Saturday, June 2, 2012

The Academy Members Project Sk to Sm

Pictured: TBA

Academy Members Sk-Sm
Updated 12/31/2019 

  1. George Skaff - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  1. Mary Jane Skalski - (Producers Branch) Win Win, The Station Agent, Mysterious Skin, The Visitor, Pariah, Hello I Must Be Going, The Cobbler, Very Good Girls (June 29, 2012 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter response to invitation 6/29/2012) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (LATimes.com 6/29/2016)
  2. Nikoletta Skarlatos - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Free State of Jones, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Parts 1 & 2 (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Instagram 7/4/2017) (Twitter 7/4/2017) (Instagram 7/27/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  3. Alexander Skarsgard - (Actors Branch) The Legend of Tarzan, Melancholia, Generation Kill, Battleship, The East, Straw Dogs, TV’s True Blood (Deadline 2/12/2016) (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  4. Stellan Skarsgard - (Actors Branch) (June 2005 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Richard Bernard “Red” Skelton - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (People.com)
  5. Tom Skerritt - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    1. Marlin Skiles - (Music Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Frank Skinner - (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (more info)
    3. Jack H. Skirball - (Producers Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970, Listed back in Producers Branch again circa 1980) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  6. Zachary Sklar - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) JFK (WoodstockFilmFestival 3/2003)
  7. Jerzy Skolimowski - (Directors Branch or Writers Branch?) The Departure, Knife In The Water, Essential Killing, Moonlighting, Torrents Of Spring, Success Is The Best Revenge (Sources: NewPolishFilms 2016 p. 7) (Learn more here and here)
  8. Jeff Skoll - (Executives Branch) (June 2008 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Sidney Skolsky - (Originally Producers Branch, One source says he was recommended for transfer to At Large Member in 1970, but seems to have Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
  9. Dennis Skotak - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Abyss, Batman Returns, Aliens, X-Men 2, Hard Rain, Titanic, Bio-Dome, Honey I Blew Up The Kid, Terminator 2 Judgment Day (Learn more here)
  10. Robert Skotak - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Aliens, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, X-Men 2, Titanic, Mars Attacks!, Honey I Blew Up The Kid, Batman Returns, The Abyss (Learn more here)
    1. Charles Skouras - (At Large Member) (1948 Membership List) (more info)
    1. Spyros P. Skouras - (Executives Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956, Likely Transferred back to Executives Branch in 1970) President of Twentieth Century Fox Studios (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Learn more here and here)
  11. Spyros S. Skouras - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  12. Tom Skouras - (Executives Branch) (ProvidenceProductions)
  13. Brian T. Slack - (Sound Branch) Chéri, Crossover, The Avengers, Apocalypse Now, Iron Man 3, Battleship (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. Bernard Slade - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Same Time Next Year (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 12/27/2019)
    2. George Slaff - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked as an Attorney (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (LATimes 3/26/1989) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  14. Christian Slater - (Actors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  15. Julian Slater - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Baby Driver, Scott Pilgrim vs the World (Facebook 1/9/2016 from prior to his 2018 invite) (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018) (Learn more here)
    1. Richard X. Slattery - (Actors Branch) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Nugent H. Slaughter - (Technicians Branch - Visual Effects Artist) (Oscar Nominee) (Academy Governor) (1927 Membership List p. 11) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 1) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    3. W. B. Slaughter Jr. - (Sound Branch, Originally Technicians Branch) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4) (1948 Membership List)
  16. Fredda Slavin - (Production Design Branch) Violet & Daisy, Limitless (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
    1. George F. Slavin - (Writers Branch) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  17. Marcel Sławiński - (Production Design Branch) Cold War, The Mill & the Cross (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  18. Aviva Slesin - (Documentary Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (10/7/1999 List of Members who also make Documentaries in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8042) (1999 Letter supporting keeping Documentary Shorts as an Oscar category in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 261.f-2745) (5/25/2000 Proposal for Documentary Branch in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8043) (Documentary Branch Roster 6/27/2002 found in Academy’s Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8045 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Wikipedia) (AvivaSlesin.com) (Grabow.biz)
    1. John R. Sloan (aka J. R. Sloan) - (Producers Branch) (Producers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  19. Matt Sloan - (Visual Effects Branch) Maze Runner: The Death Cure, X-Men: Apocalypse (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
    1. Everett Sloane - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Learn more here and here)
  20. Justin Slobig - (Marketing And Public Relations Branch) (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
    1. Douglas Slocombe - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Julia, Travels With My Aunt, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Rollerball, The Great Gatsby, The Lion In Winter, Jesus Christ Superstar, Guns At Batasi, The Lavender Hill Mob (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 2001 p. 121) (Twitter from London Reception 10/15/2015) (HollywoodReporter 10/15/2015) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 2/26/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Ernest Sloman - (Public Relations Branch) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 6)
  21. John Sloss - (Executives Branch) Founder of FilmBuff and Producers Distribution Agency, Boys Don’t Cry, Before Sunrise, Before Sunset, Waking Life, Friends With Benefits, Me And Orson Welles, Puccini For Beginners, A Scanner Darkly, The Fog Of War (June 26, 2014 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to Invite) (LinkedIn.com) (ProducedByConference 2014) (ProducedByConference 2015) (ProducedByConference 2016) (Learn more here and here)
  22. Daniel E. Slusser - (Executives Branch?) Chairman of Digital Theater Systems Inc., Former Senior Vice President and General Manager of Universal Studios, Previously with 20th Century Fox (Academy Report Vol 2 No 1, Feb 1990 p. 2) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  23. Elliot Slutzky - (ZoomInfo) (OpenRoadFilms.com cached)
    1. C. O. Slyfield - (Sound Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here)
    2. Edgar Small - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2007) (Learn more here)
    3. Edward Small - (Producers Branch in 1948, Transferred to Administrators Branch by 1956, Recommended for transfer back to Producers Branch in 1970) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736)
  24. Jeff Small - (Executives Branch) (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Lillian Schary Small - (Associate Member) Talent Agent for Sidney Poitier (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
  25. Mews Small (aka Marya Small) - (Actors Branch) One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Foreign Films Nomination Committee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (LinkedIn) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Paul Small - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent, Paul Small Artists Ltd. (Box Office 10/4/1952 p. 51) (Stepfather of Edgar Small)
  26. Jean Smart - (Actors Branch) Garden State, Guinevere (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  27. Amy Lawson Smeed - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Moana, Tangled (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  28. Tony Smeed - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Zootopia, Frozen (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
    1. Howard J. Smit - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Members At Large Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 13) (1987-1988 Makeup Award Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Academy Report Vol. 22 3rd/4thQ 2009, p. 31) (Academy Memorial Page 4/8/2010)
  29. Adrian Smith - (Executives Branch) President of Domestic Distribution for Sony Pictures Releasing, Columbia Pictures & Sony Pictures Entertainment (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (LATimes.com 6/29/2016) (Filmjournal.com 8/23/2017) (Filmexpos.com 8/23/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Alexis Smith - (Actors Branch, Left the Academy decades prior to her death) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in her life) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Andrew W. Smith Jr. - (Executives Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
  30. Anna Deavere Smith - (Actors Branch) Rachel Getting Married, Philadelphia (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Twitter retweet 6/28/2017 - click circles to see) (Twitter retweet 6/29/2017 - click circles to see) (EW.com 7/3/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Bernard Smith - (Originally Executives Branch in 1948, Transferred to Producers Branch by 1964) (Oscar Nominee) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (LATimes 1/2/2000) (more info)
  31. Bud S. Smith - (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Exorcist, Flashdance, The Karate Kid, Darkman, The Young Black Stallion, Poltergeist II The Other Side, Personal Best, Sorcerer (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here and here)
  32. Caroline Smith - (Production Design Branch, Originally Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Match Point, Love Actually, Notes On A Scandal, The Kite Runner (June 25, 2010 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  33. Christina Smith - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Schindler’s List, Hook, Resident Evil Afterlife, Life As A House, American History X, Jurassic Park, Olive (LATimes 3/23/02) (Themakeupshow.com 2/12/2016)
  34. Crayton Smith - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here, here and here)
  35. David Smith - (Production Design Branch, Originally Designers Branch - Set Decorator) Crazy Stupid Love, The Holiday (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Setdecorators.org) (Learn more here)
  36. David Alexander Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) The Amazing Spider-Man, The Matrix Reloaded (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (ImageWorks.com)
  37. Douglas Hans Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) Independence Day, True Lies, Flubber, Evan Almighty, Dr. Seuss’ The Cat In The Hat, Dr. Dolittle 2, The Flintstones In Viva Rock Vegas (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Edward Smith - (Listed as an Associate Member in the Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  38. Frank H. Smith - (Executives Branch) President and CEO of Anschutz Film Group and Walden Media (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Instagram 9/27/2016) (Learn more here and here)
  39. Garrett J. Smith - (Science & Technology Council) (Oscars.org 5/18/12) (bsandrew.blogspot.com) (Deadline 11/15/12) (LinkedIn.com)
  40. Howard E. Smith - (Film Editors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
  41. Hy Smith - (Marketing And Public Relations Branch, Previously Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1988-1989 London Screening Cmte in Annual Report in Academy’s Robert M. W. Vogel Papers file 1-f.1) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 2, August 2003 p. 6) (Learn more here)
    1. Jack Martin Smith - (Art Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Academy Governor) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6-7 June/July 1947 p. 2) (1948 Membership List) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/23/1969 Art Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2731) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (4/29/1981 Art Directors Roster in Academy’s Ruth Morley Papers File 9-f.1) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 19) (Learn more here and here)
  42. Jaclyn Smith - (Actors Branch) Charlie’s Angels (LA Times Article 2/19/12) (VanityFair 6/22/2018)
    1. James A. Smith - (Associate Member) Marketing Director at Eastman Kodak (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  43. Jason Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Revenant, Super 8, Pacific Rim, The Lone Ranger, Rango, Transformers, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen, Pirates Of The Caribbean Dead Man’s Chest, The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Facebook comment 6/29/2016) (Learn more here)
  44. Jeff Smith - (Marketing And Public Relations Branch, Originally Public Relations Branch) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  45. Keith L. Smith - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Post Life, Island Song (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  46. Kenneth F. Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner) E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Innerspace, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek III The Search For Spock, Starman, The Goonies, Cocoon, Willow, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, The Hunt For Red October, Back To The Future Parts 2 & 3, Ghost, Stark Trek VI The Undiscovered Country, Hook, Star Trek First Contact, Amistad, Titanic, Saving Private Ryan, The Green Mile, Galaxy Quest, Gangs Of New York, Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (Learn more here and here)
  47. Kevin Smith - (Directors Branch) Clerks 1 & 2, Chasing Amy, Dogma, Jay And Silent Bob Strike  Back, Red State, Mall Rats (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 254) (IMDB.com) (Smodcast 202) (Facebook 12/21/2016)
  48. Kevin Andrew Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Krampus (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter 6/29/2016) (Facebook 6/29/2016) (Learn more here)
  49. Kirsten Smith - (Writers Branch) The Ugly Truth, Legally Blonde, 10 Things I Hate About You, The House Bunny (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter) (Academy Youtube 8/4/2014) (Oscars.org Nicholl Committee 9/30/2015) (TheWrap 9/12/2016) (2016 Nicholls Cmte Archived 11/27/2016)
  50. Kurtwood Smith - (Actors Branch) RoboCop, That ‘70’s Show (Encyclopedia.com) (Contemporary Theatre Film And Television Vol. 16 p. 341) (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014)
  51. Lee Smith - (Film Editor) (Oscar Winner) Dunkirk, Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, Inception, Interstellar, The Year Of Living Dangerously, The Truman Show, X-Men First Class, Elysium, The Prestige, Batman Begins, Buffalo Soldiers Ender’s Game, Turtle Beach, RoboCop 2, The Piano, Lorenzo’s Oil (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Leonard Smith - (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Yearling, National Velvet, Lassie Come Home, Billy The Kid, At The Circus (For Your Information Vol 3 No 4 April 1947 p. 3)
    1. Lou Smith - (Originally Public Relations Branch, Recommended for transfer to Associate Member in 1970) (Academy Governor) worked at Columbia (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (5/11/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 1 no 1 March 2003 p. 3) (Died 3/16/1980)
  52. Lynn Smith - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Soup of the Day, Pearl’s Diner (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  53. Mac Smith - (Sound Branch) The Game Changers, The Birth of a Nation (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  54. Maggie Smith - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie, California Suite, Travels With My Aunt, Othello, A Room With A View, Gosford Park, The Harry Potter series (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Press Releases 1980 p. 15) (Encyclopedia.com)
  55. Marc Smith - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Big Hero 6, Treasure Planet (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  56. Marcia Smith - (Documentary Branch) The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  57. Mark Smith - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Last Of The Mohicans, Heat, The Fifth Element, As Good As It Gets, Serenity, Cradle 2 The Grave, 8 Mile, Swordfish, Red Planet, Wonder Boys, Flawless, Tarzan, Random Hearts, 8MM, Lost In Space, Dante’s Peak, Star Trek Generations, Renaissance Man, Blue Chips, And The Band Played On, Scent Of A Woman, Doc Hollywood, Robin Hood Prince Of Thieves, RoboCop 2 (Learn more here and here)
  58. Michael Raye Smith (aka Mike Smith) - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018) (StuntsUnlimited.com Archived 6/26/2018)
  59. Molly Smith - (Executives Branch) (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  60. Nicholas C. Smith - (Film Editors Branch) Brave, WALL-E, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, 40 Days And 40 Nights, Monkeybone, Torch Song Trilogy, The Return Of Billy Jack (Academy Museum Donor List 11/2/2014) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Oliver Smith - (Art Directors Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Winner) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Does not appear on membership lists later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  61. Patrick Smith - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Puppet, Handshake (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
    1. Paul J. Smith - (Originally Music Branch, Appears in both Music Branch and Short Subjects Branch in 1956, Listed in Short Subjects Branch and then Short Films Branch after that date) (Oscar Winner) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Note: Appears on the typed list twice, once under the Music Branch and once under the Short Subjects Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (more info)
  62. Richard A. Smith - (Marketing And Public Relations Branch, Previously Public Relations Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (ISU.edu) (LinkedIn.com)
    1. Richard E. “Dick” Smith - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (Honorary Academy Award Winner) Amadeus, The Exorcist, Dad, The Godfather Parts 1 & 2, Taxi Driver, Little Big Man (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 11/1/2014) (Learn more here)
  63. Robert Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) Avengers: Endgame, Captain Marvel (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
    1. Robert Smith - (Writers Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
    2. Robert M. Smith - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) President of DuArt Film Labs (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 4/1/2019) (Learn more here and here)
    3. Roger Smith - (Actors Branch) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Variety 6/5/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/14/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  64. Roger Guenveur Smith - (Actors Branch) Dope, Do the Right Thing (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
    1. Roy Forge Smith - (Designers Branch, Originally Art Directors Branch) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 8/11/2017) (Learn more here)
  65. Russell Smith - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Juno, The Libertine (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List)
  66. Rusty Smith - (Production Design Branch, Previously Designers Branch - Production Design) Pink Panther 2, Austin Powers The Spy Who Shagged Me (Who Is The Academy Page 3/20/12)
  67. Scott B. Smith - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) A Simple Plan (Learn more here)
  68. Scott D. Smith - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Fugitive, Under Siege, The Blues Brothers, Source Code, A Very Harold And Kumar 3D Christmas (Mandy.com) (LinkedIn) (Illinois Production Guide 12/2015 p. 24, 26 & 233) (Learn more here)
    1. Stanley Smith - (Public Relations Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Susan Smith - (Associate Member) Talent Agent (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Academy Memorial Page 2/21/14) (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  69. Suzanne Smith - (At Large Member) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List)
  70. Thomas G. “Tom” Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) Raiders Of The Lost Ark, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Star Trek The Wrath Of Khan and The Search For Spock, Poltergeist, Return Of The Jedi, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, White Fang, Honey I Shrunk The Kids, Honey I Blew Up The Kids, Muppet Treasure Island, Muppets From Space, Gods And Generals (Academy Report Vol 6 Issue 1, Spring 1994 p. 6) (11/9/1994 From Miniatures To Morphing: The Magic Of Visual Effects in Academy’s Cinefantastique Magazine Records File 127.f-2476) (AFANA.org) (Learn more here)
  71. Thomas J. Smith - (Visual Effects Branch) Argo, Contagion (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  72. Will Smith - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Ali, The Pursuit of Happyness, Men in Black 1 2 & 3, Independence Day, I Am Legend, Hitch, I Robot, Shark Tale, Six Degrees of Separation (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (MovieFone 2/9/10) (BBCNews 2009) (Squidoo.com) (Attended 2015 Governors Awards) (ETOnline 1/21/2016) (BusinessInsider 1/30/2016)
    1. William J. Smith - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. William J. Smith - (Public Relations Branch) (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562)
  73. Yeardley Smith - (Actors Branch) The Simpsons Movie, As Good as It Gets (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
    1. Morton H. Smithline - (Executives Branch) (Executives Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  74. Jimmy Smits - (Actors Branch) My Family/Mi Familia, Mother And Child, Running Scared, The Believers, Star Wars Episode 2 Attack Of The Clones, Star Wars Episode 3 Revenge Of The Sith, TV’s NYPD Blue, TV’s L.A. Law, TV’s The West Wing (National Hispanic Foundation For The Arts 6/28/2013) (Learn more here and here)
  75. Erik Smitt - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Incredibles 2, Piper (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  76. Smitty (aka Robert Smith) - (Marketing and Public Relations Branch, Previously Public Relations Branch) In Sync Advertising, Former Executive Vice President Of Marketing At 20th Century Fox (KeyArtAward.com)
    1. Donald F. Smolen - (Public Relations Branch) (Academy Memorial Page 8/4/2004)
  77. Reed Smoot - (Cinematographers Branch) (Slsc.org)
  78. Brian Smrz - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here, here and here)
  79. Gregg Smrz - (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator) (June 26, 2015 Academy Invitation List) (Linkedin) (StuntsUnlimited.com Archived 6/26/2018) (Learn more here, here and here)
  80. Douglas Smythe - (Visual Effects Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Oscar Winner) (Scientific & Engineering Award Winner) Death Becomes Her, Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets and The Goblet Of Fire, Iron Man, Terminator 2 Judgment Day, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace, The Perfect Storm, Pirates Of The Caribbean Dead Man’s Chest and At World’s End, 101 Dalmatians, Jumanji, Star Trek Generations, Back To The Future Parts 2 & 3, The Hunt For Red October, The Abyss (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 10) (Learn more here)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment