Sunday, April 15, 2012

The Academy Members Project Beo to Bk

Pictured: After 82 years of awarding only male directors, Kathryn Bigelow became the first woman in history to win the best director Oscar in 2010.

Academy Members Beo-Bk
Updated 8/12/2017

  1. George Andre Beranger - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  1. Emmanuelle Bercot - (Directors Branch) Standing Tall, On My Way (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Eric Bercovici - (Writers Branch) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Max Bercutt - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970, Listed in Public Relations Branch again by circa 1980) Head of Publicity at Warner Bros., Worked at RKO Pictures and Feldman Talent Agency (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (4/30/1979 Foreign Language Award Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (Variety 11/30/1992) (Learn more here and here)
  2. Michael Berenbaum - (Film Editors Branch) What to Expect When You're Expecting, Sex and the City, Before Night Falls, Canadian Bacon, Basquiat, Hollywoodland, TV’s The Americans (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (OrLater.com)
  3. Tom Berenger - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Platoon, Inception, The Big Chill, Training Day, Major League, Looking For Mr. Goodbar, Someone To Watch Over Me, Betrayed, Born On The Fourth Of July, The Field, At Play In The Fields Of The Lord, Gettysburg, Major League II, Hatfields & McCoys (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  4. Bruce Beresford - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Tender Mercies, Breaker Morant, Barry McKenzie Holds His Own, Side By Side, The Getting Of Wisdom, Money Movers, Crimes Of The Heart, Driving Miss Daisy, Mister Johnson, A Good Man In Africa, Silent Fall, Last Dance, Double Jeopardy, Peace, Love & Misunderstanding, Mr. Church (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (News.com.au 2/16/2008)
  5. Amy Berg - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Deliver Us from Evil, Bhutto, West Of Memphis, An Open Secret, Prophet’s Prey, Janis: Little Girl Blue (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 1/4/2013) (IndieWire 11/12/2015)
  6. Bill Berg - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Lion King, Beauty And The Beast, Aladdin, Mulan, Tarzan, The Little Mermaid, The Rescuers Down Under, Pocahontas, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Hercules, Fantasia 2000, The Emperor’s New Groove, Treasure Planet, Home On The Range (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  7. Jeffrey S. Berg - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Chairman & CEO of International Creative Management, Agent for Nancy Meyers and Roman Polanski (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  8. Jonathan “Jon” Berg - (Executives Branch) Co-President of Production at Warner Bros. (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  9. Peter Berg - (Directors Branch) Friday Night Lights, Hancock, Very Bad Things, The Kingdom, Battleship, The Rundown, Fire In The Sky, TV’s Chicago Hope, Cop Land, Collateral, Lone Survivor, Deepwater Horizon, Patriots Day (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
    1. William H. “Bill” Berg - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (We presume it is this one)
  10. Richard Berge - (Documentary Branch) The Island President, The Rape of Europa, Sing Faster: The Stagehands’ Ring Cycle, Audrie & Daisy (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  11. Candice Bergen - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Starting Over, Gandhi, Miss Congeniality, The Sand Pebbles, TV’s Murphy Brown, TV’s Boston Legal, The Group, The Day The Fish Came Out, Carnal Knowledge, The Hunting Party, The Wind And The Lion, 2010, Sweet Home Alabama, The In-Laws, The Women, Sex And The City, Bride Wars, The Romantics, Rules Don’t Apply, The Meyerowitz Stories (New And Selected), Home Again (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Academy Bulletin No 2 May/June1973 p 4) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (5/11/1977 Fiftieth Anniversary Committee in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 262.f-2746) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1989 p. 32) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Polly Bergen - (Actors Branch) The Caretakers, Cape Fear, At War With The Army, The Stooge, That’s My Boy, Cry-Baby (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  12. Albert Berger - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) Nebraska, Little Miss Sunshine, Cold Mountain, Election, Little Children, The Wood, King Of The Hill, Crumb, Cold Mountain, The Ice Harvest, Bee Season, TV’s The Leftovers (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014) (Oscars.org Nicholl Committee 9/30/2015) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (TheWrap 9/12/2016) (2016 Nicholls Cmte Archived 11/27/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017) (Oscars.org 6/29/2017) (GoldDerby.com 6/29/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 6/29/2017) (TheWrap 6/292017) (Deadline 6/29/2017) (IndieWire 6/29/2017) (LATimes 6/29/2017)
  13. Christian Berger - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The White Ribbon, The Piano Teacher, Cache, 71 Fragments Of A Chronology Of Chance, Dead Man’s Memories, Disengagement, By The Sea (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Imago.org) (Imago.org 2)
  14. Cindi Berger - (Public Relations Branch) Chairman & CEO Of PMK*BNC Public Relations (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  15. Fred Berger - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) La La Land, The Autopsy of Jane Doe, The Mountain Between Us (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Fred W. Berger - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Film Editors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  16. Glenn Berger - (Writers Branch) Kung Fu Panda 1 2 & 3, Monsters vs Aliens, Alvin And The Chipmunks The Squeakquel and Chipwrecked, The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out Of Water, Trolls, TV’s King Of The Hill (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  17. Howard Berger - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Hitchcock, Inglorious Basterds, Seven Pounds, Vampires, Grindhouse, The Book Of Eli, Drag Me To Hell, Splice, Sin City, Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2, The Mist, Surrogates, The Hills Have Eyes, TV’s The Walking Dead, Concussion, The Hateful Eight, Patriots Day (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Instagram Bio) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
  18. Lee S. Berger - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) President of the Film Division at Rhythm & Hues (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com)
  19. Mark Berger - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Apocalypse Now, The Right Stuff, Amadeus, The English Patient, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, The Godfather Part II, Kiss Of The Spider Woman, Blue Velvet, The Mosquito Coast, Gaby: A True Story, Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Weekend At Bernie’s, At Play In The Fields Of The Lord, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story, Red Rock West, Squanto: A Warrior’s Tale, Fly Away Home, The Apostle, The Rainmaker, Rushmore, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Ghost World, The Royal Tenenbaums, K-19: The Widowmaker, The Singing Detective, Capote, Munich, The Square (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 250) (Academy Reporter Vol 13 No 1 Winter 2001 p. 11)
    1. Peter E. Berger - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Film Editors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 98) (Academy Press Releases 1991 p. 127) (9/25/1992 Subcommittee on Documentary Awards in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 9) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012) (Learn more here)
    2. Ralph Berger - (Designers Branch - Art Director. Originally Technicians Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Richard Berger - (Executive Branch) (1987-1988 Executives Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LATimes10/4/2004) (NYTimes 10/11/2004) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  20. Stephen Myles Berger - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) Basic Instinct, Robin Hood Men In Tights, The Sunshine Boys, Silent Movie, The Missouri Breaks, Rolling Thunder, TV’s Wonder Woman, TV’s CHiPS, The New Adventures Of Pippi Longstocking, Home Alone 2: Lost In New York, Clifford, TV’s Malcolm In The Middle (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Resume on ADG.org)
    1. Jacques Bergerac - (Actors Branch, Left The Academy prior to his death) Gigi, Les Girls (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Félix Bergés - (Visual Effects Branch) A Monster Calls, The Impossible (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Glenn M. Berggren - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Vice President of Optical Radiation Corporation in 1990 (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 135-136) (3/7/1992 Scientific & Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895)
    2. Arthur Bergh - (Music Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  22. Per Berglund - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) My Life As A Dog, Code Name Coq Rouge, Murder At The Savoy, The Hounds Of Riga, The White Lioness
  23. Alan Bergman - (Executives Branch) President, The Walt Disney Studios (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  24. Alan Bergman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) The Way We Were, Yentl, The Thomas Crowne Affair, Tootsie, Sabrina, Shirley Valentine, Best Friends, Yes Giorgio, The Promise, Same Time Next Year Pieces Of Dreams (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 32) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy’s Alex North Papers, File 34-F.511 contains letters dated 1985-1987 from Music Branch members supporting Alex North’s Honorary Academy Award) (7/16/1986 Board Of Governors Roster in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 96) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 89) (1987-1988 Board Of Governors Roster in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Music Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 General Membership Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 106) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 99) (Academy Press Releases 1991 p. 127) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 11) (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 128) (Academy Press Releases 1995 p. 146) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (5/21/1999 Academy Governors in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (enotes.com) (The Big Show p. 295) (Academy Report Vol 2 No 1, Feb 1990 p. 2) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (NYTimes 6/27/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  25. Andrew Bergman - (Writers Branch) Blazing Saddles, Fletch, Striptease, Soapdish, The Freshman, Honeymoon In Vegas, Oh God You Devil, The Scout, The In-Laws, It Could Happen To You, Isn’t She Great (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 124 & 145) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ingrid Bergman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  26. Marilyn K. Bergman - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor?) (Executive Committee Member) The Way We Were, Yentl, The Thomas Crowne Affair, Tootsie, Sabrina, Shirley Valentine, Best Friends, Yes Giorgio, The Promise, Same Time Next Year Pieces Of Dreams (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy’s Alex North Papers, File 34-F.511 contains letters dated 1985-1987 from Music Branch members supporting Alex North’s Honorary Academy Award) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Music Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 106) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 11) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (enotes.com) (The Big Show p. 295) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here)
  27. Ram Bergman - (Producers Branch) Don Jon, Looper, Wedding Bell Blues, Dancing At The Blue Iguana, Heartbreak Hospital, Brick, The Brothers Bloom, A Tale Of Love And Darkness, Self/less, Star Wars: Episode VIII (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Eric Bergren - (Writers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) The Elphant Man, Frances, The Dark Wind (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  28. Eleanor Bergstein - (Writers Branch) Dirty Dancing, It’s My Turn, Let It Be Me (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 - referred to as the writer of Dirty Dancing) (Learn more here)
  29. Joel Bergvall - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Victor, The Invisible, Possession (Resume) (IMDB.com) (Resume)
    1. Frank E. Berier - (Technicians Branch) (1928 Membership List p. 80)
  30. Olivier Bériot - (Costume Designers Branch) Lucy, Taken, Quadrille, The Messenger: The Story Of Joan Of Arc, The Libertine, Great Idea, My Wife’s Name Is Maurice, Empire Of The Wolves, Hellphone, Arthur And The Invisibles, The Diving Bell And The Butterfly, Hitman, Transporter 3, From Paris With Love, Colombiana, 3 Days To Kill, Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  31. Gabriel Beristain - (Cinematographers Branch) Blade 2, Blade Trinity, S.W.A.T, Street Kings, There Be Dragons, Dolores Claiborne, The Comet, Bienvenido Welcome, Carne De Tu Carne (Twitter) (Facebook) (gberistain.com) (Twitter) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit)
  32. Jim Berk - (Executives Branch) CEO of Participant Media (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (RadioWorld.com 6/20/2016) (Linkedin)
    1. Martin Berkeley - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life (Learn more here and here)
    2. Ron Berkeley - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Previously At Large Member?) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/14/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  33. Craig Berkey -  (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) No Country For Old Men, True Grit, Hanna, The Tree Of Life, I Am Legend, Transformers, Superman Returns, I Robot, Ice Age, X-Men, X2, X-Men First Class, Spawn, Now And Then, Alien: Resurrection, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Wild Wild West, Ice Age, Big Fish, The New World, To The Wonder, Chappie, The Good Dinosaur, Hail, Caesar!, The Angry Birds Movie, X-Men: Apocalypse (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. James L. Berkey (aka James I. Berkey) - (Art Directors Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
  34. Peter Berkos - (Sound Branch) (Special Achievement Award for Sound Effects) The Hindenburg, Battlestar Galactica, The Sting, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Airport, Slap Shot, Which Way Is Up?, Car Wash, Angels With Dirty Faces (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Sound Effects Editing Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (EditorsGuild.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Harold D. Berkowitz - (Note a Confusing Branch History: Admitted to Executives Branch in 1959, Admitted as an Associate Member in 1961, Listed as Associate Member in 1964, Listed twice in 1968 Membership list - once as Associate Member and once in the Executives Branch, Listed as an Associate Member again in 1969 & 1970, Listed in Executives Branch in circa 1980, Listed as Associate Member by late 1980’s and in 2010) Worked as an attorney (October 1959 Academy Report p. 4) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) -- Listed twice: Once as Associate Member and once in Executives Branch) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 23, 2ndQ 2010 p. 31) (TheHollywoodReporter 4/14/2010) (Academy Memorial Page 7/6/2010)
  35. Jim Berkus - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Chairman of UTA (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  36. David Berlatsky - (Film Editors Branch) Viva Max, The Jesus Trip, The Last Movie, Kansas City Bomber, Hickey & Biggs, A Cold Night’s Death, The Letters, Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid, Shanks, The Wild McCullochs, The Deep, King, Some Kind Of Miracle, Broken Promise, Red Flag: The Ultimate Game, A Doctor’s Story, Family Sins, Double Standard, Night Of The Running Men, The Ex, Misbegotten (Film Editors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    1. Milton Berle - (Actors Branch) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 136)
    2. Irving Berlin - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  37. Jeannie Berlin - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Heartbreak Kid, Margaret, In The Spirit, The Baby Maker, Portnoy’s Complaint, Sheila Levine Is Dead And Living In New York, Inherent Vice, Café Society, The Strawberry Statement, Getting Straight, Bone, Why, The Night Of (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664)
    1. Jeff Berlin - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  38. Kathie Berlin - (Public Relations Branch?) (Source)
  39. Joe Berlinger - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Paradise Lost 1 2 & 3, Crude, Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster, Brother’s Keeper, Crude, Under African Skies (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (LinkedIn) (FocusForwardFilms.com 9/14/2012) (HorizonWeekly.ca 3/9/2017) (Horizonweekly.ca 3/23/2017)
  40. Warren Berlinger (One source says Warren Berling) - (Actors Branch) Teenage Rebel, Three Brave Men, Blue Denim, Because They’re Young, Platinum High School, The Wackiest Ship In The Army, All Hands On Deck, Billie, Spinout, Thunder Alley, The Long Goodbye, The Girl Most Likely To…, The Red Badge Of Courage, The Four Deuces, I Will…I Will…For Now, Harry And Walter Go To New York, Wanted: The Sundance Woman, The Shaggy D.A., The Magician Of Lublin, The Cannonball Run, The World According To Garp, Free Ride, Going Bananas, Outlaw Force, Take Two, Ten Little Indians, Hero, That Thing You Do!, Justice, Another Pretty Face, They Call Him Sasquatch (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  41. Andrea Berloff - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Straight Outta Compton, World Trade Center, Blood Father (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Learn more here)
  42. Brigitte Berman - (At Large Member, possibly moved to Documentary Branch later?) (Oscar Winner) Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got, How Music Game To The Garden City, Elmira, Bix: Ain’t None Of Them Play Like Him Yet, The Many Faces Of Black, The Osbornes: A Very Special Family, Judy Chicago And The Dinner Party, Robert Bateman: A Celebration Of Nature, The Circle Game, Testing The Limits, Valkyrie: The Plot To Kill Hitler, Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist And Rebel, The Rebel Of My Dreams (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Learn more here)
  43. Bruce Berman - (Executives Branch) Practical Magic, Analyze This, The Matrix trilogy, Deep Blue Sea, Three Kings, Red Planet, Miss Congeniality 1 & 2, Training Day, Hearts In Atlantis, Ocean’s Eleven, Twelve & Thirteen, Analyze That, Two Weeks Notice, Dreamcatcher, Mystic River, Catwoman, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Rumor Has It…,Firewall, The Lake House, Happy Feet 1 & 2, Music And Lyrics, The Reaping, License To Wed, No Reservations, I Am Legend, Speed Racer, Nights In Rodanthe, Yes Man, Gran Torino, Where The Wild Things Are, Sherlock Holmes 1 & 2, The Lucky One, Dark Shadows, Gangster Squad, The Great Gatsby, The Lego Movie, Edge Of Tomorrow, The Judge, American Sniper, Mad Max: Fury Road, San Andreas, Goosebumps, Concussion, In The Heart Of The Sea, Sully, The Magnificent Seven, Passengers, Going In Style, King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword, Ocean’s Eight (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  44. Danielle Berman - (Designers Branch) The Fate of the Furious, Memento (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  45. Gail Berman - (Executives Branch) Executive at BermanBraun, Fox Broadcasting Company and Viacom’s Paramount Pictures, Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Steel Dawn, A Child Lost Forever: The Jerry Sherwood Story, TV’s Angel, The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do The Time Warp Again (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (HollywoodReporter 1/23/2016)
    1. Henry M. Berman - (Originally Producers Branch, Recommended for transfer to Film Editors Branch in 1970) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Learn more here)
  46. Jason Michael Berman - (Producers Branch) Vice President of Mandalay Pictures, Burning Sands, The Birth of a Nation (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook 6/28/2017) (Facebook 6/29/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  47. Sandy Berman - (Sound Branch) The Princess Bride, Public Enemies, Analyze This, Scary Movie, Bedazzled, History Of The World: Part I, Cloak And Dagger, Mac And Me, Oliver And Company, Hot Shots!, JFK, Aladdin, Tombstone, Wings Of Courage, Hush, Get Smart, Couples Retreat (Academy Photographic Inventories - Academy Sound Branch Mixer 7/29/2007) (LinkedIn)
  48. Shari Springer Berman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Splendor, The Extra Man, The Nanny Diaries, Off The Menu The Last Days Of Chasen’s, The Young And The Dead, Cinema Veritae, Girl Most Likely, 10,000 Saints (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Ted Berman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Herbert Bernard - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    3. Jason Bernard - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  49. Judd Bernard - (Originally Public Relations Branch in 1964, Transferred to Producers Branch by 1968) The Marseille Contract, Point Blank, Double Trouble, Blue, Negatives, Deep End, The Man Who Had Power Over Women, Inside Out, The Class Of Miss MacMichael, Enter The Ninja, Blood Red (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LATimes 6/26/09)
  50. Barry Bernardi - (At Large Member) The Missouri Breaks, Halloween 1, 2 & 3, The Fog, Escape From New York, Christine, Starman, Poltergeist III, The Punisher, The Adventures Of Huck Finn, Inspector Gadget, The Devil’s Advocate, Anger Management, Click, Just Go With It, Paul Blart Mall Cop, I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry, Deuce Bigalow Male Gigolo (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Edward Ludwig Bernds - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Isidore R. “Izzy” Berne - (Originally At Large Member in 1964 to 1970, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) Head of Costumes at Columbia (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  51. Fred Berner - (Producers Branch?) Pollock, Speak, Willy/Milly, White Hot, Miss Firecracker, Without Warning: The James Brady Story, Straight Talk, The Ballad Of Little Jo, Vanya On 42nd Street, TV’s Law & Order, TV’s Law & Order: Criminal Intent (3Backyards.com)
  52. Jim Berney - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, I Am Legend, Eagle Eye, The Matrix Reloaded, Hollow Man, The Polar Express, The Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers, Men In Black II, Green Lantern, Divergent (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  53. Robert Berney - (Executives Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 10/9/2012)
    1. Joseph Bernhard - (Executives Branch) Vice President of Warner Bros. Pictures and Cinecolor Corporation, President of United States Pictures and Film Classics (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (More info)
    2. Steven Bernhardt - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  54. Don Bernier - (Documentary Branch) An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Audrie & Daisy (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Harry Bernsen (one source spells it Bernson) - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  55. Andrew Bernstein - (Public Relations Branch) Vice President of Global Publicity at The Walt Disney Studios, Formerly with Miramax, MGM, New Line Cinema and Rogers & Cowan (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Tumblr 9/29/2015 picture 7) (Learn more here)
  56. Armyan Bernstein - (Producers Branch) Children Of Men, Dawn Of The Dead, The Hurricane, Open Range, Air Force One, End Of Days, One From The Heart, Princess Caraboo, The Baby-Sitters Club, A Thousand Acres, For Love Of The Game, Bring It On, Thirteen Days, Tuck Everlasting, Ladder 49, Firewall, TV’s Castle (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 21, 3rd & 4th Q 2008 p. 8) (AZCentral 12/28/08)
  57. Bill Bernstein - (Music Branch? - Music Editor) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) The Adventures Of Milo And Otis, The Running Man, U2: Rattle And Hum, Drugstore Cowboy, The Player, Batman Returns, Scent Of A Woman, The Shawshank Redemption, The War, Little Women, American Buffalo, The People Vs. Larry Flynt, Oscar And Lucinda, The Horse Whisperer, The Green Mile, American Beauty, Erin Brockovich, Road To Perdition, Finding Nemo, Angels In America, Cinderella Man, Little Children, Revolutionary Road, The Help, The Iron Lady, Skyfall, Mud, Side Effects, Saving Mr. Banks, Get On Up, He Named Me Malala, Spectre (Sources: EditorsGuild Magazine vol 2; Annual Report 1988-1989 p. 11) (Learn more here)
  58. Charles Bernstein - (Music Branch) (Academy Governor) Stoney, Sweet Kill, Pigs, Invasion Of The Bee Girls, White Lightning, Hex, A Small Town In  Texas, Gator, Outlaw Blues, Love At First Bite, Cujo, A Nightmare On Elm Street, Malice In Wonderland, April Fool’s Day, Deadly Friend, Rumpelstiltskin, Miss Evers’ Boys, Shattered!, Street Poet (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy’s Alex North Papers, File 34-F.511 contains letters dated 1985-1987 from Music Branch members supporting Alex North’s Honorary Academy Award) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Music Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Press Releases 1995 p. 145) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (AlaskaDispatch 2/25/12) (IMDB.com) (Oscars.org) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (HollywoodReporter 1/23/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017) (Oscars.org 6/29/2017) (GoldDerby.com 6/29/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 6/29/2017) (TheWrap 6/292017) (Deadline 6/29/2017) (IndieWire 6/29/2017) (LATimes 6/29/2017)
    1. D. Bernstein - (Producers Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  59. Dick Bernstein (born Richard Bernstein)- (Music Branch? - Music Editor) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) Back To The Future, Back To School, Until The End Of The World, The Hand That Rocks The Cradle, Body Of Evidence, Even Cowgirls Get The Blues, The Crow, The Indian In The Cupboard, Getting Away With Murder, Kiss The Girls, Air Force One, The Mask Of Zorro, Deep Blue Sea, For Love Of The Game, Flightplan, The Legend Of Zorro, The New World, Poseidon, Apocalypto, The Spiderwick Chronicles, The Boy In The Striped Pajamas, Avatar, The Tree Of Life, Silver Linings Playbook, Wolf Totem, Voyage Of Time (Sources: EditorsGuild Magazine vol 2; Annual Report 1988-1989 p. 11) (Learn more here)
    1. Elmer Bernstein - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (44th Oscar Screening Schedule on Ebay) (44th Oscar Schedule Image) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 121) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  60. Fredric I. Bernstein - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (KattenLaw.com Archived)
  61. Jack B. Bernstein - (At Large Member) The American Dreamer, Hearts Of The West, Silver Streak, The Other Side Of Midnight, The Fury, Butch And Sundance: The Early Days, North Dallas Forty, The Beast Within, Six Pack, Unfaithfully Yours, The Mambo Kings, Under Siege (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (IMDB Bio Page)
    1. Jay Bernstein - (Associate Member) Worked in Public Relations but was an Associate Member (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (Learn more here)
  62. Lawrence Bernstein - (Executives Branch?) Chief Financial Officer at Dune Entertainment, Former Chief Financial Officer at Orion Pictures (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here)
  63. Ronald Bernstein - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Film Agent at ICM Talent And Literary Agency (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com)
  64. Walter Bernstein - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Front, Kiss The Blood Off My Hands, That Kind Of Woman, A Breath Of Scandal, The Magnificent Seven, Paris Blues, Fail-Safe, The Money Trap, Semi-Tough, An Almost Perfect Affair, Yanks, The House On Carroll Street, Miss Evers’ Boys (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (NYPost 2/14/2013)
  65. William Bernstein - (Executives Branch) Former President & CEO of Orion Pictures, Worked for Paramount (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  66. Leslie B. “Les” Bernstien - (Visual Effects Branch) Ghostbusters, TV’s Star Trek: The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine, Voyager and Enterprise, Beetlejuice, Ghostbusters II, Honey, I Blew Up The Kid, Dave, The Santa Clause, Batman Forever, Dante’s Peak, Jungle 2 Jungle, Contact, The Game, Fight Club, Stuart Little 1 & 2, Vanilla Sky, The Passion Of The Christ, The Island, Poseidon, Apocalypto, Night At The Museum, Fast & Furious, Anomalisa (Former Documentary and Foreign Language Committee member) (LinkedIn) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017)
    1. John Patrick Beronio - (Executives Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Claude Berri - (Producers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page after his death) (Learn more here and here)
  67. Bert Berry - (Designers Branch) Inside Out, Cars 2, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, Cars, WALL-E (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  68. Halle Berry - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Monster’s Ball, Cloud Atlas, Die Another Day, X-Men, X-2, X-Men The Last Stand, Gothika, Swordfish, Losing Isaiah, Jungle Fever, The Flintstones, Bulworth, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, Catwoman, Robots, Things We Lost In The Fire, Frankie & Alice, New Year’s Eve, The Call, X-Men: Days Of Future Past, TV’s Extant, Kingsman: The Golden Circle, Kevin Hart: What Now?, Kidnap, Kings (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 84) (Deadline 2/18/13) (Deadline 2/2/2016) (TheWrap 2/3/2016)
  69. Kelly Berry - (Designers Branch) Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, Spy (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  70. Steven N. Bersch - (Executives Branch) President Of Worldwide Acquisitions For Sony Pictures (DesignTaxi.com) (Zoominfo)
    1. William Berssen - (Executives Branch from at least 1954 to 1964, Transferred to Art Directors Branch by 1968) (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Albert “Al” Bertino - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  71. Alessandro Bertolazzi - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Suicide Squad, Fury (Instagram 1/7/2016) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook 6/28/2017) (Ansa.it 7/9/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  72. Bernardo Bertolucci - (Directors Branch or Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Last Emperor, Last Tango In Paris, The Conformist, 1900, The Sheltering Sky, The Dreamers, Stealing Beauty, Little Buddha, Besieged, Me And You (Twitter 12/3/2016)
  73. John Andrew Berton Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) The Mummy, The Mummy Returns, Charlotte’s Web, Men In Black 1 & 2, Star Wars, Jurassic Park, Terminator 2 Judgement Day, Death Becomes Her, The Flintstones, The Mask, Casper, I, Robot, Godzilla (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Hawaii.edu)
  74. Marc Bertrand - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Gloria Victoria, Hollow Land, Dimanche (Sunday), Drux Flux, Les Journaux De Lipsett (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com) (ContactBee.com) (FMX.De 2015)
    1. Jack H. Berwick - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Bibi Besch - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  75. James Beshears - (At Large Member - Scientific And Technical) The Fugitive, True Lies, Coming To America, Shrek, The Hotel New Hampshire, Swing Shift, Purple Rain, The Witches Of Eastwick, Major League, Days Of Thunder, Rocky V, The Rocketeer, Beverly Hills Cop III, The Quick And The Dead, While You Were Sleeping, Jade, Chicken Run, Spirit: Stallion Of The Cimarron, Shrek 2, Shark Tale, Madagascar trilogy, Kung Fu Panda trilogy, Bee Movie, Shrek Forever After, How To Train Your Dragon 1 & 2, Megamind, Puss In Boots, Rise Of The Guardians, The Croods, Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Home (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Eugenie Besserer - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Actors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  76. Luc Besson (Directors Branch or Writers Branch?) Le Femme Nikita, The Fifth Element, The Messenger The Story Of Joan Of Arc, The Lady, The Family, Lucy, Taken, The Last Battle, Subway, Kamikaze, The Big Blue, Atlantis, Leon: The Professional, Taxi, Kiss Of The Dragon, Wasabi, The Transporter franchise, District B13, Arthur And The Invisibles, From Paris With Love, Colombiana, Lockout, The Family, Enter The Warriors Gate, Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets, Renegades (Deadline.com 12/23/2016) (Learn more here)
  77. Virginie Besson-Silla - (Producers Branch) Lucy, The Lady, Once Upon An Angel, Happiness Costs Nothing, Revolver, Love And Other Disasters, From Paris With Love, The Family, Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Barbara Best - (Originally Producers Branch in 1948, Transferred to Public Relations Branch by 1956, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here)
    2. Gerald M. Best - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    3. Marjorie O. Best - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Winner) Adventures Of Don Juan, Giant, Sunrise At Campobello, The Greatest Story Ever Told (Academy’s Marjorie Best Papers File 9-f.118) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Learn more here)
  78. Paul Bettany - (Actors Branch) A Beautiful Mind, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, Gangster No 1, Margin Call, Wimbledon, A Knight’s Tale, The Heart Of Me, Dogville, The Da Vinci Code, The Secret Life Of Bees, The Young Victoria, Creation, The Tourist, Priest, Iron Man trilogy, Transcendence, Avengers: Age Of Ultron, Captain America: Civil War, Journey’s End, Avengers: Infinity War (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Albert Bettcher - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  79. John G. Bettis - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Taps, Partners, Chicken Ranch, Twilight Zone: The Movie, The Lonely Guy, Body Rock, Vision Quest, National Lampoon’s European Vacation, Legend, Nothing In Common, TV’s My Sister Sam, TV’s Just The Ten Of Us, Back To The Beach, Cocktail, Moonwalker, TV’s Empty Nest, The Karen Carpenter Story, Say Anything…, Listen To Me, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, The Godfather Part III, Showdown In Little Tokyo, Curly Sue, The Last Boy Scout, American Heart, Free Willy, The Last Supper, Annabelle’s Wish, The Parent Trap, 13 Going On 30, The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift, This Is It, Shrek Forever After, Dark Shadows, 20 Feet From Stardom, The Skeleton Twins, The Do-Over (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Carl Betz - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Matthew Betz - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
  80. Lucy Bevan - (Casting Directors Branch) Cinderella, The Hundred-Foot Journey, The Libertine, Vanity Fair, Elizabeth: The Golden Age, The Golden Compass, The Duchess, Me And Orson Welles, An Education, Nanny McPhee Returns, Made In Dagenham, Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, One Day, Snow White And The Huntsman, Quartet, The Fifth Estate, Before Midnight, 300: Rise Of An Empire, Maleficent, Testament Of Youth, Mr. Holmes, Miss You Already, The Huntsman: Winter’s War, Alice Through The Looking Glass, The Legend Of Tarzan, Our Kind Of Traitor, Snowden, Beauty And The Beast, Ghost In The Shell (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (UK New Members Reception 10/14/2015) (UK New Members Reception 10/14/2015) (Learn more here)
  81. Tim Bevan - (Producers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) The Theory Of Everything, Les Miserables, Atonement, Elizabeth, Anna Karenina, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Senna, Frost/Nixon, United 93, Pride & Prejudice, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Love Actually, Fargo, Shawn Of The Dead, The Big Lebowski, My Beautiful Laundrette, Four Weddings And A Funeral, Dead Man Walking, About A Boy, Thirteen, Nanny McPhee, Hot Fuzz, Elizabeth: The Golden Age, The Soloist, Nanny McPhee Returns, Contraband, The World’s End, Rush, Everest, The Danish Girl, Hail, Caesar!, Genius, Bridget Jones’s Baby, Baby Driver (Indiewire.com 12/14/2016)
  82. Christine Beveridge - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) The Monuments Men, Under the Skin (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  83. Jeff Bewkes - (Executives Branch) President CEO and Chairman Of The Boad of Time Warner (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  84. Katherine E. “Kate” Beyda - (At Large Member) Senior Vice President at New Line Media, Formerly with Warner Bros., While You Were Sleeping, The Rainmaker, A Civil Action, The Cell, Austin Powers In Goldmember, Elf, Birth, Monster-In-Law, Wedding Crashers, Snakes On A Plane, The Nativity Story, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The Conjuring, We’re The Millers, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  85. Kent Beyda - (Film Editors Branch) This Is Spinal Tap, Big Momma’s House, Jonah Hex, Mr. Saturday Night, The Flintstones, Scooby-Doo, Alien Nation, Rock ‘N Roll High School, The Howling, Fright Night, Innerspace, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, George Of The Jungle, Mr. Magoo, Dude, Where’s My Car?, Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed, Robots, Fantastic Four, Horton Hears A Who!, Yogi Bear, Parental Guidance, The Angry Birds Movie (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Wikipedia)
    1. Walter Beyer - (Cinematographers Branch) Worked at Paramount Pictures, the Motion Picture Research Council, Review Studios and Universal Pictures (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
    2. Richard Beymer - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy circa 1968) West Side Story, The Diary Of Anne Frank, Indiscretions Of An American Wife, Johnny Tremain, Bachelor Flat, Five Finger Exercise, The Longest Day, The Stripper, Scream Free!, Cross Country, TV’s Twin Peaks (July 1959 Academy Report p. 1) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Note: His name has been crossed out in the 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328), suggesting that he may have left the Academy that year) (Does not appear on membership lists after this date) (Learn more here and here)
  86. Arjun Bhasin - (Costume Designers Branch) Three Generations, Monsoon Wedding (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Thereel.scroll.in 6/29/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  87. Theo Bialek - (Visual Effects Branch) The Amazing Spider-Man 2, The Smurfs 2, Mousehunt, Babe: Pig In The City, Hollow Man, Stuart Little 1 & 2, The Polar Express, Monster House, Beowulf, Speed Racer, Valkyrie, Alice In Wonderland, Zookeeper, Green Lantern, The Amazing Spider-Man, Alice Through The Looking Glass (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  88. Sharon Bialy - (Casting Directors Branch) Secret in Their Eyes, Mr. Holland’s Opus, Child’s Play, Bloodhounds Of Broadway, Drugstore Cowboy, Don’t Tell Mom The Babysitter’s Dead, Without Warning: The James Brady Story, Point Break, Fire In The Sky, Even Cowgirls Get The Blues, The Three Musketeers, Getting Even With Dad, Strange Days, Reign Over Me, Redbelt, Straw Dogs, Black Or White, TV’s Jericho, TV’s The Unit, TV’s Lie To Me, TV’s Breaking Bad, TV’s Better Call Saul, TV’s Halt And Catch Fire, TV’s The Walking Dead. (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Twitter 10/7/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  89. Liz Biber - (Public Relations Branch) Executive Vice President of Publicity at Open Road Films (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  90. Demián Bichir - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Better Life, Che, ‘Til Death, Dance With The Devil, Sex, Shame & Tears, Ave Maria, Heartbreak Hospital, TV’s Weeds, Savages, The Heat, Machete Kills, TV’s The Bridge, The Hateful Eight, Alien: Covenant, Che: Parts One & Two, Walden, The Nun (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Deadline 1/25/2016) (YouTube Nominations Announcement 1/24/2017)
    1. Jerry Bick - (Producers Branch) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Steven “Steve” Bickel - (Executives Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (JewishJournal 9/30/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 10/23/2015) (Learn more here) and here)
    3. Richard Bickenbach - (Originally Short Subjects Branch, then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
  91. Angus Bickerton - (Visual Effects Branch) Victor Frankenstein, Dark Shadows (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Charles Bickford - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    2. Carl Biddiscombe - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Art Directors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  92. Mary Ann Biddle - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator, Originally Art Directors Branch) Almost Summer, The Big Fix, The Concorde…Airport ’79, Brave New World, Somewhere In Time, Ghost Story, Another Woman’s Child, M.A.D.D.: Mothers Against Drunk Drivers, All The Right Moves, Gotcha!, TV’s Magnum P.I., Walk Like A Man, TV’s NYPD Blue, TV’s Murder One, TV’s Las Vegas, TV’s Boston Legal, TV’s Scandal (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  93. Miriam Biderman - (Sound Branch) Don’t Call Me Son, The Second Mother (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook “Liked” a post about her invite 6/28/2017) (Facebook “Like” 6/30/2017) (Learn more here)
  94. Ken Bielenberg - (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) Monsters vs Aliens, Shrek, Shrek 2, Shrek The Third, Shrek Forever After, Hearts And Souls, Angels In The Outfield, Antz, Just Ryan, Puss In Boots, Turbo, Mr. Peabody & Sherman (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Walter N. Bien - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  95. Susanne Bier - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) In a Better World, After the Wedding, Family Matters, Like It Never Was Before, The One And Only, Once In A Lifetime, Open Hearts, Brothers, Things We Lost In The Fire, Love Is All You Need, A Second Chance, Serena, The Night Manager (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm) (Twitter 1/9/2016)
    1. Ramon A. Bieri - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (TheHartfordCourant 6/5/2001)
  96. Luca Bigazzi - (Cinematographers Branch) This Must Be the Place, Certified Copy, Il Divo, Bread And Tulips, The Great Beauty, The Peaceful Air Of The West, The Last Breath, An Eyewitness Account, Toto Who Lived Twice, Claudine’s Return, Not Of This World, A Scandalous Journey, The Consequences Of Love, Another Life, The Italian Romance, Mario’s War, The Right Distance, A Special Day, Youth, One Kiss (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (CinemaItaliano)
  97. Kathryn Bigelow - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) The Hurt Locker, Zero Dark Thirty, Point Break, The Loveless, Near Dark, Blue Steel, Strange Days, The Weight Of Water, K-19: The Widowmaker, Wild Palms, Detroit (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (TheHollywoodReporter) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (IndieWire 12/19/14) (HollywoodReporter 5/19/2016) (LATimes 5/31/2016) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (Deadline 6/23/2016) (Deadline 6/30/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
  98. Robert A. “Bob” Biggart - (Sound Branch) Rage, It’s Alive, Black Samson, Scorchy, Victory At Entebbe, Fun With Dick And Jane, The Greatest, The Dark Secret Of Harvest Home, The Earthling, Valley Girl, City Girl, Mortuary, They’re Playing With Fire, Night Patrol, Joy Of Sex, Up Your Alley, No Retreat, No Surrender, Blood Diner, The Giant Of Thunder Mountain, Jack The Bear, The Little Death (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Douglass Biggs - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Theodore Bikel - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Defiant Ones, Fiddler On The Roof, My Fair Lady, The African Queen (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/18/2015) (JewishCurrents.org 2/28/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  99. Sara Bilbatua - (Casting Directors Branch) Pan’s Labyrinth, The Devil’s Backbone, The Good Life, Airbag, Lovers Of The Arctic Circle, All About My Mother, Heart Of The Warrior, The Year Of Maria, The Place That Was Paradise, Talk To Her, Solitary Fragments, Blinkers, Dark Impulse, Magical Girl (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 6/30/2016) (Mentioned on Instagram 10/10/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  100. Jill Bilcock - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Moulin Rouge!, Elizabeth, Romeo + Juliet, Strictly Ballroom, Head On, Muriel’s Wedding, Elizabeth The Golden Age, The Young Victoria, The Libertine, Road To Perdition, Don’t Be Afraid Of The Dark, How To Make An American Quilt, I.Q., Arrows Of The Thunder Dragon, The Dressmaker (Learn more here and here)
  101. Tony Bill - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) The Sting, Fly Boys, Shampoo, Must Love Dogs, Untamed Heart, Five Corners, You’re A Big Boy Now, Ice Station Zebra, Castle Keep, Deadhead Miles, Steelyard Blues, Hearts Of The West, Boulevard Nights, The Little Dragons, Going In Style, Crazy People, A Home Of Our Own  (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 4) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 2 and p. 17) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 96) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 106) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Producers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (LA Times 2/21/05) (Learn more here)
  102. Wayne Billheimer - (At Large Member) Executive Producer at Industrial Light And Magic, The Perfect Storm, Star Wars: Episode II Attack Of The Clones, Minority Report, Men In Black II, Gangs Of New York, Hidalgo, Van Helsing, Eragon, Iron Man 1 & 2, Transformers 2, 3 & 4, The Avengers, Pain & Gain, World War Z, Noah, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Selma, Terminator Genisys, Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension, The Big Short, 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Linkedin) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Marion Billings - (Public Relations Branch) M/s/ Billings Publicity LTD, Publicist for Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Taxi Driver, The Last Temptation of Christ, Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 3 no 1, Dec 2005 p. 3) (HighlightHollwood 2/4/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015) (Learn more here)
    2. Steven Billings - (Public Relations Branch) M/S Billings Publicity LTD.
  103. Peter Billingsley - (Producers Branch or Actors Branch?) - Iron Man, Four Christmases, The Break-Up, Couples Retreat, Paternity, Death Valley, A Christmas Story, Russkies, Beverly Hills Brats, Elf, TV’s Sullivan & Son (GlennBeck.com 9/12/2013)
  104. Jason Billington - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Deepwater Horizon, Avatar, Jurassic World, House Of The Flying Daggers, The Marine, Pirates Of The Caribbean At World’s End, Transformers, Evan Almighty, Lions For Lambs, WALL-E, Journey To The Center Of The Earth, Star Trek, Transformer Revenge Of The Fallen, Dark Of The Moon and Age Of Extinction, The Last Airbender, Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol, Battleship, Pacific Rim (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Screencap of Twitter “Like” of Invite list 6/28/2017) (Family member’s Facebook 6/29/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Salvatore Billitteri - (Sound Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Henry Binder - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more here)
    3. Maurice Binder - (Originally Associate Member, Transferred to Public Relations Branch in 1961, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 156) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 2 No 2, May 1990 p. 2)
  105. Michael “Mike” Binder - (Directors Branch) Black or White, Reign over Me, Crossing The Bridge, Indian Summer, Blankman, The Sex Monster, Fourplay, The Search For John Gissing, The Upside Of Anger, Man About Town (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Learn more here)
    1. Ray Oliver Binger - (Cinematographers Branch - Possibly moved to Visual Effects later?) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  106. Joe Bini - (Invited to Both Documentary Branch and Film Editors Branch) We Need to Talk about Kevin, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Tales of the Grim Sleeper, Encounters at the End of the World, Not Once But Twice, Little Dieter Needs To Fly, My Best Friend, Your Guardian, Invincible, Exploding Oedipus, Numb, Wheel Of Time, The White Diamond, Grizzly Man, The Wild Blue Yonder, Rescue Dawn, Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired, Bad Lieutenant: Port Of Call New Orleans, The Tillman Story, Happy People: A Year In The Tioga, Into The Abyss, Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden, Queen Of The Desert, American Honey, Salt And Fire (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram 9/26/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  107. Juliette Binoche - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The English Patient, Chocolat, Hail Mary, Family Life, The Unbearable Lightness Of Being, Damage, Three Colors trilogy, Alice And Martin, The Children Of The Century, Cache, Bee Season, Dan In Real Life, Certified Copy, The Son Of No One, Cosmopolis, Camille Claudel 1915, Godzilla, Clouds Of Sils Maria, The 33, Ghost In The Shell (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 30) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 82)
  108. Nafees Bin Zafar - (Visual Effects Branch) (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) Kung Fu Panda 3, How to Train Your Dragon 2 (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  109. Frank J. Biondi Jr. - (Executives Branch) Former CEO of Universal Studios, Former President & CEo of Viacom (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here)
  110. Christine Birch - (Public Relations Branch) (Gazette.com 6/24/09)
  111. Thora Birch - (Actors Branch) American Beauty, Ghost World, Purple People Eater, Paradise, Patriot Games, Hocus Pocus, Clear And Present Danger, Now And Then, Alaska, Anywhere But Here, Dark Corners, Winter Of Frozen Dreams, Deadline, Petunia, Homeless To Harvard: The Liz Murray Story, Pregnancy Pact, World Gone Water, Above Suspicion, The Etruscan Smile (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Seeing-Stars.com 2000) (Spokeo 7/10/2002) (UPI.com 9/15/2009) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Antonia Bird - (Directors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  112. Brad Bird - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animation) (Oscar Winner) Ratatouille, The Incredibles 1 & 2, The Iron Giant, Tomorrowland, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Post-Gazette 2/22/2005) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Source) (CNN/TheMahoganyCafe) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13) (Twitter) (TheWrap.com 11/9/2014)
  113. Gil Birmingham - (Actors Branch) Hell or High Water, Twilight series (Academy Youtube 11/1/2016) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Twitter 6/28/2017 deleted) (Screencap of Twitter Retweet of Invite list 6/28/2017) (Facebook 6/28/2017) (Learn more here, here) and here)
    1. Bernard Birnbaum - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked at Columbia (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  114. Richard I. Birnbaum - (Sound Branch) Sunburst, Nightmare In Blood, Mr. Billions, Roots: The Next Generation, Police Story: Confessions Of A Lady Cop, Gauguin The Savage, Will There Really Be A Morning?, Hobson’s Choice, Oh, God!, You Devil, The Other Lover, Shattered Innocence, Amityville: The Evil Escapes, The Outside Woman, Call Me Anna, Night Visions, Body Language, Rescue Me, Homewrecker, Jake Lassiter: Justice On The Bayou, Harvest Of Fire, An Unfinished Affair, No One Would Tell, Mother Knows Best, In My Sister’s Shadow, Malpractice, Above & Beyond, Spirit (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  115. Roger Birnbaum - (Executives Branch) Co-Chairman and CEO at Metro Goldwyn Mayer, Founder of Spyglass Entertainment, Former President of Caravan Pictures, Former President Of Production at Twentieth Century Fox and United Artists, The Sure Thing, Who’s That Girl, The Three Musketeers, Angie, Angels In The Outfield, The Jerky Boys, Heavy Weights, While You Were Sleeping, First Kid, The Rich Man’s Wife, The Beautician And The Beast, Grosse Pointe Blank, Gone Fishin’, G.I. Jane, Washington Square, Simon Birch, Rush Hour trilogy, Inspector Gadget, Shanghai Noon, Unbreakable, The Count O Monte Cristo, Dragonfly, Reign Of Fire, Bruce Almighty, Seabiscuit, The Pacifier, The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy, The Legend Of Zorro, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Eight Below, Stay Alive, Evan Almighty, Underdog, Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins, Wanted, Flash Of Genius, G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra,  Invictus, Dinner For Schmucks, The Tourist, The Vow, G.I. Joe: Retaliation, RoboCop, The Magnificent Seven, Death Wish (MGM.com archived)
  116. David E. Birney - (Actors Branch) TV’s Bridget Loves Bernie, A Dirty Knight’s Work, TV’s St. Elsewhere, Tomorrow’s A Killer, Nightfall, The Naked Truth, The Comedy Of Errors (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (DavidBirney.com - click “other facts”) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television 1/2005) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Joseph Francis Biroc - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Cinematographers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here and here)
  117. Kate Biscoe (Kate Morgan Biscoe) - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Argo, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, Iron Man, Austin Powers In Goldmember, Saving Mr. Banks, Behind The Candelabra, The Master, Night At The Museum, Pearl Harbor, The Royal Tenenbaums, All The Pretty Horses, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Zoolander, Contagion, Tropic Thunder, Chef, Gone Girl, Batman V. Superman: Dawn Of Justice, The Accountant, Live By Night (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  118. Bruce Bisenz - (Sound Branch) Independence Day, Reds, Tequila Sunrise, Purple Rain, Norma Rae, The Love Doctors, Terror House, Wattstax, Maurie, FM, 10, The Final Countdown, Something Wicked This Way Comes, The Beach Boys: An American Band, Her Alibi, TV’s The Larry Sanders Show, TV’s Gilmore Girls (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (MixOnline.com 2/1/2001) (Academy Photographic Inventories - Academy Sound Branch Mixer 7/29/2007) (Learn more here)
    1. John R. Bishop - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  119. Stephen Bishop - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) White Nights, Tootsie, National Lampoon’s Animal House, The Kentucky Fried Movie, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, The Blues Brothers, Twilight Zone: The Movie, The China Syndrome, The Money Pit, The Boy Who Could Fly, Barney’s Great Adventure, Anger Management, Margot At The Wedding, Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Deadline 1/8/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. W. M. Bishop - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    2. Wes Bishop (aka Wesdon Bishop, born Charles Pelletieri) - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  120. James D. “Jim” Bissell - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) Good Night And Good Luck, E.T.: The Extraterrestrial, Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, Twilight Zone: The Movie, The Last Starfighter, The Falcon And The Snowman, St. Elmo’s Fire, TV’s Amazing Stories, The Boy Who Could Fly, Harry And The Hendersons, Someone To Watch Over Me, Twins, Always, Arachnophobia, The Rocketeer, Dennis The Menace, Jumanji, Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind, 50 First Dates, The Ring Two, 300, The Spiderwick Chronicles, Jack Reacher, The Monuments Men, Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (IndieWire 7/17/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Oscars.org 7/10/2015) (2015-2016 Annual Report p. 15) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016)
    1. Whit Bissell  (Whitner Bissell) - (Actors Branch) (Academy Governor) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (3/6/1975 Actors Branch Nominating Committee in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IMDB Bio Page)
  121. Jacqueline Bisset - (Actors Branch) Bullitt, Day For Night, Murder On The Orient Express, The Deep, Under The Volcano, Cul-De-Sac, Casino Royale, Two For The Road, The Cape Town Affair, The Sweet Ride, The First Time, Airport, Secrets, The Life And Times Of Judge Roy Bean, The Spiral Staircase, The Greek Tycoon, Who Is Killing The Great Chefs Of Europe?, Inchon, High Season, Rossini! Rossini!, Hoffman’s Hunger, Dangerous Beauty, Latter Days, Swing, Domino, Miss You Already, Dancing On The Edge (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 1989 p. 32) (Deadline.com 1/6/2014) (HollywoodNews.com 2/25/2011)
  122. Peter L. Biziou - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Mississippi Burning, The Truman Show, Another Country, In The Name Of The Father, Life Of Brian, Nine ½ Weeks, Pink Floyd The Wall, Bugsy Malone, Time Bandits, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Richard III, Unfaithful, Ladies In Lavender, Derailed (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  123. Barbara “B.J.” Bjorkman - (At Large Member? - Script Supervisor) The Godfather Part 2, Dog Day Afternoon, Serpico, Die Hard With A Vengeance, Eddie, Boys On The Side, Biloxi Blues, The Secret Of My Succe$s, The Cotton Club, A Chorus Line, The World According To Garp, The Stepford Wives (Knox.edu) (Learn more here)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

4 comments:

  1. Both Alan and Marilyn Bergman won 3 Oscars apiece for their work on The Thomas Crown Affair, The Way We Were, and Yentl.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Alex!
      I'm finally up to this page on new updates, so the Bergman's should be fixed now.
      I'm not sure how I missed their Oscar Wins before, but I'm glad to have them up now!
      Thanks again!

      Delete
  2. Whoops, looks like we got Gothika listed twice for Halle Berry.

    ReplyDelete