Tuesday, April 10, 2012

The Academy Members Project: Non-Members E-F

Pictured: Old people don’t want to live next to a frat house, and they probably don’t want you voting on the Oscars either. Neither Zac Efron nor Dave Franco have been invited to join the Academy, while their “older neighbors” Seth Rogen and Rose Byrne both have been.

Non-Members E-F
Updated 4/9/2018

Note that this is a NON-Members Page. Numbered names are those who have never received an invitation to join. Indented names are those who turned down their invitations, resigned their membership, or left the Academy at some point.

  1. Ali Eagle - (Actress/Writer) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Paul Eagler - (Cinematographers Branch, Possibly Left the Academy and later rejoined by 1961?) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Does not appear on membership lists from intervening years) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (Learn more here and here)
  2. John Early - (Actor) Neighbors 2 Sorority Rising, Other People, Fort Tilden (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  3. Shariff Earp - (Actor) Moonlight (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  4. Scott Eastwood (aka Scott Reeves) - (Actor) The Longest Ride, Suicide Squad, Fury, Flags Of Our Fathers, Texas Chainsaw 3D, Gran Torino (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  5. Courtney Eaton - (Actress) Mad Max Fury Road (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  6. Roger Ebert - (Film Critic) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page)
  7. Douglas J. Eboch - (Writer) Sweet Home Alabama, Best Of Enemies (Source: LetsSchmooze.blogspot.com 1/25/2016) (Learn more here)
  8. Thalia Ecclestone - (Art Director) Lady Macbeth, London Town, Urban Hymn, Gone Too Far (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  9. Umberto Eco - (Writer) The Name Of The Rose (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  10. Michael Eddy - (Writer) uncredited writer of The Last Samurai (Source: Twitter 12/26/2016)
  11. Benjamin Edelberg - (Art Director/Visual Effects Artist)  The Hateful Eight, The Avengers, Transformers Dark Of The Moon, Transformers Age Of Extinction, The Green Hornet, Big Fish, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Tron: Legacy (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  12. Nash Edgerton - (Director/Stunt Coordinator) The Square, The Matrix, The Equalizer, Zero Dark Thirty, Superman Returns, Star Wars Attack Of The CLones and Revenge Of The Sith, The Matrix, The Thin Red Line (IMDB.com - few directing & coordinting roles prior to 2004)
  13. Dennis Edwards - (Singer) The Temptations (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  14. Douglas Edwards - (Academy Staff Member) Theater and Special Events Administrator at AMPAS (Learn more at Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 45-47)
  15. Gareth Edwards - (Director) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Godzilla, Monsters (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  16. Jeillo Edwards - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  17. Sam Edwards - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  18. Zac Efron - (Actor) Neighbors 1 & 2, Me And Orson Welles, The Lorax, The Lucky One, The Paperboy, Charlie St. Cloud (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  19. Taron Egerton - (Actor) Kingsman The Secret Service, Eddie The Eagle, Sing (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  20. Robert Eggers - (Director) The Witch (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  21. Kurt Egyiawan - (Actor) Skyfall, Pan, Beasts Of No Nation (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  22. Alden Ehrenreich - (Actor) Solo: A Star Wars Story, Hail Caesar!, Blue Jasmine, Beautiful Creatures, Stoker (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  23. Sixten Ehrling - (Conductor/Composer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  24. Billy Eichner - (Actor) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  25. Leatrice Eiseman - (Designer/Executive) Executive Director of Pantone Color Institute (Sources: Eisemancolorblog 10/7/2015) (Learn more here)
    1. Alvord L. Eiseman (aka Alvord Esterson Eiseman) - (Art Directors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  26. Rudy Eisenzopf - (Actor) The Big Short (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Jo Eisinger - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy decades prior to his death) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Hanns Eisler - (Music Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  27. Will Eisner - (Writer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  28. Kris Eivers - (Actor) Beach Rats (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  29. Anita Ekberg - (Actress) La Dolce Vita (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  30. Franck Ekinci - (Animator/Writer) April And The Extraordinary World (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  31. Jack Elam - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  32. Ansel Elgort - (Actor) The Fault In Our Stars, Men Women And Children, Divergent, Insurgent, Baby Driver (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  33. Paul Elia - (Actor) Love In The Time Of Monsters, Dirty, Only In L.A., Divorce Invitation, Bad To The Bone, TV’s Agents Of SHIELD (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  34. Louie Elias - (Stuntman) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  35. Ronit Elkabetz - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  36. Garret Elkins - (Film Editor) Anomalisa, Robot Chicken (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
    1. Saul Elkins - (Listed in the Short Subjects Branch in 1947, and in the Producers Branch in 1948 and 1952, Left the Academy by 1956, although he appears to have continued to list it as part of his bio for decades afterward) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 4) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1961) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1990) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1998) (Learn more here and here)
  37. Aidan Elliott - (Producer) Morgan, The Lost City Of Z, Ghost Machine (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  38. Bob Elliott - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  39. Patricia Elliott - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  40. Aunjanue Ellis - (Actress) The Birth Of A Nation, Ray, Men Of Honor, The Caveman’s Valentine, Lovely & Amazing, Undercover Brother, The Taking Of Pelham 123, The Help (IMDB.com - too few credits prior to 2004?)
  41. Jimmy Ellis - (Singer) Disco Inferno (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page)
  42. Nelsan Ellis - (Actor) Get On Up, Secretariat, The Stanford Prison Experiment, TV’s True Blood (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004) (Variety 7/8/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page)
  43. Sean Ellis - (Oscar Nominated Director of a Live Action Short) Cashback (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  44. Stephen Ellis - (Oscar Nominated Documentary Producer) Watani: My Homeland (IMDB.com -no credits prior to 2004)
  45. Keith Emerson - (Musician/Composer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  46. Nick Emerson - (Film Editor) Starred Up, Lady macbeth, The Hallow, I Am Not A Serial Killer, Good Vibrations (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  47. Eminem (born Marshall Bruce Mathers III) - (Oscar Winning Songwriter) 8 Mile. Note that we aren’t certain about this one, but the music branch has a pattern of passing over the writers/performers of songs when they come this early in an artist’s career. (IMDB.com)
  48. Nathalie Emmanuel - (Actress) Furious 7, TV’s Hollyoaks, TV’s Game Of Thrones (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  49. Doug Emmett - (Cinematographer) The Edge Of Seventeen, The One I Love, The To Do List, Bachelorette, Damsels In Distress, Monogamy, Paranormal Activity 4 (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  50. Dick Enberg - (Sportscaster) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  51. Andi Engel - (Film Distributor/Director) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  52. Gesa Engel - (Producer) (Uncharted-territory.com - Bio does not include AMPAS) (Learn more here and here)
  53. Pamela Engel - (Film Distributor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Dee Engelbach - (At Large Member, Left the Academy decades prior to his death) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  54. Yan England - (Oscar Nominated Director of a Live Action Short, and Actor) Henry, Stonewall, Watatow (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  55. Alice Englert - (Actress) Beautiful Creatures, Ginger & Rosa (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  56. George Englund (George Howe Englund Sr.) - (Producer/Director/Writer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here, here and here)
  57. John Erik Englund - (Visual Effects Artist) (Source: Twitter 1/15/2015) (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
    1. Ken Englund - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy at some point, Rejoined the Writers Branch by 1972) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from intervening years) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
    2. Andrew A. “Andy” Engman - (Short Subjects Branch from 1964 to at least 1969, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  58. Roger Enrico - (Executive) Chairman of DreamWorks Animation SKG Inc. (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here, here and here)
  59. Kelsi Ephraim - (Set Decorator) Swiss Army Man (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  60. Shareeka Epps - (Actress) Half Nelson, Mother And Child, Yelling To The Sky (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Howard G. Epstein - (Film Editors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  61. Paul Epworth - (Oscar Winning Songwriter) Skyfall (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  62. Sarah Esberg - (Producer) Moonlight, True Story, Nightingale (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  63. Benjamin Esdraffo - (Composer) Love & Friendship (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  64. Caroline Eselin (aka Caroline Eselin-Schaefer) - (Costume Designer) Moonlight, The Hollars, The Sound And The Fury, The Paperboy, Dylan Dog Dead Of Night, American Violet, Leaves Of Grass (IMDB.com - few solo credits prior to 2004)
  65. Ilan Eshkeri - (Composer) The Young Victoria, Johnny English Reborn, Kick-Ass, Shaun The Sheep Movie, 47 Ronin, Still Alice, Austenland, Layer Cake, Stardust, Hannibal Rising (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  66. Ennis Esmer - (Actor) Miss Sloane, How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, TV’s Red Oaks, TV’s Blindspot (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  67. Jasmin Espada - (Public Relations) (Source: LATimes 6/2/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  68. Alexandre Espigares - (Oscar Winning Animator) Mr. Hublot (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  69. Ato Essandoh - (Actor) Jason Bourne, Django Unchained, Blood Diamond, Saving Face, Garden State, Hitch, TV’s Vinyl, TV’s Copper, TV’s Blue Bloods, TV’s Elementary (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  70. Eileen Essell - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  71. Scott Essman - (Writer/Producer/Director) (Sources: Twitter 8/9/2015) (Learn more here and here)
  72. Helen Estabrook - (Oscar Nominated Producer) Whiplash, Up In The Air, Young Adult, Jeff Who Lives At Home (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Howard Estabrook - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Academy Press Releases 1987 p. 103) (Does not appear on Membership Lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  73. Don Estelle - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Luis Estevez - (Costume Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  74. Myles Estey - (Documentarian) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004) (Facebook Live 2/26/2017)
  75. Pierre Etaix - (Oscar Winning Director of a Live Action Short, and Actor/Clown) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  76. Bill Etra - (Cinematographer/Inventor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  77. Philip Ettinger - (Actor) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  78. Adrian Ettlinger - (Engineer/Inventor) (3/7/1992 Scientific & Technical Awards Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
    1. Edith Evans (Dame Edith Evans) - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy sometime in 1969) (Oscar Nominee) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting that she joined that year) (Does not appear in membership lists we have found after 1969) (Learn more here and here)
  79. Gareth Evans - (Director) The Raid Redemption, The Raid 2, V/H/S/2, Merantau (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  80. Nigel Evans - (Art Director/Production Designer) Deadpool, Night At The Museum Secret Of The Tomb (IMDB.com - few film credit prior to 2004)
  81. Terrence Evans - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  82. Kim Evans McDonald - (Visual Effects Artist) (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004) (Rhythm&Hues Bio does not mention AMPAS, while other artists do)
  83. Alice Eve - (Actress) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  84. Berenice Eveno - (Cinematographer) The Free World, Bad Blood, The Hours With You, The Dark Knight Rises (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  85. Bridget Everett - (Actress) Patti Cake$ (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  86. Isaac Donald “Don” Everly - (Singer) (Source: Brother Phil did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page after his death) (Learn more here and here)
  87. Phil Everly - (Singer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. John F. Ewing - (Art Directors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1948 Membership List) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
    2. Robert H. Ewing Jr. - (At Large Member) (Presuming that this is the Makeup Artist listed here, Then he Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (We presume it is this one)
  88. Adele Exarchopoulos - (Actress) Blue Is The Warmest Color (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Arthur M. Eyanson (aka Marshall Eyanson, sometime spelled Evanson) - (Originally Film Editors Branch, Transferred to Short Subjects Branch by 1956, Left the Academy decades prior to his death) Head Librarian at Warner Bros. Studios (1948 Membership List - Listed as Marshall Eyanson) (1/10/1952 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 and Academy’s Leo “K” Kuter Papers, File 42.f-449) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  89. Christine Eyer - (Set Decorator) Dope (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  90. Chris Eyre - (Director & Documentarian) Smoke Signals, Hide Away, The Seventh Fire (Source: LATimes 6/8/2016) (Learn more here)
  91. Rene Ezra - (Producer) A War, A Hijacking, Sex Drugs & Taxation (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  92. Anne Fabini - (Film Editor) Morris From America, Berlin Calling, One Day In Europe (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  93. Nanette Fabray - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  94. Clara Fabry - (Film Editor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  95. Meghan Fahy - (Actress) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Douglas Fairbanks Jr. - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy for several years, Listed back in Actors Branch again by circa 1980) (1927 Membership List p. 9) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists for intervening years) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 136)
  96. June Fairchild - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  97. Adam Faith - (Actor/Singer) Stardust (Did not appear on Academy Memorial page (Learn more here and here)
  98. Paloma Faith - (Actress/Singer) Youth (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  99. Jack Falahee - (Actor) TV’s How To Get Away With Murder (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  100. Renato Falcao - (Cinematographer) Rio 1 & 2, Epic, Ice Age Continental Drift, The Peanuts Movie (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  101. Ben Falcone - (Director/Writer/Actor) Tammy, The Boss, Enough Said, Bridesmaids (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  102. Johnny Falcone - (Actor) Stonewall (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  103. Scott Falconer - (Production Designer/Art Director) Nightingale, Dope, True Vinyl (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  104. Luigi Falorni - (Oscar Nominated Documentarian) The Story Of The Weeping Camel, Heart Of Fire (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
    1. Jim Faris (aka James Faris) - (At Large Member in 1952, Left the Academy in 1955) (His 2010 bio says he was a member “until 1955”) (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 51) (SantaCruzSentinel 7/5/2010) (His 2010 bio says he was a member “until 1955”, and Does not appear on membership lists after that date) (Learn more here)
  105. Russell Farmarco - (Sound Editor) (Facebook comment 6/29/2017) (Learn more here)
  106. Herb Farmer - (Academic) Associate Dean of the School of Cinematic Arts at USC. Served on the Scientific and Technical Awards Committee, but did not appear on the Academy’s Memorial page (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19)
  107. Taissa Farmiga - (Actress) The Bling Ring (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  108. Marty Farrell - (Writer) Writer for 2 Oscar telecasts (Did not appear on Academy Memorial Page) (Learn more here and at Academy Press Releases 1990 p 8)
  109. Patricio M. Farrell - (Production Designer/Art Director) (IMDB.com - few solo credits prior to 2004)
  110. Tommy Farrell - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  111. Brenda Fassie - (Singer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  112. Oscar Faura - (Cinematographer) The Imitation Game, The Impossible, The Orphanage, Julia’s Eyes (IMDB.com - few solo credits prior to 2004)
  113. Elle Favorule - (Makeup Artist) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004) (Academy Youtube 11/1/2016)
  114. Jonathan Fawkner - (Oscar Nominated Visual Effects Artist) Guardians Of The Galaxy 1 & 2 (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  115. Nat Faxon - (Oscar Winning Writer) The Descendants, The Way Way Back (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  116. Feras Fayyad - (Oscar Nominated Documentarian) Last Men In Aleppo (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  117. Ali Fazal - (Actor) Victoria & Abdul (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  118. Jane Featherstone - (Producer & Executive) (IMDB.com - few film credits prior to 2004) (Learn more here)
  119. Stephen Feder - (Producer) Everybody Wants Some, Kumare (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  120. Birgitte Federspiel - (Actress) Babette’s Feast, Ordet, Hunger (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  121. Joey Feek - (Singer/Songwriter) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  122. Ruben Feffer - (Composer) Boy And The World, Open Road, Man Camp, Boys In Brazil (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  123. Oakes Fegley - (Actor) Pete’s Dragon (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Felix E. Feist - (Directors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  124. Todd Felderstein  (Director/Writer/Producer) (Source: HuffingtonPost 3/10/2016) (Learn more here)
  125. Elizabeth “Beanie” Feldstein - (Actress) Neighbors 2 Sorority Rising (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  126. Jordan Feldstein - (Music Manager) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Federico Fellini - (Directors Branch, Left the Academy at some point) (Oscar Nominee) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Academy Press Releases 1993 p. 18-19) (Does not appear on membership from many points in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  127. Maurice Fellous - (Cinematographer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  128. Julien Feret - (Oscar Nominated Producer of a Live Action Short) Butter Lamp (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  129. Rene Feret - (Director/Writer/Actor) Mozart’s Sister, Solemn Communion (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  130. Mark Fergus - (Oscar Nominated Writer) Children Of Men, Iron Man, First Snow, Cowboys & Aliens (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  131. Shiloh Fernandez - (Actor) Evil Dead, Red Riding Hood, We Are Your Friends, The East (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Ray Fernstrom - (Cinematographers Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  132. Anthony C. Ferrante - (Director) Sharknado 1 2 & 3 (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  133. Jerry Ferrara - (Actor) Entourage, Lone Survivor, Battleship (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  134. Rachel Ferrara - (Art Director) Like Crazy (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  135. Ludovica Ferrario - (Production Designer) Certified Copy, The Great Beauty, Youth, Titus (IMDB.com - no solo credits prior to 2004)
  136. Sky Ferreira - (Singer/Actress) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Melchor G. “Mel” Ferrer - (Actors Branch in 1948, Producers Branch by late 1980’s, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (1948 Membership List) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  137. Gabriella Ferri - (Singer/Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  138. Gabriele Ferzetti - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
    1. Cy Feuer - (Listed in the Music Branch in 1945-1948, Left the Academy for several decades, Listed in Producers Branch by circa 1980) (Oscar Nominee) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (DukeWayne.com) (Learn more here and here)
  139. Estelle Fialon - (Oscar Nominated Documentary Producer) The Gatekeepers (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  140. Glenn Ficarra - (Director & Writer) I Love You Phillip Morris, Crazy Stupid Love, Focus, Bad Santa, Cats & Dogs, Cats & Dogs The Revenge Of Kitty Galore, Bad News Bears (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  141. Susanne Fiebig - (Makeup Artist) Mustang, Morgen (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  142. Syd Field (born Sydney Alvin Field) - (Writer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Virginia Field - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy prior to her death) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) - Note that her name is crossed out, suggesting that she may have left the Academy later that year) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in her life) (Learn more here and here)
  143. Angie Fielder - (Oscar Nominated Producer) Lion, Wish You Were Here (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Dorothy Fields - (Music Branch, Left the Academy prior to her death) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in her life) (Learn more here and here)
  144. Landis R. Fields IV - (Visual Effects Artist) Star Wars The Force Awakens, Pacific Rim, Happy Feet, Spider-Man 3 (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  145. Michael Finch - (Writer) Predators, The November Man, Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters 2 (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  146. Edwina Findley (aka Edwina Findley Dickerson) - Free In Deed, Get Hard, Where Children Play (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  147. Larry Fine (born Louis Feinberg) - (Actor) The Three Stooges (Has not appeared on any membership rosters we have found so far) (Learn more here and here)
  148. Neil Fingleton - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  149. Charles “Charlie” Fink - (Producer/Executive (Source: Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Learn more here, here and here)
  150. Fyvush Finkel - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Frank Finlay - (Oscar Nominated Actor) Othello, The Return Of The Soldier, The Three Musketeers, The Pianist, A Christmas Carol, Lifeforce (Finaly did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page after his death. We are uncertain if he was never invited, ever accepted, or perhaps left the academy prior to his death) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Eddie Firestone - (Actors Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
  151. Jenna Fischer - (Actress) TV’s The Office (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  152. O.W. Fischer - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  153. Isla Fisher - (Actress) Now You See Me, Rango, Rise Of The Guardians, The Great Gatsby, Wedding Crashers  (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  154. Mark Fisher - (Film Theorist) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  155. Ray Fisher - (Actor) Justice League (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  156. Chrissie Fit - (Actress) Pitch Perfect 2, FIlly Brown (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  157. Lola Flanery - (Actress) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  158. Matt Flannery - (Cinematographer) The Raid Redemption, The Raid 2 (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  159. Ruben Fleischer - (Director) Gangster Squad, Zombieland, 30 Minutes Of Less (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  160. Gabriel Fleming - (Film Editor) Deepwater Horizon, Battleship, Lone Survivor, Patriots Day (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  161. Jane Fleming - (Producer) Senior Vice President of New Line Cinema (EinsteinCompass.com does not list AMPAS among her organization) (Wikipedia does not list AMPAS among her organization) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  162. Kathleen Fleming - (Producer) The LEGO Movie (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Rhonda Fleming - (Actors Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1967) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists we’ve found after 1967) (Learn more here and here)
  163. Lorin Flemming - (Production Designer/Art Director) The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2, Batman V. Superman Dawn Of Justice, Ghostbusters, Spectral, The Gift, Beautiful Creatures, Running With Scissors (IMDB.com - few solo credits prior to 2004)
  164. Cyril Fletcher - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  165. Rich Flier - (Executive/Public Relations) President of Advertising and Games at Digital Domain (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004) (Learn more here, here and here)
  166. Dominic Flores - (Actor) Our Brand Is Crisis, Rampart, My Name Is Khan (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  167. Darlanne Fluegel - (Actress) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  168. Gillian Flynn - (Writer) Gone Girl (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  169. Nicole Flyus - (Actress) Beach Rats (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  170. Dario Fo - (Writer/Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  171. Bryan Fogel - (Oscar Winning Documentarian) Icarus, Jewtopia (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  172. Malorie Folino - (Set Decorator) Other People (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  173. Wenda Fong - (Producer) Co-Founder of CAPE (Source: Facebook 9/25/2016 attended an event for Asian Academy members, but her name tag lists her organization instead of her branch) (Twitter 9/26/2016) (Kore.am 10/4/2016) (Learn more here)
  174. Gamini Fonseka - (Actor/Director) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Joan Fontaine - (Actors Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1966, Readmitted to the Actors Branch by 1975) (Oscar Winner) Suspicion, Rebecca, The Constant Nymph, Ivanhoe, Letter From An Unknown Woman, Tender Is The Night, A Certain Smile, Until They Sail, The Emperor Waltz, Jane Eyre (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Academy Press Releases 1988 p. 68) (ChicagoTribune 2/12/1989)
  175. Stephane Fontaine - (Cinematographer) A Prophet, Rust And Bone, Captain Fantastic, Dumas, Elle, Jimmy P., Samba, The Next Three Days, Talk To Me, Jackie (IMDB.com - few U.S. credits prior to 2004)
  176. Lloyd Fonvielle - (Writer) The Mummy (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
    1. Dick Foote - (Actors Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1965) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
  177. Leon Ford - (Actor/Writer/Director) The Light Between Oceans, The Pacific, Devil’s Playground, Griff The Invisible, Beneath Hill 60 (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  178. Louise Ford - (Film Editor) The Witch, Don’t Breathe, The Imperialists Are Still Alive! (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  179. Thomas Mikal “Tommy” Ford - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  180. Yance Ford - (Oscar Nominated Documentarian) Strong Island (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  181. Markus Forderer - (Cinematographer) I Origins, Stonewall, Independence Day Resurgence (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  182. Petr Forejt - (Oscar Nominated Sound Mixer) Wanted, The Illusionist, The Brothers Grimm, Red Tails, Van Helsing, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  183. John Forgeham - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Bengt Forslund - (Possibly Writers Branch Or Producers Branch, May have Left the Academy at some point) (Oscar Nominee) The Emigrants, Made In Sweden, A Handful Of Love, Gangsterfilmen (Expat.com 2/3/2017 suggests that he might have been a member at one point, and might have left after his retirement.) (Learn more here)
  184. Bruce Forsyth - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  185. Iain Forsyth - (Documentarian) 20,000 Days On Earth (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  186. Will Forte - (Actor) Nebraska, MacGruber, Saturday Night Live (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  187. Bryce Fortner - (Cinematographer) Ingrid Goes West, The Tick, TV’s Portlandia, Parallels, The Cube (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  188. Michael Fossat - (Producer) Stonewall (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  189. Lolita Foster - (Actress) TV’s Orange Is The New Black (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Warren Foster - (Short Subjects Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  190. Marc Fouchard - (Director of Live Action Shorts) The Way Of Tea, No Body (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  191. Adam Foulkes - (Oscar Nominated Animator) This Way Up (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  192. Nathan Blanco Fouraux - (Art Director) The Shallows, San Andreas (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  193. Jeff Fowler - (Oscar Nominated Animator) Gopher Broke, A Gentlemen’s Duel, Rockfish (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  194. Bernard Fox - (Actor) TV’s Bewitched & Hogan’s Heroes (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  195. Dana Fox - (Writer) How To Be Single, Couple’s Retreat, What Happens In Vegas, The Wedding Date (Source: LATimes 6/2/2016) (Learn more here)
  196. Gill Fox - (Animator) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  197. Jack Fox - (Actor) The Messenger, Theeb, Beast (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  198. Josh Fox - (Oscar Nominated Documentarian) Gasland, The Sky Is Pink, Occupy Sandy, Memorial Day, Gasland Part 2 (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  199. Megan Fox - (Actress) Transformers, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jennifer’s Body (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  200. Paula Fox - (Writer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  201. Claire Foy - (Actress) Season Of The Witch, TV’s The Crown (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  202. Mackenzie Foy - (Actress) Interstellar, The Little Prince (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  203. Peter Foy - (Special Effects Specialist) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  204. David France - (Oscar Nominated Documentarian) How To Survive A Plague (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  205. Michael France - (Writer) Cliffhanger, GoldenEye, Hulk, The Punisher, Fantastic Four (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  206. Coco Francini - (Producer) The Hateful Eight, Wish I Was Here (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  207. Jerry Franck - (Oscar Nominated Documentary Producer) Chau Beyond The Lines (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  208. Alejandro Franco - (Set Decorator) Embrace Of The Serpent (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  209. Dave Franco - (Actor) Neighbors 1 & 2, Now You See Me 1 & 2, Nerve, 21 Jump Street (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  210. Michel Franco - (Director) Chronic, Ater Lucia, Daniel And Ana, A Los Ojos, Entre Dos (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  211. Guy-Claude Francois - (Production Designer) Moliere, The Princess Of Montpensier, brotherhood Of The Wolf, Beatrice, Henry & June, Life And Nothing But (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  212. Maria Frangos - (Actress) The Big Short (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
    1. Melvin Frank - (Writers Branch, Left the Academy for several years, Readmitted to the Writers Branch by 1972) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Milo Frank (Milo Ogden Frank Jr.) - (Associate Member - Talent Agent, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  213. Andrea Frankle - (Actress) (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  214. Bonnie Franklin - (Actress) TV’s One Day At A Time (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  215. Joe Franklin -  (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  216. Scott Franklin - (Oscar Nominated Producer) Black Swan, Requiem For A Dream, Jackie, The Wrestler, Pi, Noah, W.E. (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  217. Andrew Fraser - (Producer/Executive) Lion, Works at Sunstar Entertainment (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004) (If.com.au 6/29/2017)
  218. Noreen Fraser - (Producer/Executive) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  219. William Frawley - (Actor) TV’s I Love Lucy, TV’s My Three Sons (Has not appeared on any of the membership lists we’ve found so far) (Learn more here and here)
  220. F. Scott Frazier - (Writer) xXx Return Of Xander Cage, Collide, The Numbers Station (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  221. James Frecheville - (Actor) Animal Kingdom, The Drop, Adore, The Stanford Prison Experiment (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  222. Neal Fredericks - (Cinematographer) The Blair Witch Project (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  223. Albert Freedman - (Producer) TV’s Quiz Show) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  224. Dave Freeman - (Writer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Hugo Fregonese - (Directors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Isadore Freleng (aka Friz Freleng, One source spells it Freling) - (Short Subjects Branch, Left the Academy at some point, Reinstated to the Short Subjects Branch in 1955, then Short Films Branch and Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (1948 Membership List) (Box Office 11/19/1955 p. 37) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1973 Short Subject Branch Executive Committee on Ebay) (1973 Short Subject Exec Cmte Image) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1982 p. 143) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  225. Sam French - (Oscar Nominated Director of a Live Action Short) Buzkashi Boys (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  226. Chad S. Frey - (Art Director) X-Men The Last Stand, Rush Hour 3, G.I. Joe The Rise Of Cobra, The Green Hornet, Ant-Man (IMDB.com - few solo credits prior to 2004) (Resume did not include AMPAS)
  227. Glenn Frey - (Singer/Songwriter/Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  228. Jonathan Frid - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  229. Jeff Friday - (Producer/Executive) Founder of Film Life Inc., Founder of the American Black Film Festival (Sources: LosAngelesWave 1/27/2011 p. A7; LATimes 6/2/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Leopold Friedman - (At Large Member in 1948, Administrators Branch by 1956, Resigned from the Academy in 1956) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) - Note that his name has been crossed out with “Resigned” next to it, showing that he resigned later that year)
  230. Michael Friedman - (Composer) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  231. Rupert Friend - (Actor) Pride & Prejudice, The Young Victoria, Starred Up, Cheri, The Boy In The Striped Pajamas, The Death Of Stalin, TV’s Homeland (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  232. Gil Friesen - (Posthumous Oscar Winning Documentary Producer & Executive) 20 Feet From Stardom, The Breakfast Club, Blaze (Didn’t show up on Academy Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
    1. Ketti Frings - (Writers Branch in 1956 to 1964, Left the Academy by 1968, Readmitted to the Writers Branch in 1976) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  233. David Frost - (Writer/Producer/Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  234. Warren Frost - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  235. Andrea Frye - (Actress) Baby Driver, The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
    1. William Frye - (Producers Branch, May have Left the Academy prior to his death) TV’s General Electric Theater, TV’s The Deputy, TV’s Thriller, A Look At Monaco, The Trouble With Angels, Where Angels Go Trouble Follows!, The Other Man, The Screaming Woman, The Longest Night, The Victim, She Cried Murder, Linda, The Elevator, Airport 1975, Airport ’77, Superdome, Raise The Titanic (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Leo L. Fuchs - (Producers Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and at Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 164-165)
  236. Isabelle Fuhrman - (Actress) Orphan, The Hunger Games (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  237. Mr. Fuji (born Harry Fujiwara) - (Actor/Wrestler) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  238. Koji Fukada (aka Fukada Koji) - (Director) Sayonara, Harmonium, Hotori no sakuko, Hospitalite, Human Comedy In Tokyo (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  239. Karen Fukuhara - (Actress) Suicide Squad (IMDB.com - no credits prior to 2004)
  240. Rikki Fulton - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  241. Dominic Fumusa - (Actor) 13 Hours The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi (IMDB.com - few credits prior to 2004)
  242. Giacomo Furia - (Actor) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
  243. Makiko Futaki - (Animator) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

2 comments:

  1. RIP Nelsan Ellis. http://variety.com/2017/tv/news/nelsan-ellis-dies-dead-true-blood-1202490405/#comment-list-wrapper

    ReplyDelete
  2. Jim Faris passed away in 2016.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/jim-faris-dead-film-editor-father-director-valerie-faris-dies-at-97-944270

    ReplyDelete