Sunday, May 27, 2012

The Academy Members Project Roa to Ror

Pictured: Action star Michelle Rodriguez has powered through roles in Girl Fight, Avatar, Machete, and Resident Evil, as well as her most famous role as Letty from The Fast And The Furious series.

Academy Members Roa-Ror
Updated 9/16/2017

  1. Gary D. Roach - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Sniper, Prisoners, Letters From Iwo Jima, Jersey Boys, J. Edgar, Invictus, Gran Torino, Hereafter, Changeling, Million Dollar Baby, Mystic River, Catwoman (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  2. Janet Roach - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Prizzi’s Honor
  3. Jay Roach - (Directors Branch) Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery, Austin Powers The Spy Who Shagged Me, Austin Powers In Goldmember, Mystery Alaska, Meet The Parent, Meet The Fockers, Dinner For Schmucks, The Campaign, Trumbo (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Time.com 3/26/2001) (Deadline 1/8/2016) (Deadline 6/30/2016) (ThePlaylist.net 10/6/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Adam Roarke - (Actors Branch) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Jason Robards (born Jason Nelson Robards Jr.) - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) All The President’s Men, Julia, Melvin And Howard, Once Upon A Time In The West, Philadelphia, Magnolia (Academy Bulletin No 19, April 1981 p. 1) (Learn more here)
  4. Sam Robards - (Actors Branch) A.I. Artificial Intelligence, American Beauty (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (aada.org)
    1. Don Robb - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  5. Margot Robbie - (Actors Branch) Suicide Squad, The Wolf of Wall Street, Focus, About Time, TV’s Neighbours (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  6. Matthew Robbins - (Writers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Likely referred to in MovieCityNews 2/1/2016 as the writer of MacArthur and The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings) (Learn more here)
    1. Richard Robbins - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
  7. Tim Robbins - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Mystic River, Dead Man Walking, The Shawshank Redemption, Bull Durham (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745)
    1. Peter N. Robeck - (Associate Member) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    1. Al Roberts - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
  8. Arthur Roberts - (Actors Branch) (Speakaboos.com) (Instagram 12/2016)
    1. Ben Roberts - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy for several decades, Invited to rejoin the Writers Branch by 1972) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (Does not appear on membership lists from intervening years) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Bob Roberts - (Producers Branch, Left the Academy in 1956?) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Note: Name is crossed out, but with no explanation written next to it. Likely he left the Academy later that year) (Possibly this one?)
    3. Bobby Roberts - (Producers Branch) (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (BusinessWeek) (Learn more here and here)
  9. Brian L. Roberts - (Executives Branch) Chairman and CEO of Comcast (the parent company of Universal Studios) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Byron Roberts - (At Large Member, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  10. Cliff Roberts - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Partner and Motion Picture Literary Agent at William Morris Endeavor, Agent for Ben Affleck, Tate Taylor, Gavin Hood and Morten Tyldum (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Edwin Casey Roberts - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  11. Eric Roberts - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Runaway Train (Twitter 1/4/2016)
    1. Jack G. Roberts - (Executives Branch in 1958 & 1969) (Possibly Executives Branch or Writers Branch circa 1980?) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740 -- Note: My hand typed notes from the Academy library say W for Writers Branch, but it could be a transcribing error since E & W are close to each other on the keyboard)
  12. Jake Roberts - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hell or High Water, Brooklyn, Starred Up, Citadel (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  13. Jamie Sparer Roberts - (Casting Directors Branch) Moana, Frozen (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  14. Julia Roberts - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Erin Brockovich, Pretty Woman, Steel Magnolias, August Osage County, Duplicity, Charlie Wilson’s War, Notting Hill, My Best Friend’s Wedding, Runaway Bride, Closer, Ocean’s Eleven and Twelve, Mystic Pizza, The Pelican Brief, Mirror Mirror, The Mexican, Hook (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (source) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 72) (GoldDerby 5/7/2014)
  15. Kim Roberts - (Documentary Branch) Waiting for Superman, Lost Boys of Sudan, Merchants Of Doubt, Food Inc., Wilderness Survival For Girls (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Sundance.org 6/8/2016) (Commandandcontrolfilm.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Marguerite Roberts - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy for several decades, Invited to Rejoin the Writers Branch y 1972) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5) (Does not appear on membership lists from intervening years) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Mark Roberts - (Actors Branch) (BBCNews 3/24/2001)
    3. Muriel Roberts (aka Muriel Roberts Davidson) - (Public Relations Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562)
    4. Rachel Roberts - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    5. Randy Roberts - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015) (Learn more here)
    6. Roy Roberts - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    7. Stephen Roberts - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998 - Note: Note: Since this is a fundraising plaque, it most likely refers to the Executive, but could possibly be the actor) (Learn more here)
    8. Stephen “Steve” Roberts - (Executives Branch) Director of CTN Media Group, Former President Of Twentieth Century Fox Telecommunications (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998 - Note: Since this is a fundraising plaque, it most likely refers to the Executive, but could possibly be the actor) (BusinessWeek) (LinkedIn.com) (Ocregister.com 5/14/2017) (Legacy.com) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/14/2017)
    9. Stephen R. Roberts - (Directors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    10. Theodore Roberts - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (Academy’s Theodore Roberts Collection, File 1-f.7 contains his membership card from 1928-1929)
    11. Cliff Robertson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Actors Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting that he joined later that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 144) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 3 no 1, Dec 2005 p. 3) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
    12. Dale Robertson - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  16. Ric Robertson - (At Large Member) Chief Operating Officer of AMPAS (11/17/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: He may appear on this list as staff only) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  17. Stuart Robertson - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) What Dreams May Come, Zelig, The Abyss, Predator, The Patriot, Ghost, Backdraft (Vesage, Author Bios) (LinkedIn.com)
  18. Gillian Robespierre - (Directors Branch) Obvious Child (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Leo Robin - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  19. Jeff Robinov - (Executives Branch) President Of Warner Bros. (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Deadline.com 12/30/11)
  20. Amy Robinson - (Producers Branch?) Julie & Julia, From Hell, After Hours, Mean Streets, For Love Of The Game, Autumn In New York, Running On Empty (11/17/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This document shows that she sponsored Bahman Maghsoudlou for membership in 2000) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Arnold Robinson - (Public Relations Branch) Vice President at Rogers & Cowan (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  22. Barry Robinson - (Designers Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  23. Bérénice Robinson - (At Large Member) Vice President of Post Production at Walt Disney Animation Studios (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  24. Bruce Robinson - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Killing Fields (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  25. David Carl Robinson - (Costume Designers Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Post-Gazette 2/22/2005) (CNN/TheMahoganyCafe)
    1. George Robinson - (Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
  26. James G. Robinson - (Executives Branch or Producers Branch?) Chairman & CEO of Morgan Creek Productions, The Last Of The Mohicans, Robin Hood Prince Of Thieves, Ace Ventura Pet Detective, Ace Ventura When Nature Calls, Young Guns 1 & 2, The Exorcist 3, Georgia Rule Dream House, Juwanna Mann, Incognito, Wild America, The Exorcist 3, Exorcist The Beginning (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 86) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Learn more here, here and here)
  27. Stan Robinson - The Adventures Of Huck Finn, Passenger 57, My Girl, To Die For (WillcoxRangeNews 3/6/2014)
    1. David Robison - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  28. Lucie Robitaille - (Casting Directors Branch) Incendies, The Barbarian Invasions (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  29. Doug Roble - (Visual Effects Branch) (Scientific & Technical Committee) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (DigitalDomain 6/26/2008) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Oscars.org 10/7/2015) (Oscars.org 10/25/2016)
  30. Luigi Rocchetti - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Ben-Hur, The Nativity Story (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Manlio Rocchetti - (Makeup And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) Driving Miss Daisy (Academy Memorial Page Archived 2/3/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Alex Rocco - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/18/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  31. Nikki Rocco - President Of Domestic Distribution at Universal Pictures (Learn about her here and here)
    1. Eugene Roche - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  32. Guillaume Rocheron - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Life of Pi, Sucker Punch, Batman Begins (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (MPC-15.moving-picture.com 2015)
  33. Arthur “Art” Rochester - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Clear And Present Danger, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, The Conversation, The Witches Of Eastwick, Con Air, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, The Truman Show, About Schmidt, Prizzis Honor, American Graffiti (Resume) (IMDB Bio Page) (695.com Member Directory Search 4/11/2015) (Learn more here)
  34. Aaron Rochin - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Deer Hunter, Total Recall, RoboCop, 2010, WarGames, Fame, Meteor, King Kong, The Wind And The Lion, Dead Poets Society, The Presidio, Throw Momma From The Train, The Aviator, Logan’s Run (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  35. Chris Rock - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Host) Grown Ups 2, Madagascar, Head of State, 2 Days In New York, Bad Company, New Jack City, I'm Gonna Git You Sucka!, Pootie Tang, Dogma, Oscar Host (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (HitFix.com 11/9/2014) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. John Rock - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Norman Rockett - (Art Directors Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Gary Rocklen - (Short Films Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
    4. Robert Rockwell - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting that he joined later that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  36. Sam Rockwell - (Actors Branch) Moon, Cowboys & Aliens, Conviction, Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind, Lawn Dogs, Frost/Nixon, The Green Mile (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  37. Robert Rodat - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Saving Private Ryan
  38. Franc Roddam (born Francis George Roddam) - (Directors Branch?) Quadrophenia, The Lords Of Discipline, The Bride, Aria, War Party, K2 (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Debretts.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Gene Roddenberry - (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 98)
    2. Majel Barrett Roddenberry - (Actors Branch) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  39. Aggie Guerard Rodgers (Agnes Ann Guerard Rodgers) - (Originally At Large Member, Likely Transferred to Costume Designers Branch when it was created) (Oscar Nominee) The Color Purple, Beetlejuice, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Return Of The Jedi, The Rainmaker, American Graffiti, At Play In The Fields Of The Lord (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (IMDB.com)
  40. Mic Rodgers - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) Iron Man 1 & 2, The Fast And The Furious, Braveheart, Titanic, Django Unchained, Sin City, The Lone Ranger, Thor The Dark World, A Good Day To Die Hard, 21, The Final Destination, Apocalypto, The Rock, Batman & Robin, Volcano, Lethal Weapon 1-4, Bird On A Wire, Beverly Hills Cop, National Treasure, Mr. & Mrs. Smith (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William F. Rodgers - (At Large Member in 1948, Administrators Branch in 1956) Executive at MGM (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
  41. Pamela Rodi - (Public Relations Branch) International Theatrical Marketing and Publicity Consultant at Sony Pictures Entertainment, Rodi Marketing, Formerly with Myriad Pictures (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Terence James Rodman (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  42. Alexander Rodnyansky - (Producers Branch) Leviathan, Stalingrad (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Latestnewsresource.com 8/27/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  43. Alex Rodriguez - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Children Of Men, Y Tu Mama Tambien, Rudo Y Cursi (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 19, 3rd/4th Q 2007 p. 4) (ToledoBlade 12/26/07) (Learn more here and here)
  44. Ivette Rodriguez - (Public Relations Branch) Founder & CEO of American Entertainment Marketing, Formerly with Columbia TriStar Motion Pictures (LATimes 6/2/2016 from prior to her invite) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 6/29/2017) (Twitter 6/28/2017 A) (Twitter 6/28/2017 B) (Oscars.org 8/16/2017 Archived 8/20/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  45. Michelle Rodriguez - (Actors Branch) Avatar, Girlfight, The Fast And The Furious franchise (Student Awards Presenter Oscars.org 9/14/2015) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram 6/29/2016) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  46. Robert Rodriguez - (Directors Branch?) Sin City, Grindhouse, Once Upon A Time In Mexico, From Dusk Til Dawn, Desperado, Spy Kids, Machete, Machete Kills
    1. Alexander Y. “Al” Roelofs (one source has Roeloffs) - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here)
    2. Sylvia Roemer (aka Sylvia Cobb) - (Short Subjects Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
    3. Heinz Eric Roemheld - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
  47. John Roesch - (Sound Branch) (LinkedIn) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 221)
  48. Ferenc Rofusz - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Fly, Gravitáció (Gravitation) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Sid Rogell - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (more info)
  49. Seth Rogen - (Actors Branch) Monsters vs. Aliens, Knocked Up, Neighbors 1 & 2 (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (MovieFone 2/16/12) (Academy Originals 11/2/2015) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Academy Youtube 10/17/2016)
  50. Normand Roger - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Hollow Land, The Banquet of the Concubine (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  51. Bob Rogers - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (BobRogers.com) (Wikipedia) (NYTimes 4/26/1999) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017)
    1. Charles “Buddy” Rogers - (Actors Branch) (Hersholt Humanitarian Award Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 1) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 28-29) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 136)
  52. Donald C. Rogers - (Sound Branch) (Gordon E. Sawyer Award Winner) (Former Academy Governor) Star Wars, Top Gun, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, The Shawshank Redemption, Se7en, Return Of The Jedi (Science & Technology Council) (Scientific & Technical Committee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 4) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 2 and p. 19) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Sound Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Sound Effects Editing Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Theater Sound Inspection Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Scientific Or Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (3/7/1992 Scientific & Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 15) (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 28-29) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (5/21/1999 Academy Governors in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26) (Academy Photographic Inventories - Academy Sound Branch Mixer 7/29/2007) (Academy Photographic Inventories - Academy Sound Branch members visit Vietnam 5/29/2008) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (IMDB.com) (The Big Show p. 294-295) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (ParadigmMPC.com) (CreativePlanetNetwork)
    1. Ginger Rogers - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 17) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 144) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Henry C. Rogers - (Originally Public Relations Branch in 1948, Transferred to At Large Member by 1956, Transferred back to Public Relations Branch in 1970, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member later in 1970, Seems to be back in Public Relations Branch by circa 1980) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 153-154) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4)
    3. John Baxter Rogers - (Originally Film Editors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (more info)
    4. John W. Rogers - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (This is a common name, but it’s likely this one)
  53. Julie Rogers - (Film Editors Branch) Wreck-It Ralph, Kit Kittredge: An American Girl, Tombstone, Stuart Little, Hercules, Hearts In Atlanta, Mulan, Losing Isaiah, Get A House!, Cats & Dogs: The Revenge Of Kitty Galore (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  54. Mimi Rogers - (Actors Branch) (ShadowLocked 2/8/11) (HollywoodReporter 5/19/2016)
  55. Richard D. Rogers - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Platoon, Wall Street, Ronin, Return Of The Living Dead, The Crow City Of Angels, Nemesis, Lionheart, Journey To The Center Of The Earth, Prizzi’s Honor (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Stan Rogers - (Listed in Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  56. Wendy Rogers - (Visual Effects Branch) Puss in Boots, Shrek (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Will Rogers Jr. - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy in 1968) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328 -- Note: One version has “del” written next to it) (Does not appear on membership lists after 1968) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Adela Rogers St. John - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    3. Edward M. Roginski - (Public Relations Branch) President of Marketing for MCA-Universal Pictures, Worked at Columbia and De Laurentiis Entertainment Group (1987-1988 Public Relations Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here and here)
  57. Peter Rogness - (Designers Branch) Catch Me If You Can, The Shipping News, Doubt, Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close, Far From Heaven, Across The Universe, Mildred Pierce, Taking Woodstock, Winter’s Tale, Pollock, The Producers, The Stepford Wives, Cradle Will Rock, Marvin’s Room, The Cider House Rules, Bullets Over Broadway (2013 Luminaries)
  58. Owen Roizman - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (Former Academy Governor) The Exorcist, The French Connection, Network, Tootsie, Wyatt Earp, The Addams Family, Taps, The Stepford Wives, The Heartbreak Kid, The Taking Of Pelham One Two Three (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Cinematographers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 158-159) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 106) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Oscars.org 9/6/2017) (Deadline 9/6/2017) (TheWrap 9/6/2017) (Learn more here)
  59. Will Rokos - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Monster’s Ball
    1. Gilbert Roland - (Actors Branch) (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Oscars.org 8/16/2017 Archived 8/20/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Tom Rolf (born Ernst R. Rolf) - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) The Right Stuff, Taxi Driver, The Horse Whisperer, WarGames, Heat, Equilibrium (Film Editors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Film Editors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 9) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (5/21/1999 Academy Governors in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (65th Academy Awards Program p. 2) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Sam Rolfe - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  60. Leslie E. Rollins - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Good Shepherd, The Departed, A Beautiful Mind, American Gangster, The Bourne Legacy (SetDecorators.org) (SetDecorators.org) (Resume)
  61. Philip Roman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (LinkedIn.com) (Facebook) (48th Academy Award Program p. 17) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18)
  62. Edward A. Romano - (Executives Branch?) Executive Vice President And Chief Financial Officer Of Warner Bros. Entertainment (WarnerBros.com) (Wikipedia)
  63. Pete Romano - (Cinematographers Branch) (HydroFlex)
  64. Andy Romanoff - (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 4/3/2011) (Loeildelaphotographie.com)
  65. Adele Romanski - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Moonlight, Morris from America, Black Rock, The Myth Of The American Sleepover (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  66. Richard Romanus - (Actors Branch) Mean Streets, Wizards, Hey Good Lookin’, If You Believe, Heavy Metal, Point Of No Return (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    1. Sigmund Romberg - (Music Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Cesar Romero - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 156) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
    3. George A. Romero - (Directors Branch) Night Of The Living Dead, Dawn Of The Dead (EatSleepLiveFilm) (LATimes 7/16/2017) (Academy’s Twitter 7/17/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/11/2017)
    1. Glenn E. Rominger - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  67. Saoirse Ronan - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Atonement, Brooklyn, The Lovely Bones, Hanna, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Violet & Daisy (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Youngest Academy Members LA TIMES 2/23/12) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (Deadline 1/8/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. David Michael Ronne - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) On Golden Pond, Silverado, The River (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  68. Joachim Rønning - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Nominated Foreign Language Film) Kon-Tiki, Max Manus (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook Reply to Invite) (New Members Reception 2013) (Ink361 2015 Nomination Voting)
  69. Rena Ronson - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Partner and Head of UTA Independent Film Group at United Talent Agency, Formerly with WME and Lakeshore Entertainment (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook “Liked” a post she was tagged in 6/30/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Mickey Rooney - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Juvenile Award Winner) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) Babes In Arms, The Human Comedy, The Bold And The Brave, The Black Stallion (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Vulture 2/11/2010) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  70. Don Roos - (Writers Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  71. Fred Roos - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Godfather Parts 1 2 & 3, Apocalypse Now, American Graffiti (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014)
    1. Ed Ropolo - (Public Relations Branch) (Public Relations Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    2. Sam E. Rork - (Producers Branch) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

2 comments:

  1. RIP George A. Romero.

    http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/movies/la-me-george-romero-20170716-story.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Alex! I just got home from work and saw this sad news.

      Delete