-D price!

Ang Lee is also signed on as a producer for Woo-ping Yuen’s The Hands Of Shang Chi, a Marvel comics Kung-Fu master whose father is a criminal. Marvel Enterprises and DreamWorks are the production company, but we’ll have to wait and see if it can get an easter egg at the end of one of the better known superhero films.

So readers, what do you think of Ang Lee’s Oscar chances for these upcoming films? Let me know in the comments!



You can keep track of Ang Lee’s Oscar chances for each of these projects on my Director And Screenplay page.
Read what my fellow LAMBS have written about Ang Lee.
Search for other directors featured in LAMBS In The Director’s Chair HERE.  
You can now follow the LAMB in multiple ways:
The LAMB Homepage: http://largeassmovieblogs.com/
The LAMB On Twitter @LambThe
A List Of Twittering Lambs:  @LambThe/Tweeting-Lambs
The LAMB On Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/largeassmovieblogs
The Lambcast On Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/lambcast
Ready to JOIN the LAMB? Here’s How.


.

Sunday, April 29, 2012

The Academy Members Project Go to Gz

Pictured: Visual effects supervisor Ben Grossmann won an Oscar for Hugo, and was nominated a second time for Star Trek Into Darkness. Other blockbusters that he has been involved in include Alice In Wonderland, Shutter Island, Sin City, The Day After Tomorrow and Master And Commander.

Academy Members Go-Gz
Updated 4/8/2017

  1. George Gobel - (Actors Branch) (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here and here)
  1. Agnès Godard - (Cinematographers Branch) Sister, Beau Travail (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (IMDB Bio Page)
    1. Jean- Luc Godard - (Directors Branch?) (Honorary Academy Award) Note: The LA Times has speculated that the Academy has sent him invitations “out of respect, but with little expectation of acceptance.” Even when he was awarded an Honorary Academy award, “He didn’t show and later said in an interview that the award meant ‘nothing’ to him.” (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (LATimes.com 6/30/2016)
  2. Drew Goddard - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Martian, Cloverfield, Cabin In The Wood, World War Z (Academy Originals 11/2/2015) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Learn more here)
  3. Richard Curtis Goddard - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    1. Bob Godfrey - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  4. Jinx Godfrey - (Film Editors Branch) The Theory of Everything, Man on Wire, How I Live Now, Project Nim, Shadow Dancer (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Luxartists.net/news archived 9/19/2015) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  5. Pamela Godfrey - (Public Relations Branch) Former Vice President of Public Relations for Warner Home Video, Director Emeritus of BAFTA/LA (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (ZoomInfo) (Zoominfo archive of womensinternationalfilmandtelevisionshowcase.com 2/21/2009)
  6. Wyck Godfrey - (Producers Branch) The Fault in Our Stars, Twilight, I Robot, The Maze Runner, Dear John, Daddy Day Care, Behind Enemy Lines (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  7. Jeffrey Godsick - (Public Relations Branch) The Karate Kid, Ghostbusters, Moulin Rouge, Independence Day, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, the X-Men trilogy (LicensingBook.com)
    1. Alexander Godunov - (Actors Branch) (YouTube)
    2. L. M. Goedstadt (possibly Louis Goodstadt?) - (Producers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
    3. Ben Goetz - (Originally At Large Member, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Learn more here)
    4. Hayes Goetz - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  8. Neil Goetz - (Public Relations Branch?) Former Senior Vice President of Worldwide Marketing at Sony Picture Entertainment, Former Vice President and Worldwide Creative Directors for the Samuel Goldwyn Company, Has also worked with First Look Pictures, Alkemi Entertainment, Roadside Attractions and CBS Television (Sources: Linkedin.com; Resume) (ShootOnline.com 10/19/2016)
    1. William Goetz - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
  9. Gary Goetzman - (Producers Branch) Where the Wild Things Are, Mamma Mia! (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Ivan Goff - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Gerald “Gerry” Goffin - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mahogany (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  10. Jesse D. Goins - (Actors Branch) The Ugly Truth, Patriot Games (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Menahem Golan (born Menahem Globus) - (Producers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  11. Avram Dean Gold - (Sound Branch) Pulp Fiction, Speed, RoboCop, Die Hard With A Vengeance, Planet Of The Apes, South Park Bigger Longer & Uncut, Patch Adams, Anastasia, JFK, Born On The Fourth Of July, Big (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 220) (Academy Photographic Inventories - Academy Sound Branch Mixer 7/29/2007) (FromScriptToDVD)
    1. Herman Gold - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  12. Nina Gold - (Casting Directors Branch) The King's Speech, Jane Eyre, Prometheus, Les Miserables, Hot Fuzz, Shadow Dancer, Attack The Block, Another Year, Eastern Promises, Vera Drake, De-Lovely, Topsy-Turvy (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Debrettes.com)
    1. Sid Gold - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Willis Goldbeck - (Listed as Writers Branch in 1927 & 1930, and Directors Branch in 1948) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List)
  13. Bennett Goldberg - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (LinkedIn.com)
  14. Dana Goldberg - (Executives Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (SkyDance)
  15. Daniel Goldberg - (Producers Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  16. Eric Goldberg - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Pocahontas, Aladdin, The Princess And The Frog, Fantasia 2000 (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 153) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit 2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Fred Goldberg - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  17. Leonard Goldberg - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Linda Goldberg - (Public Relations Branch) (Member since July 1982) (Died 2002 or early 2003?) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 2)
  18. Dr. Richard J. Goldberg - (Associate Member) Worked at Technicolor (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  19. Steven Goldberg - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Frozen, Tangled (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  20. Whoopi Goldberg - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Oscar Host) Ghost, The Color Purple, Oscar Host (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 34) (GoldDerby’s YouTube 5/20/2014) (CNSNews 1/20/2016)
  21. Stephen Goldblatt - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Prince Of Tides, Batman Forever, The Help, Get On Up, Julie & Julia, Charlie Wilson's War, Rent, Closer, Batman & Robin, The Pelican Brief, Joe Versus the Volcano, Lethal Weapon (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  22. Jeff Goldblum - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Little Surprises, Independence Day, Jurassic Park, The Fly, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou, The Lost World Jurassic Park, Le Week-End, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Great White Hype, Silverado, The Big Chill, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1989 p. 35)
    1. Bernard “Buddy” Golden - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Edward A. Golden - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. John F. Golden - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  23. Karen Golden - (At Large Member - Script Supervisor) Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter, A Single Man, Transformers, Pearl Harbor, All The Pretty Horses, Armageddon, Inventing The Abbotts, Casino, The Bodyguard, White Men Can’t Jump, Bull Durham, I Heart Huckabees, K-Pax (Resume)
    1. Max Golden - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Administrators Branch at some point, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Learn more here)
    2. Robert A. Golden - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Assistant Directors Section of the Directors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    3. Robert S. Golden - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. William R. Golden (aka Bill Golden) - (Public Relations Branch) Head of Publicity at MGM (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (44th Oscar Screening Schedule on Ebay) (44th Oscar Schedule Image) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 17) (Wife’s Obituary)
  24. Billy Goldenberg (aka William Goldenberg, William Leon Goldenberg) - (Music Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Twitter 2/26/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Linda Annette Goldenberg - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  25. William C. Goldenberg - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Argo, The Imitation Game, Zero Dark Thirty, Seabiscuit, The Insider, Ali, Pleasantville, Transformers Dark Of The Moon, Gone Baby Gone, National Treasure (Sources: Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014; Academy YouTube 12/7/2015) (Variety 9/7/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Leonard H. Goldenson - (Executives Branch) President of ABC, Worked for United Paramount Theatres (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Henry Goldfarb - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
    3. Robert Goldfarb - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  26. Dayna Goldfine - (Documentary Branch) The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came To Eden, Ballets Russes, Isadora Duncan: Movement From The Soul (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Eventbrite.com archived 9/28/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. David Golding - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  27. Adriano Goldman - (Cinematographers Branch) August: Osage County, Jane Eyre (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  28. Bo Goldman (Robert Goldman) - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Melvin And Howard, Scent Of A Woman, Meet Joe Black, City Hall (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1988 p. 1)
  29. Gary W. Goldman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Anastasia, Titan A.E., All Dogs Go To Heaven, The Secret Of Nimh (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IMDB.com) (Wikipedia)
    1. James Goldman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  30. Julie Goldman - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Life Animated, God Loves Uganda, Gideon’s Army, In The Shadow Of The Moon, Buck, Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry, Devil’s Playground, One Nation Under Dog (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Leslie A. “Les” Goldman - (Short Films Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  31. Mia Goldman - (Film Editors Branch) In The Bedroom, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, 2010 (Academy Report, Vol. 11 Issue 1, Summer 1999 p. 14) (OpenWindowMovie) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  32. Michael F. Goldman - (Executives Branch) Former President of Manson International, Founder of the American Film Marketing Association aka IFTA (Member of the Foreign Language Executive Committee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (HollywoodReporter 12/27/2013)
  33. Mitchell “Mitch” Goldman - (Executives Branch) Formerly with New Line (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  34. William W. Goldman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) All The President’s Men, Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid, Misery, The Princess Bride (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Joblo.com)
  35. James David Goldmark - (LinkedIn.com)
  36. Marina Goldovskaya - (Documentary Branch) (Goldfilms.org)
    1. Charles Goldring - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Anthony Goldschmidt - (At Large Member - Graphic Designer) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014) (Learn more here)
  37. Ernst F. Goldschmidt - (Executives Branch) President of Pandora (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Michael H. Goldsen - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
  38. Akiva Goldsman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) A Beautiful Mind (USAToday 5/6/2007)
    1. Charles B. Goldsmith - (Listed in Sound Branch in 1968, as an Associate Member circa 1980, and back in the Sound Branch by late 1980’s) (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Isadore “I. G.” Goldsmith - (Executives Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5)
    3. Dr. J. Edison Goldsmith - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    4. Lester M. Goldsmith - (Producers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    5. Lloyd T. Goldsmith - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (1948 Membership List)
  39. Rick Goldsmith - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (NewDay.com) (FilmIndependent)
    1. Stanley Goldsmith - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  40. Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Harry Goldstein - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  41. Jeffrey B. Goldstein - (Executives Branch) Executive Vice President and General Sales Manager for Warner Bros. Pictures (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Leonard Goldstein - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  42. Markham L. Goldstein - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) President and CEO of Entertainment Partners (GEP Administrative Services Inc.) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  43. Marla K. Goldstein - (Public Relations Branch) (AroundTheBendMedia)
  44. Milton Goldstein - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (ZoomInfo) (Eurweb.com archived 3/6/2001) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Morey Goldstein - (Originally Administrators Branch, Recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
    2. Robert Goldstein - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (likely this one)
  45. Josh Goldstine - (Public Relations Branch)  President of Worldwide Marketing for Universal Pictures, Worked at Sony (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 2) (Learn more here and here)
    1. James Goldstone - (Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Phil Goldstone - (Producers Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Richard Goldstone - (Originally Short Films Branch in 1948, Transferred to Producers Branch by circa 1980) (1948 Membership List)) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (more info) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008
    4. Charles G. Goldthwaite - (Listed in Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  46. John Goldwyn - (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Samuel Goldwyn (Sr.) (born Samuel Gelbfisz) - (Producers Branch) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Samuel Goldwyn Jr. - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The Sea, The Preacher’s Wife (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 22) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Source) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015)
  47. Tony Goldwyn - (Actors Branch) Ghost, The Last Samurai, Tarzan, The Pelican Brief (Twitter) (Instagram)
  48. Nancy F. Goliger (aka Nancy Goliger Berman) - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  49. Steve Golin - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Spotlight, The Revenant, Babel, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Being John Malkovich, 50 First Dates, Nurse Betty, Wild At Heart, Spotlight (AFI.com) (IFP.org 9/13/2015) (NYTimes 2/14/2016) (ProducedByConference 2015) (ProducedByConference 2016)
  50. Valeria Golino - (Actors Branch) Mario’s War, Miele, A Tale Of Love, Rain Man, Frida, Hot Shots, Four Rooms (Wikipedia) (VoxNews 6/23/2010)
    1. Alexander Golitzen - (Designers Branch - Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Morris “Moe” Gollub - (Short Films Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  51. Arlene Golonka - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  52. Peter Golub - (Music Branch) Audrey, Countdown to Zero (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 6/30/2016) (SliceAnnArbor.com 11/16/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Seymour L. Gomberg - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  53. Andres Vicente Gomez - (Producers Branch) The Day Of The Beast, Libertarias, Belle Epoque (MediaSchool.org)
  54. Tim Gomillion - (Sound Branch) Avatar, Star Trek, Life Of Pi, War Horse, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, X-Men First Class, X-2, Vanilla Sky (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  55. Affonso Gonçalves - (Film Editors Branch) Carol, Winter’s Bone (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  56. Jess Gonchor - (Designers Branch - Production Designer) (Oscar Nominee) Hail Caesar!, True Grit, Capote, No Country For Old Men, The Devil Wears Prada, Inside Llewyn Davis, A Serious Man, Burn After Reading, The Last Samurai, Moneyball, The Lone Ranger, Foxcatcher, Identity, Kate & Leopold (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (TIFF.net 9/5/2014)
    1. Charles E. Good - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    2. Note that Irving John “Jack” Good may have left the Academy prior to his death.
    3. Bernard R. Goodfried - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    1. Abe I. Goodman - (Public Relations Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  57. Adam Goodman - (Executives Branch) President of Paramount Film Group (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (OakwoodSchool.org p. 3)
    1. Bernard Goodman - (Originally Executives Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1970 over attempts to transfer him to Associate Member) Vice President at Warner Bros. (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (1970 resignation letter in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737)
    2. David Zelag Goodman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
  58. John Goodman - (Actors Branch) The Big Lebowski, Barton Fink, Monsters Inc, Monsters University, The Artist, Argo, Flight, O Brother Where Art Thou?, The Babe, King Ralph, Inside Llewyn Davis, TV’s Roseanne (StLouisToday 10/7/2012)
  59. Karen Goodman - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Strangers No More (SimonGoodmanPictures.com) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015)
  60. Richard Bryce Goodman - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hunt For Red October, Rain Man, The Green Mile, The Bodyguard, Peggy Sue Got Married, Naked Gun 2 ½ The Smell Of Fear, Scream, Mighty Joe Young, Hollowman (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Learn more here)
    1. Steve Goodman - (Originally Executives Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  61. Amanda Goodpaster - (Music Branch) Pitch Perfect 2, Diary of a Wimpy Kid (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. John F. Goodrich - (Writers Branch) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Learn more here)
  62. John Goodson - (Visual Effects Branch) Red Tails, Marvel's The Avengers, Star Trek, Transformers, X-Men (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Bernard Goodwin - (Originally Short Subjects Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
    2. Frank Goodwin - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  63. Richard B. Goodwin - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert Graham Goodwin - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    1. Stephen Goosson - (Listed in Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
    2. Jack Gordean - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  64. William D. “Bill” Gordean - (Film Editors Branch) Young Frankenstein, Beethoven, The Cannon Ball Run, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Junior, Cinderella Liberty (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (TalbotSpy.org 1/8/2014) (ShoreUpdate.com 1/4/2017)
  65. Alixe Gordin - (Casting Directors Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  66. Barry Gordon - (ZoomInfo)
    1. Bernard Gordon - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Bernard Gordon - (Writers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (IMDB Bio)
  67. Bert I. Gordon - (Directors Branch) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  68. Charles Gordon - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Field Of Dreams, Die Hard 1 & 2, Waterworld
    1. Dexter Gordon - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) ‘Round Midnight (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1988 Membership Card) (DexterGordon.org 1/25/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Huntley Gordon (one source spells it Huntly) - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  69. Jack Gordon - (Executives Branch) Executive at MGM (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. James B. Gordon - (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later) (Oscar Nominee) (Scientific & Technical Award Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Julia Swayne Gordon - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  70. Kathrine Gordon - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) 3:10 to Yuma, Ocean's Eleven, American Hustle (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (ABCNews 2/27/2014)
  71. Keith Gordon - (Directors Branch) The Singing Detective, Waking The Dead, Mother Night, A Midnight Clear, The Chocolate War (LATimes 1/11/2013) (Learn more here and here)
  72. Lawrence “Larry” Gordon - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) Field Of Dreams, Die Hard 1 & 2, Watchmen, Predator, Waterworld, Xanadu (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Filmbug.com) (TombRaiderChronicles)
    1. Louis W. “Lou” Gordon - (Music Branch - Music Editor) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Mack Gordon (born Morris Gittler) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  73. Mark Gordon - (Producers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Saving Private Ryan, Speed, Trial By Jury, A Simple Plan, The Patriot, Hard Rain, The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The Day After Tomorrow, The Messenger, Steve Jobs (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ruth Gordon (aka Ruth Gordon Jones, aka Ruth Kelly, aka Ruth Kanin) - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Source: Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 256-f.2682 includes a handwritten thank you from Madge Kennedy for being invited into the Academy, with Ruth Kanin [aka Ruth Gordon], Garson Kanin and George Cukor as her sponsors) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 132-133) (Learn more here)
  74. Scott Gordon - (Visual Effects Branch) Nim’s Island, Spider-Man 3 (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (GordonVFX)
  75. Steven E. Gordon - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (StevenEGordon.blogspot.com) (Resume) (Twitter 12/6/2014) (Facebook 12/6/2014) (Wife’s Facebook 12/6/2016) (Facebook 12/31/2016) (Twitter 12/31/2016) (more info here and here)
  76. Stuart Gordon - (Directors Branch) Re-Animator, Body Snatchers, The Pit And The Pendulum, Robot Jox, Dolls, Honey I Shrunk The Kids, From Beyond, Castle Freak, Dagon, Stuck, Edmond, King Of The Ants (TheTalkHouse.com 2/26/2016) (HollywoodReporter 4/8/2016) (LATimes 5/31/2016) (Twitter 5/31/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Vera Gordon - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. W. L. Gordon - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  77. Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (Actors Branch) Lincoln, The Dark Knight Rises, (500) Days Of Summer, Looper, Angels In The Outfield, 50/50, Mysterious Skin (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to his invitation) (Academy Originals 11/2/2015) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Academy Youtube 10/17/2016)
  78. Berry Gordy Jr. - (Executives Branch) Founder Of Motown Record Corporation  (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Oscar Dearest p. 248)
    1. Chester Gore - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    2. Christopher Gore - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  79. Michael Gore - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  80. Sam Gores - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Chairman Of Paradigm Talent Agency, Talent Agent for Laurence Fishburne, Andy Garcia, Katherine Heigl, The Black Eyed Peas (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Wikipedia)
  81. Michael Gorfaine - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  82. Jeff Gorin - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at WME, formerly with ICM (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  83. Patrick Gorman - (Actors Branch) Gettysburg, Three Days Of The Condor, Alice Sweet Alice, A Separate Life (Academy Facebook Page) (Resume)
  84. Christopher Gorog (William Christopher “Chris” Gorog) - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Wikipedia) (DigitalHollywood)
    1. Laszlo Gorog - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Affairs Of Susan (Note: He shows up on the Academy’s Memorial page for 2003, but IMDB says he died in 1997) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 8/4/2003) (Learn more here)
  85. Marjoe Gortner - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Martin A. Gosch - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (1970 letter protesting branch transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Jack L. Gosden - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (Learn more here)
  86. Ryan Gosling - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) La La Land, Half Nelson, Blue Valentine, Drive, The Ides Of March, Lars And The Real Girl, The Notebook, Remember The Titans  (83rd Foreign Language Selection Committee) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (TheWrap 1/12/2011) (The Wrap 1/19/11) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (IndieWire 12/19/14)
  87. James H. Gosnell - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Raymond “Ray” Gosnell (aka Ray Gosnell Jr.?) - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    2. Walter M. Goss - (Sound Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  88. Louis Gossett Jr. - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) An Officer And A Gentleman (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 27) (Fusion.net 2/28/2016) (LatinHeat.com 6/30/2016)
  89. Howard Gottfried - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Network (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  90. Eric Gotthelf - (Sound Branch) Schindler’s List, The Prestige, Speed, The Hangover Part 2, A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas, The Company Men, Glory Road, Good Night And Good Luck, Constantine, Signs, The Perfect Storm, Battlefield Earth, Naked Gun 33 ⅓ The Final Insult, The Three Musketeers, Scent Of A Woman, TV’s Breaking Bad (WBSound.com) (Facebook comment 12/17/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Herbert N. Gottlieb - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  91. Meyer Gottlieb - (Executives Branch) President And Chief Operating Officer of Samuel Goldwyn Films (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Digital Hollywood) (Variety 11/23/2004)
    1. Robert E. Gottschalk - (Associate Member) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  92. Elliott Gould - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, MASH, Ocean’s Eleven Twelve & Thirteen (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 172) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
  93. Harry E. Gould Jr. - (Executives Branch) The Runestones (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (NYCHDC.com) (ReferenceForBusiness) (GouldPaper.com)
    1. Jay J. Gould - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  94. Robert Gould - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) The Artist, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Live Free or Die Hard, Poseidon, U-571, Demolition Man, Total Recall, Robocop, St. Elmo's Fire (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  95. Roger Gould - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mike’s New Car, Up, Brave, Monsters Inc., Monsters University, Finding Nemo, Boundin’ (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  96. Anne Goursaud - (Film Editors Branch) One From The Heart, Ironweed, Dracula, The Outsiders, Another Nine & A Half Weeks, The Two Jakes (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 12/16/2015) (HollywoodDementia.com 6/23/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 3/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  97. Jeff Gourson - (Film Editors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Irving Gousman - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  98. Ashutosh Gowariker - (Directors Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (AshutoshGowariker.com) (BBCNews)
    1. Yale Gracey - (Originally At Large Member in 1952, Transferred to Short Films Branch by circa 1980) Fantasia, The Three Caballeros, Pinocchio (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 51) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  99. Ian Gracie - (Designers Branch - Art Director) Moulin Rouge!, The Great Gatsby, Australia, The Thin Red Line, Star Wars: Attack Of The Clones and Revenge Of The Sith, The Wolverine, The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe and The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader, The Island Of Dr. Moreau, Pitch Black (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Resume) (LinkedIn.com)
  100. Mary Grady - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  101. Michael Grady - (Cinematographers Branch) Easy A, Annie, Stand Up Guys, Friends With Benefits, Faster, Notorious, Hotel For Dogs (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (EOneFilmsMedia.com) (Learn more here)
  102. Rachel Grady - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Jesus Camp, The Boys of Baraka (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (NYTimes 10/3/12)
    1. William N. Graf - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Producers Branch in 1970) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  103. Paul Graff - (Visual Effects Branch) The Wolf Of Wall Street, Identity Thief, Water For Elephants, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Life Of Pi, There Will Be Blood, Inherent Vice, White House Down, Jack The Giant Slayer, Savages, We Bought A Zoo, Gangster Squad, Wall Street Money Never Sleeps, The Golden Compass, 3:10 To Yuma, The Fast And The Furious Tokyo Drift,The Aviator, Walk The Line, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, The Pacific (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Richard B. Graff - (Originally Executives Branch in 1975, Transferred to Producers Branch circa 1980, Transferred back to Executives Branch again by late 1980’s) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  104. Todd Graff - (Actors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Charles M. Graffeo - (Designers Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
  105. Angelo Peter Graham - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. David Graham - (Associate Member - Casting Director) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  106. Elliot Graham - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Milk, Superman Returns, 21, X-Men 2, The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Steve Jobs (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016)
  107. Heather Graham - (Actors Branch) The Hangover, Boogie Nights (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Joe W. Graham - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  108. Wray Steven Graham (aka W. Steven Graham) - (Designers Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    1. Gloria Grahame - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  109. Robert Grahamjones - (Film Editors Branch) Brave, Ratatouille (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Edmund Grainger (born James Edmund Grainger) - (Producers Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  110. Kelsey Grammer - (Actors Branch) TV’s Frasier & Cheers (TheHollywoodReporter 3/1/2014) (ThePlaylist.net 10/6/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. John Alfred Granara - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  111. Marcy Granata - (Public Relations Branch) Former President of Publicity and Corporate Communications at Miramax (Annual Report 2005-2006 p. 23) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  112. Sonia Grande - (Costume Designers Branch) Magic in the Moonlight, Even the Rain (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  113. Thomas C. Grane - (Executives Branch?) Co-Owner of MobScene Creative Productions, Former Senior Vice President Of Creative Content And Creative Advertising at 20th Century Fox (KeyArtAward.com)
    1. Bert Granet - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy’s Bert Granet Papers, File 10-f.181 contains a letter from Jean Hersholt to Granet welcoming him to the Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy’s Bert Granet Papers File 7-f.113)
  114. Donald Peter Granger - (Executives Branch) President Of Production at United Artists, Former Vice President of Production at Paramount, Star Trek, Tomb Raider, Mission: Impossible, Lions For Lambs, Valkyrie, Patriot Games, Clear And Present Danger, Varsity Blues, Saving Private Ryan, Snakes On A Plane, Jack Reacher (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 1) (Twitter 2) (more info)
  115. Debra Granik - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Winter's Bone, Down to the Bone (Invited to both the Writers Branch and the Directors Branch, but chose Directors) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm) (Deadline 6/30/2016)
  116. Beth Grant - (Actors Branch) The Artist, No Country For Old Men, Rain Man, Donnie Darko (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter From New Members Reception 9/17/14) (Twitter 2) (Academy Annual Report 2014 p. 31) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Cary Grant - (Actors Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1960 over perceived commercialization of the awards, Possibly invited to rejoin in 1964 but if so he didn’t accept, Invited again in 1970 and accepted) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (Handwritten in 1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729, suggesting that he may have been invited again that year) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Gogi Grant - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 4/26/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  117. Hugh Grant - (Actors Branch) Four Weddings And A Funeral, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Sense And Sensibility, About A Boy, Notting Hill, Florence Foster Jenkins (Indiewire.com 12/14/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. James Edward Grant - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4)
  118. Laurens Grant - (Documentary Branch) The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, Freedom Riders (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Twitter 9/27/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Lawrence Grant - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  119. Lee Grant - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Shampoo, Detective Story, The Landlord, Voyage Of The Damned (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (NYTimes 3/23/93) (WilmingtonStar 2/22/1992)
    1. Mary Grant (aka Mary Grant Price) - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Wikipedia) (Learn more here)
  120. Richard Benjamin Grant - Owner of Auricle Control Systems (Scientific And Engineering Award Winner) (Facebook 1/31/2014) (LinkedIn.com) (more info here and here)
  121. Richard E. Grant - (Actors Branch) The Iron Lady, Withnail & I, The Corpse Bride, Dracula, Penelope, Gosford Park (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  122. Saginaw Grant - (Actors Branch) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  123. Susannah Grant - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Erin Brockovich, Catch and Release, Charlotte's Web, In Her Shoes, Ever After, Pocahontas (TalkVietnam.com 5/2/2007) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
    1. Bonita Granville (Bonita Granville Wrather) - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  124. Robert Grasmere - (Visual Effects Branch) Salt, The Bone Collector, Demolition Man, In The Land Of Blood And Honey (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn) (Resume)
    1. Alex Grasshoff - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  125. Matthew R. Gratzner - (Visual Effects Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (FMX.de) (IMDB Bio)
    1. Doris Grau - (At Large Member - Script Supervisor) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  126. Eduard Grau - (Cinematographers Branch) Buried, A Single Man, Suffragette, The Awakening, A Single Shot (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Gilbert C. Grau - (Music Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Sid Grauman - (Listed in Producers Branch from 1927 to 1931, and as an At Large Member in 1948) (Honorary Academy Award) (Academy Founder) (Wikipedia) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Walter E. Grauman - (Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 4/13/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
  127. Peter D. Graves - (Public Relations Branch?) President Of Marketing At PolyGram Films (IMDB.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Robert Graves Jr. - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  128. Claudia Gray - (Public Relations Branch) Executive Vice President at Universal, Former Vice President of Publicity at Gramercy, Former Senior Vice President of Marketing at MGM (LATimes 3/26/1995) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Coleen Gray - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to her death) The Killing, Red River, Nightmare Alley, Kiss Of Death, Kansas City Confidential, The Sleeping City, The Phantom Planet. (1948 Membership List) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page or on membership lists from later in her life) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Feild M. Gray - (Designers Branch - Originally Art Directors Branch) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more here)
  129. Gordon Gray - (Producers Branch) Invincible, Miracle (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (ProducedByConference)
    1. Hugh Gray - (Originally Writers Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  130. James Gray - (Directors Branch) The Immigrant, The Yards, Two Lovers, We Own The Night, Little Odessa (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Louis Gray - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  131. Maggie Gray - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) The Young Victoria, Brazil, The Princess Bride, The Fifth Element, Ella Enchanted, The Life And Death Of Peter Sellers, Four Weddings And A Funeral (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  132. Michael A. Gray - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (AroundTheBendMedia)
    1. Mike Gray - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    2. Samuel Gray - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 51)
    3. Tom Gray - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    4. William S. Gray - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Film Editors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
    5. William W. Gray - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    6. John Graysmark - (Designers Branch) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  133. Alissa Grayson - (Public Relations Branch) Executive Vice President For Publicity At Universal (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception)
    1. David Grayson - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch when it was created in 2006) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
  134. Brian Grazer - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13, Splash, Frost/Nixon (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Wikipedia)
  135. Richard Greatrex - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Shakespeare In Love, A Knight’s Tale, The Upside Of Anger, Mrs. Brown, Where The Heart Is (Learn more here and here)
  136. Daniel Greaves - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Manipulation (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William Greaves - (Documentary Branch) Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (ShadowAndAct 8/27/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Adolph Green - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Band Wagon, It’s Always Fair Weather, Singin’ In The Rain (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 114-115) (Learn more here and here)
  137. David Gordon Green - (Directors Branch) Joe, Pineapple Express, Prince Avalanche, All The Real Girls, George Washington, Undertow, Your Highness, Our Brand Is Crisis (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Gilbert Green - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    2. Guy Green - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Great Expectations (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Herschel Green - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Hilton A. Green - (At Large Member - 2nd Unit Director) Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Psycho, Marnie, The Sting, Jaws (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (Obituary 10/4/2013)
  138. Howard E. Green - (Disneyanafanclub.org)
    1. Howard J. Green - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Despite having been an Academy Governor, Green does not appear on Membership Lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
    2. Ivan Green - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  139. Jack N. Green (born John Niel Green) - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Unforgiven (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 90 p. 122)
    1. Marshall Green - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Mishel S. Green - (Originally Executives Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  140. Paul Green - (Executives Branch) President of Anonymous Content, Formerly with Icon Pictures, Propaganda Films and The Walt Disney Studios (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Paul Eliot Green - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  141. Richard C. Green - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  142. Sam Green - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The  Weather Underground,Utopia In Four Movements, The Universal Language, The Rainbow Man/John 3:16, The Measure Of All Things (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Newzcard 10/2014) (Prettyfamous.com) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Stanley M. “Stan” Green - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  143. David W. Greenbaum - (Executives Branch) Co-Head of Production at Fox Searchlight (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Everett Greenbaum - (Writers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  144. Adam Greenberg - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Terminator 2 Judgement Day, Ghost, Terminator, Rush Hour, Snakes On A Plane, Junior, Renaissance Man, Sister Act, Turner & Hooch, La Bamba, Alien Nation (Learn more here and here)
  145. Gerald B. Greenberg (aka Jerry Greenberg) - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The French Connection, Apocalypse Now, Kramer Vs. Kramer, Scarface, The Untouchables, American History X, Angel Eyes, School Ties, Awakenings, Christmas Vacation, Wise Guys, The Missouri Breaks, The Happy Hooker, They Might Be Giants, The Boys In The Band (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  146. Randy Greenberg - (UCLA.edu)
  147. Robbie Greenberg - (Cinematographers Branch) Wild Hogs, Free Willy, Crazy On The Outside (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
  148. Robert M. “Bob” Greenberg - (Public Relations Branch) (BusinessWeek) (RGA.com) (MarketingHallOfFame.org) (Eventbrite.com 4/28/2016) (Bloomberg)
  149. Sarah Greenberg - (Public Relations Branch) Co-President of Marketing, Lionsgate (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Christopher Greenbury - (Film Editors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Al M. Greene - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
    3. Danford B. Greene - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Blazing Saddles, MASH, Who’s Harry Crumb?, Which Way Is Up?, The Master Gunfighter, Fun With Dick And Jane, Clay Pigeon, Myra Breckinridge, That Cold Day In The Park, History Of The World Part 1, Rocky 2 (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (Learn more here)
  150. Graham Greene - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dances With Wolves
    1. Harold Greene - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Joe Greene - (Music Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    3. Lorne Greene - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Richard Greene - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    5. W. Howard Greene - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  151. Josh Greenfeld - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Harry And Tonto, Oh God Part 2 (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  152. Mike Greenfeld - (Public Relations Branch) (Angel Vision Investors) (LinkedIn.com)
  153. Josh Greenfield - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Harry And Tonto, Dear God Part 2 (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  154. Lauren Greenfield - (Documentary Branch) The Queen of Versailles, Thin (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Leo Greenfield - (Executives Branch) MGM Distribution Executive (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  155. Matthew Greenfield - (Executives Branch) Co-Head of Production at Fox Searchlight (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Michael Greenfield - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  156. Robert Greenfield (aka Robert Greenfield Jr.) - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Priest, Almost Famous, Cloverfield, 50 First Dates, The Road, Jonah Hex, The Bucket List, Blades Of Glory, The Mexican, Crazy In Alabama, Wag The Dog, Bad Santa (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  157. Paul Greengrass - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) United 93, Captain Phillips, The Bourne Ultimatum, The Bourne Supremacy, Green Zone, Bloody Sunday (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  158. Robert Greenhut - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hannah And Her Sisters (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (HollywoodJesus.com)
    1. Charles F. Greenlaw - (Executives Branch) Worked at Warner Bros. (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Lou Greenspan - (Seems to have left the Academy at some point prior to 1954, Had his membership reinstated in 1954, Listed in Executives Branch from 1968 to 1970, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74) (Box Office 2/8/1966 p. NE-4) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  159. Josh Greenstein - (Public Relations Branch) Chief Marketing Officer at Paramount Pictures (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  160. Bruce Greenwood - (Actors Branch) Flight, Star Trek (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  161. Jonny Greenwood of Radiohead (born Jonathan Richard Guy Greenwood) - (Music Branch) Inherent Vice, The Master, Romeo + Juliet, There Will Be Blood, Norwegian Wood, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Children Of Men, Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  162. Sarah Greenwood (aka Kathryn Sarah Greenwood) - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Nominee) Anna Karenina, Sherlock Holmes, Atonement, Pride & Prejudice, Miss Pettigrew Lives For A Day (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Debretts.com)
  163. Elissa Greer - (Public Relations Branch) Senior VIce President at New Line, Worked at FilmDistrict (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 3)
    1. J.G. Greger - (Sound Branch, Originally Technician Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  164. Clark Gregg - (Actors Branch) Much Ado About Nothing, Marvel’s The Avengers, TV’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Virginia Gregg - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. J. G. Gregor - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  165. Giorgio Gregorini - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Suicide Squad, The Impossible, Apocalypto (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram from Makeup & Hairstylists Bakeoff 1/7/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Grace Gregory - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) (Reinstated in 1955) (1948 Membership List) (Box Office 11/19/1955 p. 37)
    2. James Gregory - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  166. Harry Gregson-Williams - (Music Branch) Shrek, Shrek 2, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe and Prince Caspian, Chicken Run, Unstoppable, Kingdom Of Heaven, Spy Game, Deja Vu, Antz, Enemy Of The State, The Town, Prince Of Persia The Sands Of Time (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (TheWrap 1/12/2011) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit 2016)
  167. Alan Stewart Greisman - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Charles W. Grenzbach - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Platoon, Chinatown, The Godfather (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LATImes 4/2/2004) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Hugo Grenzbach - (Sound Branch) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4)
  168. Gloria Gresham - (Costume Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Avalon, A Few Good Men, When Harry Met Sally, Misery, Sleepers, Annapolis, Ghosts Of Mississippi, The American President, Boys On The Side, Last Action Hero, Beethoven, Kindergarten Cop, The War Of The Roses, Footloose, Ghostbusters 2, Tin Men, Diner, Urban Cowboy, Zorro The Gay Blade, The Natural, The Wiz (Gloria Gresham Costume Design Drawings at the Academy) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Abner J. Greshler - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Fenton Gresser - (Public Relations Branch) Publicist for Samuel Goldwyn (1948 Membership List)
  169. Brad Grey - (Executives Branch) Chairman and CEO of Paramount Pictures (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (WikiLeaks) (Deadline 1/8/2016)
    1. Harry Grey - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  170. Joel Grey - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Cabaret (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    1. Virginia Grey - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy at some point, Reinstated to the Actors Branch in 1966) (1948 Membership List) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Bernard Gribble - (Film Editors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  171. Frank Griebe - (Cinematographers Branch) A Hologram for the King, Cloud Atlas (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram 8/1/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Tom Gries - (Directors Branch) (Academy Governor) (46th Oscars Screening Schedule on Ebay) (46th Oscar Schedule Image) (Learn more here and here)
    2. H.W. Grieve (aka Harold Grieve?) - (Originally Technicians Branch, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980, Transferred to At Large Member by late 1980’s) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 1) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 3) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  172. Robert A. Grieve - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    1. Arvid L. Griffen - (Originally Executives Branch, Recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 embership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Learn more here)
  173. Betty Abbott Griffin - (At Large Member - Script Supervisor) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  174. Frank Griffin (aka Frank H. Griffin Jr.) - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  175. George Griffin - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (GeoGrif.com)
    1. Herbert Griffin - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    2. James “Jimmy” Griffin - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    3. Z. Wayne Griffin - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  176. Clay A. Griffith -  (Designers Branch) Almost Famous, Jerry Maguire, Dirty Dancing, Se7en, As Good As It Gets, Stuart Little, We Bought A Zoo, Sweet Home Alabama, Sleepless In Seattle (ClayGriffith.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Corinne Griffith - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9)
    2. D. W. Griffith (born David Llewelyn Wark Griffith) - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Edward H. Griffith - (Directors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    4. Hugh Griffith - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  177. Melanie Griffith - Working Girl - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 53) (Awards Daily 2/27/12) (Twitter 1/4/2016)
    1. Raymond Griffith - (Listed in Actors Branch in 1927, and in Producers Branch in 1948) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Mildred Griffiths - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  178. Rachel Griffiths - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hilary And Jackie
  179. Trevor Griffiths - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Reds (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Debretts.com)
  180. Siân Grigg - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, Ex Machina (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Harold J. Griggs - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Lorin D. Grignon - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (Scientific Award Of Merit) worked for 20th Century Fox (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
    3. Marcel Grignon - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  181. Bryan Grill - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Captain America The Winter Soldier, Hereafter, Iron Man 3, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Flags Of Our Fathers, Letters From Iwo Jima, Titanic, The Avengers, The Fifth Element, 2012, Armageddon, Being John Malkovich, The Golden Compass, Pirate Of The Caribbean At World’s End, Apollo 13, Star Trek Nemesis, G.I. Joe The Rise Of Cobra (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (DigitalDomain 6/26/2008) (CGLabs.libsync.com 7/17/2016) (Learn more here)
  182. Michael Grillo - (Resume) (SciFiJapan.com)
  183. Alberto Grimaldi - (Producers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Gangs Of New York, The Good The Bad And The Ugly, Last Tango In Paris, Arabian Nights, Man Of La Mancha, Ginger And Fred, Man Of The East, The Canterbury Tales, The Decameron, Fellini Satyricon, For A Few Dollars More (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hugh Grimaldi - (Film Editors Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    2. Stephen B. Grimes - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Sherman Grinberg (One source spells it Grinzberg) - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    4. Nick Grinde - (Directors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  184. Douglas H. “Doug” Grindstaff - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. David Grober - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  185. Charles Grodin - (Actors Branch) Midnight Run, The Heartbreak Kid (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  186. Matt Groening - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare,' The Simpsons Movie (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Deadline 2/7/2014) (IndieWire 12/19/14)
    1. Paul Groesse - (Designers Branch - Art Director/Production Design) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Ferde Grofe (Sr.) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  187. Ferde Grofe Jr. - (Writers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  188. Lyman S. Gronemeyer - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  189. David Gropman - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Nominee) The Cider House Rules, Life Of Pi, Chocolat, August Osage County, Doubt, The Shipping News, Hairspray, Little Children, Marvin’s Room, Waiting To Exhale
  190. Charles Gross - (Music Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Edgar F. Gross (Edward Fleiser Gross) - (At Large Member) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2017) (Learn more here, here, here, here, and here)
    2. Edward Gross - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    3. Jack J. Gross (born Jack Jerome Gross) - (Producers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  191. Larry A. Gross - (Writers Branch) We Don’t Live Here Anymore, 48 Hrs., Another 48 Hrs., True Crime, Streets Of Fire, The Beautiful Country, Rear Window, Geronimo An American Legend, Prozac Nation, Chinese Box, This World Then The Fireworks (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter Response 2) (Twitter 1/4/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Nelson L. Gross - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
    2. Roland Gross - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (more info)
    3. Ernie Grossman - (Public Relations Branch) Worked for Warner Bros. (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (46th Oscars Screening Schedule on Ebay) (46th Oscar Schedule Image) (Learn more here)
    4. Eugene Grossman - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    5. Kenneth L. Grossman - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    6. Milton M. Grossman - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  192. Ben Grossmann - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hugo, Star Trek Into Darkness, The Italian Job, The Day After Tomorrow, Sin City, Shutter Island, Spider-Man (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)  (ISDC.NSS.org) (Magnopus.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Anton F. Grot (one source spells it Anton T. Grot) - (Designers Branch - Art Director, originally Technicians Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    2. George R. Groves - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (Oscar Winner) My Fair Lady, Sayonara, The Music Man, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf, Sunrise At Campobello, The Nun’s Story, The Song Of The Flame, The Great Race (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Learn more here, here and here)
    3. John Grubbs - (Originally Executives Branch, Recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  193. Michael S. Gruber - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  194. Judith Gruber-Stitzer - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Wild Life, When the Day Breaks (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Linkedin.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jerry Gruenberg - (Executives Branch) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2)
  195. Dave Grusin - (Originally Music Branch, Left the Academy in early 1970’s, Listed in Music Branch again circa 1980, May have left a second time Invited to Rejoin the Music Branch again in 2015) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) The Milagro Beanfield War, The Firm, Havana, The Fabulous Baker Boys, Tootsie, On Golden Pond, Heaven Can Wait, Skating To New York. This is an interesting case. Despite being an Oscar Winner, multiple time nominee AND a former Academy Governor, Grusin dropped out of the Academy in the early 1970s because he believed there were many non-artistic factors involved in the awards decision-making. He received a new invitation to rejoin the Academy in 2015, which Variety suggests he may have accepted.  (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Report 6 Issue 1, Spring 1994 p. 19) (ABQJournal 2/27/04) (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Variety 2/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Jerome “Jerry” Gruskin - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  196. Michael Gruskoff - (Producers Branch) Young Frankenstein, Quest For Fire, Prelude To A Kiss, Pink Cadillac, Silent Running, My Favorite Year (Member of the Foreign Language Committee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IndieWire 5/25/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bernard F. Gruver - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1973 Short Subject Branch Executive Committee on Ebay) (1973 Short Subject Exec Cmte Image) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  197. Changwei Gu - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Farewell My Concubine, Autumn In New York, Hurlyburly, Ju Dou, Peacock (iis.aastocks.com 12/7/2016 p. 11)
    1. Harry Guardino - (Actors Branch) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  198. John Guare - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Atlantic City (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  199. Peter Guber - (Executives Branch) Chairman & CEO of Mandalay Entertainment Group and Mandalay Pictures, Former Studio Chief at Columbia, Former CEO of Sony Pictures Entertainment, Rain Man, Batman, The Color Purple, Midnight Express, Gorillas In The Mist, The Witches Of Eastwick, Missing, Flashdance (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (NYTimes.com 2/25/2005)
    1. Beth Guedel - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Heidi Guedel (aka Heidi Guedel Garofalo) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Reporter Vol. 24, First Quarter 2011, p. 31) (Pneumatrix A Poetic Soul p. 153) (Youtube 8/2/2009) (Learn more here)
  200. Rodolphe Guenoden - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Kung Fu Panda, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Ann Guenther - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  201. Ciro Guerra - (Invited to both Directors Branch and Writers Branch) (Director of an Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) Embrace of the Serpent, The Wind Journeys (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  202. Jorge Guerricaechevarría - (Writers Branch) Cell 211, The Day of the Beast (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (UK New Members Reception 10/14/2015) (2016.Miamifilmfestival.com) (Learn more here and here)
  203. Linda Guerrero - (Public Relations Branch) Managing Director at 42 West (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  204. Christopher Guest - (Directors Branch) The Princess Bride, This Is Spinal Tap, Best In Show, Waiting For Guffman, The Invention Of Lying, A Mighty Wind (Deadline 6/30/2016) (Academy Youtube 11/1/2016)
    1. Pierre Guffroy - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
    2. Charles Guggenheim - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner)  (Documentary Awards Executive Committee, per Awards Program: 73rd p. 22) (Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File -f.5571 contains a letter from Charles Guggenheim supporting Bill Jersey’s membership) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 221) (Learn more here and here)
  205. Davis Guggenheim - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) An Inconvenient Truth, It Might Get Loud, Waiting For Superman, He Named Me Malala (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016)
  206. Carla Gugino - (Actors Branch) Watchmen, Night at the Museum (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Robert H. Guhl - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Sydney Guilaroff - (At Large Member - Hairstylist) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Leo Guild - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Nancy Guild - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    5. John Guillermin - (Directors Branch) The Towering Inferno, King Kong, Death On The Nile, The Blue Max (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 10/23/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  207. Ed Guiney - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Room, Frank (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet 6/30/2016) (Twitter 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  208. Michelle Guish - (Casting Directors Branch) The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Nanny McPhee, The English Patient, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Shakespeare In Love, The Debt, Corpse Bride, The Wings Of The Dove, Sense And Sensibility, Four Weddings And A Funeral (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  209. Clu Gulager - (Actors Branch) Hunter’s Blood, The Virginian, A Day With The Boys, The Men From Shiloh, The Tall Man, The Last Picture Show (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    1. Richard Gully - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Learn more here)
  210. Glenn J. Gumpel - (Associate Member - Non-Voting, Originally At Large Member?) Former Executive Director of the DGA (Source: Oscars.org says that sitting executive directors of the DGA are eligible to be At Large Members, and are moved to Associate Status when they retire from that post) (Learn more here and here)
  211. Andrew W. Gumpert - (Executives Branch) President of Worldwide Business Affairs & Operations at Columbia Pictures (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Source: WikiLeaks) (Learn more here)
    1. Robert Gundlach - (Art Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  212. James Gunn - (Directors Branch) Guardians of the Galaxy, Super (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Facebook 6/26/2015) (Mashable 6/29/2015) (Twitter 1/17/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Moses Gunn - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Marvin L. Gunter - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    3. Milton L. Gunzburg - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Vera Berch Gunzburg - (Originally Executives Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  213. Robert B. Guralnick - (Executives Branch?) Former Executive Vice President at Warner Bros. (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    1. Percy Guth - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Carl Guthrie - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
  214. Gabriel Gutiérrez - (Sound Branch) Automata, Mama (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  215. Gary Gutierrez - (Visual Effects Branch) Bram Stoker’s Dracula, The Running Man, The Right Stuff, Jack, The Serpent And The Rainbow (Stage32.com 1) (Stage32.com 2) (Linkedin)
  216. Bill Guttentag - (Documentary Branch) (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 125) (NYTimes 4/26/1999) (Stanford.edu)
  217. Andre Guttfreund - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) In The Region Of Ice (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  218. Dick Guttman (Richard Aaron Guttman) - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (NYMag 3/15/1999) (HuffingtonPost 6/22/2016)
  219. Roger John Guyett - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)  Star Wars The Force Awakens, Star Trek, Star Trek Into Darkness, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, Saving Private Ryan (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (CreativePlanetNetwork.com 2/15/2012) (ILM.com) (Learn more here)
  220. Laura Amelia Guzmán - (Directors Branch) Sand Dollars, Carmita (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (Learn more here)
  221. Luis Guzmán - (Actors Branch) Punch-Drunk Love, Carlito’s Way (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  222. Patricio Guzmán - (Documentary Branch) Nostalgia for the Light, The Battle of Chile (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Emol.com 6/29/2016) (ElMercurio.com 6/30/2016)
    1. Edmund Gwenn - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  223. Maggie Gyllenhaal - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Crazy Heart (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars Family Affair LA Times 2/23/12) (MovieFone 2/9/10) (BBC) (Sci-Tech Awards)
  224. Stephen Gyllenhaal - (Directors Branch) (Oscars Family Affair LA Times 2/23/12)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.