Home of The Academy Members Project - The largest public list of Oscar voters you'll find on the internet!

Thursday, May 10, 2012

The Academy Members Project K

(About) (Origins) (Branch Statistics) (Progress Updates) ( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( X ) ( Y ) ( Z ) (Non-Members) (Join The Search!)

Updated 9/15/2014

Pictured: Invited to join the Academy in 2005, Andy Koyama has been a sound mixer on action-driven blockbusters like 2 Fast 2 Furious, The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider and The Incredible Hulk. But Sound Mixing is about more than just explosions, as evidenced from his work in About A Boy, Meet The Parents, She’s Out Of My League, Zoolander and The Twilight Saga: New Moon. You can listen for Koyama’s most recent work in Iron Man 3, Carrie and Lone Survivor - for which he just received his first Oscar nomination!

As a reminder, Bold font is for confirmed AMPAS members that we are able to document conclusively. Standard font is for confirmed invitees, most of whom presumably accept. Italic font is for those believed to be members, but whose status has not been verified. Members who have passed away are shown using the same system, but in GOLD, and those whose biography is still being researched are in PINK. Read why we are so cautious HERE.

I will be adding more pictures, as well as credits, awards, and of course new names as the project proceeds. And don’t forget to send me recommendations of Oscar voters I may have missed!


  1. George Kaczender - U-Turn, Don’t Let The Angels Fall, In Praise Of Older Women, Chanel Solitaire, Christmas On Division Street, The Girl In Blue, Agency (Directors Branch) (Foreign Language Committee member) (AFANA.org)
  2. Jan A.P. Kaczmarek - Finding Neverland, Unfaithful, The Visitor, Quo Vadis, Aimee & Jaguar (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Wikipedia)
  3. Eddie Kafafian - Walk The Dark Street, Shake Rattle & Roll, The Gumball Rally, Flesh And The Spur (Public Relations Branch) (LATalkRadio.com 9/27/2013) (WarriorFilmmakers.com 9/29/13)
  4. Suhail F. Kafity - Armageddon, Pearl Harbor, Spy Game, Gone In Sixty Seconds, Remember The Titans, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, The Rock, Captain America The First Avenger, Apocalypto, Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle, Sweet Home Alabama, Bad Boys 2, Speed 2, Patriot Games, Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country (Sound Branch) (RhapsodyPost.com)
  5. Jeremy Kagan (Directors Branch) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4)
    1. Saul Kahan - Public Relations Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    2. B.B. Kahane (Executives Branch) (Honorary Academy Award) (Academy President) (1948 Membership List) (Wikipedia)
    3. Benjamin B. Kahane - Associate Member (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  6. Nathan Kahane - Founder of Mandate Pictures, Juno, Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle, 50/50, Stranger Than Fiction, Young Adult, The Grudge (Executives Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Conrad P. Kahn (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Donald Kahn - Associate Member (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    3. Madeline Kahn - Actors Branch, Oscar Nominee (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
  7. Michael Kahn - Saving Private Ryan, Schindler’s List, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Lincoln, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, Fatal Attraction, Empire Of The Sun, Munich (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  8. Nathaniel Kahn - My Architect, Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story, Canary Of The Ocean (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  9. Richard Kahn (Public Relations Branch) (Former Academy President) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (48th Academy Award Program p. 16) (Wikipedia) (2011 Luncheon) (APNews 8/9/88)
  10. John Kahrs - Paperman, Monsters Inc., The Incredibles, Tangled, Ratatouille, A Bug’s Life, Toy Story 2, Bolt (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  11. Florian Kainz - Mission: Impossible III, The Perfect Storm, Magnolia, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, The Phantom Menace, Super 8, Cowboys & Aliens, Battleship (Visual Effects Branch) (Scientific & Technical Achievement Award Winner) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  12. Jean-Claude J. Kalache - Up, Cars, Monsters Inc., Monsters University, Toy Story 2, A Bug’s Life, Geri’s Game, Finding Nemo (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  13. Waldemar Kalinowski - Leaving Las Vegas, Crazy Heart, The Fast And The Furious, Stigmata, Powder (Designers Branch - Production Design) (Resume)
  14. Eddie Kalish - Former Chief of Worldwide Marketing for Paramount Pictures, Former Chief Executive of Domestic Marketing for MGM/United Artists (Public Relations Branch) (Indiegogo.com 6/6/2014) (SupsendedBeliefFilm.com)
    1. Eric Kalkhurst - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    2. Richard Kallet - Public Relations Branch (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
    3. Mischa Kallis - Public Relations Branch (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    4. Dr. Herbert T. Kalmus  (At Large Member) (Originally Sciences Branch) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List)
    5. Natalie M. Kalmus (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Michael Kamen - Music Branch, Oscar Nominee (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    7. Robert Mark Kamen - Writers Branch (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
    8. Paul Kamey (Public Relations Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  15. David Kaminow - Senior Vice President Of Marketing for Miramax, Columbia TriStar Pictures (Public Relations Branch) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (DeseretNews 1/1/10)
    1. Bernie Kamins (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  16. Janusz Kaminski - Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan, Lincoln, Amistad, The Diving Bell And The Butterfly, War Horse, Minority Report, Catch Me If You Can (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12)
    1. Ralph Kamon, Esq. - Senior Vice President of Legal Affairs at paramount, Formerly at United Artists (Executives Branch) (Entertainment Meditation Institute) (Source) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/7/2014) (Academy Memorial Page 7/20/2014)
    2. Aben Kandel (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  17. Charlotte Kandel - Former Executive Vice President of Worldwide Publicity at Warner Bros., Batman, Lethal Weapon, The Matrix (Public Relations Branch) (ZoomInfo.com)
  18. Carol Kane - Hester Street, The Princess Bride, Annie Hall, Dog Day Afternoon, Four Christmases, The Pacifier, Addams Family Values, Even Cowgirls Get The Blues, Scrooged, The Secret Diary Of Sigmund Freud (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  19. Doc Kane - The Incredibles, Beauty And The Beast, Aladdin, Ratatouille, Cars, Home on the Range, Finding Nemo, Lilo & Stitch, A Bug's Life (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Robert T. Kane - Producers Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  20. Michael D. “Mike” Kanfer - Titanic, Apollo 13, Fight Club, Superman Returns, Interview With The Vampire, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Caucus.org)
    1. Hal Kanter - Writers Branch, Academy Governor (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
  21. Igo Kantor - TV’s The Monkees, Hang ‘Em High, The Kentucky Fried Movie, Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls, Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill!, Wagon Train, Easy Rider, Five Easy Pieces, The Last Picture Show, The Candidate (InnerGateEntertainment) (IMDB.com)
    1. Leon Kaplan - Associate Member (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  22. Richard Kaplan - The Eleanor Roosevelt Story, King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery To Memphis, A Look At Liv, Exiles, Assignment: Rescue (Retired Member - Documentary Branch) (Legacy Of A Dream)
    1. Richard Kaplan (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    2. Sol Kaplan (Music Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  23. Dana Kaproff - The Big Red One, Death Valley, Pandemonium, When A Stranger Calls, The Late Great Planet Earth, Empire Of The Ants, TV’s Falcon Crest, TV’s Cagney & Lacey (Music Branch) (IMDB.com)
  24. Shekhar Kapur - Elizabeth, Elizabeth The Golden Age, Bandit Queen, New York I Love You, The Four Feathers, Paani (Directors Branch) (DubaiFilmFestival 11/25/2013)
    1. Nathan Kaproff - Associate Member (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  25. Larry Karaszewski - The People Vs. Larry Flynt, Big Eyes, Ed Wood, Man On The Moon, That Darn Cat, Problem Child 1 & 2 (Writers Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014) (Learn more here)
    1. Laszlo Kardos (sometimes goes by Leslie Kardos) (Writers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Richard Karlan - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    3. Fred Karlin - Music Branch, Oscar Winner, Academy Governor (48th Academy Award Program p. 1)
    4. Myron D. Karlin (Executives Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  26. Cathy Karol-Crowther (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LivingYourPurpose.net)
  27. Andrew Karpen - President Of Focus Features (Executives Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  28. Lawrence Kasdan - The Accidental Tourist, The Big Chill, Grand Canyon, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Wyatt Earp, Darling Companion, The Bodyguard, Silverado (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Visiting Artist)
  29. Meg Kasdan - Grand Canyon, The Big Chill, Silverado, Body Heart, Darling Companion (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  30. Al Kasha - The Towering Inferno, The Poseidon Adventure, Pete’s Dragon, Freaky Friday, All Dogs Go To Heaven, The Ice Storm (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Oscar Dearest p. 248)
  31. Mathieu Kassovitz - Babylon A.D., Hate (La Haine), Assassin(s), Amelie, Munich, The Fifth Element (Writers Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  32. Anthony Katagas - 12 Years A Slave, Killing Them Softly, The Immigrant, Abduction, The Next Three Days, True Story, We Own The Night, Did You Hear About The Morgans? (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  33. Kunio Kato - La Maison en Petits Cubes - The House Of Small Cubes (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Monte M. Katterjohn - Writers Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  34. Gloria Katz - American Graffiti, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Howard The Duck (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
  35. James C. Katz - Lust In The Dust, Scenes From The Class Struggle In Beverly Hills, Three Sisters, worked on the film restorations and preservation of Vertigo and Rear Window (NYTimes 3/14/1993) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20)
  36. Jason Katz - Toy Story 1 2 & 3, Finding Nemo, A Bug’s Life, Monsters Inc., Monsters University, Ratatouille (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Lehman Katz - Executives Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  37. Perry Katz - Former Head Of Marketing for Universal Pictures (Public Relations Branch?) (LinkedIn)
  38. Ross Katz - In The Bedroom, Lost In Translation, Marie Antoinette, Taking Chance, The Laramie Project, Trick (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Sam Katz (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  39. Virginia Katz - The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 & 2, Dreamgirls, Kinsey, Gods And Monsters, Fearless, Burlesque, The Fifth Estate, All About Steve, Opportunity Knocks (Film Editors Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013)
  40. Jeffrey Katzenberg - CEO and Director, DreamWorks Animation SKG, Spirit: Stallion Of The Cimarron (Executives Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Hersholt Humanitarian Award Recipient) (Deadline.com 12/30/11) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11)
  41. Jerry Katzman - President of the William Morris Agency (Executives Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13)
    1. Sam Katzman (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  42. Sarah Katzman - Election, Girl Interrupted, Walk The Line, 3:10 To Yuma, Scream 1 & 2, Horrible Bosses, Wedding Crashers, The Change-Up, Identity Thief, Identity (Casting Directors Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  43. Ross Kauffman - Born into Brothels, E-Team, In A Dream, Poster Girl, Project Kashmir, Comic-Con Episode IV A Fan’s Hope, Fire With Fire (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Charles Kaufman (Writers Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  44. Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Adaptation, Being John Malkovich, Synecdoche New York, Human Nature, Frank Or Francis (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report Vol 16 2ndQ 2004 p. 17)
  45. Dan Kaufman - District 9, Ocean’s Thirteen, Cast Away, X-Men The Last Stand, The Matrix Revolutions, In Time, Leatherheads, Percy Jackson Sea Of Monsters, What Lies Beneath, We Are Marshall (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (DanKaufmanFX.com) (Academy Report Vol. 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 19)
    1. Edward Kaufman - Writers Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    2. J. Leslie Kaufman (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Millard Kaufman - Writers Branch, Oscar Nominee (Academy Report Vol 22 1stQ 2009 p. 31) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
  46. Philip Kaufman - The Right Stuff, The Unbearable Lightness Of Being, Rising Sun, Henry & June (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Gina Kaus (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  47. Derek G. Kavanagh - Dances With Wolves, Straw Dogs, Ronin, Miss Evers’ Boys, Species II, The Italian Job, The Return Of The Pink Panther, The Pink Panther Strikes Again (DGA.org)
  48. Ryan Kavanaugh - Founder and CEO of Relativity Media, The Fighter, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Limitless, Zombieland, Out Of The Furnace, Oblivion, Don Jon, Mirror Mirror, Little Fockers, Nine, Brothers, Catfish, Charlie Wilson’s War, 3:10 To Yuma, The Crow, The Fast And The Furious Tokyo Drift (Executives Branch) (Deadline.com 12/30/11) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Edward J. Kay (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Buddy Kaye - Music Branch (Fandango)
    3. Jesse Kaye (Executives Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  49. Simon Kaye - Platoon, Last Of The Mohicans, Gandhi, Reds, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Cry Freedom, Sunday Bloody Sunday, The Charge Of The Light Brigade, Lara Croft Tomb Raider The Temple Of Life, Being Julia, Restoration, Black Beauty, The Three Musketeers, The Lion In Winter (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Debretts.com)
    1. Stubby Kaye - Actors Branch (July 1959 Academy Report p. 1)
    2. Elia Kazan (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (1948 Membership List)
  50. Nicholas Kazan - Reversal Of Fortune (Writers Branch OR Directors Branch OR ??) (Oscar Nominee)
  51. Howard Kazanjian - Former Vice President of LucasFilm Ltd., Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Return Of The Jedi, Demolition Man, The Rookie, Family Plot, The Hindenburg, The Wild Bunch, Finian’s Rainbow, The Christine Jorgensen Story, (ActOne)
  52. James Keach - Walk The Line, Waiting For Forever, The Legend Of The Lone Ranger, Wilbur And Orville The First To Fly, Blind Dating (HallmarkChannel) (FilmFestivals.com)
  53. Rebecca Kearey - Executive Vice President Of Marketing And Distribution For Fox Searchlight International (Public Relations Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  54. Cheryal Kearney - Poltergeist, The Addams Family, Encino Man, Sparkle, Love & Money, Under The Rainbow (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Buster Keaton (Actors Branch) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
  55. Diane Keaton - Annie Hall, Reds, Marvin’s Room, Something’s Gotta Give, The Godfather Part 1 2 & 3, Looking For Mr. Goodbar, Shoot The Moon, Mrs. Soffel, Interiors, Baby Boom, First Wives Club, The Family Stone, Manhattan (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Deadline 12/20/2012)
  56. Michael Keaton - Batman, Batman Returns, Beetlejuice, Jackie Brown, Multiplicity, Toy Story 3, Jack Frost, The Paper, Johnny Dangerously, Mr. Mom (Actors Branch)
    1. Jane Keckley - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    2. Cornelius Keefe - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
  57. Don Keefer - Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid, The Way We Were, Liar Liar, Sleeper, Death Of A Salesman (Actors Branch) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    1. Neal Gordon Keehn (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (SMPTE.org)
    2. Charles Keehne - Costume Designers Branch (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Howard Keel - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  58. Adam Keen - Executive Vice President For Worldwide Publicity And Corporate Communications For Relativity (Public Relations Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  59. Noah Keen - Tom Sawyer, Battle For The Planet Of The Apes, Gable And Lombard (Actors Branch) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2)
  60. Lisa Keene - Beauty And The Beast, The Lion King, Enchanted, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Tangled, The Princess And The Frog, The Little Mermaid (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LisaKeene.com)
  61. Catherine Keener - Being John Malkovich, Capote (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  62. David Keighley - Imax Corp (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 3/8/11)
    1. William Keighley (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  63. Harvey Keitel - Bugsy (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  64. Fred Efraim Kelemen - The Turin Horse, The Man from London (Cinematographers Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (FredKelemen.com)
    1. Cecil Kellaway (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  65. Roger Kellaway - A Star Is Born (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 4)
  66. James M. Kellem - Agent (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Frank P. Keller - Film Editors Branch, Oscar Winner, Academy Governor (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
    2. Lew Keller - Short Films And Feature Animation Branch (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Sheldon Keller - Writers Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    4. Walter E. Keller (Designers Branch - Art Director) (1948 Membership List)
  67. Sally Kellerman - MASH, Pret-A-Porter, Night Club, It Rained All Night The Day I Left, Back To School, Brewster McCloud, A Little Romance (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (HollywoodReporter 12/5/2012)
    1. DeForest Kelley - Actors Branch (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com) (iCollector.com)
  68. Katie Martin Kelley - Senior Vice President For Publicity At Paramount (Public Relations Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. William F. Kelley (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. John Kellogg - Actors Branch (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Ray Kellogg (born Edward R. Kellogg) (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later?) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Gene Kelly (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    5. Orry Kelly (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (News.com.au 2/16/2008)
    6. Warren J. Kemmerling - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
  69. Larry Kemp - The Last Of The Mohicans, The Princess Bride, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, Planes Trains & Automobiles, The Day After Tomorrow, Cats & Dogs, Heat, Superbad, Captain America The First Avenger, Funny People, Bridesmaids, Pineapple Express, Bad Santa, Head Of State, Identity, The Patriot, City Of Industry, Pocahontas, Steel Magnolias, Bull Durham (Sound Branch) (IMDB.com) (LinkedIn.com)
  70. Steven M. Kemper (Film Editors Branch) (EditorsGuild.com)
  71. Victor J. Kemper - Dog Day Afternoon, National Lampoon’s Vacation, Tommy Boy, Jingle All The Way, Beethoven, Mr. Mom, Xanadu, Oh God!, The Last Tycoon, The Candidate, They Might Be Giants (Cinematographers Branch) (Academy Facebook Page) (StudentAcademyAwards.tumblr.com 6/9/2014)
    1. Francis Read Kendall (aka Speed Kendall) (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Lester Kendall (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  72. Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air, 50/50, The Twilight Saga, Pitch Perfect, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World, End Of Watch (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (PodcastScripts)
  73. Stephen M. Kenis - Agent (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Douglas Richards Kennedy (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Edward P. Kennedy (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  74. George Kennedy - Cool Hand Luke, the Naked Gun series, the Airport series, Thunderbolt And Lightfoot, Charade, Straight-Jacket, Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte, , The Flight Of The Phoenix, In Harm’s Way, Earthquake, Death On The Nile (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Entertainment Weekly 3/18/94)
  75. Kathleen Kennedy - LucasFilms, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, The Color Purple, The Sixth Sense, Seabiscuit, Munich, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, War Horse, Lincoln, Schindler's List, Back To The Future, Jurassic Park, Empire Of The Sun, The Adventures of Tintin (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Academy Report Vol 12 No 1 Winter 2000 p. 3) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Academy East Africa Outreach) (IndieWire 7/17/12) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13) (Twitter) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Oscars.org 5/19/2014) (HollywoodNews 5/19/2014) (EW.com 5/19/2014) (Buzzfeed 5/19/14)
  76. Lora Kennedy - Argo, The Town, Syriana, Man Of Steel, Cloud Atlas, The Boondock Saints, Coneheads, Soapdish, Wayne’s World 2, Sucker Punch (Casting Directors Branch) (Academy Governor) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 10/7/13)
  77. Rory Kennedy - Ghosts of Abu Ghraib, A Boy’s Life, Ethel, Pandemic: Facing AIDS, Bobby Fischer Against The World (Documentary Branch) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Variety 10/8/12)
  78. Scott Hamilton Kennedy - The Garden, OT: Our Town, Fame High (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  79. William Kennedy - The Cotton Club, Ironweed (Writers Branch) (Albany.edu)
  80. Glenn Kennel (At Large Member) (Scientific And Technical Committee) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Amazon.com) (Books.google)
  81. Francis Kenny - Scary Movie, Bean, Heathers, She’s All That, , Kingdom Come, A Night At The Roxbury, Harriet The Spy, Coneheads, Wayne’s World 2, New Jack City, Desperately Seeking Susan (Cinematographers Branch) (RedUser.net)
    1. Crawford Kent - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    2. Ted J. Kent (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  82. Joe Kenworthy (Sound Branch) (Resume) (AllCrewAgency)
    1. N. Paul Kenworthy Jr. - At Large Member (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
    2. Curtis Kenyon - Writers Branch (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Doris Kenyon (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Barbara Keon (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    5. Hal C. Kern - Film Editors Branch, Oscar Winner (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List)
    6. James V. Kern (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    7. Jerome Kern (Jerome David Kern) - Music Branch, Oscar Winner (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1)
    8. Robert J. Kern - National Velvet, The Thin Man (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 4-5 April/May 1946 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  83. Jordan Kerner - Fried Green Tomatoes, The Smurfs, George Of The Jungle, The Three Musketeers, When A Man Loves A Woman, The Mighty Ducks 1 & 2 (Filmbug)
    1. Lew Kerner (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  84. Marvin M. Kerner - Lust In The Dust, Black Caesar, The Fifth Floor, Guilty Conscience, The Last Warrior, Lightning The White Stallion, Creature (Sound Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    1. Deborah Kerr (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. John Kerr - Actors Branch (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Laura Kerr (born Laura Hornickel) (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Evelyn Keyes - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    5. Marion Herwood Keyes (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (1948 Membership List)
  85. Callie Khouri - Thelma & Louise, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Something To Talk About, Mad Money, Nashville (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (AwardsDaily Comment on 11/9/13 12:32pm) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014)
  86. Andrei Yurevich Khrzhanovsky - Room And A Half, A Cat And A Half (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Kinomusorka.ru)
    1. Michael Kidd - At Large Member, Honorary Oscar (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  87. Nicole Kidman - The Hours, Moulin Rouge!, Rabbit Hole (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  88. Beeban Kidron - Bridget Jones: The Edge Of Reason, To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything Julie Newmar, Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit, Swept From The Sea (Directors Branch) (Debretts.com)
  89. Ted C. Kierscey (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (IMDB Bio Page)
    1. Barrett Kiesling (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Krzysztof Kieslowski (ScriptEast)
  90. John Kilkenny - President Of Visual Effects For Twentieth Century Fox, Titanic, Black Swan, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, X-Men First Class, Avatar (At Large Member) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (UANews.org)
    1. George L. Killion - Administrators Branch (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4)
  91. Val Kilmer - Top Gun, Batman Forever, Heat, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Tombstone, The Doors, Pollock, Red Planet, At First Sight, The Prince Of Egypt, The Ghost And The Darkness, The Island Of Dr. Moreau, Willow (Actors Branch) (The Big Show p. 199)
  92. Lilly Kilvert - The Last Samurai, Legends Of The Fall, Valkyrie, The Crucible, City Of Angels, Ghosts Of Mississippi, In The Line Of Fire, To Live And Die In L.A. (Designers Branch - Production Designer) (Oscar Nominee) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Oscars.org)
  93. Laura C. Kim (Public Relations Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (FilmIndependent.org)
    1. Harry R. Kimball (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  94. Mark Kimball (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (LinkedIn)
  95. Michael John Kimball - (Sound Branch) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Russell Kimball (Designers Branch - Art Director) (1948 Membership List)
  96. Adam Kimmel - Capote, Lars And The Real Girl, Never Let Me Go, Beautiful Girls (Cinematographers Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  97. Sidney Kimmel - Moneyball, The Place Beyond The Pines, Lars And The Real Girl, The Lincoln Lawyer, The Kite Runner, Death At A Funeral, United 93, Adventureland, Synecdoche New York, Gone, Alpha Dog, The Emperor’s Club, 9 1/ 2 Weeks (Executives Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Alan King - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Bradley King - Writer Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  98. Carole King (born Carole Klein) - You’ve Got Mail, A League Of Their Own, The Virgin Suicides, The Lake House (Music Branch) (International Who’s Who In Music Vol. 2)
  99. Christine King - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith, Ghost Rider, X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Rabbit-Proof Fence, The Quiet American (Casting Directors Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Claude King - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
  100. Graham King - President & CEO Of Initial Entertainment Group, The Departed, Hugo, The Aviator, The Town, Gangs Of New York (Executives Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  101. Jonathan King - Executive Vice President Of Production at Participant Media, Formerly of Focus Features, Laurence Mark Productions and Miramax Films, Dreamgirls, Lincoln, Finding Forrester, Contagion, No, Studio 54 (Executives Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Facebook Page)
    1. Louis King (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    2. Max M. King (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  102. Peter Swords King - The Lord Of The Rings The Return Of The King, The Hobbit An Unexpected Journey, King Kong, The Lord Of The Rings series, Nine, Quills, Velvet Goldmine (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  103. Stephen King - Pet Sematary, Creepshow, The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, The Shining, Stand By Me (Writers Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Walter Kingsford (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  104. Ben Kingsley - Gandhi, House Of Sand And Fog, Bugsy, Sexy Beast, Hugo (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Debretts.com)
    1. Dorothy Kingsley (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  105. Greg Kinnear - As Good As It Gets, Little Miss Sunshine, You’ve Got Mail, We Were Soldiers, Green Zone, Fast Food Nation, Nurse Betty, Dear God, Sabrina (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Jack Kinney (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4)
  106. Peter Kinoy - Poverty Outlaw, When the Mountains Tremble, State Of Fear, Teen Dreams, Takeover, Witness To Apartheid, Presumed Guilty: Tales Of The Public Defenders, The Last Atomic Bomb (Documentary Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Humanrightsccny.org 10/23/2014)
    1. Lowell S. Kinsall (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  107. Nastassja Kinski - An American Rhapsody, Tess, Cat People, Paris Texas (Actors Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  108. Jeremy Kipnis (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Bruno Kirby - Actors Branch (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  109. Robert G. Kirby - Chairman and Executive Director of Village Roadshow Limited (Executives Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. George Kirgo - Writers Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Mark-Lee Kirk (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Phyllis Kirk - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  110. Thomas “Tommy” Kirk - Old Yeller, The AbsentMinded Professor, Swiss Family Robinson (Actors Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    1. William T. Kirk (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
  111. Sally Kirkland - Anna, JFK, The Sting, The Way We Were, Bruce Almighty, EdTV, The Island, Excess Baggage, Amnesia, Private Benjamin, Going Home (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (ThompsonOnHollywood 1/15/12)
  112. David Kirkpatrick - Rasputin, The Opposite Of Sex, The Brady Bunch Movie, Big Night (Executives Branch) (IMDB bio) (Regent.edu)
  113. Nancy Kirkpatrick - worked with Summit, Lionsgate and Paramount, the Twilight franchise, Divergent (Public Relations Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014)
  114. Terry Kiser - Weekend At Bernie’s (Actors Branch) (TheActorsArena.com)
    1. James J. Kitchen (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  115. Tim Kittleson (SMGov.net)
  116. Alar Kivilo - The Blind Side, The Lucky One, Frequency, Bad Teacher, The Lake House, Year One, Aurora Borealis, A Simple Plan (Cinematographers Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Wikipedia)
  117. Robert J. Kizer - Inception, Planet Of The Apes, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, War Of The Worlds, The Terminal, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, Catch Me If You Can, The Lion King, The Dark Knight Rises, The Book Thief, Night At The Museum, X-Men The Last Stand, X-Men First Class (Sound Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014)
  118. Stephen Klain (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Reporter, Vol. 8 Issue 2, Summer 1996 p. 7)
  119. Sonja Brisbane Klaus - Prometheus, Robin Hood, Kingdom Of Heaven, Prometheus, X-Men First Class, The Counselor, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, American Gangster, Gladiator (Designers Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  120. Jeff Kleeman - The Hunt For Red October, Star Trek 6, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Cold Mountain, The Change-Up (Executives Branch?) (IMDB.com)
    1. Earl Klein (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
    2. Hal Klein - Producers Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  121. Saar Klein - The Thin Red Line, Almost Famous, JFK, The Bourne Identity, The New World, Jumper, Cadillac Records (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  122. Kenneth Kleinberg - Former Executive Vice President Of United Artists Corporation, Former President and Chief Operating Officer Of Weintraub Entertainment Group (Kllck.com)
  123. Jeffrey M. Kleiser - X-Men, X-2, X-Men: The Last Stand, Stargate, Clear And Present Danger, Fantastic Four, Surrogates, Ra.One (Visual Effects Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn)
  124. Randal Kleiser - Grease, The Blue Lagoon, Flight Of The Navigator, It’s My Party, Honey I Blew Up The Kids, White Fang (Directors Branch) (Science And Technology Council) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4) (Oscars.org 5/18/12) (Deadline 11/15/12)
  125. Laurel Klick - Braveheart, The Terminator, Predator, The Passion Of The Christ, The Fast And The Furious Tokyo Drift, Four Brothers, Sky Captain And The World Of Tomorrow, Mortal Kombat, Ace Ventura When Nature Calls (Visual Effects Branch) (Digital Content Provider)
    1. Elem Klimov - Directors Branch
    2. Herbert Kline - Directors Branch, Oscar Nominee (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  126. Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda, In & Out, De-Lovely, Sophie’s Choice, Dave, Soapdish, French Kiss, Wild Wild West, A Prairie Home Companion, The Ice Storm, The Road To El Dorado, Cry Freedom, The Conspirator, The Extra Man, The Emperor’s Club, Chaplin, The Big Chill (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
    1. Note that Robert Kline seems to have left the academy.
    2. Henry Klinger (At Large Member) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Walter A. Klinger (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  127. Lynzee Klingman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Ali, City Of Angels, A River Runs Through It, Man On The Moon, The War Of The Roses (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (Academy Website 3/25/12) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013)
    1. Kathe Klopp - Art Directors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  128. Joseph “Joe” Klotz - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Grace Is Gone, Lee Daniels’ The Butler, Rabbit Hole, The Paperboy, Violet & Daisy, Junebug, TV’s Chappelle’s Show (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  129. Steve Kloves - Wonder Boys, all 8 films in The Harry Potter series, The Fabulous Baker Boys. Flesh And Bone (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  130. Stephanie Kluft - Vice President Of Global Publicity At The Walt Disney Studios overseeing DreamWorks, Former Executive Vice President For Publicity At Sidney Kimmel Entertainment, Former Senior Vice President Of Publicity For Universal Studios (Public Relations Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Jack Klugman - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
    2. Raymond A. Klune (Listed as Producers Branch in 1948, Transferred To Executives Branch in 1961) (1948 Membership List) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  131. Ren Klyce - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Fight Club, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, The Social Network, Zodiac, Her, Oblivion, Panic Room, John Carter, Where The Wild Things Are, Being John Malkovich, Se7en (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Herbert Klynn - Short Films And Feature Animation Branch (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Wikipedia)
    2. Seymour Kneitel (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  132. David Knell - Spring Break, Splash, Turner & Hooch, Total Recall (Actors Branch) (GuildCardSecrets.com)
    1. Alvin W. Knechtel (Technicians Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 11)
    2. Lloyd Knechtel (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later?) (1948 Membership List)
  133. Amanda Knight - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, The Harry Potter series, Mission: Impossible, Braveheart, 47 Ronin (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Arthur Knight (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4)
  134. James Knight (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12)
    1. Patricia Knight (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  135. Shirley Knight - The Dark At The Top Of The Stairs, Sweet Bird Of Youth, Dutchman, As Good As It Gets, Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Color Of Night, Endless Love (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  136. Steven Knight - Dirty Pretty Things, Eastern Promises, Locke, Amazing Grace, Closed Circuit, Redemption (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  137. Travis Knight - CEO of Laika Entertainment, ParaNorman, Coraline (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  138. Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice, Atonement, Anna Karenina, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, Domino, Bend It Like Beckham (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (Squidoo.com)
  139. John Knoll - Pirates Of The Caribbean Dead Man’s Chest, At World’s End, The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, Star Wars Episode II Attack Of The Clones, Revenge Of The Sith, Star Trek First Contact, Avatar (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (IndieWire 7/17/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013)
    1. Don Knotts - Actors Branch (IMDB.com) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
  140. Beyonce Knowles - Dreamgirls, Austin Powers in Goldmember, Epic, Cadillac Records, The Fighting Temptations (Actors Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Alexander Knox (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Gordon Knox (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    3. Peggy Knudsen (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  141. Tom Kobayashi (BusinessWeek.com)
    1. Arthur Kober (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Bill Kobrin (Possibly Public Relations??) (48th Academy Award Program p. 16)
  142. Hawk Koch - Losing Isaiah, Source Code, Wayne’s World 1 & 2, Collateral Damage, Primal Fear, Virtuosity, Fracture, The Pope Of Greenwich Village, Heaven Can Wait, Untraceable, Hostage, Once Is Enough (Producers Branch) (Academy Governor) (Academy President) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (IndieWire 7/17/12)
    1. Ted Koehler (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Hans Koenekamp - Visual Effects Branch, Oscar Nominee (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
    3. Lester Koenig (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. William Koenig - Producers Branch (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  143. Mark Koffman (Sound Branch) (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (SonyPictures)
  144. Milt Kogan - E. T. The Extraterrestrial, The Descendants, Hesher, Brewster’s Millions, The Fifth Floor, The Sunshine Boys (Actors Branch) (DandelionDharma)
    1. Fred Kohler - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
    2. Fred Kohlmar (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List)
  145. Al Kohn - Vice President of Licensing at Warner/Chapell Music Inc. (LinkedIn.com)
  146. Pancho Kohner (born Paul Julius Kohner) (LupitaTovar.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Paul Kohner (Listed as Producers Branch in 1930, and At Large Member in 1948) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more here)
  147. Susan Kohner - Imitation Of Life, Dino, The Gene Krupa Story, All The Fine Young Cannibals, Freud: The Secret Passion, The Big Fisherman (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Oscar Fever p 23)
    1. Michael J. Kohut - Sound Branch, Oscar Nominee (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
    2. Louis F. Kolb (Technicians Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    3. Henry Kolker - Actors Branch (1930 Academy Publication p. 11)
  148. Xavier Koller - Journey Of Hope, Cowboy Up, Der Schwarze Tanner, Someone Like Me, Gripsholm (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12)
    1. Clarence Kolster (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  149. William “Bill” Kong - Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Lust Caution, House Of Flying Daggers, Curse Of The Golden Flower, Hero, Fearless, The Flowers Of War (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  150. Lawrence Konner - Mighty Joe Young, Mona Lisa Smile, The Jewel Of The Nile, The Legend Of Billie Jean, Superman IV The Quest For Peace, Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country, Planet Of The Apes, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Writers Branch) (Wikipedia)
  151. Cathy Konrad - 3:10 to Yuma, Walk the Line, Girl Interrupted, Scream 1 to 4, Identity, Citizen Ruth, Kate & Leopold, Knight And Day (Producers Branch) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Spero L. Kontos (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  152. Anne Kopelson (born Anne Feinberg) - Se7en, The Devil’s Advocate, Outbreak, Eraser, Platoon, The Fugitive (Producers Branch) (FilmScouts.com) (HKFilms.com)
  153. Arnold Kopelson - Platoon, The Fugitive, Se7en, The Devil’s Advocate,  (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (FilmScouts.com)
    1. Rudolph G. Kopp (Music Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  154. Barbara Kopple - Harlan County USA, American Dream, Shut Up & Sing, Bagels Borscht And Brotherhood: Allen Ginsberg, Fallen Champ The Untold Story Of Mike Tyson, Havoc (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report, Vol. 12 Issue 1, Winter 2000 p. 10) (FilmTransit.com) (IFP.org)
  155. Eric Kops - Senior Vice President Of Publicity For Summit Entertainment (Public Relations Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Alexander Korda (Listed in Directors Branch in 1930, and as an At Large Member in 1948) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (1948 Membership List)
  156. David Korda (Executive Branch) (FamilyScreenPartners.com Cached 3/17/2013)
    1. Harvey Korman - Actors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    2. Simon Kornblit - Public Relations Branch (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
    3. Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Fritz Kortner (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    5. Akira Korusawa - Directors Branch, Oscar Nominee
    6. Charles Korvin (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    7. Marina Koshetz (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  157. Ziggy Koslowski (Public Relations Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13)
  158. Andrew A. Kosove - The Blind Side, The Book Of Eli, Prisoners, Insomnia, Racing Stripes, Dude, Where’s My Car?, Chernobyl Diaries, The Affair Of The Necklace, The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  159. Laurent M. Kossayan - Red Riding Hood, Public Enemies, Amelie, A Very Long Engagement, The City Of Lost Children, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Paperman (Sound Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  160. David Kosse - President Of Universal Studios International (Executives Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Film4.com) (NBCUMV.com)
    1. Jack Kosslyn - Associate Member (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. Irwin Kostal - Music Branch, Oscar Winner
    3. Henry Koster (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  161. Christina Kounelias (Public Relations Branch) (Oscars.org)
  162. Michelle Raimo Kouyate - President of Production at Sony Pictures Animation, Formerly with Miramax, Silver Linings Playbook, Chocolat, Puss In Boots, Hotel Transylvania, The Smurfs 2, Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2, Arthur Christmas (Executives Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Laszlo Kovacs - Cinematographers Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  163. Torill Kove - The Danish Poet, My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animation) (Oscar Winner) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Ida Koverman - Executive Secretary to Louis B. Mayer at MGM (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List) (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com)
  164. Ron Kovic - Born On The Fourth Of July (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Bernard Kowalski - Directors Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  165. Andy Koyama - Lone Survivor, E.T. The Extraterrestrial Twentieth Anniversary, The Incredible Hulk, The Grey, The Dictator, 2 Fast 2 Furious, The Fast And The Furious Tokyo Drift, Battleship, Meet The Parents, She’s Out Of My League, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, About A Boy, Zoolander, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, Bring It On (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (CP24.com 2/24/2014)
    1. William Kozlenko - Writers Branch (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  166. Robert Kraft - The Mambo Kings, Anna And The King, The Little Mermaid, Hudson Hawk, Heartbreak Hotel (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Mitshow.org)
    1. Michael (Michel) Kraike (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  167. Julian Krainin - Princeton A Search For Answers, Quiz Show, Art Is... (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Meetup.com)
    1. Hanns Kraly (aka Hans Kraly) - Writers Branch, Oscar Winner (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  168. David Kramer - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Earl Kramer (Executives Branch) (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  169. Larry Kramer - Women In Love, How To Survive A Plague, Lost Horizon, The Normal Heart (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Stanley Kramer (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    2. Vernon W. Kramer (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Arthur Krams (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    4. Milton W. Krasny (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  170. Marshall Richard Krasser - Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, Iron Man 2, Titanic, Star Trek, Avatar, War Of The Worlds, Galaxy Quest, Pearl Harbor, Wild Wild West, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi (Visual Effects Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (FMX.de)
  171. Tia W. Kratter - Cars, Toy Story, Beauty And The Beast, Aladdin, The Little Mermaid, TRON, Oliver & Company (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Academy YouTube Channel 2/19/08)
    1. Conrad Krebs (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  172. Adam Krentzman - Agent (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (CreativeFuture.org)
  173. Neil Krepela - 2010, Cliffhanger (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (NeilKrepela.net) (Resume) (Learn more here)
    1. Harold F. Kress - Film Editors Branch, Oscar Winner (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
  174. Ronna Kress - Moulin Rouge! The Blind Side, Cold Mountain, Notting Hill, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Romeo + Juliet, Remember The Titans, The Cell, Wild Wild West, Glory Road, The Great Gatsby, The Lucky One, Darling Companion (Casting Directors Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  175. Carson Kressley - Queer Eye For The Straight Guy (OutAndEqual.org)
    1. Kurt Kreuger (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Barton Kreuzer (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  176. Brad Krevoy - Co-Founder of Motion Picture Corporation Of America, Dumb & Dumber, Kingpin, the Pumpkinhead series, Beverly Hills Ninja, Best Men (Executives Branch) (SonyMovieChannel)
  177. George J. Krieger (Executives Branch) (ApparentGravity.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Phil Kriegler (Possibly Public Relations??) (48th Academy Award Program p. 16)
  178. Kim Krizan - Before Sunset, Before Sunrise, Before Midnight, Dazed And Confused (Writers Branch??) (Oscar Nominee)
  179. Doug Krohn (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Resume) (Learn more here)
    1. Shirley Rich Krohn (At Large Member - Casting Director) (UIowa.edu 4/22/2007)
  180. Susan J. Kroll - President of Worldwide Marketing for Warner Bros. Pictures (Public Relations Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Fredrick Allan “Fred” Krone - Actors Branch (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  181. Scott Kroopf - The Last Samurai, Limitless, Pitch Black, Jumanji, The Chronicles Of Riddick, Runaway Bride, What Dreams May Come, Mr. Holland’s Opus, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure and Bogus Journey (Producers Branch) (83rd Foreign Language Committee)
  182. Bill Kroyer - Technological Threat, Fern Gully: The Last Rainforest (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Science & Technology Council) (Oscars.org 5/18/12) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (LinkedIn) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (IndieWire 7/17/12) (Deadline 11/15/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013)
    1. Lorraine Krueger - Actors Branch (HollywoodGoldenGuy.com)
  183. Beatrice Kruger - To Rome With Love, The American, Casino Royale, Ocean’s Twelve, Angels & Demons, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (Casting Directors Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  184. Jeffrey Kruger (Executives Branch) (Moviegemsfilms.com) (AllMusic.com)
    1. Otto Kruger (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  185. Ivan Theodore Kruglak (Technical Achievement Award Winner) (Resume) (SeattleTimes 1/15/2004)
  186. Alwin H. Kuchler - Hanna, Proof, Sunshine, Morning Glory, R.I.P.D., The Claim, Morvern Callar, Ratcatcher, Code 46, Divergent (Cinematographers Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  187. Annette Kudrak - Chicago, Brokeback Mountain, Drive, The Royal Tenenbaums, A Prairie Home Companion, Velvet Goldmine, The Reader, Proof, A Home At The End Of The World, The Yards, Hedwig And The Angry Inch, Dogma, The Devil’s Own, The Pelican Brief, Get Shorty, TV’s Boardwalk Empire (Music Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Andrew Kuehn
  188. Candy Kugel - A Warm Reception In L.A., Snowie And The Seven Dorps, Fast Food Matador, TV’s The Berenstain Bears (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Resume) (LinkedIn)
  189. Anne Kuljian - The Abyss, Mr. Brooks, War of the Worlds, The Terminal, Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat, Basic Instinct, Man Of Steel, Minority Report, Green Lantern, Divergent, Remember The Titans, Paris Texas (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
    1. Irving R. Kumin (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List) (Variety 6/14/2000)
  190. Steven Kunes - Rain Man, The Prince Of Tides, The Pelican Brief, Groundhog Day, Wag The Dog, Cast Away, Legally Blonde, Catch Me If You Can, Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince (Writers Branch?) (Resume)
  191. Drew Kunin - Life of Pi, Lost in Translation, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Brokeback Mountain, Zodiac, Her, August Osage County, Eat Pray Love, Amelia, Adaptation, The Secret Garden (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  192. Mila Kunis - Black Swan, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Ted, Oz The Great And Powerful, The Book Of Eli, TV’s That 70’s Show, TV’s Family Guy (Actors Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  193. Peter Kuran - Founder and CEO of VCE Inc., Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Men In Black, Edward Scissorhands, RoboCop 1 2 & 3, Beetlejuice, The Howling, The Company Men, August Osage County, The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Starship Troopers 1 & 2, Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back, Lake Placid, Courage Under Fire, Tango & Cash, , Airplane!, Conan The Barbarian, Battlestar Galactica (Scientific & Engineering Award Winner) (LinkedIn)
  194. Ellen Kuras - The Betrayal Nerakhoon, The Ballad of Jack and Rose, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Coffee and Cigarettes, Analyze That, Blow, 4 Little Girls, Asylum, Away We Go, Bamboozled, Be Kind Rewind, Poverty Outlaw, Postcards From America (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  195. Hanif Kureishi - My Beautiful Laundrette, Venus, London Kills Me (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
    1. Emile Kuri (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2)
  196. John A. Kuri (Directors Branch? Writers Branch? Designers Branch?) (Membership Certificate) (Wikipedia)
  197. Toyomichi Kurita - Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Big Happy Family, Waiting to Exhale, Cookie’s Fortune, Taboo (Cinematographers Branch) (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  198. Jeffrey Kurland - Bullets Over Broadway, Inception, Nancy Drew, Collateral, Hidalgo, Ocean's Eleven, Erin Brockovich, My Best Friend's Wedding, Mighty Aphrodite, Radio Days, Man On The Moon, Hannah And Her Sisters, The Purple Rose Of Cairo (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (AwardsDaily 1/24/2013) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013)
  199. Peter F. Kurland - No Country for Old Men, Walk the Line, True Grit, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Big Lebowski, Fargo, Men In Black (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Harry Kurnitz (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  200. Paul Kurta (LinkedIn.com)
  201. Gary Kurtz (Producers Branch) (Encyclopedia.com)
  202. Robert “Bob” Kurtz - (Short Film And Feature Animation Branch?) (Academy Governor) (Sources: AnimationSeminarSpring2014) (Learn more here)
  203. Swoosie Kurtz - Dangerous Liaisons, Liar Liar, Cruel Intentions, The Rules Of Attraction, Bubble Boy, Citizen Ruth, Storybook, Reality Bites, Bright Lights Big City, Wildcats, The World According To Garp, Oliver’s Story,  (Actors Branch) (OmahaWorldHerald 2/27/2011)
  204. Alex Kurtzman - Star Trek, Star Trek Into Darkness, Transformers, Mission: Impossible III, The Legend Of Zorro, Cowboys & Aliens (Writers Branch) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Raymond Kurtzman - Executives Branch (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  205. Richard M. Kurtzman - Agent (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  206. Diane Kurys - For a Woman, Entre Nous, A Man In Love, Peppermint Soda, A La Folie, C’est La Vie (Writers Branch) (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  207. Tony Kushner - Lincoln, Munich, Angels In America (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  208. Beth Kushnick - Rounders, Frequency, The Emperor’s Club, Jumanji, Reversal Of Fortune, TV’s The Good Wife (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (SetDecorators.org 4/6/12)
  209. Kevin Kutchaver - RoboCop 1 2 & 3, Hellboy, Blade, Pacific Rim, X-Men 2, August Osage County, Max Payne, Across The Universe, The Bourne Ultimatum, Addams Family Values (Visual Effects Branch) (LinkedIn)
    1. Leo E. Kuter (sometimes billed as Leo K. Kuter) (Designers Branch - Art Director) (1948 Membership List)
  210. Veronika Kwan Vandenberg - President Of Distribution for Warner Bros. Pictures International (WarnerBros.com)
  211. Ken Kwapis - Big Miracle, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, He’s Just Not That Into You (Directors Branch) (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  212. Peter Kwong - Big Trouble In Little China (Actors Branch) (Pukashell.net) (LinkedIn) (IMDB.com)


(About) (Origins) (Branch Statistics) (Progress Updates) ( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( X ) ( Y ) ( Z ) (Non-Members) (Join The Search!)

Know of an Academy member that we have missed? Think we have included someone who shouldn’t be here? The Academy Members Project is a work in progress, and welcomes your input! Additions, suggestions, corrections and verifications may be submitted in the comments section, or by emailing nevertooearlymoviepredictions@gmail.com.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment