Tuesday, May 15, 2012

The Academy Members Project Mos to Mz

Pictured: Executive Thom Mount, former president of Universal Pictures. He has supervised over 200 films, including Back To The Future, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Scarface, and The Breakfast Club.

Academy Members Mos-Mz
Updated 3/31/2018

  1. John de Sola Mosely - (Branch Uncertain) (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  2. Charles A. Moses - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970, Listed in Public Relations Branch again by circa 1980) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 3 no 1, Dec 2005 p. 3)
  1. Michael Moses - (Public Relations Branch) Co-President of Marketing at Universal Pictures (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 3 no 1, Dec 2005 p. 1)
  2. Joseph C. “Joe” Moshier - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Penguins of Madagascar, How to Train Your Dragon 2 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  3. Scott Mosier - (Producers Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Smodcast 202)
    1. Charles C. Moskowitz - (At Large Member) Executive at Loews Inc. (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Economic Pressures And The Future Of The Arts p. 7)
    2. Joseph H. Moskowitz - (At Large Member in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
    3. Carlton Moss - (Short Subjects Branch - Documentarian) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  4. Gary Moss - (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Gullah Tales (Cox News Service 3/4/06)
    1. Jack Moss (born Jack Moscowitz) - (Listed in Producers Branch in 1948, Listed in Executives Branch 1968 & 1969, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (more info)
  5. Jesse Moss - (Documentary Branch) The Overnighters, Full Battle Rattle, Rated R: Republicans In Hollywood, Con Man, Speedo, American Bandit The Birth Of Southern Cool (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter - Favorited a Post about his Invitation on 6/26/2015 - 6th image under favorites) (Rooftopfilms 2016) (Oscars.org 9/29/2016) (JesseMoss.com/about) (Learn more here, here and here)
  6. Joel Moss - (Music Branch?) (Sources: LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here and here)
  7. Colin F. Mossman - (Branch Uncertain) (Scientific & Technical Committee) (3/7/1992 Scientific & Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12)
  8. Josh Mostel - (Actors Branch) Jesus Christ Superstar, Animal House, Sophie’s Choice, Big Daddy, Billy Madison, Rounders, State Of Play, City Slickers, Radio Days, The Money Pit (NYPost 2/14/2013)
  9. Jonathan Mostow - (Directors Branch) U-571, Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines, Surrogates, Breakdown, Beverly Hills Bodysnatchers (Deadline 6/30/2016) (Highlandsforum.org 2016) (Learn more here and here)
  10. Mark Mothersbaugh - (Music Branch) The Royal Tenenbaums, Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org)
    1. Herbert L. Moulton - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Earl B. Mounce - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    3. Fred Mound - (Executives Branch) (Learn more here and here) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/18/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  11. Thomas H. “Thom” Mount - (Executives Branch) Former President Of Universal Pictures (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Wikipedia says he joined the Academy in 1977) (Spokeo.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Caroline Mouris - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Frank Film. The Albany Times Union source (below) is unclear whether only her husband, or both her and her husband left the Academy. And her husband’s 2016 Facebook comment and recent twitter activity make it unclear whether she might have rejoined as well. (AlbanyTimesUnion 3/20/1998 p. D1) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 103) (Facebook Comment 6/30/2016) (Twitter 11/7/2016)
    2. Frank Mouris - Frank Film (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) We have conflicting information about Frank Mouris. In the Albany Times Union article (below), Mouris says he wasn’t getting much from his membership, tried to take a leave of absence, and the Academy accepted it as a resignation. But a 2016 Facebook post and recent twitter activity make it unclear if he might have rejoined. (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 103) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 148) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4) (AlbanyTimesUnion 3/20/1998 p. D1) (Facebook Comment 6/30/2016) (Twitter 11/7/2016)
  12. Mohsen Mousavi - (Visual Effects Branch) Independence Day: Resurgence, The Amazing Spider-Man (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook 6/29/2017) (Learn more here)
  13. Oren Moverman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Messenger, I’m Not There, Rampart, Love & Mercy, Jesus’ Son, Face, Married Life (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 10/9/2012) (TheHollywoodReporter 1/2/2013) (OCRegister 9/25/2015) (HollywoodReporter.com 3/2/2017)
  14. Donald Mowat - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) The Departed, The Fighter, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Max Payne, Skyfall (Complections Make-up) (LinkedIn.com) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (IMDB Resume) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Twitter 12/11/2016) (Twitter 12/17/2016)
  15. Douglas A. Mowat - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Inception, Role Models, The Sixth Sense (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception)
    1. Donavan D. Moye (one source has Donovan) - (Public Relations Branch) Worked at Walt Disney (Public Relations Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (Learn more here)
    2. Ray Moyer (Paul Raymond Moyer) - (Art Directors Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Hollis W. Moyse - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    4. George Muchnic - (Originally Administrators Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked as an attorney (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  16. Victoria Mudd - (Documentary Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) Broken Rainbow, Tibet: Cry Of The Snow Lion (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 221) (1/18/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report, Vol. 12 Issue 1, Winter 2000 p. 10) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (4/12/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (10/25//2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Doc Branch Exec Cmte 4/16/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  17. Jeffrey A. Mueller - (Producers Branch or Executives Branch?) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    1. William A. Mueller (one source lists it as William E. Mueller) - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) Calamity Jane, Mister Roberts (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
  18. Armin Mueller-Stahl - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Shine (11/17/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This document shows that he sponsored Ulrich Felsberg for membership in 2000) (IMDB.com)
  19. Jean-Paul Mugel - (Sound Branch) Jackie, Paris Texas (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  20. Diana Muldaur - (Actors Branch) The Miracle Worker, The Other, McQ, TV’s Star Trek The Next Generation, TV’s L.A. Law, First Women President of The Television Academy (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 32) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Greg Mullavey - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (RosalindProductions.com)
  22. M. David Mullen - (Cinematographers Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Cinematography.com) (Visual Hollywood)
  23. Melinda Mullen - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Scholarships & Grants Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
  24. Colette Mullenhoff - (Visual Effects Branch) Doctor Strange, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  25. Dave Mullins - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Lou, Cars 2, Up (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/29/2017) (Instagram 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  26. Charles Brian Mulvehill - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  27. Annie Mumolo - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Bridesmaids, Joy (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  28. Barbara Munch-Cameron - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Bottle Shock, Rent (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 22, 3rd & 4th Q 2009 p. 17) (TheReelDirectory.com)
  29. Cristian Mungiu - (Invited to both Directors Branch and Writers Branch) Graduation, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Beyond The Hills, Occident (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  30. Matthew W. Mungle - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Dracula, Schindler’s List, Ghosts Of Mississippi, Albert Nobbs, Frida, Inception, Collateral, Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit, August Osage County, Lee Daniels’ The Butler, Mud, End Of Watch, Bruno, Tropic Thunder, Spider-Man 3, X-Men The Last Stand, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The Sea, The Fast And The Furious, Girl Interrupted, American History X, Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas, I Know What You Did Last Summer, Mulholland Falls, Dumb & Dumber, Natural Born Killers, Bugsy (Sources: LATimes 1/23/2012) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Paul Muni - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  31. Alan Munro - (Visual Effects Branch) (Fire-within)
  32. Chris Munro - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Black Hawk Down, Gravity, Captain Phillips, The Mummy, Casino Royale, Quantum Of Solace, United 93, Backbeat, Snow White And The Huntsman, Sherlock Holmes, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, Chocolat, A Fish Called Wanda (Resume) (Exec6677) (Oscars.org 5/15/2015)
  33. Christa Munro - (Designers Branch) Jack Reacher, Erin Brockovich, The Spiderwick Chronicles, Good Night And Good Luck, Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol, Jurassic World, Priest, Leatherheads, National Security, Forces Of Nature, Hope Floats, Young Guns II (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. (Gen.) Lyman Munson - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Jimmy T. Murakami - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Magic Pear Tree (Short Subjects Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    3. Shinobu Muraki - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Yoshiro Muraki - (Designers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  34. Alan E. Muraoka - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (NYFA.edu Archived 9/23/2012) (Learn more here)
  35. Kira Muratova - (Directors Branch) The Tuner, The Asthenic Syndrome (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  36. Bob Murawski - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Hurt Locker, Spider-Man (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  37. Walter Murch - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Apocalypse Now, The English Patient, Ghost, Cold Mountain, Julia, The Conversation, The Godfather 1 2 & 3, The Rain People, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Jarhead, American Graffiti (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 86) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 196-197) (MixOnline)
  38. Michelle Murdocca - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Hotel Transylvania, Open Season (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 9/18/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  39. James Rupert Jacob Murdoch - (Executives Branch) CEO of 21st Century Fox (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (LATimes.com 6/29/2016) (Learn more here)
  40. Lachlan K. Murdoch - (Executives Branch) Co-Chairman of News Corp., Executive Chairman of 21st Century Fox (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (LATimes.com 6/29/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  41. Rupert Murdoch - (Executives Branch?) Chairman & CEO Of News Corporation, which owns Twentieth Century Fox (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Reuters 3/5/10) (Twitter 2/24/2014)
  42. Dennis Muren -  (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Jurassic Park, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Return Of The Jedi, The Empire Strikes Back, The Abyss, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Innerspace, Dragonslayer, Sherlock Holmes, Willow, The Lost World Jurassic Park, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, War Of The Worlds (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Report Vol 6 Issue 1, Spring 1994 p. 6) (11/9/1994 From Miniatures To Morphing: The Magic Of Visual Effects in Academy’s Cinefantastique Magazine Records File 127.f-2476) (LATimes 3/26/1995) (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 130) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (CreativePlanetNetwork.com 2/15/2012) (Academy YouTube 6/9/2014)
  43. J. Michael Muro - (Cinematographers Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Youtube)
    1. Brianne Murphy - (Cinematographers Branch) (1987-1988 Scholarships & Grants Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  44. Cillian Murphy - (Actors Branch) The Dark Knight Rises, Inception, Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, 28 Days Later (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  45. Don Murphy - (Producers Branch) Natural Born Killers, Transformers, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Transformers Dark Of The Moon, Apt Pupil, Real Steel (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (ThompsonOnHollywood 12/31/2012) (TheHollywoodReporter 1/2/2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13)
  46. Eddie Murphy - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dreamgirls (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Edna Murphy - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. George Murphy (born George Lloyd Murphy) - (Actors Branch) (Academy Governor) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1 & 4) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 3) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (more info)
  47. George Murphy - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Forrest Gump (Resume) (Learn more here)
  48. James Ford Murphy - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Lava, Cars (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jimmy (James) Murphy - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy briefly in 1967, but was reinstated in 1968) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting that he was reinstated that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736)
  49. Karen Murphy - (Producers Branch) (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12)
    1. Leonard H. Murphy - (At Large Member) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Note: Although IMDB doesn’t include his middle initial, we believe this refers to the casting director listed here)
    2. Mary Murphy - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to her death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in her life) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  50. Michael Murphy - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Richard Murphy - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Writers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (more info)
    2. Rosemary Murphy - (Actors Branch) To Kill A Mockingbird (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  51. Tab Murphy - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Gorillas In The Mist
  52. Shawn Edward Murphy - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Jurassic Park, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, How To Train Your Dragon 1 & 2, Lincoln, Jumanji, Mission: Impossible, Titanic, Braveheart, Saving Private Ryan, The Sixth Sense, Patriot Games, Hook, The Prince Of Tides, Dances With Wolves, The Black Cauldron (1987-1988 Sound Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
    1. William B. Murphy - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Fantastic Voyage (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Learn more here and here)
  53. Alan Robert Murray - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Letters From Iwo Jima, American Sniper, Sully, Sicario, Flags Of Our Fathers Space Cowboys Eraser, Ladyhawke, Lethal Weapon 1 & 2, Die Hard 2, Changeling, Unforgiven, The Legend Of Zorro, Million Dollar Baby, Mystic River, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, J. Edgar, Prisoners, 300: Rise Of An Empire, Star Trek The Motion Picture, Star Trek Nemesis, The Bridges Of Madison County, Fried Green Tomatoes, The Postman Always Rings Twice (1987-1988 Sound Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Sound Effects Editing Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
  54. Bill Murray - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Lost In Translation, Groundhog Day, Ghostbusters, Moonrise Kingdom, Caddyshack (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
    1. Charles “Charlie” Murray - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79)
  55. Craig Murray - (Public Relations Branch?) Founder & CEO of CMP Entertainment Group and mOcean (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Cas.MSU.edu) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Eugene H. Murray - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Jan Murray - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Ken Murray - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  56. Kiel Murray - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Up, Cars (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Otis Willard Murray - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  57. Peg Murray (born Margaret L. Murray) - (Actors Branch) (NorthForker 1/30/2014) (more info here and here)
    1. Richard F. Murray - (Originally Short Subjects Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (10/8/1969 Short Subjects Branch Minutes in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2731) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  58. Christopher Murrie - (Invited to both Film Editors Branch and Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Uncertain which one he chose) Kubo and the Two Strings, Coraline, ParaNorman, The Boxtrolls (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Tony Musante - (Actors Branch) (Encyclopedia.com) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    2. Stanley Musgrove - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  59. John Musker - (Writers Branch or Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Moana, The Princess And The Frog (Academy Report Vol. 24, 2nd Quarter 2011 p. 16) (TheWrap.com 11/9/2014) (Facebook 2/24/2017)
  60. Jane Musky - (Designers Branch - Production Design) Something Borrowed, Finding Forrester (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  61. Isis Mussenden - (Costume Designers Branch) (Academy Governor) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Prince Caspian, Shrek 1 & 2, American Psycho, Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (The Costume Designer Summer 08 p. 18) (Academy Report Vol. 21, 3rd & 4th Q 2008 p. 9) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017) (Oscars.org 6/29/2017) (GoldDerby.com 6/29/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 6/29/2017) (TheWrap 6/292017) (Deadline 6/29/2017) (IndieWire 6/29/2017) (LATimes 6/29/2017)
  62. Roger Mussenden - (Casting Directors Branch) X-Men: Days of Future Past, Get Smart, X-Men, X-Men 2, X-Men First Class, Jack The Giant Slayer, Valkyrie, Superman Returns, 50 First Dates, Anger Management, Joe Dirt, Little Nicky, The Waterboy, The Wedding Singer, The Godfather Part III (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Originals 10/26/2015 - Taped at New Members Reception 9/28/2015) (Academy Originals 4/25/2016 - Taped at New Members Reception 9/28/2015) (Learn more here)
  63. Joseph Musso - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) The Towering Inferno, Flags Of Our Fathers, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Star Trek First Contact, Ghosts Of Mars, Life As A House, The Santa Clause 2 & 3, The Italian Job, Hulk, Naked Gun 33 ⅓, The Man Who Wasn’t There, She’s Out Of My League (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (University Of The Arts Commencement 2004; University Of The Arts Alumni Awards 2010) (Learn more here)
    1. Nicholas Musuraca (some sources say Nick Musaraca) - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  64. Brenda Mutchnick - (Public Relations Branch or Executives Branch?) Founder of Rooster Entertainment, Worked at Paramount and 20th Century Fox (Sources: Entropymag.org 5/17/2016)
    1. Anthony Muto - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Learn more here)
  65. John Muto - (Designers Branch - Production Design) Home Alone, Species, River’s Edge, Night Of The Comet, Heart And Souls, Heartbreak Hotel, Flowers In The Attic, Only The Lonely (Academy Annual Report 2013 p. 16) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (Learn more here)
  66. Gail Mutrux - (Producers Branch) Rain Man, Kinsey, Donnie Brasco, Quiz Show, The Danish Girl (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)  Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017)
  67. Oleg Mutu - (Cinematographers Branch) Beyond the Hills, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (IMDB Bio Page)
  68. Peter Muyzers - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) District 9, Elysium, The Incredible Hulk, American Sniper, The Corpse Bride, The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit, Troy, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, The Chamber Of Secrets and The Prisoner Of Azkaban (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Buddy Myers (aka Louis John Myers, source says L. John Myers) - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here)
    2. John Myers - (Actors Branch) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Likely this one)
    3. Julian F. Myers - (Public Relations Branch) President of Julian Myers Public Relations, Publicist for Marilyn Monroe, Dennis Weaver and Marlon Brando (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Handwritten in margin, showing that he joined later that year) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (1987-1988 Public Relations Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Public Relations Coordinating Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (ubc2c.com) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 1 & 7) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 1, March 2004 p. 2 & 5) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 8) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (TheWrap 12/23/2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 12/22/2013) (LADailyNews 12/23/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  69. Kenny Myers - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) Pirates Of The Caribbean At World’s End, The Prestige, The Last Samurai, X-Men The Last Stand (The Makeup Artist Handbook p. 294)
  70. Mike Myers - (Actors Branch) Austin Powers, Wayne’s World, Shrek, Inglourious Basterds (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 72) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 83) (WallStreetJournal 2/27/2004)
    1. Peter Samuel Myers - (Executives Branch) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  71. Ruth Myers - (Costumes Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Addams Family, Emma, L.A. Confidential, Isadora, The Golden Compass, City Of Ember, Iris, Cradle Will Rock (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (1987-1988 Costume Design Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267)
  72. Tom Myers - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Up, Wall-E, Toy Story 3, ParaNorman, The Boxtrolls, Monsters Inc., Monsters University, Cars 1 & 2, The Godfather Part 3 (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Bernard Myerson - (Associate Member) President and CEO of Loews Theaters (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    2. John Myhers - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  73. John Myhre - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Winner) Chicago, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Dreamgirls, Nine, Elizabeth, Pirates Of The Caribbean On Stranger Tides (TheLocationGuide.com)
  74. Lynda Myles - (Producers Branch or Executives Branch?)) The Commitments, Killing Me Softly, Defense Of The Realm, The Van, Flight To Berlin, The Life Of Stuff, Snapper, When Brendan Met Trudy, Former Senior Vice President at Columbia Pictures (Source: BAFTA.org 10/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Fred Myrow - (Music Branch) (Music Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

1 comment:

  1. RIP Kira Muratova.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/kira-muratova-dead-renowned-ukrainian-director-was-83-1117898

    ReplyDelete