Saturday, June 2, 2012

The Academy Members Project Sn to Ss

Pictured: If you want your audience to feel like they understand complex concepts, you need to hire writer Aaron Sorkin. From politics in The West Wing, to technology in The Social Network and Steve Jobs, to sports statistics in Moneyball, Sorkin brings his audience along for the ride -- whether or not they’ll be able to remember how it all works the next day.

Academy Members Sn-Ss
Updated 4/8/2018

  1. David L. Snell - (Music Branch) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  1. Jason H. Snell - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Deepwater Horizon, Now You See Me, Men In Black, Jack Frost, Space Cowboys, Star Wars: Attack Of The Clones and Revenge Of The Sith, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Dead Man’s Chest and At World’s End, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, Terminator Salvation, Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince, The Last Airbender, I Am Number Four, Cowboy’s & Aliens, Battleship, Star Trek Into Darkness, Elysium, Tomorrowland, Silence (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 10/26/2017) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
  2. Stacey Snider - (Executives Branch) CEO & Co-Chairman Of DreamWorks SKG (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Deadline.com 12/30/11) (WikiLeaks) (WikiLeaks) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015)
  3. Wesley Snipes - (Actors Branch) Jungle Fever, Blade, Blade 2, Blade Trinity, Demolition Man, Chi-Raq, Down In The Delta, White Men Can’t Jump, New Jack City, King Of New York (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (YouTube Governors Awards 11/15/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert R. Snody - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  4. Ben Snow - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Iron Man 1 & 2, Pearl Harbor, Star Wars Episode II Attack Of The Clones, The Mummy, Van Helsing, Noah, Terminator Salvation, Pirates Of The Caribbean On Stranger Tides, King Kong, Avengers Age Of Ultron, Galaxy Quest, Star Trek Generations, Mars Attacks!, The Lost World Jurassic Park (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Variety 1/22/2009) (Learn more here and here)
  5. Jeff Snow - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Over the Hedge, The Road to El Dorado (Note: MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 confirmed that at least one of the writers for Mulan is a member, but it wouldn’t have been him since his invite came in 2017) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook 6/19/2017) (Instagram 9/19/2017) (Facebook 9/21/2017) (Learn more here)
  6. Tom Snow - (Music Branch) (1987-1988 Music Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (nsmt.org)
  7. David L. Snyder - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Oscar Nominee) Blade Runner (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Resume) (LinkedIn) (Twitter 3/2/2014) (Twitter 6/24/2015)
  8. John E. (Jack) Snyder - (Sound Branch) (LinkedIn)
  9. Kimberly Snyder - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) CEO at Panavision, former President and General Manager of Entertainment Imaging at Eastman Kodak Company (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com) (Calu.edu)
  10. Matthew L. Snyder - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. William L. Snyder - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (Oscar Winner) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  11. William C. Soady - (Executives Branch?) Owner of the Will Rogers Motion Picture Pioneers Foundation, Former President of Distribution for Tri-Star/Sony and PolyGram Films (ZoomInfo)
  12. Curt Sobel - (Music Branch) Ray, Donnie Brasco, Thank You For Smoking, The Insider (1987-1988 Music Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Berklee.edu) (Learn more here)
  13. Joan Sobel - (Film Editors Branch) Admission, A Single Man, Kill Bill Volumes 1 & 2, Boogie Nights, Being Flynn, All The Pretty Horses (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
    1. Ron Soble - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  14. Vittorio Sodano - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Il Divo, Apocalypto (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 7/1/2017 A) (Instagram 7/1/2017 B) (Instagram 7/1/2017 C) (Instagram 7/16/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Theodore Soderberg (Sr.?) - (Technicians Branch - Sound Section) (Oscar Nominee) The Imitation Of Life (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (Learn more here)
    2. Theodore Soderberg (Theodore G. Soderberg Jr.) - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The French Connection,The Rose, The Turning Point, The Towering Inferno, The Poseidon Adventure (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013) (Learn more here and here)
  15. Steven Soderbergh - (Directors Branch or Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Traffic, Erin Brockovich, Sex Lies And Videotape (Academy Report Vol 12 No 1 Winter 2000 p. 3) (Oscars.org 10/9/2012)
  16. Peter Sohn - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Good Dinosaur, Partly Cloudy, The Incredibles, Ratatouille (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Harry E. Sokolov - (Listed as At Large Member in 1948, Listed in Executives Branch in 1968-1969) Legal Chief at Fox (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
    2. Richard Sokolove - (Originally Writers Branch in 1947, Transferred to Executives Branch by 1961, Recommended for transfer back to Writers Branch again in 1970) (Oscar Nominee) Anne Of The Thousand Days (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Learn more here)
  17. Alec Sokolow - (Writers Branch or ???) (Oscar Nominee) Toy Story
    1. Leonard Sokolow - (At Large Member) (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) Worked at Consolidated Film Industries (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  18. P.J. Soles - (Actors Branch) Halloween, Carrie, Stripes, Rock N Roll High School (Sources: Facebook 1/21/2016; Facebook Comment 1/21/2016 at 9:03 pm; HalloweenDailyNews 1/22/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  19. Peter Sollett - (Directors Branch) Freeheld, Raising Victor Vargas (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Twitter “Like” 6/28/2017 - click circles to see) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  20. Robert H. Solo - (Producers Branch) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, Scrooge, Colors, Above The Law, Bad Boys (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (LA Times 3/29/92) (LATimes 6/26/09)
  21. Burt Solomon - (Public Relations Branch) (Public Relations Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 5 & 11)
  22. Debra Solomon - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) My Kingdom, Getting Over Him in 8 Songs or Less (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook comment 7/1/2017) (Academy Tumblr 10/3/2017) (Image) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Jack Solomon - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hello Dolly!, Meteor, King Kong, Funny Lady, Hooper, Kotch, The Graduate, The Magnificent Seven, What Ever Happened To Baby Jane, Anatomy Of A Murder (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  23. Herbert F. Solow - (Executives Branch) (Executives Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (LiteratureWales.org) (BBC.co.uk 11/2/2007)
    1. Sidney Paul Solow - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (Honorary Medal of Commendation) President of Consolidated Film Industries (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (SMPTE.org) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Box Office 2/8/1966 p. NE-4) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4 & 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18)
  24. Andrew Solt - (Documentary Branch, Originally At Large Member) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Edwin H. Somers (Sound Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Note: Because the middle initial H is close to J on the keyboard, it is possible, but unconfirmed, that this might be a transcription error and really should be Edwin J. Somers Jr.?)
  25. Pat Somerset (Patrick R. Somerset) - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    1. Seymour D. Sommer - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Gale Sondergaard - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy at some point, Readmitted to Actors Branch by 1972) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (Does not appear on membership lists from intervening years) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  26. Song Kang-ho - (Actors Branch) Snowpiercer, The Host (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (KoreaTimes.co.kr 9/4/2016) (Variety 9/4/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  27. Stefan Sonnenfeld - (At Large Member) Co-Founder and President of Company 3, President of Deluxe Content Creation Group, X-Men The Last Stand, Alice In Wonderland, Super 8, Public Enemies, The Bourne Legacy, The Hurt Locker, Dreamgirls (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Alberto Sordi - (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 5) (Learn more here and here)
  28. Louise Sorel - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  29. David Soren - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie, Turbo (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter 6/28/2017) (Twitter “Like” 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  30. Signe Byrge Sørensen - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing, Gulabi Gang, Life Is Sacred (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  31. Mireille Soria - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Home, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Deadline.com 7/10/2017) (TheWrap 7/10/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  32. Aaron Sorkin - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Social Network, Moneyball, Molly’s Game, A Few Good Men, Steve Jobs, Charlie Wilson’s War, The American President, TV’s The West Wing, TV’s The Newsroom (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception) (Academy Originals 11/2/2015) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  33. Paolo Sorrentino - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) The Great Beauty, This Must Be the Place, Il Divo, The Consequences Of Love, One Man Up, The Family Friend, Youth (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Learn more here and here)
  34. Mira Sorvino - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Mighty Aphrodite (Former Foreign Language Committee Member) (Academy Press Releases 1997 p. 41-42) (TheWrap 1/12/2011) (The Wrap 1/19/11) (ABCNews 1/31/05) (Variety 1/30/2006)
    1. Ann Sothern - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  35. Paul P. Soucek - (Sound Branch) Fright Night, Michael Clayton (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook comment 6/30/2016) (Facebook comment 7/2/2016) (Facebook 6/30/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Leonard J. South - (Cinematographers Branch) (Academy Governor) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 2, p. 17, and p. 19) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (1987-1988 Cinematographers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267)
    2. Terry Southern - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Easy Rider, Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb, Barbarella, The Cincinnati Kid, The Loved One, The Collector (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 100) (Learn more here)
  36. Thomas “Tom” Southwell - (Designers Branch - Production Design) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (DreamWorksStudios)
  37. Sissy Spacek - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Coal Miner’s Daughter, Carrie, Missing, The River, Crimes Of The Heart, In The Bedroom (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  38. Dave Spafford - (TheOfficersWifeMovie.com)
  39. Afrat Spalding - (Public Relations Branch) Senior Vice President of Publicity & Media at Mtime.com, Formerly with Paramount Pictures and Universal Pictures (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Mtime Facebook 6/29/2017) (Learn more here)
  40. Larry G. Spangler - (Producers Branch) Chanel Solitaire, The Bear, The Last Rebel (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (BroadwayWorld.com 1/22/2015) (Learn more here)
  41. Suzanne Spangler - (Film Editors Branch) Imperial Dreams, Smashed (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Eastern Talent Agency’s Facebook 7/6/2017) (Eastern Talent Agency Twitter 7/6/2017) (Learn more here)
  42. Vincent Spano - (Actors Branch) Rumble Fish, The Black Stallion Returns, City Of Hope, Alive, Good Morning Babylon, Blood Ties (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Twitter 1/9/2016) (LATimes 1/23/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Isidore “Izzy” Sparber - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Lynden Sill Sparhawk - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Robert Sparks - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (more info)
    4. William Newell Sparks - (Originally Sound Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
    5. Theodor Sparkuhl - (Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
  43. Derek Spears - (Visual Effects Branch) The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Superman Returns (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Rhythm&HuesStudio) (Rhythm.com) (Facebook 6/29/2016)
  44. Fred Specktor - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  45. Ronnie Specter - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch - Makeup) (Oscar Nominee) Batman Returns, Hairspray, Stardust, 8 Mile, Cast Away, Air Force One, The Age of Innocence, The Fabulous Baker Boys, The Story Of Us, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Drive, Freedom Writers (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (MiltonAgency)
    1. Irving “Irv” Spector - (Short Subjects Branch, then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
  46. Cara Speller - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 6/28/2017) (Instagram 10/5/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Irven L. Spence - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Balloon-Juice.com comment on 2/8/2011) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Alfred E. Spencer - (Art Directors Branch - Set Decorator, Left the Academy at some point, Reinstated to the Art Directors Branch in 1955, Left the Academy again decades prior to his death) (1948 Membership List) (Box Office 11/19/1955 p. 37) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  47. Clark Spencer - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Zootopia, Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt, Lilo & Stitch (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception)
    1. Herbert Winfield Spencer - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. J. Russell Spencer - (Designers Branch - Art Director, Originally Technicians Branch) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6)
  48. James H. Spencer - (Designers Branch - Production Design) Rocky, Poltergeist, Paper Moon, Gremlins 1 & 2, Bound For Glory, Stripes, Lethal Weapon 3, The Prince And Me (Academy Report Vol 18 2nd Quarter 2006 p. 15) (Learn more here)
  49. Katie Spencer - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Anna Karenina, Beauty And The Beast, Darkest Hour, Sherlock Holmes, Atonement, Pride & Prejudice, Hanna, Miss Pettigrew Lives For A Day (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  50. Octavia Spencer - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Help, Hidden Figures, The Shape Of Water, Fruitvale Station, The Soloist, Being John Malkovich, Seven Pounds, Coach Carter, The Shack, Zootopia, Snowpiercer, Insurgent, Allegiant, Ascendant (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 1/22/2014)
    1. W. Walker Spencer - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. William W. Spencer - (Cinematographers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  51. Randy Spendlove - (At Large Member) President Of Motion Picture Music At Paramount Pictures (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (TJMartellFoundation)
    1. Martin Sperber - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Richard Sperber - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  52. Andrea Sperling - (Producers Branch) Smashed, Like Crazy, Hard Times, Kaboom, But I’m A Cheerleader, The Doom Generation (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Milton Sperling - (Producers Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956, Transferred back to Producers Branch in 1970) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  53. Daniel Sperry - (Sound Branch) Lost In Translation, Pitch Black, The Master, Dogma (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  54. Penelope Spheeris - (Documentary Branch, Originally Directors Branch) We Sold Our Souls for Rock 'n Roll, Hollyweird, The Decline of Western Civilization Parts 1 2 & 3, Wayne’s World, The Little Rascals (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Academy YouTube Channel 7/13/08)
    1. Samuel “Sam” Spiegel (aka S. P. Eagle) - (Producers Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956, Transferred back to Producers Branch in 1970) (Oscar Winner) (Irving G. Thalberg Award Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  55. Anne Spielberg - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Big
  56. Steven Spielberg - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Thalberg Award Recipient) (Academy Governor) Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan, Lincoln, E.T. The Extraterrestrial, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Color Purple, Munich, War Horse, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, The Post, Letters From Iwo Jima, Jurassic Park, Jaws, Catch Me If You Can, War Of The Worlds, The Terminal, Bridge Of Spies (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (5/7/1979 Directors Branch Nominating Cmte in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 108) (Academy Report Vol 3 No 1, January 1991 p. 2) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (4/8/1999 Letter from Freida Lee Mock to Charles Guggenheim in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 54) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 166-167) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Oscars.org 7/1/12) (LA Times Article 2/19/12) (Oscar Dearest p. 248) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Academy Originals 11/2/2015) (HollywoodReporter 2/11/2016) (IndieWire 3/16/2016) (HollywoodReporter 5/19/2016) (LATimes 5/31/2016) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (Deadline 6/23/2016) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (NYTimes 6/27/2016) (Oscars.org 7/18/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Deadline 7/18/2016) (Inquisitr.com 2/7/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  57. Barry Spikings - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Deer Hunter (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  58. Dante Spinotti - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) The Insider, L.A. Confidential, The Last Of The Mohicans, Public Enemies, X-Men The Last Stand, Heat (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 213) (IndieWire 7/17/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Variety 9/7/2016)
  59. David Andrew Spitz - (Executives Branch) President of Domestic Distribution at Lionsgate (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. James Robert “Jimmy” Spitz - (Executives Branch) (Deadline 7/11/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/11/2017)
    2. Leo Spitz - (Executives Branch) Executive at RKO (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Crossed out with “Deceased” written next to it) (more info) (Milwaukee Sentinel 4/17/1956)
  60. Del Spiva - (Music Branch - Music Editor) Fury, Prometheus (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook Comment 6/28/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Earl I. Sponable - (Sound Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
    2. Michael Sporn - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Doctor DeSoto, Whitewash, The Man Who Walked Between The Towers, Max’s Christmas (MichaelSpornAnimation.com) (AndyNguyenFilms) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  61. Carl Sprague - (Designers Branch) Infinitely Polar Bear, The Royal Tenenbaums (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Facebook 6/29/2017) (Berkshireeagle.com 7/6/2017) (Thewestfieldnews.com 7/7/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Chandler Sprague - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Joseph H. Spray - (Cinematographers Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    3. Julius Sprechman - (Executives Branch) Chief Financial Officer of Kaleidoscope Films (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Morton A. Spring - (At Large Member) President of MGM International Pictures, Vice President of Loews International Corporation (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    5. Samuel Spring - (Special Member in 1927-1928) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80)
  62. Gary Springer - (Public Relations Branch?) (TheFilmPanelNoteTaker) (Facebook 2/26/2016) (Newagebd,net 1/18/2018) (Ramsgateiftvfest.org)
  63. Bruce Springsteen - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Philadelphia, Dead Man Walking, The Crossing Guard, Light of Day (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (Squidoo.com)
  64. David Sproxton - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) Co-Founder of Aardman Animation, Chicken Run, The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit, Flushed Away, Shaun The Sheep Movie, The Pirates Band Of Misfits, A Close Shave, The Wrong Trousers (Oscars.org 8/9/2015) (Academy YouTube 8/29/2016) (2015-2016 Annual Report p. 25 & 39) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Paul G. Sprunck - (Technicians Branch) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  65. Morgan Spurlock - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Super Size Me, The Greatest Movie Ever Sold, Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden?, Mansome, 30 Days (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (NYTimes 10/3/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 1/2/2013) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017)
  66. June Squibb - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Nebraska, About Schmidt, Alice, Scent Of A Woman, The Age Of Innocence, In & Out, Far From Heaven (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  67. Buddy Squires - (Documentary Branch, Originally Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Documentary Executive Committee) The Statue Of Liberty, Coney Island (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (10/25//2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Doc Branch Exec Cmte 4/16/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (SunnySideFilms)
  68. Scott Squires - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dragonheart, The Mask, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace (Elsevierdierect archived) (Twitter 1/6/2017)
  69. Tim Squyres - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Life Of Pi, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Gosford Park, Eat Drink Man Woman, Sense And Sensibility, Hulk, Rachel Getting Married, Lust Caution
  70. Sheldon Sroloff - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment