Thursday, May 3, 2012

The Academy Members Project Har to Hd

Pictured: Salma Hayek and Kevin Hart are both members of the Actors Branch.

Academy Members Har-Hd
Updated 10/29/2017

  1. Kazuo Hara - (Documentary Branch) A Dedicated Life, The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (Facebook 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  2. Jonathan Harb - (Visual Effects Branch) The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1, Elysium (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. E. Y. Harburg (Edgar Yipsel “Yip” Harburg, born Isidore Hochberg) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. W. C. Harcus - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  3. David Robert Hardberger - (Visual Effects Branch) (IMDB.com) (LinkedIn.com) (Facebook 2/2/2016)
  4. Marcia Gay Harden - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Pollock, Mystic River (Academy Report Vol 14, Third Quarter 2002 p. 12) (AssociatedPress 2001) (AwardsWatch 1/24/2017)
  5. Jerry Hardin - (Actors Branch) The Firm, BIg Trouble In Little China, TV’s The X-Files (LATimes 1/24/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  6. Kimberly Hardin - (Casting Directors Branch) Hustle & Flow, Friday (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 6/28/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Ty Hardin - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy in 1967) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists we’ve found after 1967) (Learn more here and here)
  7. Tony Hardmon - (Documentary Branch) Detropia, Semper Fi: Always Faithful, The Boys Of Baraka, Crips And Bloods Made In America, Crisis Hotline Veterans Press 1 (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Cedric Hardwicke (Sir Cedric Hardwicke) - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Written in margins, suggesting that he may have rejoined later that year) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562)
  8. James R. Hardy - (Producers Branch?) Producer for Bob Hope Enterprises, Owner of Alhambra Pictures (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Jonathan Hardy - (Writers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  9. Robert “Rob” Hardy - (Cinematographers Branch) Ex Machina, Boy A, Blitz, Testament Of Youth, Shadow Dancer, The Invisible Woman, The Forgiveness Of Blood (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Note: Academy President John Bailey reported in Variety 8/15/2017 that only 10 of the 14 cinematography invites from 2017 had accepted - at least as of that date in August 2017. We are still working to determine which 10 accepted and which 4 did not) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Sam Hardy - (Actors Branch) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  10. Tom Hardy - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, Mad Max: Fury Road, Inception, The Dark Knight Rises, Warrior, Bronson, Lawless, Star Trek Nemesis, Locke, This Means War, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  11. David Hare - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hours, The Reader (Indiewire.com 12/14/2016)
    1. Lumsden Hare - (Actors Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  12. Kevin Harkey - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Resume) (IMDB Bio) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
    1. John Harkins - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  13. Jeffrey W. Harlacker - (At Large Member) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 7/24/2017) (Instagram 9/20/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Russell Harlan - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) To Kill A Mockingbird, Big Sky, Blackboard Jungle, Hatari!, The Great Race, Hawaii, Witness For The Prosecution, Rio Bravo, Red River (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Handwritten in margin, showing that he joined later that year) (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Leigh Harline - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
  14. Robert Harling - (Writers Branch?) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jean Harlow - (Actors Branch) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  15. Joel Harlow - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Star Trek, Star Trek Beyond, The Lone Ranger, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Inception, Alice In Wonderland (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Resume)
  16. Lee Harman - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) The Ghost Whisperer, Chinatown, Network, Conspiracy Theory, Eyes Of Laura Mars (TheFridayFlyer) (TriValleyCentral.com 1/15/2016)
    1. Sidney Harmon - (Writers Branch in 1947, Transferred to Producers Branch by 1968) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  17. Mahamet-Saleh Haroun - (Directors Branch) Grigris, Our Father (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  18. Robert Everett “Bob” Harper - (Executives Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998 - Note: We are uncertain if this refers to the Actor of the Executive) (Wikipedia)
  19. Robert Harper - (Actors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998 - Note: We are uncertain if this refers to the Actor of the Executive) (Filmbug) (RobertHarper.net)
  20. Tess Harper - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Crimes Of The Heart (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  21. Thomas R. Harper (aka Thomas “Tom” Robinson Harper) - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  22. Fred Harpman - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  23. Woody Harrelson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The People Vs. Larry Flynt, The Messenger
    1. Curtis Harrington - (Listed as Associate Member from 1961 to 1968, Listed in Directors Branch from 1969 to 2008) (June 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (GreenCine) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Pat Harrington Jr. (born Daniel Patrick Harrington Jr.) - (Actors Branch) TV’s One Day At A Time, TV’s The Jack Paar Show, The Candidate, Easy Come Easy Go, Move Over Darling, The President’s Analyst (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IndustryCentral.net) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/26/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  24. Barbara Harris - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Who Is Harry Kellerman And Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?
    1. Delmore “Del” Harris - (Listed in Sound Branch in 1968 & 1969, as Associate Member circa 1980, and in the Sound Branch again by late 1980s) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  25. Donald K. Harris - (Originally Sound Branch, Transferred to Music Branch by circa 1980) Music Editor (Sound Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Donald P. Harris - (Executives Branch) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (WikiLeaks) (Academy Memorial Page 4/26/2016) (Learn more here)
  26. Dorian Harris - (Film Editors Branch) The Magic Of Belle Isle, The Mod Squad, And So It Goes, The Cotton Club, Rumble Fish, Little Odessa (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. E. T. Buck Harris - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970) Public Relations Director for the Screen Actors Guild (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737)
  27. Ed Harris - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Pollock, Apollo 13, The Truman Show, The Hours (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  28. J. Todd Harris - (Producers Branch) Founder & CEO of Branded Pictures Entertainment, The Kids Are All Right, Latter Days, Jeepers Creepers, Urbania, Piranha 3D, Bottle Shock, Crooked Arrows (JToddHarris.com) (IMDB Bio) (Belmont.edu) (Facebook 1/8/2016) (Blueheavent.com) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017) (Facebook comment 6/28/2017 says he joined in 1999)
  29. James B. Harris - (Listed in Producers Branch from 1964 to circa 1980, and in Directors Branch by late 1980’s) Cop, The Bedford Incident, The Black Dahlia, Lolita, Paths Of Glory, Boiling Point (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 101) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. John R. Harris - (Music Branch - Music Editor, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  30. Jon Harris - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) 127 Hours, Layer Cake, Kick-Ass, Snatch, Trance (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Wikipedia) (NorwichFilmFestival) (Learn more here)
    1. Julie Harris - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Member Of The Wedding (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (PittsburghPostGazette 1/29/1999 p. 10-11) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  31. Kimberly Harris (aka Kimberly Ann Harris-Rivolier) - (Sound Branch) The Woman In Red, Children Of The Corn, Some Kind Of Wonderful, Beverly Hills Cop II, Ironweed, The Big Picture, A League Of Their Own, Benny & Joon, The Public Eye, Rudy, Billy Madison, The American President, My Best Friend’s Wedding, Beloved, Magnolia, Jack Frost, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, What Women Want, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Big Fish, National Treasure, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, The Prestige, The Hurt Locker, The Amazing Spider-Man, American Hustle, 47 Ronin, Gangster Squad, Independence Day Resurgence, Hacksaw Ridge (Facebook Comment 12/17/2016) (Learn more here)
  32. Leon R. Harris - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Louis Harris (one source spells it Lou Harris) - (Short Subjects Branch, then Short Films Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/30/1979 Foreign Language Award Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 32) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Foreign Language Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Student Film Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
  33. Lynn Harris - (Executives Branch) Executive Vice President for Production at Warner Bros., Se7en, The Notebook, Magnolia, Boogie Nights, the Blade series, About A Boy, S1m0ne, Life As A House (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  34. Mark Jonathan Harris - (Documentary Branch. Previously Short Films And Feature Animation Branch prior to 2001) (Oscar Winner) The Long Way Home, Into The Arms Of Strangers: Stories Of The Kindertransport, The Redwoods (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 221) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (1/18/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report, Vol. 12 Issue 1, Winter 2000 p. 10) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (11/17/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (4/9/2001 email regarding potential documentary branch nominating committee members in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (4/12/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 2) (Learn more here)
  35. Naomie Harris - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Moonlight, Skyfall, Mandela Long Walk To Freedom, 28 Days Later, Spectre, After The Sunset, Pirates Of The Caribbean Dead Man’s Chest and At World’s End (LATimes 6/2/2016) from prior to her invite) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  36. Richard A. Harris - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Titanic, Terminator 2 Judgement Day, True Lies, Last Action Hero, The Bodyguard (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664 -- Note: My hand-typed notes say Richard H. Harris, but I suspect this is a transcription error) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Richard C. Harris - (Listed in Sound Branch from 1964-1969, Transferred to Music Branch by circa 1980) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Robert H. Harris - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998 - Note that his appearance here is over a decade after his death, suggesting that the donation may have been given in his name) (Learn more here and here)
  37. Rosemary Harris - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Tom & Viv (NYObserver 3/26/01)
    1. Sherman A. Harris - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Possibly this one?)
  38. Thomas Allen Harris - (Documentary Branch) Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 7/1/2016) (Facebook “Liked” a post he was tagged in 6/29/2016) (Twitter 6/30/2016) (Oscars.org 9/26/2016) (Facebook 9/18/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Jeanne Harrison - (NYTimes 3/24/2009)
  39. Matthew Harrison - (Sound Branch - Foley Editor) Paper Towns, The Maze Runner (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Note that Patrick Harrison is the New York Program Director for the Academy. It is unclear whether he is also a member himself. (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 138)
    2. Robert A. Harrison - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  40. Mary Harron - (Directors Branch) American Psycho, The Notorious Bettie Page, The Moth Diaries, I Shot Andy Warhol (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Raymond Frederick “Ray” Harryhausen - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970, Transferred to Visual Effects Branch by 2014) (Gordon E. Sawyer Award) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 6 Issue 1, Spring 1994 p. 6) (11/9/1994 From Miniatures To Morphing: The Magic Of Visual Effects in Academy’s Cinefantastique Magazine Records File 127.f-2476) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  41. Christina Hart - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (TheExpress 1/17/2009) (Learn more here and here)
  42. Reverend Mother Dolores Hart - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970 and appears as such through late 1980’s, Left the Academy when she became a nun, Reinstated to the Actors Branch in 1990, Transferred to Emeritus Member of the Actors Branch - Non-Voting in 2017) Where The Boys Are, Loving You, King Creole, Wild Is The Wind, Come Fly With Me (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LA Times 2/20/12) (God Is The Bigger Elvis) (The Guardian 2/24/11) (Wikipedia) (HollywoodReporter 1/23/2016) (Deadline 3/16/2016) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017)
  43. James V. Hart - (Writers Branch) Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Contact, Hook, Epic, The Last Mimzy, Muppet Treasure Island, August Rush, Lara Croft Tomb Raider The Cradle Of Life, Sahara, Tuck Everlasting (Variety 11/21/2004) (Twitter 11/10/2012) (Learn more here and here)
  44. Jay R. Hart - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) L.A. Confidential, Pleasantville, Gladiator, Wayne’s World 1 & 2, Fight Club, The Bridges Of Madison County, Clear And Present Danger, Wonder Boys, Swordfish, Punch-Drunk Love, Terminator 2 Rise Of The Machines, Spider-Man 2, 3:10 to Yuma, Blades Of Glory, Terminator Genisys, Independence Day: Resurgence (Boulevardps.com) (Boulevardps.com) (Boulevardps.com Archived 10/9/2017) (Boulevardps.com Archived 10/30/2017) (Learn more here)
  45. Kevin Hart - (Actors Branch) The Wedding Ringer, Ride Along, Get Hard, Think Like A Man, Grudge Match, Death At A Funeral, Soul Plane (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet in Response to Academy Invitation captured 6/27/2015) (Learn more here)
  46. Melissa Joan Hart - (Actors Branch) TV’s Sabrina The Teenage Witch, TV’s Melissa & Joey (Sources: BND.com 2/18/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Richard Hart - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  47. Rick Hart - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Under Siege (EditorsGuildMagazine Sept-Oct2013 Vol 2 No 5) (Learn more here)
    1. Roman I Harte - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
    2. Huntington Hartford -  (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Box Office 12/20/1952 p. 56) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on the Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Benjamin S. Hartigan - (Listed in Public Relations Branch in 1968-1969, Transferred to Associate Member by circa 1980) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 22 2ndQ 2009 p. 23) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
    4. N. Dale Hartleben - (At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  48. Clayton R. Hartley - (Designers Branch - Art Director/Production Designer) Almost Famous, Jerry Maguire, The Big Short (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  49. Mariette Hartley - (Actors Branch) Marnie, Ride The High Country, Encino Man, One Life To Live (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    1. Neil C. Hartley - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  50. Ted Hartley - (Actors Branch) High Planes Drifter, Barefoot In The Park, Ice Station Zebra, Laura Smiles, Mighty Joe Young, Peyton Place, CEO Of RKO Pictures (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Celebrity Wonder) (VisualHollywood) (RKOStage)
  51. David D. Hartman - (Actors Branch) The Virginian, The Island At The Top Of The World, The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Oscar Dearest p. 247)
    1. Don Hartman (born Samuel Donald Harman) - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    2. Elizabeth Hartman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Phil Hartman - (Actors Branch)
    4. Edmund L. Hartmann - (Writers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  52. Graham V. Hartstone - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Superman, Aliens, A Passage To India, Blade Runner, Pink Floyd The Wall, GoldenEye, Eyes Wide Shut, Thelma & Louise, Hellraiser (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (AMPS.net)
  53. Nina Hartstone - (Sound Branch) The Book Thief, Gravity (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  54. Jane Hartwell - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Croods, Madagascar (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  55. Anthony Harvey - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Lion In Winter, The Glass Menagerie (Directors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (SagHarborOnline 2/23/2011) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Charles Albert “Chuck” Harvey - (Originally Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, has since left the Academy) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (His bio lists him as a Former Member of the Academy) (CharlesHarvey.blogspot.com)
  56. Chris Harvey - (Visual Effects Branch) Chappie, Fast & Furious 6, Watchmen, Zero Dark Thirty, X-Men The Last Stand, TRON: Legacy, The Tree Of Life (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jean G. Harvey - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here)
  57. Marshall Harvey - (Film Editors Branch) The Sword And The Sorcerer, Ernest Goes To Camp, Amazon Women On The Moon, Date with An Angel, The ‘Burbs, Drop Dead Fred, Don’t Be A Menace To South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood, Small Soldiers, Lake Placid, Dracula 3D (IMDB Bio) (Has been spotted at multiple Academy screenings) (Learn more here)
  58. Robert Harvey - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  59. Ronald Harwood - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Pianist, The Dresser, The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
    1. Jimmie Haskell - (Music Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Byron Haskin (aka Byron Haskins) - (Sciences Branch - Photographic Branch, Left the Academy after being a member for only a short time) (Oscar Nominee) (Elected as Academy Governor in Oct 1943 but was unable to serve due to illness) (Does not appear on Membership Lists for any later dates) (Learn more here and here)
  60. Salah M. Hassanein - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  61. Marilyn Joan Hassett - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bob Hastings - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014) (Learn more here)
    2. Ross R. Hastings - (Executives Branch) legal advisor at RKO (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List)
  62. Leila Hatami - (Actors Branch) A Separation, Leila (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Meetup.com 8/12/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hurd Hatfield - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  63. Anne Hathaway - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Les Miserables, Rachel Getting Married, The Princess Diaries, The Dark Knight Rises (83rd Foreign Language Selection Committee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org)
    1. Henry Robb Hathaway Jr. - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Edgar B. Hatrick - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Richard Hatton - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  64. Alan Haufrect - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  65. Kevin Tod Haug - (Visual Effects Branch) Quantum Of Solace, The Twilight Saga: Eclipse, Fight Club, The Cell, Finding Neverland, Panic Room (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Elite2013.com)
    1. Robert B. Hauser - (Cinematographers Branch) (Cinematographers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  66. Wings Hauser - (Actors Branch) Tough Guys Don’t Dance, Uncommon Valor, The Insider, Rubber,  The Siege Of Firebase Gloria (Twitter)
  67. Jessica Hausner - (Directors Branch) Amour Fou, Lourdes (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (GettyImages from London New Members Reception 10/5/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Michael Havas - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Anthony Havelock-Allan - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Brief Encounter, Great Expectations, Romeo And Juliet, Ryan’s Daughter, In Which We Serve (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    3. June Haver - (Actors Branch) (Wikipedia)
    4. Ronald “Ron” Haver - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  68. Ethan Hawke - (Actors Branch or possibly Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Training Day, Boyhood, Before Sunset, Before Midnight, Gattaca, Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 138) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (JustJared.com 10/7/14) (Twitter 10/9/2014) (Newzcard 10/2014) (Indiewire 9/4/2017)
  69. John Hawkes - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Winter's Bone, The Perfect Storm, Martha Marcy May Marlene, The Sessions (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  70. James Francis “Jimmy” Hawkins - (Actors Branch) It’s A Wonderful Life (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IMDB.com) (Wikipedia)
    1. John N. Hawkins (J.N.A. Hawkins) - (Sound Branch) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  71. Sally Hawkins - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Blue Jasmine, Happy-Go-Lucky, Submarine, Made In Dagenham, Layer Cake (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Howard Hawks - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List)
    2. William Hawks (born William Bellinger Hawks, aka Wm. B. Hawks) - (Producers Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Handwritten in margin, showing that he joined later that year) (Box Office 5/12/1956 p. 45) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Edward S. “Ted” Haworth - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Sayonara, Some Like It Hot, The Longest Day, Marty, Pepe, What A Way To Go!, Strangers On A Train, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, Jeremiah Johnson (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Bulletin No 19, April 1981 p. 2) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Nigel Hawthorne - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Jeffrey Hayden - (Originally Directors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (11/18/1969 Directors Branch Minutes in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2731) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    4. Richard Haydn - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) The Sound Of Music, Mutiny On The Bounty, Young Frankenstein, Alice In Wonderland. Haydn is quoted as saying he “quit the year they nominated Cornel Wilde for an award”, which would have been 1946, but he still shows up in the 1948  & 1956 Academy membership lists. At any rate, by 1962 he says he was not a member, believing that the Academy could never reward artistic merit properly. “Too many Academy voters have a commercial interest in how they vote…. So they vote for their self-interest.” (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Biddeford-Saco Journal 3/29/1962 p. 4) (PittsburghPostGazette 3/30/1962 p. 8) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  72. Salma Hayek - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Frida, Across the Universe, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over, Desperado (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 68-69) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Squidoo.com) (WebMD) (CinemaTropical.com) (Sci-Tech Awards) (Academy YouTube 8/29/2016) (Twitter 10/6/2017)
    1. Helen Hayes - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Airport, The Sin Of Madelon Claudet (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Isaac Hayes - (Invited to Music Branch, May have turned down his invitation to join, or left the Academy at some point) (Oscar Winner) Shaft (Music Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Jimmy Hayes - (Actors Branch) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    4. John Michael Hayes - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    5. Raphael Hayes - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  73. Simon John Hayes - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Les Misérables, X-Men: First Class, Prometheus, Snatch, Kick-Ass, Mamma Mia!, Lock Stock And Two Smoking Barrels, Layer Cake, Bel Ami, Green Zone, 28 Weeks Later, Bridget Jones The Edge Of Reason, Shaun Of The Dead (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Debrettes.com)
    1. W. Donn Hayes - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  74. James “Jim” Haygood - (Film Editors Branch) Where the Wild Things Are, Fight Club, TRON Legacy, The Game, Panic Room, The Lone Ranger (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (ElPorvenir.org)
    1. Johnny Haymer - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Dick Haymes - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Benjamin S. “Ben” Hayne - (Art Directors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
    4. Jack Haynes - (Originally Sound Branch, Listed as Associate Member circa 1980, Listed back in Sound Branch again by late 1980s) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  75. Todd Haynes - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Far From Heaven, I’m Not There, Velvet Goldmine, Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story, Poison, Safe, Carol (SeanAx.com 12/15/2011) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Deadline 12/8/2015) (Deadline 6/30/2016) (GettyImages from London New Members Reception 10/5/2017)
    1. Wallace F. Haynes - (Originally Sound Branch, Listed as Associate Member circa 1980, Listed back in Sound Branch again by late 1980s) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  76. Georgina Hayns - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman (Academy Original 4/18/2016) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  77. Robert Hays - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  78. Sanja Milkovic Hays - (Costume Designers Branch) Battle: Los Angeles, Mission to Mars, The Fast And The Furious series 1 to 6, xXx, Blade (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  79. Dennis Haysbert - (Actors Branch) Dear White People, Wreck-It Ralph (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/30/2016) (Facebook 6/30/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Rita Hayworth - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  80. Michel Hazanavicius - (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Artist, Les infidèles (The Players), OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. T. George Hazenbush - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment