Saturday, June 2, 2012

The Academy Members Project Sti to Sz

Pictured: From The Fast And The Furious to The Six Sense, from The Avengers to Field Of Dreams, sound editor Becky Sullivan has worked on some of the most iconic films of our times.

Academy Members Sti-Sz
Updated 5/15/2017

  1. Robert C. Stigwood - (Producers Branch) Grease, Saturday Night Fever, Gallipoli, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, Jesus Christ Superstar, Evita, Staying Alive (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/26/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  1. Ben Stiller - (Actors Branch) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 62) (InContention.com 8/4/2009) (Learn more here and here)
  2. Jerry Stiller - (Actors Branch) (Learn more here and here)
  3. Joe Stillman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Shrek
    1. Robert Stillman - (Originally Administrators Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  4. Whit Stillman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Metropolitan, Barcelona, The Last Days Of Disco, Damsels In Distress, Love & Friendship (LATimes.com 11/9/2016)
  5. Taura Stinson - (Music Branch) Rio 2, Black Nativity (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Instagram 7/21/2016) (Instagram October 2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Raymond St. Jacques - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Adela Rogers St. John (born Nora Adela Rogers, one source spells it Adele) - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1948 Membership List)
  6. Nancy St. John - (At Large Member) VIsual Effects Producer (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Linkedin) (Twitter 12/13/2016) (Cinesync.com 1/12/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Richard R. St. Johns - (Associate Member, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
    2. Carl Stockdale - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Actors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  7. Adam Stockhausen - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Grand Budapest Hotel, 12 Years A Slave, Bridge Of Spies, Moonrise Kingdom, Synecdoche New York, Margot At The Wedding, The Darjeeling Limited, Across The Universe (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  8. Philip Stockton - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hugo, Life Of Pi, Brokeback Mountain, The Aviator, Gangs Of New York, George Harrison Living In The Material World, Shutter Island, The Silence Of The Lambs, Goodfellas, The Departed (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 5/20/2017 to 6/15/2017)
  9. Dean Stockwell - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Married To The Mob
    1. Guy Stockwell - (Actors Branch) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Brandon Stoddard - (Executives Branch) President Of ABC Entertainment, Head Of ABC Productions (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  10. Mark P. Stoeckinger - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Face/Off, Star Trek, Unstoppable (EditorsGuildMagazine Sept-Oct2013 Vol 2 No 5) (TheHollywoodReporter 7/9/2014) (Learn more here)
    1. Dean Charles Stolber - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  11. Nelson Stoll - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Total Recall, Dune, Mrs. Doubtfire, Blue Jasmine, The Matrix Reloaded, Big Eyes, Inside Job, The Kite Runner, Patch Adams, The Cable Guy, Tai-Pan (Learn more here, here and here)
  12. Mike Stoller - (Music Branch)  (TheHollywoodReporter 2/16/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Morris Stoller - (Associate Member) Chairman & COO of William Morris Agency (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  13. Nicholas Stoller - (Writers Branch) The Muppets, Get Him to the Greek, Yes Man, Fun With Dick And Jane, The Five-Year Engagement, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Gulliver’s Travels, Neighbors, Neighbors 2 Sorority Rising, Storks (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Art Stolnitz - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
  14. Eric Stoltz - (Actors Branch) Mask, Pulp Fiction, Fort McCoy, The Waterdance, The Butterfly Effect, Killing Zoe, The Rules Of Attraction, Jerry Maguire, Some Kind Of Wonderful, Fast Times At Ridgemont High (Twitter)
  15. Adam Stone - (Cinematographers Branch) Mud, Take Shelter, Compliance (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Allen L. Stone - (Sound Branch) Maverick, Demolition Man, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, Time Rider, Once Upon a Time in America (LinkedIn) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015)
  16. David E. Stone - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Bram Stoker’s Dracula, The Green Mile, Die Hard, Reservoir Dogs, Gremlins, Top Gun, Star Trek IV The Voyage Home, Beetlejuice, Willow, Sex Lies And Videotape, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Edward Scissorhands, Batman Returns, Speed, Clear And Present Danger, Training Day, Ocean’s Twelve (Resume) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 26)
    1. Elaine Stone - (Originally At Large Member - Hairstylist, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (November 1956 Academy Report p. 3) (Box Office 11/17/1956 p. 42) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Learn more here)
  17. Emma Stone - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) La La Land, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), The Help, Aloha, Easy A, The Amazing Spider-Man, Magic In The Moonlight, Gangster Squad, Crazy Stupid Love (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram from an Academy event at Telluride 9/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. George E. Stone - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    2. Irving Stone (born Irvin Tenenbaum) - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
    3. John Stone - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Lewis S. Stone - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  18. Oliver Stone - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Platoon, Born On The Fourth Of July, Midnight Express, JFK, Natural Born Killers, Salvador, Any Given Sunday (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 122) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Contemporary Authors 1/2004) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Peter Stone - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Randy Stone - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (IMDB Bio)
  19. Robert Stone - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Radio Bikini, Earth Days (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (RobertStoneProductions.com) (EnvironmentalProgress.org)
  20. Sharon Stone - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Casino, Basic Instinct, Total Recall, The Quick And The Dead, The Mighty, The Muse, Bobby (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 146-147) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (TheFinancialTimesMagazine 3/2/2010) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Hollywood.com 10/30/2014) (Sci-Tech Awards) (St. Augustine Record 8/21/2016)
  21. Tom Stoppard - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Shakespeare In Love, Brazil
  22. Vittorio Storaro - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Apocalypse Now, Reds, The Last Emperor, Dick Tracy, The Sheltering Sky, Dune, Tango, Last Tango In Paris, Bulworth, Taxi, Little Buddha (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Global Voters LA TImes 2/21/12) (Storarollc) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 16 p. 355) (StoraroCollection.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. J. Royden “Roy” Stork - (At Large Member - Makeup Artist) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  23. Tim Story - (Directors Branch) Think Like a Man, Fantastic Four, Fantastic 4 Rise Of The Silver Surfer Barbershop (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation) (Twitter From New Members Reception 9/25/13) (Twitter 2) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit)
    1. Herbert Stothart - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Louis Clyde Stoumen - (At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Lionel F. St. Peter - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
  24. Harry Stradling Jr. - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Way We Were, 1776, Support Your Local Gunfighter, Support Your Local Sheriff, Bite The Bullet, TV’ Gunsmoke, Caddyshack II, Blind Date, Little Big Man (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Beatrice Straight - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Network, Poltergeist (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Report Vol 2 No 2, May 1990 p. 2) (Learn more here)
    2. Philip Strange - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Lee Strasberg - (Actors Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    4. Note that David Strathairn may be turning down his invitations to join.
  25. Angus Strathie - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Moulin Rouge!, Strictly Ballroom, Deadpool (Learn more here)
    1. Oliver C. Stratton - (Listed in Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  26. Peter Straughan - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Debt, Our Brand Is Crisis (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Helen M. Strauss - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here, here and possibly here)
    2. John Strauss (born John Leonard Strauss) - (Music Branch) (Academy Reporter Vol. 24, First Quarter 2011, p. 31) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012) (Learn more here)
    3. John Strauss - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970, Listed in Public Relations Branch again circa 1980) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  27. Peter E. Strauss - (Executive Branch) Executive Vice President of Mandalay Pictures, Former Chairman and President of LionsGate Films and Panache Productions (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (BusinessWire) (Zoominfo)
  28. Ricky Strauss - (Public Relations Branch) President of Marketing at The Walt Disney Studios, Former President of Participant Media, Former Senior Marketing Executive at Columbia TriStar Pictures (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 159) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Robert Strauss - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Learn more here and here)
  29. Meryl Streep - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Sophie's Choice, Kramer vs. Kramer, The Iron Lady, Doubt, The Devil Wears Prada, Adaptation, The Bridges of Madison County, Julie & Julia, Out of Africa, The Deer Hunter,  Into The Woods, Music Of The Heart, One True Thing, Postcards From The Edge, A Cry In The Dark, Ironweed, Silkwood, The French Lieutenant’s Wife, Angels In America, Mamma Mia!, It’s Complication, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Lions for Lambs, Hope Springs, August: Osage County, Suffragette, Florence Foster Jenkins (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Academy Press Releases 1990 p. 108) (Academy Report Vol 3 No 1, January 1991 p. 2) (Actors Branch Cmte to pick Governors Slate 4/30/1999 found in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261-f.2745) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (LA Times Article 2/19/12) (MovieFone 2/9/10) (GoldDerby 5/7/2014) (IndieWire 12/19/14) (NYTimes 2/5/2016) (Indiewire.com 12/14/2016)
    1. David Street - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  30. J.D. Streett - (Visual Effects Branch) (LinkedIn) (JDSFX.com)
    1. Sydney S. Street - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  31. Barbra Streisand - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Funny Girl, The Way We Were, The Prince Of Tides, Yentl, A Star Is Born (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (IMDB Bio Page) (The Big Show p. 135) (WilmingtonStar 2/22/1992) (Twitter 11/1/2016)
  32. Marc Streitenfeld - (Music Branch) Poltergeist, Prometheus (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Walter Strenge - (Cinematographers Branch, Originally Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
  33. Stephen S. Strick - (Executives Branch) (LinkedIn.com) (ArbitrateMediate)
    1. Howard Strickling - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Governor) worked at MGM (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (Academy’s Howard Strickling Papers, File 1-f.7 contain his membership certificate) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 3 & 6) (Died 7/14/1982)
  34. Daniel C. Striepeke - (Makeup Artist And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) Saving Private Ryan, Forrest Gump, Road To Perdition, Cast Away, The Green Mile, The Da Vinci Code, Apollo 13, American Gigolo, The Deer Hunter, The Jazz Singer, Tora! Tora! Tora!, MASH, Hello Dolly!, Grease, Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid, The Magnificent Seven (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Make-Up Artist Magazine Issue 106) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert W. Stringer - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
    2. Herbert L. Strock - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Directors Branch in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Reeve O. Strock - (Listed as Sciences Branch in 1945, and as an At Large Member in 1948) (August 1945 Academy For Your Information p. 3) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Walter T. Strohm - (Originally Technicians Branch from 1928-1931, Transferred to Executives Branch by 1948) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (more info)
  35. Louis A. Stroller - (Producers Branch?) Scarface, The Rock, Carlito’s Way, Carrie, Snake Eyes, The Bone Collector, Lara Croft Tomb Raider The Cradle Of Life, The Adventures Of Pluto Nash, Badlands (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Morris Stroller - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  36. Robert Stromberg - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Avatar, Alice In Wonderland, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, Maleficent (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org VFX Convergence April 2013)
    1. Michael Strong - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  37. Charles Strouse - (Music Branch) All Dogs Go To Heaven, Annie, Bonnie And Clyde, There Was A Crooked Man, The Night They Raided Minsky’s, TV’s All In The Family (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  38. Jacques Stroweis - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) True Lies (JacquesStroweis.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Karl Struss - (Cinematographers Branch, originally Technicians Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 3) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (more info)
  39. Crispin Struthers - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Hustle, Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter, Earth To Echo, Eagle Eye, I Am Number Four, RocknRolla (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (Twitter 9/28/2015) (Academy YouTube 9/28/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Gloria Stuart - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  40. Jeb Stuart - (Writers Branch) Die Hard, The Fugitive, Another 48 Hours, Fire Down Below, Lock Up, Leviathan (Academy Press Releases 1994 p. 175) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Malcolm Stuart -  (Originally Associate Member, Transferred to Producers Branch in 1970, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
    2. Maxine Stuart - (Actors Branch) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
    3. Harry Stubbs - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    4. Jack D. Stubbs - (Originally Art Directors Branch - Set Decorator, Recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970, May have left the Academy at some point) (Oscar Nominee) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Does not appear on later membership lists) (Learn more here)
  41. Melissa R. Stubbs - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List) (ActionGirlFims) (IMDB.com)
  42. Wes Studi - (Actors Branch) Avatar, The Last of the Mohicans (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Featured Member on Academy Website 3/20/12)
    1. Barry Michael Stultz - (Listed as Associate Member circa 1980, and as an At Large Member in 2014) (Scientific And Engineering Award Winner) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014) (LATimes 8/3/2014)
  43. David Stump - (Visual Effects Branch) (Scientific And Technical Award Winner) X-Men, X2, Flightplan (Science And Technology Council) (Deadline 11/15/12) (CreativeCow.net) (IBC.org) (ProducedByConference 2009) (ProducedByConference 2014) (Oscars.org 10/25/2016)
    1. Richard J. Stumpf - (Sound Branch) (Scientific And Technological Award Winner) (Academy Science & Technology Council) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19) (SMPTE.org p. 220) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007)
    2. Preston Sturges - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 132) (more info)
  44. Richard Stutsman - (Visual Effects Branch) Zero Dark Thirty, Independence Day (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Henry Sucher - (Originally Writers Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Philip “Phil” Sudano - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, May have left the Academy in protest, Rejoined as a NEW Associate Member in 1976) (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 51) (July 1959 Academy Report p. 1) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  45. Daniel Sudick - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Captain America The Winter Soldier, The Avengers, Iron Man 1 2 & 3, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, War Of The Worlds, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, Thor, The Birdcage, Nutty Professor II The Klumps, The Fisher King, Home Alone 2 Lost In New York, Passengers, Captain America Civil War (Learn more here and here)
  46. Michael Sugar - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Spotlight, The Fifth Estate (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Retweet 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Harold Sugarman - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
  47. Andrew Sugerman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (ProvidenceProductions) (Academy Originals 7/27/2015) (DigitalJournal.com) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017)
  48. Becky Sullivan - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Unbroken, The Fugitive, The Fast And The Furious, The Sixth Sense, Clear And Present Danger, In The Land Of Blood And Honey, The Mummy Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor, Collateral, Under Siege, Pacific Rim, The Avengers, L.A. Confidential (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. C.E. Sullivan - (Producers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  49. Chip Sullivan - (Public Relations Branch) Works for NBC, Formerly with Dreamworks (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 2, August 2003 p. 2)
    1. James W. Sullivan - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (May be missing from some years in between?) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731)
    2. Joyce Sullivan - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  50. Steve Sullivan - (Visual Effects Branch) (Scientific and Technical Award Winner) Avatar, Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith (Science And Technology Council) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn) (Deadline 11/15/12) (Oscars.org 10/25/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  51. Cathleen Summers - (Producers Branch) (ProducersGuild.org) (WIF.org)
  52. Gary Summers - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Jurassic Park, Titanic, Saving Private Ryan, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Avatar, Return Of The Jedi, Backdraft, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Transformers Dark Of The Moon, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Monsters University, Star Wars A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Jumanji, Cars, Finding Nemo, Mystic River, The Bourne Legacy, Warrior, Toy Story 1 & 2, Mrs. Doubtfire, The Addams Family, Willow, Spaceballs, Cocoon 1 & 2, 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi (Learn more here and here)
  53. Phillip Sun - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at WME (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org Careers In Film Summit 2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  54. Annie Sundberg - (Documentary Branch) Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (IFPMN.org 10/24/2015)
    1. Jacques Surmagne - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  55. Michael D. Surrey - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Princess and the Frog, The Lion King (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (OakvilleNews.org 7/11/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bruce Surtees - (Cinematographers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) Lenny, Dirty Harry, Beverly Hills Cop (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  56. Peter Suschitzky - (Cinematographers Branch) Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, A History Of Violence, Eastern Promises, Mars Attacks!, Maps To The Stars, Naked Lunch, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Public Eye, M. Butterfly, eXistenZ, The Man In The Iron Mask, Red Planet, Spider, A Dangerous Method, Cosmopolis, After Earth (Learn more here and here)
  57. Galyn Susman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Ratatouille, Toy Story 2 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Herbert Sutch - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Assistant Directors Section of the Directors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  58. Donald Sutherland - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Presenter at 1988 Awards) (Learn more here)
  59. Kiefer Sutherland - (Actors Branch) (Presenter at 1988 Awards) (Learn more here)
    1. Victor Sutker - (Executives Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here)
    2. Charles E. Sutter - (Originally At Large Member, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  60. Imogen Sutton - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Prologue, The Thief and the Cobbler (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (London New Members Reception 10/10/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. John Sutton - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  61. Janet Suzman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Nicholas And Alexandra (1988-1989 London Screening Cmte in Annual Report in Academy’s Robert M. W. Vogel Papers file 1-f.1)
  62. Toshio Suzuki - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Former President of Studio Ghibli, The Red Turtle, The Wind Rises, Howl’s Moving Castle, Spirited Away, From Up On Poppy Hill, Princess Mononoke, Ponyo (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  63. Bo Svenson - (Actors Branch) (Foreign Language Committee) (BoSvenson.com) (IMDB Bio) (Liambluett.com) (Learn more here and here)
  64. Jan Sverak - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) Kolya, The Elementary School (Filmbug.com) (Learn more here and here)
  65. Bob Swaim - (BobSwaim.com) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. John Swain - (Listed in the Photographic Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 3)
    2. Mack Swain - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  66. John Swallow - (Visual Effects Branch) (VitalGround.org) (LionsGatePublicity) (VisualHollywood)
  67. Hilary Swank - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Boys Don’t Cry, Million Dollar Baby, The Homesman (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 56) (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (Independent.co.uk 10/30/2015)
    1. Frank W. Swann - (At Large Member in 1948, Associate Member by circa 1980) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Gloria Swanson - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to her death) (Oscar Nominee) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Note: Handwritten in the 1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562), but we aren’t sure what this mean since she does not appear on the next year’s list. Perhaps an invitation that was not accepted?) (Does not appear on printed membership lists from later points in her life)
    3. H. N. Swanson - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked as a Talent Agent (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  68. Brian Swardstrom - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  69. Robert Swarthe - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Previously Short Films Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Kick Me, Star Trek The Motion Picture, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (BeFilm.net)
    1. Berman Swarttz - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  70. Cynthia Swartz (one source spells it Schwartz) - (Public Relations Branch) Founder of Strategy PR/Consulting, Has Worked with 42 West, Miramax (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 3 no 1, Dec 2005 p. 3) (Variety 12/8/2008) (NYTimes 2/4/2010) (LATimes.com 11/11/2016) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Learn more here, and at La Times 10/4/199 and Deadline 9/2/2011)
    1. Melvin Roy Swartz - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Alfred Sweeney (aka Alfred Sweeney Jr.) - (Art Directors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    3. James B. Sweeney - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  71. Mary Sweeney (Branch Uncertain. Could be Film Editors, Producers, or Writers) The Straight Story, Mulholland Drive, Inland Empire, Baraboo, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Lost Highway (Source: Wikipedia) (EverythngExplainedtoday) (Learn more here and here)
  72. Matt Sweeney - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Scientific & Technical Award Winner) Apollo 13, The Fas And The Furious, The Fast & The Furious Tokyo Drift, Fast & Furious, Furious 7, The Goonies, On Golden Pond, The Color Purple, The Lost Boys, Lethal Weapon 2 3 & 4, Natural Born Killers, The Cable Guy, Batman & Robin (Scientific & Technical Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Learn more here and here)
  73. Mike Sweeney (aka Michael Kevin Sweeney?) - (Visual Effects Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (DigitalDomain 6/26/2008) (Likely this one)
    1. Blanche Sweet (one source spells it Blanch) - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  74. Doug Sweetland - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Presto, The Incredibles, Storks (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  75. Eric Swenson - (Visual Effects Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (ToledoBlade 12/26/07) (EricVFX.com)
    1. Jo Swerling (Sr.) - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    1. Robert E. Swink - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Roman Holiday, Funny Girl, The Boys From Brazil (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  76. Tilda Swinton - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Michael Clayton, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Moonrise Kingdom (TheHollywoodReporter 3/5/2010)
  77. Beth Swofford - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at Creative Artists Agency, Agent for Sam Mendes, Paul Greengrass, Guy Ritchie, Steve McQueen, J.J. Abrams (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  78. Ken Swofford - (Actors Branch) Annie, Thelma & Louise, The Andromeda Strain (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (GreenWaveGazette) (more info)
    1. Herbert Bayard Swope Jr. - (Originally Producers Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Did not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Abbott Sydney - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  79. Anthea Sylbert - (Costume Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Chinatown, Julia, Truman, Rosemary’s Baby, Shampoo, King Kong, The Cowboys, The Day Of The Dolphin, The Heartbreak Kid (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Paul Sylbert - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Heaven Can Wait, The Prince Of Tides, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Kramer Vs. Kramer (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Richard Sylbert - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Carnal Knowledge, Shampoo, Chinatown, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Bulletin No 19, April 1981 p. 2) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 93) (Academy Press Releases 1997 p. 150) (Learn more here and here)
  80. Harold Sylvester - (Actors Branch) An Officer And A Gentleman (obswriter.com) (LinkedIn.com)
  81. Lucinda Syson - (Casting Directors Branch) Gravity, Fast & Furious 6, Troy, Batman Begins, V For Vendetta, Cloud Atlas, Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit, X-Men FIrst Class, Children Of Men, Alexander, The Fifth Element, Syriana (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (EFP-online.com 11/17/2016) (Learn more here)
  82. Istvan Szabo - (Directors Branch) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) Mephisto, Sunshine, Being Julia (Academy Press Releases 1999 p. 174) (Learn more here and here)
  83. Dami├ín Szifron - (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Wild Tales, On Probation (Note that he was invited to both the writers and directors branches, but we don’t know which one he chose) (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation Archived 6/27/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  84. Jeannot Szwarc - (Directors Branch) (Academy Bulletin No 16, Summer 1977 p. 3)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment