Sunday, April 15, 2012

The Academy Members Project Bl to Bn

Pictured: Jazz trumpeter and composer Terence Blanchard has performed on nearly fifty film scores.

Academy Members Bl-Bn
Updated 7/18/2017

  1. Bruce Black - (Branch Uncertain - Sound Branch? At Large Member? Or Associate Member?) (Sound-Chamber.com Archived 3/18/2005) (HiddenWires.co.uk) (MediaRoomsTech.com 5/26/2014)
  2. Christopher Black - (Producers Branch) Murder Blues, A Huey P. Newton Story, Hopalong Cassidy: Public Hero #1, That’s Black Entertainment: Comedians, Actors and Westerns, The Art Of Action: Martial Arts In Motion Pictures, John Ford Goes To War, Last Of The Mississippi Jukes, Sam Peckinpah’s West: Legacy Of A Hollywood Renegade, Midnight Movies: From The Margin To The Mainstream, Bullets Over Hollywood, Going To Pieces: The Rise And Fall Of The Slasher Film, Buy The Ticket, Take The Ride: Hunter S. Thompson On Film, Bloodsucking Cinema, Anime: Drawing A Revolution, Juarez Vive (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
  3. Don Black (born Gerald Blackstone) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Born Free, True Grit, Ben, Gold, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, The World Is Not Enough, Aspects Of Love (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report 1988-1989 Cover & Inside Cover) (1988-1989 London Screening Cmte in Annual Report in Academy’s Robert M. W. Vogel Papers file 1-f.1) (Learn more here)
  4. Dustin Lance Black - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Milk, J. Edgar, The Journey Of Jared Price, Pedro, TV’s Big Love, Virginia, When We Rise (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (TheWrap 1/12/2011) (AwardsWatch 1/24/2017)
  5. Jack Black - (Actors Branch) Airborne, Waterworld, Dead Man Walking, The Cable Guy, Mars Attacks!, The Jackal, Enemy Of The State, High Fidelity, Saving Silverman, Shallow Hal, School Of Rock, Shark Tale, King Kong, Nacho Libre, Tenacious D In The Pick Of Destiny, The Holiday, Margot At The Wedding,  Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Be Kind Rewind, Kung Fu Panda trilogy, Year One, The Muppets, Bernie, Goosebumps, The Polka King, Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle, Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far On Foot (WallStreetJournal 2/27/04)
  6. Jean Ann Black - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Big Fish, Fight Club, Se7en, Inglourious Basterds, 12 Years A Slave, Blood Simple, Dune, Legend, Born On The Fourth Of July, Barton Fink, A River Runs Through It, Dazed And Confused, Nell, Legends Of The Fall, Sleepers, The Big Lebowski, O Brother, Where Art Thou?, The Man Who Wasn’t There, The Ring, Ocean’s Twelve, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Babel, No Country For Old Men, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford, Ocean’s Thirteen, Burn After Reading, Water For Elephants, The Tree Of Life, Moneyball, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2, World War Z, August: Osage County, Fury, By The Sea, Hail, Caesar!, Money Monster, Allied, War Machine (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Karen Black - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Five Easy Pieces (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Entertainment Weekly 3/18/94) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 172)
    2. Maurice Black - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    3. Noel Black - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch) (Short Subjects Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1973 Short Subject Branch Executive Committee on Ebay) (1973 Short Subject Exec Cmte Image) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014)
    4. Edward O. Blackburn - (Listed as Special Branch member in 1931, and At Large Member in 1948 and 1956 and 1968) worked at Rothacker Film Manufacturing Company (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
  7. Janice Blackie-Goodine - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) Unforgiven, The Fourth War, Leaving Normal, Wild America, The Edge, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1, TV’s The X-Files (OkanaganLife) (Resume)
  8. Robert Blackman - (Costume Designers Branch) Star Trek: Generations, The Running Man, ‘Night, Mother, Worth Winning, Star Trek: First Contact, Star Trek: Insurrection, Star Trek: Nemesis, TV’s Star Trek: The Next Generation, TV’s Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, TV’s Star Trek: Voyager, TV’s Star Trek: Enterprise, TV’s Pushing Daisies, TV’s Rizzoli & Isles, TV’s Extant (TV Stars In The Academy 2/22/12)
    1. Sidney Blackmer - (Actors Branch) (One-EyedHore.com) (Learn more here and here)
  9. Wendy Blackstone - (Music Branch) Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger, To Be Heard, El Salvador: Another Vietnam, Are We Winning Mommy? America And The Cold War, A Stitch For Time, Dance Of Hope, Farewell, Good Brothers, Emma And Elvis, No Dreams Deferred, New Jersey Drive, CIA: America’s Secret Warriors, Soldiers In The Army Of God, 900 Women, The Execution Of Wanda Jean, 9/12: From Chaos To Community, Holy Warriors, Quest For Honor, Apache 8, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Cast The First Stone, Larry Kramer In Love And Anger, Mr. Deng Goes To Washington, The Pulitzer At 100 (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. J. Stuart Blackton - (Directors Branch) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 10) (1928 Membership List p. 79) (1930 Academy Publication p. 12) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Jay Blackton - (Originally Music Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  10. Carolyn Blackwood - (Executives Branch) Senior Executive Vice President at New Line Cinema, Life As A House, John Q, About Schmidt, Final Destination 2, Rendition, The Women, The Hobbit trilogy (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Variety 2/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Marc L. Bladd - (Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Louis Blaine - (Public Relations Branch) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Box Office 2/8/1966 p. NE-4) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (4/30/1979 Foreign Language Award Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    3. Vivian Blaine - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    4. Bobbi Blair - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Report Vol 23 1stQ 2010 p. 31) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
    5. Don H. Blair (One source has Doyle H. Blair - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) - Note: Printed as “Doyle H. Blair”, but Doyle is crossed out and “Don” is handwritten next to it) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
    6. Dorothy Blair - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    7. Janet Blair - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  11. Jon Blair - (At Large Member in 2000, possibly moved to Documentary Branch later?) (Oscar Winner) Anne Frank Remembered, Schindler: The Real Story, The Biko Inquest, Do You Mean There Are Still Real Cowboys?, Monster In A Box, Drug-Taking In The Arts, Bin Laden: The Early Years, The Age Of Terror: A Survey Of Modern Terrorism, Reporters At War, South Africa: Murder Most Foul, Ochberg’s Orphans, Dancing With The Devil, Bahrain: Shouting In The Dark, The Isle Of Man TT: A Dangerous Addiction (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Learn more here)
  12. Linda Blair - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Exorcist, The Way We Live Now, The Sporting Club, Airport 1975, Sarah T. Portrait Of A Teenage Alcoholic, Exorcist II: The Heretic, Roller Boogie, Hell Night, Chained Heat, Night Patrol, Silent Assassins, Bad Blood, Dead Sleep, Repossessed, Sorceress, Hitters Anonymous, All Is Normal, An Affair Of The Heart, Battling Darkness, Satan Lives, The Green Fairy (Fall 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 6) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    1. Mary Blair (born Mary Robinson) - (Originally Short Subjects Branch, then Short Films Branch) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Nicky Blair - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, May have transferred back to Actors Branch by circa 1980) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Note: Absent from 4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736), suggesting that she had been moved to Associate Member by then) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (People.com 2/27/1995)
  13. Aaron Blaise - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch - Animator) (Oscar Nominee) Brother Bear, The Rescuers Down Under, Beauty And The Beast, Aladdin, The Lion King, Pocahontas, Mulan (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (TCPalm.com 4/26/2010)
  14. Jeffrey “Jeff” Blake - (Executives Branch) Vice Chairman Of Sony Pictures Entertainment and Chairman of Worldwide Marketing And Distribution for Columbia TriStar Motion Picture Group (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (SonyPictures) (WikiLeaks)
  15. John Blake - (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Hoffa, Planet Of The Apes, Tropic Thunder, There Will Be Blood, The Avengers, Fargo, Iron Man 3, Pet Sematary, Young Guns II, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Hot Shots! Part Deux, Showgirls, Nixon, Starship Troopers, Bulworth, Any Given Sunday, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Men In Black II, Tears Of The Sun, The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift, Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Angels & Demons, Iron Man 2, Fast Five, Fast & Furious 6, The Judge, Avengers: Age Of Ultron, Captain America: Civil War, Guardians Of The Galaxy Volume 2 (June 2005 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  16. Larry Blake - (Sound Branch) Monkey Shines, Sex, Lies & Videotape, Kafka, King Of The Hill, Fresh, The Pallbearer, How To Make The Cruelest Month, Out Of Sight, The Limey, Erin Brockovich, Traffic, Waking Life, The Journey Man, Ocean’s Eleven, Twelve & Thirteen, Welcome To Collinwood, Solaris, Before Sunset, Syriana, The Good German, Snow Angels, Faubourg Treme: The Untold Story Of Black New Orleans, Che: Parts One & Two, The Girlfriend Experience, The Informant!, Cyrus, Land Of Opportunity, Contagion, Haywire, A Crooked Line, Magic Mike, Side Effects, Behind The Candelabra, Tim’s Vermeer, The Voices, Magic Mike XXL (MarkMangini.com 6/24/2002) (Learn more here)
  17. Merritt Blake - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (TheBlakeAgency.com)
    1. Michael Blake - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) Dances With Wolves (Academy Memorial Page Archived 7/4/2015) (Learn more here, here and here)
  18. Perry Andelin Blake - (Designers Branch) Big Daddy, Grown Ups, Happy Gilmore, Paul Blart Mall Cop, The Wedding Singer, Billy Madison, The Waterboy, You DOn’t Mess With The Zohan, The Master Of Disguise, Around The World In 80 Days, Without A Paddle, The Longest Yard, Click, Here Comes The Boom, Blended, Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life (IMDB Resume) (IMDB Bio Page)
  19. Robert Blake - (Actors Branch) In Cold Blood, Electra Glide In Blue, Lost Highway, Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here, TV’s Baretta, Our Gang shorts, Three Violent People, Ramble On The Docks, The Tijuana Story, Pork Chop Hill, Battle Flame, The Purple Game, Town Without Pity, This Property Is Condemned, Coast To Coast, Second-Hand Hearts, Money Train (Sources: GettyImages; Presenter at 1975 Oscars) (Learn more here, here and here)
  20. Timothy Blake - (Actors Branch) Love Is A Funny Thing, Adam At Six A.M., Dirty Dingus Magee, Pete ‘N’ Tillie, Hangup, The Bad News Bears, Special Delivery, Six Characters In Search Of An Author, New York, New York, Who’ll Stop The Rain, They Went That-A-Way & That-A-Way, The Love Tapes, Finders Keepers, Dreamscape, Fever Pitch, Life Happens, Twice Upon A Time (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Whitney Blake - (Originally Actors Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Note: Absent from 4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736), suggesting she had moved to Associate Member by that point) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  21. Yvonne Blake - (Costume Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Nicholas And Alexandra, The Four Musketeers, Superman 1 & 2, Jesus Christ Superstar, What Dreams May Come, The Idol, The Spy With A Cold Nose, Charlie Bubbles, Assignment K, The Best House In London, Brotherly Love, The Last Valley, The Three Musketeers, Crime And Passion, Robin And Marian, The Eagle Has Landed, Green Ice, Finders Keepers, The Return Of The Musketeers, Don Juan In Hell, James Dean, Goya’s Ghosts, There Be Dragons (Art Directors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Academy Press Releases 1981 p. 17) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
    1. James E. Blakeley - (At Large Member, may have left the academy prior to his death) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here)
  22. Susan Blakely - (Actors Branch) The Towering Inferno, Over The Top, Wildflower, Savages, The Way We Were, The Lords Of Flatbush, Report To The Commissioner, Capone, Dreamer, The Concorde…Airport 79, The Survivalist, Dream A Little Dream, My Mom’s A Werewolf, Russian Holiday, Seven Sundays, Her Married Lover, Chain Of Command, Hungry Hearts, L.A. Twister, Hate Crime, Mating Dance, The Genesis Code (Winter 1976 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (radaronline) (Twitter 2/20/2016)
  23. Ronee Blakley - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Nashville, The Private Files Of J. Edgar Hoover, Three Dangerous Ladies, Renaldo And Clara, The Driver, She Came To The Valley, Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff, The Baltimore Bullet, A Nightmare On Elm Street, A Return To Salem’s Lot, Someone To Love, Murder By Numbers, I Played It For You, Of One Blood (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 172)
  24. Robert Campbell Blalack - (Visual Effects Branch, Formerly Listed as At Large Member circa 1980 and Cinematographers branch in late 1980s) (Oscar Winner) Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope, Airplane!, RoboCop, Meteor, The Blues Brothers, Altered States, Wolfen, Cat People, The Escape Artist, Zapped!, Zu: Warriors From The Magic Mountain, Jaws 3-D, To Be Or Not To Be, The Last Dragon, Freejack, Fortress (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
    1. Mel Blanc - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Richard M. Blanco - (Associate Member) Vice President of Technicolor Inc. (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  25. Terence Blanchard - (Music Branch) Inside Man, Malcolm X, Chi-Raq, Jungle Fever, Sugar Hill, Trial By Jury, ‘Til There Was You, Eve’s Bayou, 4 Little Girls, Summer Of Sam, Love & Basketball, Bamboozled, Glitter, Barbershop, 25th Hour, Their Eyes Were Watching God, When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts, Talk To Me, Miracle At St. Anna, Cadillac Records, Red Tails, Black Or White (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (TheUrbanMusicScene) (New Members Reception)
  26. Cate Blanchett - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Aviator, Blue Jasmine, Elizabeth, Elizabeth The Golden Age, Notes On A Scandal, I’m Not There, Carol, Oscar And Lucinda, An Ideal Husband, The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, Charlotte Gray, The Shipping News, The Missing, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou, Babel, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Ponyo, Robin Hood, Hanna, The Hobbit trilogy, The Monuments Men, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Cinderella, Truth, Knight Of Cups, Song To Song, Voyage Of Time, Thor: Ragnarok, Ocean’s Eight, Broadway’s The Present (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 116) (GoldDerby 5/7/2014) (AFP 10/15/2015) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards)
    1. Les Blank - (Documentary Branch, Originally At Large Member) (6/19/1999 Letter from Freida Lee Mock that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (LesBlank.com)
    2. Hartley Blankenship - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    3. Michael Blankfort - (Writers Branch) (Academy Governor) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 6) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (NYTimes 4/5/1970 p. 103) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (5/14/1973 Board Election Results in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Bulletin No 2 May/June1973 p 4) (5/11/1977 Fiftieth Anniversary Committee in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 262.f-2746) (44th Oscar Screening Schedule on Ebay) (44th Oscar Schedule Image) (46th Oscars Screening Schedule on Ebay) (46th Oscar Schedule Image) (Academy Bulletin No 15 Spring 1977 p 7) (48th Academy Award Program p. 1) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  27. Audrey Alice Blasdel (aka Audrey Blasdel-Goddard) - (Designers Branch - Set Decorator, Originally Art Directors Branch) Funny Lady, I Love You Alice B. Toklas, The Thief Who Came To Dinner, The Fury, The Arrangement, Little Fauss And Bug Halsy, Petulia, TV’s The Munsters, TV’s Fantasy Island, TV’s The Partridge Family, TV’s Police Woman, TV’s T.J. Hooker, TV’s Designing Women (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Setdecorators.org 4/12/2015; Setdecorators.org 4/12/15 Archived) (Learn more here)
  28. Vera Blasi - (Writers Branch) Tortilla Soup, Woman on Top, Emperor (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Medium.com 10/21/2016) (Twitter 10/25/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. William Peter Blatty - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Exorcist, The Man From The Diners’ Club, A Shot In The Dark, John Goldfarb, Please Come Home, Promise Her Anything, What Did You Do In The War, Daddy?, Gunn, The Great Bank Robbery, Darling Lili, The Ninth Configuration, The Exorcist III (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (AutographMagazine 4/4/2012) (Natesanders.com) (The-Saleroom.com) (IndieWire 1/13/2017) (TheWrap 1/13/2017) (Deadline 1/13/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 2/3/2017)
    2. Edward Blau - (Associate Member) Attorney (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Jewishjournal.com 2/9/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/18/2017)
  29. Fred C. Blau Jr. - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Apocalypse Now, Armageddon, Planet Of The Apes, Con Air, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Addams Family Values, Blade, The Happy Ending, Cover Me Babe, Angel Unchained, A Separate Beast, Daughters Of Satan, Alien Thunder, Sparkle, Making Love, The Burning Bed, Black Rain, TV’s Scarecrow And Mrs. King, TV’s Beauty And The Beast, For The Boys, Sneakers, The Quick And The Dead, Edtv, Ghosts Of Mars, The Whole Ten Yards (ReelCreations) (Make-Up Artist Magazine Issue 106)
    1. Louis C. Blau - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked as an Attorney (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/29/2014) (Learn more here, here and here)
    2. Martin Blau - (Public Relations Branch) Vice President for Advertising and Publicity at Columbia Pictures (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    3. Victor Blau - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Obituary)
    4. Jules Stephen “Steve” Blauner - (Originally Executives Branch in 1961 and 1964, May have left the Academy at some point, Invited again in the Producers branch in 1974, May have left the Academy again prior to his death) (December 1961 Academy Report, p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here and here)
    5. Hy Blaustein - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    6. Julian C. Blaustein - (Executives Branch in 1940’s, Transferred to Producers Branch by 1956) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Nicholl Fellowship Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Press Releases 1989 p. 79) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Academy Report Vol 3 No 1, January 1991 p. 2) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (IMDB Bio) (Voy.com)
  30. Christopher Blauvelt - (Cinematographers Branch) The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby, The Bling Ring, Lethal Weapon 3, Geronimo: An American Legend, Speed, The Game, Lethal Weapon 4, The Patriot, Gerry, Elephant, Last Days, Paranoid Park, Zodiac, Margot At The Wedding, A Single Man, Where The Wild Things Are, Greenberg, I’m Still Here, Beginners, Restless, Meek’s Cutoff, Nobody Walks, Max Rose, Indignation (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
  31. Leonard “Len” Blavatnik - (Executives Branch) Sounder of Access Industries, Owner of Warner Music Group, Get The Gringo, The Immigrant, The Butler, The Butler, Suite Francaise, Mr. Holmes, Woman In Gold, My Good Hans, Kill Your Friends, Moscow Never Sleeps, Fire Birds, The Forest, Hacksaw Ridge, Silence, Georgetown, Elements Of Matter, American Animals, Broadway’s Finding Neverland, Broadway’s School Of Rock, Broadway’s Blackbird, Broadway’s Bright Star, Broadway’s The Crucible, Broadway’s Shuffle Along, Broadway’s The Front Page, Broadway’s Sunset Boulevard, Broadway’s The Glass Menagerie, Broadway’s Sweat, Broadway’s Groundhog Day, Broadway’s Hello, Dolly!, Broadway’s A Doll’s House Part 2 (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Richard A. Blaydon - (Producers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Robert Blees - (Writers Branch) Magnificent Obsession, High School Confidential, Curse Of The Black Widow, Cattle Queen Of Montana, Dr. Phibes Rises Again, From The Earth To The Moon, The Black Scorpion (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 3/7/2015) (Legacy.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. John Bleifer - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328 suggesting he joined later that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Leon P. Blender - (Executives Branch) Head of Sales for American International Pictures (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  32. Brenda Blethyn - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Secrets & Lies, Little Voices, The Witches, A River Runs Through It, Music From Another Room, Night Train, RKO 281, Daddy And Them, Lovely & Amazing, The Wild Thornberrys Movie, Beyond The Sea, Pooh’s Heffalump Movie, Pride & Prejudice, Atonement, London River, The Calling, Mary And Martha, Bedroom Farce, The Double Dealer, King Lear, Floating Off, That Uncertain Feeling, Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story, The Buddha Of Suburbia, Remember Me?, Girls’ Night, In The Winter Dark, Anne Frank: The Whole Story, On The Nose, Pumpkin, Sonny, Undertaking Betty, The Sleeping Dictionary, Blizzard, A Way Of Life, On A Clear Day, Marsha Potter Gets A Life, Piccadilly Jim, Mysterious Creatures, Introducing The Dwights, War And Peace, Dead Man Running, My Angel, TV’s Vera, Two Men In Town, Ethel & Ernest (Global Voters LA TImes 2/21/12)
    1. David E. Blewitt - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Competition, Ghostbusters, The Buddy Holly Story (Film Editors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Bernard Blier - (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 5 - Note that this source names him, but lists credits that belong to his son)
  33. Bertrand Blier (one source spells it Bernard) - (Directors Branch or Writers Branch?) (Director of an Oscar Winning Foreign Language Film) Get Out Your Handkerchiefs, If I Were A Spy, Going Places, My Best Friend’s Girl, Too Beautiful For You, Lest We Forget, My Man, Actors, How Much Do You Love Me?, The Clink Of Ice (Academy President’s Report Winter 1980 p. 5) (Learn more here)
  34. Mary J. Blige - (Music Branch) The Help, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Waiting To Exhale, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, 8 Mile, Brown Sugar,  Bad Boys II, Honey, Barbershop 2: Back In Business, Shark Tale, Poseidon, Bobby, I Can Do Bad All By Myself, Rock Of Ages, The Invisible War, The Best Man Holiday, Black Nativity, The Wiz Live! (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Eliot Bliss - (Sound Branch) (Sound Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Theater Sound Inspection Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267)
  35. Thomas A. Bliss - (Producers Branch) The Baby-Sitters Club, Air Force One, A Thousand Acres, The Hurricane, End Of Days, Bring It On, The Family Man, Thirteen Days, Spy Game, Tuck Everlasting, Dawn Of The Dead, Slither, Children Of Men, Flash Of Genius, The Last Exorcism, The Man With The Iron Fists, The Last Exorcism Part II (VisualHollywood.com) (IMDB.com) (PlayingGod) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 88 p. 29)
    1. Bertram Bloch - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    2. Charles B. Bloch - (Associate Member in 1980’s) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  36. Paul Bloch - (Public Relations Branch) Co-Chairman of Rogers & Cowan (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 2, August 2003 p. 7) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  37. Richard L. Bloch - (Executives Branch) Former CEO of Filmways (Executives Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Alfred Block - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  38. David M. Block - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, originally Short Films Branch) The Fox and the Hound, The Black Cauldron, Mickey’s Christmas Carol, The Great Mouse Detective, Hercules, Tarzan, The Emperor’s New Groove, Treasure Planet, Raggedy Ann & Andy A Musical Adventure, TV’s Duck Tales, TV’s The New Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh, TV’s Adventures Of The Gummi Bears, The Swan Princess, The Wild Thornberrys Movie, TV’s Kim Possible, Frozen, Big Hero 6 (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (BlogTalkRadio) (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here)
  39. Mitchell W. Block - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Films Branch, Possibly Documentary Branch from 2013-2016?) (Oscar Nominee) Poster Girl, Death By Invitation, …No Lies, Big Mama, Alone Across Australia, Stealing America: Vote By Vote, Vessel, The Testimony (Note: Block has served on the Documentary Committee and often gets listed as a member of the Documentary Branch in press reports. Sources between 2013 and 2016 consistently refer to him in the Documentary Branch. However, in 2017 he ran for the Academy’s Board of Governor as a member of the Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (LinkedIn) (USC.edu) (Docunomics) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1983 p. 96) (Academy Press Releases 1985 p. 141) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Documentary Awards Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Scholarships & Grants Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (11/17/2000 Documentary Awards Executive Committee in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This document shows that he sponsored Allan Holzman for membership in 2000) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015) (FaceOfANationMovie.com) (Facebook 4/25/2015) (HollywoodReporter 12/27/2013) (HollywoodReporter 8/24/2016) (Wikipedia) (HollywoodReporter.com 3/2/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  40. Peter Block - (Executives Branch) The Dentist, Eve’s Bayou, Ground Control, Bully, Cabin Fever, House Of 1000 Corpses, Girl With A Pearl Earring, Open Water, Saw franchise, Beyond The Sea, Hostel, The Devil’s Rejects, Cake, Crank, Rambo, The Eye, Repo! The Genetic Opera, Crank: High Voltage, Daybreakers, Frozen, House At The End Of The Street, April Apocalypse, The Damned (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (SXSW.com)
  41. Dirk Blocker - (Actors Branch) TV’s Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Poltergeist, Starman, Prince Of Darkness, TV’s Black Sheep Squadron, Midnight Madness, Raise The Titanic, The Border, Trouble In Mind, Made In Heaven, Born To Race, Equinox, Short Cuts, Night Of The Scarecrow, Larger Than Life, Mad City (LinkedIn.com) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Michael Blodgett - (Actors Branch or Writers Branch?, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial Page) (Learn more here and here)
    2. George L. Bloedel - (Sound Branch) worked at Todd-AO (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here)
  42. Neill Blomkamp - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) District 9, Elysium, Alive In Joburg, Chappie (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List)
  43. Kathryn L. Blondell - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Academy Governor) The Aviator, Cast Away, Inception, The Departed, Django Unchained, Shutter Island, J. Edgar, Revolutionary Road, Blood Diamond, Polar Express, Almost Famous, Catch Me If You Can, Apollo 13, Starship Troopers, Mommie Dearest, Harold And Maude, The Getaway, Thunderbolt And Lightfoot, Shampoo, The Turning Point, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, Ice Castles, Private Benjamin, Only When I Laugh, Romancing The Stone, Swing Shift, Pale Rider, The Jewel Of The Nile, Prizzi’s Honor, Heartbreak Ridge, The Morning After, Peggy Sue Got Married, Bird, The War Of The Roses, The Bonfire Of The Vanities, The American President, Road To Perdition, How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days, The Great Gatsby, The Wolf Of Wall Street, The Revenant (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017) (Oscars.org 6/29/2017) (GoldDerby.com 6/29/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 6/29/2017) (TheWrap 6/292017) (Deadline 6/29/2017) (IndieWire 6/29/2017) (LATimes 6/29/2017)
  44. Baker Bloodworth - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Lorenzo, The Lion King, Destino, Pocahontas, Gnomeo & Juliet, Beauty And The Beast, Dinosaur (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Harold Jack Bloom - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Naked Spur (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  45. John Bloom - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Gandhi, A Chorus Line, The French Lieutenant’s Wife, Angels In America, Under Fire, Closer, Notes On A Scandal, Charlie Wilson’s War, The First Wives Club, Bright Lights Big City, Dracula, Henry VIII And His Six Wives, The Lion In Winter, Georgy Girl (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 121) (Learn more here and here)
  46. Jon N. Bloom - (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Films Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) Overnight Sensation, How Do You Know (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Short Films Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 198) (Academy Photographic Inventories - Academy Awards Reference Collection, 2001 Short Films & Feature Animation Branch Executive Committee Meeting) (2011-2012 Board Of Governors Roster) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report) (Oscar.go.com 5/18/12) (Oscars.org 7/15/2013) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (HollywoodReporter 1/23/2016) (HollywoodReporter 6/16/2016) (Oscars.org 7/18/2016) (GoldDerby.com 7/18/2016) (Deadline 7/18/2016)
  47. Verna Bloom - (Actors Branch) Medium Cool, High Plains Drifter, After Hours, The Last Temptation Of Christ, Animal House (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol. 24, 1st Quarter 2011 p. 23)
  48. John Bloomfield - (Costume Designers Branch)Henry VIII And His Six Wives, Eye Of The Needle, Conan The Barbarian, The Bounty, Conan The Destroyer, Superman IV: The Quest For Peace, Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves, Christopher Columbus: The Discovery, Waterworld, The Postman, The Mummy, The Mummy Returns, The Scorpion King, Open Range, Being Julia, The Water Horse (Learn more here)
    1. Alfred Bloomingdale - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. John D. Bloss - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    3. Lisa Blount - (Short Film And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner) (ChinaAteMyJeans) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  49. Richard Bluff - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Doctor Strange, The Big Short, Unbroken, The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Peter Pan, Hidalgo, Van Helsing, Star Wars: Episode III—Revenge Of The Sith, The Island, The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Mission: Impossible III, Transformers 1, 2, & 3, Iron Man 1 & 2, Avatar, The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, Pacific Rim, Elysium, Lucy (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Charles G. “Charlie” Bluhdorn - (Originally Administrators Branch, Transferred to Executives Branch in 1970) (Executives Branch Invitees 7/1968 to 12/1968 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676 -- Note: Originally invited to Administrators Branch. Shows up as Executives here because they were picking governors) (Handwritten in 1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328, suggesting he joined later that year) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. David Blum - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    3. Harry N. Blum - (Producers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (LATimes 1/28/2004)
  50. Jason Blum - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Founder and CEO of Blumhouse Productions, Whiplash, The Purge trilogy, Paranormal Activity franchise, Insidious trilogy, SInister, The Reader, The Tooth Fairy, Hysterical Blindness,  Kicking And Screaming, Hamlet, The Accidental Husband, The Lords Of Salem, Dark Skies, The Green Inferno, 13 Sins, Creep, The Normal Heart, Ouija, The Boy Next Door, The Lazarus Effect, The Gallows, The Gift, The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst, Sinister 2, The Visit, Jem And The Holograms, Hush, Ouija: Origin Of Evil, Amityville: The Awakening, Split, Get Out, Stephanie, The Keeping Hours, Prey, Delirium, Happy Death Day, Glass (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Speakerpedia.com) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (HollywoodReporter.com 5/12/2017) (Deadline 6/2/2017) (Variety 6/2/2017) (TheWrap 6/2/2017) (IndieWire 6/2/2017)
    1. Mitchell Blum - (Executives Branch) Former President of Distribution and Marketing at Atlantic Entertainment Group (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Nathan J. Blumberg - (Executives Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (more info)
  51. Stuart Blumberg - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Kids Are All Right, Keeping the Faith, The Girl Next Door, Thanks For Sharing (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
  52. J.J. Blumenkranz - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Monster House, The Polar Express, Babe: Pig In The City, Evolution, Shrek, Spider-Man, The Chubbchubbs!, Stuart Little 2, G-Force, The Smurfs, Oz The Great And Powerful (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (LinkedIn) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Visiting Artist Page Archived 8/1/2015)
    1. Herman A. Blumenthal (one source has Blumental) - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Report Vol 6 No 3 Sept 1961 p. 2) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (Learn more here and here)
  53. Jason Blumenthal - (Producers Branch) Hope Springs, Seven Pounds, The Pursuit Of Happyness, The Weather Man, Alex & Emma, Bio-Dome, The Back-Up Plan, Sex Tape, The Equalizer, Southpaw (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  54. Marti Blumenthal - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Robert F. Blumofe - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Producers Branch in 1970) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Producers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Membership Screening Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
  55. Emily Blunt - (Actors Branch) The Devil Wears Prada, Sicario, Sunshine Cleaning, Into The Woods, Edge Of Tomorrow, The Young Victoria, Salmon Fishing In The Yemen, Gideon’s Daughter, Looper, The Adjustment Bureau, Your Sister’s Sister, The Jane Austen Book Club, Dan In Real Life, Charlie Wilson’s War, The Great Buck Howard, The Wolfman, The Five-Year Engagement, The Wind Rises, The Huntsman: Winter’s War, The Girl On The Train, My Little Pony: The Movie, Mary Poppins Returns, Sherlock Gnomes (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  56. Douglas Blush - (Documentary Branch) The Hunting Ground, The Invisible War, Wordplay, Some Assembly Required, Beer Wars, Freakonomics, California State Of Mind: The Legacy Of Pat Brown, These Amazing Shadows, Of Two Minds, 20 Feet From Stardom, Beyond Laughter And Tears: A Journey Of Hope (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Linkedin 7/1/2016) (Twitter from his @MadPix account 6/29/2016) (Twitter from his @MadPix account 6/30/2016) (Facebook Comment 6/29/2016) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Twitter 9/27/2016) (TheSwordMovie.com) (Learn more here and here)
  57. Don Bluth (Donald Virgil Bluth) - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch, Originally Short Films Branch) Sleeping Beauty, The Sword In The Stone, Robin Hood, Winnie The Pooh And Tigger Too, The Rescuers, Pete’s Dragon, The Fox And The Hound, The Secret Of NIMH, An American Tail, The Land Before Time, All Dogs Go To Heaven, Rock-A-Doodle, Thumbelina, A Troll In Central Park, The Pebble And The Penguin, Anastasia, Titan A.E. (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IMDB.com)
    1. Joseph E. Bluth - (Associate Member) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 7) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Margaret “Maggie” Blye - (Actors Branch) The Italian Job, Summer And Smoke, Hombre, Hard Times, Waterhole #3, Diamonds For Breakfast, Ash Wednesday (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Variety 3/29/2016) (HollywoodReporter 3/29/2016) (IMDB Bio) (Academy Memorial Page 4/26/2016) (Learn more here)
    3. Jasper Blystone - (Listed as an Associate Member of the Assistant Directors Section of the Directors Branch in 1931) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    4. Stanley Blystone - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  58. Ann Blyth - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mildred Pierce, Killer McCoy, A Woman’s Vengeance, Another Part Of The Forest, Mr. Peabody And The Mermaid, Top O’ The Morning, Once More, My Darling, Our Very Own, I’ll Never Forget You, All The Brothers Were Valiant, Rose Marie, The King’s Thief, Kismet, The Buster Keaton Story, The Helen Morgan Story (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  59. Jeff Blyth - (Documentary Branch, Originally Short Films Branch) Wonders Of China, Portraits Of Canada, Cheetah, From Time To Time, Reflections Of China (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (List of West Coast Based Documentary Filmmakers circa 1999 that doesn’t say if they’re a member in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (IMDB Resume)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment