Thursday, June 7, 2012

The Academy Members Project Wh to Wz

Pictured: Russell Williams II was the first African American to win two Oscars, as a sound mixer for his work on Glory and Dances With Wolves. He has also won two Emmy’s and been a professor of film and media arts at Howard University, UCLA, USC, Cal State Northridge and American University. Check out the courses that he is currently teaching HERE.

Academy Members Wh-Wz
Updated 11/27/2016

  1. Daniel Wheatcroft - (Public Relations Branch) (70th Academy Awards Program image 20) (LinkedIn.com) (Shoottothrillproductions.com)
  2. Joss Whedon - (Writers Branch or ???) (Oscar Nominee) Toy Story, The Avengers, Avengers Age Of Ultron, Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Titan A.E., Much Ado About Nothing, The Cabin In The Woods (Twitter 12/26/2014 Archived) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Charles F. Wheeler - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (46th Oscars Screening Schedule on Ebay) (46th Oscar Schedule Image) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    2. John W. Wheeler - (Film Editors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/26/2016) (Learn more here)
    3. Lyle R. Wheeler - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Timothy Francis Whelan - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  3. Forest Whitaker - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Last King Of Scotland (Oscars.org)
    1. Allen White - (Public Relations Branch?) (44th Oscar Screening Schedule on Ebay) (44th Oscar Schedule Image)
  4. Brent White - (Film Editors Branch) Step Brothers, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Clarence D. White - (Producers Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  5. David White - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Guardians of the Galaxy, La Vie en Rose (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  6. David White - (Sound Branch)  (Oscar Winner) Mad Max: Fury Road, The Railway Man, Inside Out, TV’s Farscape (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  7. David P. White - (At Large Member) Executive Director of SAG-AFTRA (Broadwayworld.com 10/17/2016) (Learn more here)
  8. Ed White - (Sound Branch) Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, Cloverfield, Legally Blonde, Mr. And Mrs. Smith, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure, Mission Impossible III, The Expendables (IMDB Resume) (OZ Publishing) (Learn more here)
    1. George White - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 6) (more info)
    2. Jack White - (Producers Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  9. Jacqueline White - (Actors Branch) Crossfire, The Narrow Margin, Mystery In Mexico, Air Raid Wardens (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  10. Jeff White - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Marvel's The Avengers, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Jules White  (born Jules Weiss) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1 & 4) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 114) (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 278)
  11. Kim White - (Cinematographers Branch) Inside Out, Toy Story 3 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Leonard White III - (Executives Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014) (DesertSun.com) (Legacy.com)
    2. Mary Ellen White - (Associate Member) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (WestPortNow)
    3. Merrill G. White - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Michael White - (Producers Branch) The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Monty Python And The Holy Grail, Oh Calcutta! (Academy Memorial Page 4/26/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  12. Mike White - (Writers Branch) School Of Rock, Nacho Libre, The Good Girl, Chuck & Buck, Dead Man On Campus (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 5/19/2014) (HollywoodNews 5/19/2014) (EW.com 5/19/2014) (Buzzfeed 5/19/14) (Learn more here)
  13. Noni White - (Writers Branch) The Lion King, Tarzan, Anastasia, Newsies, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, 102 Dalmations (MovieCityNews 2/1/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Onna White - (At Large Member) (IMDB.com) (Academy Memorial Page 6/21/2006)
  14. R. Christopher White - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey and The Desolation Of Smaug, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, The Lovely Bones, Jurassic Park III, The Day The Earth Stood Still, King Kong, District 9, Avatar (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  15. Dave Whitehead - (Sound Branch) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9 (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (ScreenComposersGuild.co.nz) (Learn more here)
  16. Andrew Whitehurst - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Ex Machina, Paddington, Skyfall, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World, The Wolman, Harry Potter And the Goblet Of Fire, Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix, Hellboy II The Golden Army, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Troy (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  17. Patrick Whitesell - (Associate Member - NON-Voting) Co-Ceo of William Morris Endeavor, Creative Artists Agency, United Talent Agency, Talent agent for Jude Law and Matt Damon (Wikipedia) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  18. Charles Malik Whitfield - (Actors Branch) Behind Enemy Lines, The Temptations, Notorious, TV’s The Guardian (Source: LosAngeles.eventful.com 9/15/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Albert J. Whitlock - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 137) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 151) (Variety.com 11/8/1999) (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 269)
  19. Stuart Whitman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Mark (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    1. Ken Whitmore - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Douglas A. Whitney - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Jack R. Whitney - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. John Whitney Sr. - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 226) (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 113) (Learn more here and here)
  20. David A. Whittaker - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Daylight, Speed Racer, Flushed Away, Shrek The Third, Over The Hedge, Madagascar, Planet Of The Apes, The Fifth Element, The Cabin In The Woods, Die Hard With A Vengeance (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Gwendolyn Yates Whittle - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Avatar, Tron: Legacy, The Simpsons Movie (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Richard Whorf - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Grant Whytock - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  22. James A. Wiatt - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
    1. Charles Z. Wick - (Producers Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  23. Douglas Wick - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gladiator, Working Girl, The Great Gatsby, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Jarhead, Girl Interrupted, Stuart Little 1 2 & 3, Divergent, Hollow Man 1 & 2, Spy Game (AssociatedPress 2001)
    1. Richard A. Widmark - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74) (Academy Press Releases 1998 p. 196) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    2. William L. Widmayer (one source spells it Wiliam) - (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7)
  24. John Wieley - (Helio.com Archived)
  25. Dianne Wiest - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hannah And Her Sisters, Bullets Over Broadway, Parenthood (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 63)
  26. Kristen Wiig - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Bridesmaids, How To Train Your Dragon, Despicable Me, Imogene, Ghostbusters, The Skeleton Twins, The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty, TV’s Saturday Night Live (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
  27. George Wiktor - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LinkedIn)
  28. Charles M. “Chuck” Wilborn - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Days Of Thunder, The Godfather Part II, Casino, Dead Poets Society, Beverly Hills Cop, The Horse Whisperer, Tango & Cash, The Legend Of Billie Jean, Rocky 2 3 & 4, Ordinary People (Learn more here and here)
    1. Fred M. Wilcox - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Henry Wilcoxon - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (NYTimes 4/23/1972)
    3. Cornel Wilde - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Meta Wilde - (LATimes 12/31/1990)
  29. Brad Wilder - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Resume) (Learn more here)
    1. Gene Wilder - (Writers Branch or Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Producers, Young Frankenstein, Blazing Saddles, Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 166) (TheJewishVoice 11/21/2012) (NewCanaanDarienMag June 2007)
    2. W. Lee Wilder - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Michael Wilding - (Actors Branch) (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (Learn more here)
  30. Joanne Roberts Wiles - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at ICM (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (LATimes.com 6/29/2016) (Twitter Retweet showing she’s aware of the invite list 6/30/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  31. Tom Wilhite - (Executives Branch?) President Of Hyperion Pictures, Former Executive Director At Sundance Institute & Sundance Film Festival, Former Vice President for Production Motion Pictures & Television At The Walt Disney Company (LinkedIn) (Monopolfilms.com)
  32. Michael Wilhoit - (Sound Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. H. G. Wilkes - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  33. Ben Wilkins - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Whiplash, Star Trek (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Technicolor.com Bio) (Learn more here, here and here)
  34. Thomas P. “Tom” Wilkins - (Designers - Production Designer) Fargo, Spider-Man 2, Men In Black 2, The Abyss, Go (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  35. Christopher Wilkinson - (Writers Branch, Oscar Nominee) Nixon
    1. Frank H. Wilkinson - (Sound Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
    2. I. James Wilkinson - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Founding member of the Society Of Motion Picture Film Editors (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (August 1945 Academy For Your Information p. 3) (1948 Membership List)
    3. Maxwell P. Wilkinson - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  36. Michael Wilkinson - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) American Hustle, Watchmen, Babel, 300, TRON Legacy, Terminator Salvation, Man Of Steel, The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2, Sucker Punch, American Splendor, Jonah Hex, Moulin Rouge!, Romeo + Juliet, The Matrix Reloaded, Noah (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (MichaelWilkinsonDesign.com) (TyrannyOfStyle.com) (YouTube 4/25/2016)
  37. Tom Wilkinson - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) In The Bedroom, Michael Clayton (HollywoodReporter 1/4/2008)
    1. Robert C. Will - (Public Relations Branch) (48th Academy Award Program p. 16)
  38. Fred Willard - (Actors Branch) (NYTimes Carpetbagger 1/20/2010)
    1. Irvin V. Willat - (Directors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
  39. Jo Willems - (Cinematographers Branch) The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, 30 Days Of Night, Limitless (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  40. Nancy Willen - (Public Relations Branch) Founder of Acme PR, Exit Through The Gift Shop, Bowling For Columbine, Minority Report, Catch Me If You Can, Groundhog Day, Ghostbusters, The Invisible War, Paradise Lost 3, Taxi To The Dark Side, Call Me Kuchu (DocU: Working With Publicists) (DocU 2)
  41. Will.i.am (born William James Adams Jr.) - (Music Branch) The Great Gatsby, Rio (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Allen L. Williams - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  42. Andy Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mad Max: Fury Road, Fury (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Bernard Telvin Williams (aka Bernie Williams) - (Producers Branch) (Twitter 5/9/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
  43. Billy Williams - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gandhi, On Golden Pond, Women In Love, Sunday Bloody Sunday, The Manhattan Project, Eagle’s Wing, Voyage Of The Damned, The Wind And The Lion (Learn more here and here)
  44. Billy Dee Williams - (Actors Branch) Mahogany, Lady SIngs The Blues, Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back & Return Of The Jedi, Batman (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
  45. Cara Williams - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Defiant Ones (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
  46. Chris Williams - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Winner) Big Hero 6, Bolt, Chicken Little (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Student Awards Presenter Oscars.org 9/14/2015) (OakvilleNews.org 7/11/2016)
  47. Cindy Jane Williams - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Burlesque, Hancock (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  48. David S. Williams, Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) The Fast And The Furious, Bruce Almighty (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (AndrusFamilyFund.org)
  49. Edson Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Lone Ranger, Star Trek (2009), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, 300, Jumper, The Wolf Of Wall Street, American Hustle, Skyfall, Life Of Pi, Cloud Atlas, The Social Network (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org VFX Convergence April 2013)
    1. Ella Williams - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Grant Williams - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  50. Guy Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Marvel’s The Avengers, Iron Man 3, Avatar, King Kong, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org VFX Convergence April 2013)
    1. J. A. Williams - (Sound Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  51. J. David Williams - (ZoomInfo) (MarbleBeachEntertainment) (Learn more here)
    1. J. Terry Williams - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming (Academy Memorial Page Archived 7/4/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Jack C. Williams - (Associate Member at time of his death - He was a Stunt Coordinator so possibly At Large Member at an earlier date?) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (Learn more here, here and here)
    3. James Elmo Williams - (Listed in the Film Editors Branch in 1948, but in the Executives Branch in 2016) (Oscar Winner) High Noon, 20000 Leagues Under The Sea, The Longest Day, The Cowboy, Sunny, Tora! Tora! Tora! (1948 Membership List) (Hollywood Golden Guy) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (more info here and here)
  52. Jennifer Williams - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Children Of Men, Kingsman The Secret Service, World War Z, Pearl Harbor, Renaissance Man, Space Jam, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Transformers Dark Of The Moon, Angela’s Ashes, The Life Of David Gale, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Learn more here)
  53. JoBeth Williams - (Actors Branch OR Short Films And Feature Animation Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) On Hope, Poltergeist, Kramer Vs. Kramer, Wyatt Earp, American Dreamer, Jungle 2 Jungle, The Big Chill (VanityFair.com 8/7/2016) (Learn more here)
  54. John H. Williams - (Producers Branch) Space Chimps, Shrek 1 2 & 3, Shrek Forever After, Puss In Boots, Seven Years In Tibet (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  55. John T. Williams - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Star Wars, Jaws, Fiddler on the Roof, Schindler's List, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Lincoln, Superman, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Saving Private Ryan, Catch Me If You Can, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, JFK, Hook, Home Alone, Amistad, War Horse, The Adventures Of Tintin, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Munich, AI: Artificial Intelligence, The Patriot, Angela’s Ashes, Sleepers, Nixon, Sabrina, Born On The Fourth Of July, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, The Accidental Tourist, Empire Of The Sun, The Witches Of Eastwick, The River, Yes Giorgio, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, The Towering Inferno, Cinderella Liberty, Jurassic Park, The Book Thief, Star Wars The Force Awakens (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 105) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11)
  56. Joss Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Hugo, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street. Sleepy Hollow, The Bourne Ultimatum, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Green Zone, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Judge Dredd, Aliens, Dark Shadows (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Kathlyn Williams - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
  57. Kenneth S. Williams - (At Large Member - Scientific And Technical) (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Marketwire.com)
    1. Lawrence E. Williams (aka Larry Williams) - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  58. Michelle Williams - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Blue Valentine, My Week With Marilyn, Brokeback Mountain, Shutter Island, Wendy And Lucy, Take This Waltz, Land Of Plenty, Synecdoche New York, The Station Agent (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Featured Member on Academy Website 3/20/12)
  59. Paul Williams - (Directors Branch or Producers Branch?) (Google.com)
  60. Paul Williams - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) A Star Is Born, The Muppet Movie, Bugsy Malone, Phantom Of The Paradise, Cinderella Liberty, Apocalypse Now, Ishtar, The Secret Of Nimh (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (LA Times 4/8/1979 Calendar Section p.34) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 7) (OmahaWorldHerald 2/27/2011)
  61. Pharrell Williams - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Despicable Me 2, Fast & Furious (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (2016 Oscar Presenter) (Learn more here, here and here)
  62. Richard Williams - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Special Achievement Award Winner) Who Framed Roger Rabbit, A Christmas Carol, The Princess And The Cobbler, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Prologue (Sources: Academy Press Releases 1989 p. 21; AnimationMagazine.net 9/17/2013) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Twitter 12/24/2015) (Medium.com 7/20/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robin Williams - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Good Will Hunting, Good Morning Vietnam, Dead Poets Society, The Fisher King, The Birdcage, Mrs. Doubtfire, Patch Adams, Aladdin, Awakenings, One Hour Photo, Insomnia, Hook (EmpireOnline 12/29/2011) (Carpetbagger NYTimes 1/10/2013) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
  63. Roger Ross Williams - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) Music By Prudence, God Loves Uganda, Life Animated (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Variety 11/18/13) (Twitter 6/27/2015) (HollywoodReporter 1/31/3016) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (SCPR.org 7/1/2016) (NYTimes 6/27/2016) (Oscars.org 7/18/2016) (Twitter 7/18/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Deadline 7/18/2016)
  64. Russell Williams II - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner) Glory, Dances With Wolves, Field Of Dreams, Training Day, Waiting To Exhale, Rules Of Engagement, How To Make An American Quilt, Inherit The Wind, The Temptations, Terrorists On Trial: The United States Vs. Salim Ajami, 1997 TV Version of 12 Angry Men, Eyes On The Prize (American.edu) (BBC.com 2/27/2014)  (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (SouthSouthNews 1/19/2016) (VOANews 1/19/2016) (TheRaceCardProject.com) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Wtop.com 9/22/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  65. Steve “Spaz” Williams - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Mask, Jurassic Park, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, The Abyss, The Hunt For Red October, Eraser, Spawn, Jumanji, The Wild (Sources: Academy YouTube 6/9/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  66. Steven D. Williams - (Sound Branch) The Book Of Eli, The Mask, Army Of Darkness, Eve’s Bayou (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (FilmIndependent.org)
  67. Treat Williams (born Richard Treat Williams) - (Actors Branch) Hair, Prince Of The City, TV’s Everwood, 127 Hours, The Late Shift, Once Upon A Time In America (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 2/22/2015) (Learn more here and here)
    1. William Nelson Williams - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (possibly this one?)
  68. Michael Williams-Jones - (Executives Branch?) President of Miramax International, Former President and CEO of United International Pictures (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (PRNewsWire 4/22/1996)
  69. David Williamson (born David Keith Williamson) - (Writers Branch) Gallipoli, The Year Of Living Dangerously, Emerald City, Travelling North, Face To Face (News.com.au 2/16/2008) (Learn more here and here)
  70. Glenn Williamson - (Producers Branch) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Sunshine Cleaning, Hollywoodland (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (New Members Reception) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Linkedin)
    1. Kent Williamson - (Executives Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  71. Mykelti Williamson - (Actors Branch) Forrest Gump, Con Air, Heat, Lucky Number Slevin (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Encyclopedia.com) (Variety 9/7/2016)
  72. Katherine Willing - (Public Relations Branch) Executive Vice President of International Publicity at 20th Century Fox?, Executive Vice President for International Publicity at Paramount? (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Calder Willingham - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (OrlandoSentinel 2/22/1995)
  73. Bruce Willis - (Actors Branch) The Sixth Sense, the Die Hard series, Twelve Monkeys, The Fifth Element, Armageddon, Unbreakable, Pulp Fiction, Moonrise Kingdom, Looper, Surrogates, Ocean’s Twelve, The Siege, The Jackal, Color Of Night, The Last Boy Scout, Hudson Hawk, Look Who’s Talking, TV’s Moonlighting
    1. Edwin Booth Willis - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Winner) (Reinstated in 1955) (1948 Membership List) (Box Office 11/19/1955 p. 37)
    2. Gordon Willis - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Academy Award) The Godfather series, Zelig, Annie Hall, Manhattan, All The President’s Men, The Devil’s Own, Klute, The Purple Rose Of Cairo, Interiors, The Paper Chase, Parallax View, Stardust Memories, Broadway Danny Rose, A Midsummer Night's Sexy Comedy (Vulture 11/15/09) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    3. Mary Wills - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner)
    4. Henry Willson - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    5. Meredith Willson (born Robert Meredith Willson) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy For Your Information Bulletin Vol 1 No 4 Sept 1945 p. 1) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Ralph Wilshin - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4)
    7. Alan Wilson - (Executives Branch) Executive at United Artists and Polygram Pictures, President of the Motion Picture Controllers Association (Variety 5/9/2005)
    8. Albert Pearson Wilson - (Film Editors Branch) (LATimes 12/22/2013) (FilmUpdate.Altavista.org)
  74. Byron Wilson - (Sound Branch) Black Mass, True Grit (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Daughter’s Instagram 6/29/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Carey Wilson - (Listed in Writers Branch in 1927, and in Producers Branch in 1948) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (Wikipedia) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
  75. Erin Cressida Wilson - (Writers Branch) The Girl On The Train, Men Women & Children, Secretary, Chloe, Fur: An Imaginary Portrait Of Diane Arbus (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (UCSB.edu) (WorldTechToday.com 7/21/2016) (Learn more here)
  76. John Wilson - (Film Editors Branch) Billy Elliot, The Book Thief, TV’s Downtown Abbey, The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover, The History Boys (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. John David Wilson - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Peter Pan, Lady And The Tramp, Toot Whistle Plunk And Boom, Fraggle Rock, Muppet Babies (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (Obituary) (FineArtsFilms.com)
  77. Owen Wilson - (Writers Branch Or Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Royal Tenenbaums
  78. Scott Wilson - (Actors Branch) Dead Man Walking, In Cold Blood, Monster, The Last Samurai, Judge Dredd (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 234) (WallStreetJournal 2/27/04)
  79. Stuart Robert Wilson - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Star Wars The Force Awakens, Skyfall, War Horse, The Constant Gardener, the Harry Potter series (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Resume) (Debretts.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Tom Wilson - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    2. Arthur Wimperis - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List)
  80. Hughes Winborne - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Crash, The Help, Guardians Of The Galaxy, The Pursuit of Happyness, The Motel Life, Seven Pounds, Sling Blade (June 2006 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  81. Simon Wincer - (Directors Branch) Free Willy, Quigley Down Under, Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles, The Phantom, Lonesome Dove, The Young Black Stallion, Operation Dumbo Drop, Lightning Jack, Harley Davidson And The Marlboro Man, Phar Lap, Harlequin (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Reavis G. Winckler - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
  82. Stephen F. Windon - (Cinematographers Branch) Fast Five, The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift, House of Wax (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (StephenWindon.com)
    1. Claire Windsor - (Actors Branch) (1927 Membership List p. 10)
    2. Marie Windsor - (Actors Branch) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 32) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Bretaigne Windust - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Maury Winetrobe - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009)
    5. Joan Winfield - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Paul Winfield - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Sounder (Entertainment Weekly 3/18/94) (Learn more here and here)
  83. Oprah Winfrey - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Recipient) The Color Purple, Selma, Beloved (TV Stars In The Academy 2/22/12) (Sfgate.com)
  84. Debra Winger - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) An Officer And A Gentleman, Terms Of Endearment, Shadow Lands (NYTimes 1/9/1994)
  85. Alex Winitsky - (Producers Branch) (TheHollywoodTimes.net 8/19/2015) (Learn more here)
  86. Henry Winkler - (Actors Branch) (Former Academy Governor) (Academy Report Vol. 19, 3rd/4th Q 2007 p. 4) (Youngest Academy Members LA TIMES 2/23/12) (IMDB Bio Page)
  87. Irwin Winkler - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Rocky, Raging Bull, The Right Stuff, Goodfellas (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 159) (EW.com 3/22/91)
    1. Michael Winner - (Directors Branch) (The Independent 11/21/2007) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14)
  88. Mare Winningham - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Georgia
  89. Alice Winocour - (Writers Branch) Mustang, Home, Augustine, Disorder (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 8/9/2016) (TheFilmExperience.net 8/21/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  90. Erik Winquist - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Avatar (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invitation 6/26/2015) (Retweet of Academy’s Invitation archived 6/27/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  91. Kate Winslet - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Reader, Titanic, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Little Children, Sense And Sensibility, Iris, Steve Jobs (DailyMail.co.uk 1/20/2016)
    1. Seth Winston - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Session Man (ColumbiaCollege.edu) (Variety 6/9/2015) (TheWrap 6/10/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 7/4/2015)
    2. Stan Winston - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Jurassic Park, Aliens, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Predator, The Lost World Jurassic Park, A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Academy Memorial Page 2/26/2009) (Academy YouTube 6/9/2014)
  92. Ray Winstone - (Actors Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
  93. Terence Winter - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Wolf Of Wall Street, Get Rich Or Die Tryin', Brooklyn Rules, TV’s The Sopranos, TV’s Boardwalk Empire (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Shelley Winters - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 152)
    2. Harold Wirthwein - (Executives Branch) Worked at Paramount Pictures (Box Office 8/21/1954 p. 74)
    3. Anthony G. Wise - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  94. Kirk Wise - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Beauty And The Beast, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, The Lion King, Oliver & Company (Learn more here)
  95. Pam Wise - (Film Editors Branch) Then She Found Me, Transamerica (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Report Vol. 22, 3rd & 4th Q 2009 p. 17) (Resume)
  96. Frederick Wiseman - (Documentary Branch) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) Titicut Follies, Law And Order, Public Housing, Domestic Violence, La Danse - The Paris Opera Ballet, National Gallery, In Jackson Heights, At Berkeley (Columbia.edu) (Oscars.org 9/1/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  97. Theresa Wiseman - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (TheHollywoodReporter 6/25/2015) (Asifa-hollywood.org) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bill Wistrom - (Sound Branch) (Sources: Emmys.com) (Learn more here and here)
  98. Jane Withers (Jane Withers Moss) - (Actors Branch) Giant (1948 Membership List) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (Classicimages.com)
  99. Reese Witherspoon - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Walk The Line, Wild , Legally Blonde 1 & 2, Election, Cruel Intentions, Water For Elephants, Freeway, Sweet Home Alabama, Pleasantville, Just Like Heaven, Four Christmases, Monsters Vs. Aliens (TheHollywoodReporter 8/31/2014) (HollywoodReporter 1/21/2016) (EW.com 2/5/2016)
    1. F. Elliott Witt - (Executives Branch) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  100. Paul Junger Witt - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Dead Poets Society, Three Kings, Insomnia, Brian’s Song, TV’s The Golden Girls, TV’s The Partridge Family, TV’s Blossom, TV’s Soap (Learn more here and here)
  101. William D. “Bill” Wittliff - (Writers Branch) Legends Of The Fall, The Perfect Storm, The Black Stallion (KappaSigma.org) (Writingonair 9/25/2016)
  102. Laurent Witz - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) Mr. Hublot, Renart The Fox (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Ted Witzer - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    2. John B. Woelz - (Film Editors Branch) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  103. Wesley Wofford - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) A Beautiful Mind, Big Mommas: Like Father Like Son (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (WoffordSculptureStudio.com)
    1. Bernard Wolf (aka Bern Wolf) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) Learn more here)
  104. Emanuel L. “Manny” Wolf - (Executives Branch?) Former President and CEO of Allied Artists (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (Learn more here)
  105. Fred Wolf - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Box, TV’s DuckTales, TV’s Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (1973 Short Subject Branch Executive Committee on Ebay) (1973 Short Subject Exec Cmte Image) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (more info)
    1. Harry L. Wolf - (Cinematographers Branch) (Academy Governor) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1)
  106. Jeffrey Wolf - (Film Editors Branch) Billy Madison, Beautiful Girls, Bachelorette, First Sunday, Dear John, Network (LinkedIn) (Facebook 7/1/2016)
  107. Daniel R. Wolfe - (Executives Branch?) Executive Vice President of Worldwide Creative Services for Universal Pictures (NBCUMV.com) (UMW.edu 10/7/14)
    1. Harry Wolfe - (At Large Member) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2)
    2. Robert L. Wolfe - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2)
    3. Kurt E. Wolff - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (February 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
    4. Iggie Wolfington - (Actors Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 3/5/2005)
    5. P. J. Wolfson - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    6. Sonia Wolfson - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 7 Winter 1949 p. 5)
  108. Susan Steinberg Woll - (Documentary Branch) Lulu In Berlin (Boston Globe 3/26/2000) (ImageNews)
  109. Dariusz Wolski - (Cinematographers Branch) The Walk, Crimson Tide, Prometheus, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl, Dead Man’s Chest, At World’s End and On Stranger Tides, The Crow, Alice In Wonderland (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Wikipedia)
  110. Albert Wolsky - (Costume Designers Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Former Academy Governor) All That Jazz, Bugsy, Revolutionary Road, Across The Universe, Toys, Sophie’s Choice, The Journey Of Natty Gann, Galaxy Quest, Road To Perdition, Birdman, Grease (84th Foreign Language Executive Committee) (83rd Foreign Language Committee) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Academy Report, Volume 9 Issue 3, Summer 1987 p. 3) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1) (Academy Report Vol 18 3rd Quarter 2006 p. 15) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  111. Stevie Wonder - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Woman In Red, Wild Wild West, Dangerous Minds, Jungle Fever (Oscar Dearest p. 248)
  112. Julia Wong - (Film Editors Branch) Hercules, Extract (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  113. Wong Kar Wai - (Directors Branch) My Blueberry Nights, In the Mood for Love, The Grandmasters (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (LATimes.com 11/11/2016)
  114. Beverly Joanna Wood - (At Large Member) Deluxe Laboratories & EFilm, The Tree Of Life, True Grit, There Will Be Blood, American Beauty (Science And Technology Council) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12) (LA Times Article Snapshots 2/19/12) (Deadline 11/15/12) (Oscars.org 10/25/2016)
  115. Carol Winstead Wood - (Designers Branch - Art Direction & Production Design) Backdraft, Mr. Saturday Night, 10 Things I Hate About You, Frankie And Johnny (CarolWood.biz Resume) (DGA.org) (MovieTrains.com)
  116. Craig Wood - (Film Editors Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Dana B. Wood - (Sound Branch) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  117. Durinda Wood - (Costume Designers Branch) Mulholland Drive, A Mighty Wind, Brothers, For Your Consideration, Flipped, The Sure Thing, Maria’s Lovers, TV’s Star Trek The Next Generation (Sources: LAOpera.org) (Learn more here and here)
  118. Matthew R. Wood - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Star Wars: The Force Awakens, WALL-E (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Natalie Wood - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Rebel Without A Cause, Splendor In The Grass, Love With The Proper Stranger, West Side Story, Miracle On 34th Street, From Here To Eternity, This Property Is Condemned, Gypsy, Splendor In The Grass, Inside Daisy Clover, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Learn more here and here)
  119. Tom Wood - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Witch Hunter (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  120. Trevor Wood - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Golden Compass, Prometheus, Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan, The Fifth Element (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
  121. Tricia Wood - (Casting Directors Branch) Woman in Gold, The Lincoln Lawyer (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Yvonne Wood - (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (1948 Membership List)
  122. Alfre Woodard - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Cross Creek, Star Trek: First Contact, Twelve Years A Slave (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 182) (President’s Committee On The Arts And Humanities 2012) (LA Times Article 2/19/12) (Academy East Africa Outreach) (660News.com 2/1/2016)
    1. Albert Woodbury - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (February 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  123. Tom Woodruff Jr. - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Death Becomes Her, Alien 3, Starship Troopers, The Thing, The X Files, The Santa Clause, Aliens, Alien Resurrection, Alien Vs. Predator, Tremors, The Terminator, Cast Away, Jumanji, X-Men First Class, Star Trek III The Search For Spock, Percy Jackson Sea Of Monsters, Batman V. Superman Dawn Of Justice (Sources: Facebook 4/3/2013) (Academy YouTube 5/9/2016) (Learn more here)
  124. Cary Woods - (Producers Branch) Scream, Godzilla, Swingers, Cop Land, Citizen Ruth, Kids, Rudy, Threesome (FilmScouts.com)
  125. Clark Woods - (Executives Branch) Former head of distribution at Paramount (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (American.edu)
    1. Frank E. Woods - (Writers Branch) (Academy Founder) (Academy Governor) (Wikipedia) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1930 Academy Publication p. 1) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
  126. James Woods - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Salvador, Ghosts Of Mississippi (Time.com 3/26/2001) (QuestMag.com 2/24/2014) (ABCNews 1/27/2016) (Providence Journal 1/27/2016) (Twitter 4/29/2016)
    1. Robert L. Woodside - (Sound Branch) (August 1960 Academy Report p. 2)
  127. Joanne Woodward - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Three Faces Of Eve, Rachel Rachel, Summer Wishes Winter Dreams, Mr. And Mrs. Bridge
  128. Morgan Woodward - (Actors Branch) Cool Hand Luke (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (MorganWoodward.com)
    1. Harold E. Wooley - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  129. Peter Wooley - (Designers Branch) Blazing Saddles, Sparkle, Cleopatra Jones, The Day After, High Anxiety, Summer Rental (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Reading Eagle 2/1/1998 p. D10) (LATimes 1/31/1998 p. D7)
    1. John R. Woolfenden - (Public Relations Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Joanne Woollard - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Gravity, Hope And Glory (Academy Memorial Page Archived 4/13/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  130. Mark Woollen - (Public Relations Branch) Mark Woollen & Associates, Schindler’s List, The Social Network, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Moneyball, Beasts Of The Southern Wild (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (TIFF.net)
    1. Monty Woolley - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List)
  131. Brent Woolsey - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) Inception, Shanghai Noon, Legends Of The Fall, Happy Gilmore, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Eugene W. Wooten - (Designers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    1. George H. Worrall - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Marvin Worth - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6)
  132. Keith Woulard - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Michael Woulfe - (Designers Branch - Costume Designer) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008)
    2. John Wray - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12)
    3. Richard Goulding Wray - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Herbert W. Wrench - (Film Editors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  133. Susan Wrenn - (Public Relations Branch) (LinkedIn)
  134. Dean Wright - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe and Prince Caspian, The Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers and Return Of The King, Titanic, Gone In Sixty Seconds, What Dreams May Come (CreativePlanetNetwork.com 2/15/2012) (Learn more here)
    1. Frank Wright - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014)
  135. James “Jim” Wright - (Sound Branch) Mulholland Drive, Iron Man 3, Ted, There’s Something About Mary, Rampart, The Spectacular Now, Lars And The Real Girl, The Brothers Bloom, Lord Of War, Soul Plane, Star Trek Nemesis and Insurrection, The Thomas Crown Affair (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn.com)
  136. Jeffrey Wright - (Actors Branch) Quantum of Solace, W. (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  137. Joe Wright - (Directors Branch) Anna Karenina, Atonement, Pride & Prejudice, Pan, Hanna, The Soloist (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  138. John Wright - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hunt For Red October, Speed, X-Men, Die Hard With A Vengeance, The Running Man, Last Action Hero, The Thomas Crown Affair, The Passion Of The Christ, Apocalypto, The Incredible Hulk, Secretariat (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Learn more here)
    1. Joseph Charles Wright - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Loyd Wright - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (Learn more at Academy Report Vol 12 No 3, Sept 1970 p. 5)
  139. Randolph Wright - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LinkedIn.com) (ETLSpace.com)
  140. Robin Wright - (Actors Branch) Forrest Gump, The Princess Bride, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, TV’s House Of Cards, The Congress, A Most Wanted Man, The Conspirator, Unbreakable, Message In A Bottle (Learn more here and here)
    1. Tennant C. “Tenny” Wright - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. William H. Wright - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    3. Dewey Wrigley - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    4. Note that Donald Malcolm Wrye was a member at one time, but may have left the academy prior to his death.
  141. Vivian Wu - (Actors Branch) The Last Emperor, Pillow Book (Thaindian.com 6/25/08) (ChinaHourly 11/18/2011)
  142. Robert Wuhl - (Actors Branch or Writers Branch?) Batman, Good Morning Vietnam, Bull Durham (SeattleTimes 2/2/11) (TheHollywoodReporter 5/4/13) (QG.com.au 2/26/2016)
    1. Clinton Wunder - (1930 Academy Publication p. 13)
    2. Jerry Wunderlich - (Designers Branch - Set Director) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 96) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 89) (Academy Reporter Vol 1 No 3, August 1989 p. 1)
  143. Renner Wunderlich - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Artery.wbur.org 3/1/2014)
    1. Robert J. Wunsch - (Executives Branch) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    2. Benjamin Wurtzel - (Designers Branch) (1948 Membership List) (more info?)
    3. Paul Alan Wurtzel - (At Large Member - Assistant Director) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Learn more here)
    4. Saul Irving Wurtzel - (Directors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  144. Stuart Wurtzel - (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hannah And Her Sisters, Angels In America, Enchanted, Marley & Me, The Purple Rose Of Cairo, Mermaids, The Mambo Kings, Charlotte’s Web, Letters To Juliet, Hope Springs, When A Man Loves A Woman (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
  145. Gerardine “Gerry” Wurzburg - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner) Educating Peter, Autism Is A World, Wretches & Jabberers (Academy Press Releases 1996 p. 87) (SYR.edu)
    1. Alvin Wyckoff - (Cinematographers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Ross Rodgers Wylie Jr. - (At Large Member) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
    3. William J. Wylie - (Sound Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
    4. Jane Wyman - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 104)
  146. Patrice Wymore - (Actors Branch) (December 1961 Academy Report p. 4)
  147. H. M. Wynant - (Actors Branch) (October 1959 Academy Report p. 4)
  148. George Wyner - (Actors Branch) A Serious Man, American Pie 2, Spaceballs, Fletch (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Keenan Wynn - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

2 comments:

  1. Out of all the saddest celebrity deaths this year, Gene Wilder's is personally one of the saddest for me, because like almost everyone of mine and my parents' generations, Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory was one of my all-time favorite childhood movies.

    ReplyDelete