Saturday, May 12, 2012

The Academy Members Project Lon to Lz

Pictured: If Gilligan’s Island was based on true events, the great folks at PricewaterhouseCoopers would have found the castaways within a single Oscar season, when they delivered the ballot to real-life Academy member Tina Louise (Ginger “The Moviestar”!)

Academy Members Lon-Lz
Updated 9/16/2017

  1. Andrew London - (Film Editors Branch) (LATimes 2/21/12) (LinkedIn.com) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  2. Damian London - (Actors Branch) Roller Coaster Rabbit, Twogether, A Guide For The Married Man, I Love My Wife (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (4/30/1979 Foreign Language Award Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Actors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Documentary Awards Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Foreign Language Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Student Film Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (4/3/1991 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-894) (10/23/1991 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-894) (3/23/1992 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Academy Facebook Page) (48th Academy Award Program p. 17) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (StudentAcademyAwards.tumblr.com 6/9/2014)
  3. Howard London - (Sound Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
    1. John R. London - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  4. Michael London - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Sideways, Milk, The Illusionist, Lola Versus, Win Win, The Informant!, House Of Sand And Fog, The Guru, 40 Days And 40 Nights (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  5. Todd London - (At Large Member) Senior Vice President of Visual Effects & Post-Production Feature Films at The Walt Disney Studios (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
    1. Arthur Lonergan - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
  6. Kenneth Lonergan - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Manchester By The Sea, You Can Count On Me, Gangs Of New York (Getfirstlook.com 10/10/2016 at London Members Reception) (Learn more here)
  7. Shelley Long - (Actors Branch) TV’s Cheers (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  8. Kim Longinotto - (Documentary Branch) Rough Aunties, Sisters in Law (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (IndieWire 11/12/2015)
  9. James Longley - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Iraq In Fragments, Sari’s Mother (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn) (Facebook Congratulations to new members 6/26/2015) (Dokufest.com 8/4/2016)
  10. Nathan Loofbourrow - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Puss in Boots, How to Train Your Dragon 1 & 2, Shrek, Shrek The Third, Kung Fu Panda, Bee Movie, Shark Tale, Sinbad: Legend Of The Seven Seas, The Croods, Love & Other Unstables States Of Matter (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn) (Learn more here, here and here)
  11. Diana Loomis - (Public Relations Branch) Senior Vice President of National Publicity at Fox Searchlight, Formerly with Walt Disney Studios and Dreamworks Pictures (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 3 no 1, Dec 2005 p. 3)
    1. Diana N. Loomis - (At Large Member, May have left the Academy prior to her death) Script Supervisor at Universal Studios (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  12. Elissa M. Rashkin Loparco - (At Large Member) Senior Vice-President of Post Production at New Regency Productions (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  13. Jacqui Lopez - (Visual Effects Branch) Elysium, The Great Gatsby (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  14. James F. Lopez - (Executives Branch) Head of Motion Pictures for Will Packer Productions, Think Like A Man, Think Like A Man Too, The Wedding Ringer, About Last Night, The Perfect Guy (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Willpackerprods.com) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit 2016) (Facebook comment 6/29/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
  15. Jennifer Lopez - (Actors Branch) What to Expect When You're Expecting, Selena, My Family, The Cell, Out Of Sight, Angel Eyes, Maid In Manhattan, The Wedding Planner, Antz (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (HollywoodReporter 1/23/2016) (Note: Unless 2013 constitutes a second invitation, Lopez presented at 10 Oscar shows before being invited to join the Academy!)
    1. Perry C. Lopez (aka P.C. Lopez) - (Actors Branch) Chinatown (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here and here)
  16. Robert Lopez - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Frozen, Winnie The Pooh (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  17. Sal Lopez - (Actors Branch) The Astronaut Farmer, Full Metal Jacket (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 9/27/2016) (Learn more here)
  18. Ignacio pez Tarso - (Actors Branch) Under the Volcano, Nazarin (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Pstlala.oscars.org/interviews and Archived version 8/20/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  19. Santo Loquasto - (Designers Branch - Production Designer & Costume Designer) (Oscar Nominee) Bullets Over Broadway, Radio Days, Zelig, Blue Jasmine, Crimes And Misdemeanors, Big, Whatever Works, Sweet And Lowdown, Deconstructing Harry, Mighty Aphrodite, Shadows And Fog, Bright Lights Big City, Desperately Seeking Susan (Learn more here and here)
  20. Peter Lord - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Pirates Band Of Misfits, Adam, Wat’s Pig, The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit, Arthur Christmas, Chicken Run, War Story, Flushed Away (Academy Press Releases 1997 p. 144-145) (Twitter 11/10/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Sophia Loren - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) Two Women, Marriage Italian-Style (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 15) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 17) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1991 p. 44) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Vulture 2/11/2010)
  22. Barbara Lorenz - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Time Machine, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World, Charlie’s Angels, Their Eyes Were Watching God, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, Batman Returns, X-Men The Last Stand, Catwoman, Gothika, When Harry Met Sally (LATimes 3/23/02)
  23. Robert Lorenz - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Sniper, Letters from Iwo Jima, Mystic River, J. Edgar, Gran Torino, Invictus, Million Dollar Baby (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  24. Alan E. Lorimer - (Visual Effects Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  25. Alec Lorimore - (Documentary Branch, Originally Short Films Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Living Sea, Dolphins (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 221) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 264) (1/18/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (11/17/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (4/9/2001 email regarding potential documentary branch nominating committee members in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (4/12/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (10/25//2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Doc Branch Exec Cmte 4/16/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)  (Wikipedia) (LinkedIn) (GreeceFilm.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Hope Loring - (Writers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80)
    2. Joan Lorring - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Corn Is Green (1948 Membership List)
  26. Francesca Lo Schiavo - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) Hugo, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street, The Aviator, Gangs Of New York, Kundun, Interview With The Vampire, Hamlet, The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen, Shutter Island, Cold Mountain, The Name Of The Rose (Oscars Family Affair LA Times 2/23/12) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Joseph Losey - (Directors Branch) (Directors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Learn more here and here)
    2. B. J. Losmandy - (Associate Member, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
    3. Evan A. Lottman - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Exorcist (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Learn more here)
  27. Carolyn A. “Cal” Loucks - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, RoboCop (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Setdecorators.org arhived 9/26/2016) (Facebook 9/27/2016) (Facebook 9/27/2016) (Learn more here)
  28. Grant Loucks - President of Alan Gordon Enterprises (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Connectory.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Harry W. Loud - (Executives Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here)
    1. Jean Louis (born Louis Andre Berthault) - (Art Directors Branch - Costume Designer) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
  29. Julia Louis-Dreyfus - (Actors Branch) Enough Said, Planes, A Bug’s Life, TV’s Seinfeld, TV’s Veep, TV’s The New Adventures Of Old Christine (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  30. Tina Louise (One source has Tina Louise Crane) - (Actors Branch) Gilligan’s Island, God’s Little Acre, The Stepford Wives, Day Of The Outlaw (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (NYTimes 3/23/1997) (Demotix.com 10/6/2014) (Filmfestivals.com 3/1/2015) (NYC New Members Reception 10/5/2015) (NYC 2) (Forbes 3/16/2016) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Wikipedia)
    1. John M. Lounsbery - (Short Subjects Branch, then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  31. Bryan Lourd - (Associate Member - Non-Voting - Talent Agent) Co-Chairman, Partner And Managing Director Of Creative Artists Agency (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 12/14/2013) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014)
    1. Eugene Lourie - (Designers Branch - Art Director, Production Design and Visual Effects) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
  32. Hélène Louvart - (Cinematographers Branch) The Wonders, Pina, Beach Rats (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Harry Love - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Handwritten in margin showing that he joined later that year) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here)
  33. Wellington Love - (Public Relations Branch) Founder and CEO at 15minutes PR (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ray Lovejoy - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Aliens, The Shining, 2001 A Space Odyssey, Batman (Learn more here and here)
  34. Dyson Lovell - (Producers Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  35. Bert Lovitt - (BusinessWeek)
  36. Stephen Low - (Documentary Branch) (5/4/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee Meeting in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This document shows that his membership was to be considered at the next meeting -- which may have possibly been later in 2001 or 2002) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (StephenLow.com says he joined in 2004, but he actually appears on membership lists by as early as 2002) (Learn more here)
  37. Chris Lowe - (Designers Branch - Art Director) Spectre, Into the Woods (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  38. Rob Lowe - (Actors Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 12/15/2015) (Twitter 1/13/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Robert Lowell - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  39. Thomas Lowell (born Lowell W. Thomas, aka Tom Lowell) - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    1. Curt Lowens - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (TheWrap 5/9/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/14/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  40. David “Dave” Lowery - (Designers Branch) (Resume) (LinkedIn) (Learn more here)
    1. John D. Lowry - (Member At Large) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) (Academy Report Vol. 25, Summer 2012 p. 47) (Academy Memorial Page 1/27/2013)
    2. Myrna Loy - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy decades before her death) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in her life) (Academy Press Releases 1991 p. 48-49) (Learn more here)
  41. Marcel Lozinski - (At Large Member in 2000, possibly moved to Documentary Branch later?) (Oscar Nominee) 89 mm od Europy (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Learn more here and here) (KrakowFilmFestival) (March68.com)
  42. Lisa Lu - (Actors Branch) The Last Emperor, The Joy Luck Club, 2012, The 14 Amazons, Dong Fu Ren, Qing Guo Qing Cheng (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (4/18/2006 Foreign Language Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Taiwan Review) (ConfuciusSculpture) (Textually.org 1/12/07) (48th Academy Award Program p. 17) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (HollywoodReporter 1/13/2014) (Vulture.com 1/9/2015) (Facebook 9/25/2016) (Twitter 9/25/2016) (Twitter 9/26/2016) (HollywoodReporter 10/2/2016) (Kore.am 10/4/2016)
  43. Emmanuel Lubezki - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gravity, Birdman, The Revenant, The Tree Of Life, Children Of Men, The New World, Sleepy Hollow, A Little Princess, Ali, Like Water For Chocolate, Y Tu Mama Tambien, Burn After Reading, The Birdcage, Meet Joe Black (TalkVietnam.com 5/2/2007) (Oscars.org 1/13/2017) (TheWrap 1/13/2017) (Deadline 1/13/2017) (HollywoodReporter 1/13/2017) (Variety 1/13/2017) (AwardsWatch 1/24/2017) (Learn more here)
  44. Joel Lubin - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Co-Head of Motion Picture Talent at Creative Artists Agency, Formerly with William Morris Agency (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Ernst Lubitsch - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Gianni Hecht Lucari - (Producers Branch) (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Learn more here and here)
    3. George Lucas - (Originally Directors Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1981) (Oscar Nominee) (Thalberg Award Recipient) Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, American Graffiti, Raiders Of The Lost Ark and the Indiana Jones films. Lucas quit the Academy and many guilds in 1981 over frustration with Hollywood, including controversies surrounding the credits for opening The Empire Strikes Back and his dissatisfaction with studio executives: Skywalking The Life And Film Of George Lucas p. 302; George Lucas Interviews p. 185; StarWars.wikia.com; FundingUniverse.com) (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 194) (4/8/1999 Letter from Freida Lee Mock to Charles Guggenheim in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (The Guardian 2/24/11) (LA TImes 2/19/12)
  45. James Lucas - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Phone Call (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Facebook 6/26/2015) (UK New Members Reception 10/14/2015) (Learn more here)
  46. Kathy Lucas (aka Katherine Lucas) - (Designers Branch) The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Foxcatcher, Legally Blonde, Detroit (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  47. Marcia Lucas - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Michael Luciano - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Dirty Dozen, The Longest Yard, The Flight Of The Phoenix, Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. F. J. Lucid Jr. - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  48. Bud Luckey - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Boundin’ (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  49. Tom Luddy - (Producers Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Jack B. Luden - (Originally Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
    2. Michael Ludmer - (Executives Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) Senior Vice President of the Story Department at Universal Pictures, Formerly with Warner Bros. and Famous Artists Agency (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (NYTimes.com 2/27/2013 lists him as a past member of the Executives Branch) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
    3. Michael Ludner - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  50. Arlene Ludwig - (Public Relations Branch) Publicist for The Walt Disney Company (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (RogerEbert.com 2/15/2016)
  51. Carl Ludwig - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Rio, Ice Age (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Irving H. Ludwig - (Executives Branch) (Executives Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 8) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Learn more here, here and here)
    2. Jerry Ludwig - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    3. Otto Ludwig - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  52. Kurt Luedtke - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Out Of Africa, Absence Of Malice
    1. Arthur Lueker - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Laurette Luez (born Loretta Mary Luiz, one source has Laura Luez) - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Herbert G. Luft - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Bio on Academy’s Herbert Luft Letters And Articles) (Learn more here)
  53. Baz Luhrmann - (Directors Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Moulin Rouge, Australia, Romeo + Juliet, Strictly Ballroom, The Great Gatsby (ABC.Net.Au)
    1. Karl Lukas - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Paul Lukas - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    1. Keye Luke - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  54. Howard Lukk - Vice President of Digital Production Technologies at Walt Disney Pictures (Sources: Scientific And Technical Awards Committee, per Awards Programs: 77th p. 23, 78th p. 28, 79th p. 29, 80th p. 28) (Learn more here, here, here and here)
    1. Louis Lumiere - (FamousBirthdays) (IMDB Bio)
  55. Diego Luna - (Actors Branch) Milk, Y Tu Mamá También, Frida, The Terminal, Elysium, Rogue One A Star Wars Story (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  56. Dan Lund - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) special effects animator for Disney (KenoshaNews 3/1/2014)
    1. John Lund - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (more info)
    2. Sidney D. Lund - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) Special Effects Artist (For Your Information Vol 2 No 4-5 April/May 1946 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  57. Amanda Lundberg - (Public Relations Branch) Publicist at 42 West, Former Executive Vice President Of Worldwide Public Relations at Miramax, Former Senior Vice President Of Worldwide Publicity at MGM (Sources: Public Relations Coordinating Committee, per Awards Programs: 73rd p. 22, 74th p. 36) (USAToday 12/13/2004) (Learn more here)
  58. Daniela Taplin Lundberg - (Producers Branch) Beasts of No Nation, The Kids Are All Right (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook from Stay Gold Features 6/29/2016) (Instagram from @StayGoldFetures 6/29/2016) (Staygoldfeatures.com) (Learn more here)
    1. William Lundigan - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Victor R. Lundin - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Richard James Lundy (aka Dick Lundy) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Ida Lupino - (Actors Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrator Branch by 1956, Transferred back to Actors Branch again in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  59. Patti LuPone - (Actors Branch) Parker, Driving Miss Daisy (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 12/10/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Luigi Luraschi - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970) Worked at Paramount Pictures (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 2) (1987-1988 Foreign Language Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Learn more here and here)
  60. Deborah Lurie - (Music Branch) Safe Haven, Dear John (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook 7/2/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  61. Elliot Lurie - (USANetwork.com 6/1/2014)
  62. Jeffrey Lurie - (Philly.com 10/24/2010) (Learn more here and here)
  63. Don Lusk - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (Short Subjects Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hamilton S. Luske (aka Hamilton Luton Luske) - (Short Subjects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  64. Branko Lustig - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Schindler’s List, Gladiator, Black Hawk Down, American Gangster (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (4/18/2006 Foreign Language Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Twitter) (Tumblr.com)
    1. Milton Lustig - (Music Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (IMDB Bio Page)
    2. Robert Luthardt - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Learn more here and here)
  65. Martha Luttrell - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (1987-1988 Subcommittee On Agents in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 161) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Emanuele Luzzati - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Films Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (TorinoFree.it 12/2016)
    2. Eustace Lycett - (Originally Cinematographers Branch, Transferred to At Large Member in 1970, Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch at some point?, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Winner) Mary Poppins, Bedknobs And Broomsticks, The Absent Minded Professor, The Black Hole, Pete’s Dragon, Sleeping Beauty, Babes In Toyland (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  66. Jimmy Lydon - (Actors Branch in 1948, Left the Academy for several decades, Readmitted to Actors Branch by 1975) Life With Father, Strange Illusion, When Willie Comes Marching Home, Back Door To Heaven, Cynthia, Joan Of Arc, The Time Of Your Life, Island In The Sky, Producer for TV’s 77 Sunset Strip and M*A*S*H (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (Does not appear on membership lists for intervening years) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  67. David Lynch - (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mulholland Drive, The Elephant Man, Blue Velvet
  68. Jane Lynch - (Actors Branch) Role Models, The 40 Year-Old Virgin, TV’s Glee (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  69. Rick Lynch - (Public Relations Branch) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List)
  70. Anna Lynch-Robinson - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Les Misérables, An Education, In Bruges, Revolver, In The Land Of Blood And Honey, Bel Ami (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Paul Lynde - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  71. Adrian Lyne - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Fatal Attraction, 9 ½ Weeks, Flashdance, Jacob’s Ladder, Indecent Proposal, Lolita, Unfaithful
  72. Carol Lynley (born Carole Ann Jones) - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  73. Betty Lynn - (Actors Branch) The Andy Griffith Show, Cheaper By The Dozen, June Bride, Sitting Pretty (TriCities.com 9/20/2013)
    1. Jeffrey Lynn - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  74. Jonathan Lynn - (Directors Branch?) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  75. Michael Lynne - (Executives Branch) Former President of New Line Cinema, Co-Founder of Unique Features (Academy Press Releases 1991 p. 116) (Learn more here and here)
  76. Michael Lynton - (Executives Branch) Chairman & CEO of Sony Pictures Entertainment (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (WikiLeaks) (WikiLeaks)
    1. Ben Lyon - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info) (more info)
    2. Francis D. Lyon - (Listed in Film Editors Branch in 1948, Transferred to Directors Branch by 1956) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (more info)
  77. Natalie Lyon - (Casting Directors Branch) Inside Out, Toy Story 3, Ratatouille, Wall-E, Up, Cars 2, Brave, Monsters University, The Good Dinosaur, Finding Dory (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Chester A. Lyons - (Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
    2. Grace Lyons - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  78. John Stafford Lyons - (Producers Branch OR Casting Directors Branch?) Boogie Nights, The Austin Powers trilogy, The Big Lebowski, Fargo (CelebrityWonder) (ZoomInfo)
    1. Lincoln Lyons - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  79. Robert F. Lyons - (Actors Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (ActorQ.com) (Actorq.com 10/2016)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment