Sunday, April 29, 2012

The Academy Members Project Gom to Gq

Pictured: TBA

Academy Members Gom-Gq
Updated 12/31/2019

  1. Seymour L. Gomberg - (Writers Branch) (1948 Membership List)
  2. Sy Gomberg - (Writers Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249 - Handwritten in margin, suggesting he joined later that year) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (Box Office 2/8/1966 p. NE-4) (1967-1968 Documentary Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Academy Report Vol 13 No 1, January 1971 p. 4) (1972-1973 Documentary Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Annual Report 1983-1984 p. 4) (Academy Press Releases 1984 p. 130) (Academy Press Releases 1986 p. 84) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Writers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Documentary Awards Committee in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Scholarships & Grants Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987/1988 Academy Foundation Annual Report p. 5 List of Visiting Scholars in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 254.f-2662) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  1. Andres Vicente Gomez - (Producers Branch) The Day Of The Beast, Libertarias, Belle Epoque (MediaSchool.org)
  2. Antxón Gómez - (Production Design Branch, Originally Designers Branch) Julieta, Che (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  3. Ernesto Gómez Cruz - (Actors Branch) El Crimen del Padre Amaro, El Imperio de la Fortuna (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  4. Tim Gomillion - (Sound Branch) Avatar, Star Trek, Life Of Pi, War Horse, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, X-Men First Class, X-2, Vanilla Sky (June 2007 Academy Invitation List)
  5. Affonso Gonçalves - (Film Editors Branch) Carol, Winter’s Bone (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
  6. Jess Gonchor - (Production Design Branch, Originally Designers Branch - Production Designer) (Oscar Nominee) Hail Caesar!, True Grit, Capote, No Country For Old Men, The Devil Wears Prada, Inside Llewyn Davis, A Serious Man, Burn After Reading, The Last Samurai, Moneyball, The Lone Ranger, Foxcatcher, Identity, Kate & Leopold (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (TIFF.net 9/5/2014)
  7. Michel Gondry - (Directors Branch) (Oscar Winner) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Microbe and Gasoline, The We and the I (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  8. Dana Gonzales - (Cinematographers Branch) Shot Caller, Incarnate (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  9. Everardo González - (Documentary Branch) La Libertad del Diablo (Devil’s Freedom), Drought (Cuates de Australia) (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
  10. Nuria González Blanco - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Late Afternoon, Violet (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
    1. James C. Gooch - (Art Directors Branch) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (Learn more here)
  11. Paul Gooch - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Maleficent (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
    1. Charles E. Good - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 2/4/2004)
    2. Irving John “Jack” Good (I. J. Good) - (Branch Uncertain - Mathematician, May have Left the Academy prior to his death) Technical Consultant on 2001 A Space Odyssey. Sources say that Good was invited to join the Academy in 1995, but he did not appear on the Academy’s Memorial Page, suggesting that he may have left the Academy prior to his death. (Wikipedia) (GCHK.gov.uk) (The Times 4/16/2009)
  12. Adam Goodman - (Executives Branch) President of Paramount Film Group (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (OakwoodSchool.org p. 3)
  13. Barak Goodman - (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Scottsboro: An American Tragedy, Oklahoma City (5/4/2001 Documentary Awards Executive Committee Meeting in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8044 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017 -- Note: This documents shows that he was rejected for membership in 2001. He was later invited to join in 2018) (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018)
    1. Bernard Goodman - (Originally Executives Branch, Resigned from the Academy in 1970 over attempts to transfer him to Associate Member) Vice President at Warner Bros., Worked in Sales & Distribution (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (1970 resignation letter in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737)
    2. David Zelag Goodman - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Writers Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 4/14/2012)
  14. John Goodman - (Actors Branch) The Big Lebowski, Barton Fink, Monsters Inc, Monsters University, The Artist, Argo, Flight, O Brother Where Art Thou?, The Babe, King Ralph, Inside Llewyn Davis, TV’s Roseanne (StLouisToday 10/7/2012)
  15. Richard Bryce Goodman - (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Hunt For Red October, Rain Man, The Green Mile, The Bodyguard, Peggy Sue Got Married, Naked Gun 2 ½ The Smell Of Fear, Scream, Mighty Joe Young, Hollowman (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol. 23 1st Quarter 2010 p.29) (Learn more here)
    1. Steve Goodman - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
  16. Amanda Goodpaster - (Music Branch) Pitch Perfect 2, Diary of a Wimpy Kid (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here)
    1. John F. Goodrich - (Writers Branch) (Academy Governor) (1928 Membership List p. 80) (1930 Academy Publication p. 13) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image) (Learn more here)
  17. John Goodson - (Visual Effects Branch) Red Tails, Marvel's The Avengers, Star Trek, Transformers, X-Men (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List)
    1. Bernard Goodwin - (Originally Short Subjects Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (10/8/1969 Short Subjects Branch Minutes in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2731) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733)
    2. Frank Goodwin - (Listed in the Sound Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 4)
  18. Richard B. Goodwin - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Robert Graham Goodwin - (Associate Member from 1968-1970, May have left the Academy for a while, Readmitted as Associate Member again in 1975) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Winter 1975 Academy Bulletin p. 4)
  19. Juli Goodwyn - (Marketing And Public Relations Branch, Originally Public Relations Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Public Relations Branch Journal Vol 2 no 2, July 2004 p. 1)
    1. Stephen Goosson - (Listed in Art Directors Section of the Technicians Branch in 1936) (April 1, 1936 Technicians Branch Membership p. 2)
  20. Lina Gopaul - (Documentary Branch) The Stuart Hall Project, The Nine Muses (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here)
  21. Ludwig Goransson - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) Black Panther, Creed, Fruitvale Station, Top Five, We’re The Millers (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
    1. Jack Gordean - (Associate Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
  22. William D. “Bill” Gordean - (Film Editors Branch) Young Frankenstein, Beethoven, The Cannon Ball Run, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Junior, Cinderella Liberty (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Film Editors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (1987-1988 Student Film Awards Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (4/3/1991 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-894) (10/23/1991 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-894) (3/23/1992 Student Academy Awards Executive Cmte in Academy’s Saul Bass Papers File 44.f-895) (TalbotSpy.org 1/8/2014) (ShoreUpdate.com 1/4/2017)
  23. Alixe Gordin - (Casting Directors Branch, Originally At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  24. Andrew Gordon - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Monsters University, Presto (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Learn more here and here)
  25. Barry Gordon - (ZoomInfo
    1. Bernard Gordon - (Executives Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. Bernard Gordon - (Writers Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 3/8/2008) (IMDB Bio)
  26. Bert I. Gordon - (Directors Branch) (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
  27. Charles Gordon - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Field Of Dreams, Die Hard 1 & 2, Waterworld
    1. Dexter Gordon - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) ‘Round Midnight (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1988 Membership Card) (DexterGordon.org 1/25/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    2. Don Gordon - (Actors Branch) (September 1961 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Variety 5/5/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 6/14/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  28. Emily V. Gordon - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Big Sick (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018) (Twitter 6/25/2018)
    1. Huntley Gordon (one source spells it Huntly) - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
    1. James B. Gordon - (Cinematographers Branch) (Possibly moved to Visual Effects Branch later) (Oscar Nominee) (Scientific & Technical Award Winner) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1967-1968 Special Visual Effects Awards Rules Cmte in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328)
    2. Julia Swayne Gordon - (Actors Branch) (1930 Academy Publication p. 11) (May 14, 1931 Membership List and image)
  29. Kathrine Gordon - (Makeup Artists And Hairstylists Branch) 3:10 to Yuma, Ocean's Eleven, American Hustle (June 17, 2011 Academy Invitation List) (ABCNews 2/27/2014)
  30. Keith Gordon - (Directors Branch) The Singing Detective, Waking The Dead, Mother Night, A Midnight Clear, The Chocolate War (LATimes 1/11/2013) (Learn more here and here)
  31. Lawrence “Larry” Gordon - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Former Academy Governor) Field Of Dreams, Die Hard 1 & 2, Watchmen, Predator, Waterworld, Xanadu (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (1987-1988 Producers Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1989-1992) (Annual Report 1992-1993 p. 12) (7/29/1993 Appeal Letter and Members’ Legacy Gallery Brochure in UCLA’s Nancy Malone Papers, PASC 254, Box 51, Folder 8) (Filmbug.com) (TombRaiderChronicles)
    1. Louis W. “Lou” Gordon (one source has Louise) - (Originally Sound Branch, Transferred to Music Branch by circa 1980) Music Editor (Sound Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Mack Gordon (born Morris Gittler) - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249)
  32. Mark Gordon - (Producers Branch?) (Oscar Nominee) Saving Private Ryan, Speed, Trial By Jury, A Simple Plan, The Patriot, Hard Rain, The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The Day After Tomorrow, The Messenger, Steve Jobs (Learn more here and here)
    1. Michael Gordon - (Directors Branch) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6) (November 1960 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Circa 1978 Directors Branch Roster in Academy’s Richard Fleischer Papers File 9.f-2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017)
    2. Ruth Gordon (aka Ruth Gordon Jones, aka Ruth Kelly, aka Ruth Kanin) - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Source: Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 256-f.2682 includes a handwritten thank you from Madge Kennedy for being invited into the Academy, with Ruth Kanin [aka Ruth Gordon], Garson Kanin and George Cukor as her sponsors) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1971) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Academy Press Releases 1992 p. 132-133) (Learn more here)
  33. Sabrina Schmidt Gordon - (Documentary Branch) Quest, BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018) (Docnyt.net 2019)
  34. Scott Gordon - (Visual Effects Branch) Nim’s Island, Spider-Man 3 (June 30, 2009 Academy Invitation List) (GordonVFX)
  35. Steven E. Gordon - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (StevenEGordon.blogspot.com) (Resume) (Twitter 12/6/2014) (Facebook 12/6/2014) (Wife’s Facebook 12/6/2016) (Facebook 12/31/2016) (Twitter 12/31/2016) (more info here and here)
  36. Stuart Gordon - (Directors Branch) Re-Animator, Body Snatchers, The Pit And The Pendulum, Robot Jox, Dolls, Honey I Shrunk The Kids, From Beyond, Castle Freak, Dagon, Stuck, Edmond, King Of The Ants (TheTalkHouse.com 2/26/2016) (HollywoodReporter 4/8/2016) (LATimes 5/31/2016) (Twitter 5/31/2016) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Vera Gordon - (Actors Branch) (1948 Membership List)
    2. W. L. Gordon - (Originally Executives Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Worked in Casting at Columbia (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (51st Academy Awards Program and closeup image of p. 18) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Learn more here)
  37. Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (Actors Branch) Lincoln, The Dark Knight Rises, (500) Days Of Summer, Looper, Angels In The Outfield, 50/50, Mysterious Skin (June 28, 2013 Academy Invitation List) (Twitter Response to his invitation) (Academy Originals 11/2/2015) (Academy Originals 7/11/2016) (Academy Youtube 10/17/2016)
  38. Berry Gordy Jr. - (Executives Branch) Founder Of Motown Record Corporation  (Summer 1974 Academy Bulletin p. 2) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Oscar Dearest p. 248)
    1. Chester Gore - (Designers Branch - Art Director) (For Your Information Vol 3 No 6 Fall 1948 p. 6)
    2. Christopher Gore - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  39. Michael Gore - (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
  40. Sam Gores - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Chairman Of Paradigm Talent Agency, Talent Agent for Laurence Fishburne, Andy Garcia, Katherine Heigl, The Black Eyed Peas (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012) (Wikipedia)
  41. Michael Gorfaine - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
  42. Jeff Gorin - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Talent Agent at WME, formerly with ICM (June 29, 2016 Academy Invitation List) (Learn more here, here and here)
  43. Patrick Gorman - (Actors Branch) Gettysburg, Three Days Of The Condor, Alice Sweet Alice, A Separate Life (Academy Facebook Page) (Resume)
  44. Christopher Gorog (William Christopher “Chris” Gorog) - (Executives Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Wikipedia) (DigitalHollywood)
    1. Laszlo Gorog - (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) The Affairs Of Susan (Note: He shows up on the Academy’s Memorial page for 2003, but IMDB says he died in 1997) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page 8/4/2003) (Learn more here)
  45. Aleksandr Gorokhov - (Visual Effects Branch) Searching, Three Seconds (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  46. Marjoe Gortner - (Actors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here)
    1. Martin A. Gosch - (Originally Producers Branch, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (1970 letter protesting branch transfers in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2737) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Facebook 6/29/2017 repost of Variety article from April 1970) (NewYorker.com 2/27/2017) (Learn more here)
    2. Jack L. Gosden - (Sound Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/6/2016) (Learn more here)
  47. Maureen Gosling - (Documentary Branch) Blossoms of Fire, Burden of Dreams (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  48. Ryan Gosling - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) La La Land, Half Nelson, Blue Valentine, Drive, The Ides Of March, Lars And The Real Girl, The Notebook, Remember The Titans  (83rd Foreign Language Selection Committee) (June 2007 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10) (TheWrap 1/12/2011) (The Wrap 1/19/11) (Featured Member On The Academy Website 6/18/11) (IndieWire 12/19/14)
  49. James H. Gosnell - (Associate Member - Non-Voting) Agent (TheEnvelope archived 12/28/2012)
    1. Raymond “Ray” Gosnell (aka Ray Gosnell Jr.?) - (At Large Member) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Learn more here)
    2. Walter M. Goss - (Sound Branch, May have left the Academy prior to his death) (Oscar Nominee) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Did not appear on Academy’s Memorial page) (Learn more here)
  50. Louis Gossett Jr. (aka Lou Gossett)  - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner) An Officer And A Gentleman (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Report Vol 17 4thQ2005-1stQ2006 p. 27) (Fusion.net 2/28/2016) (LatinHeat.com 6/30/2016) (Edgemagazineonline.com) (LATimes 2/28/2018)
  51. Al Goto - (At Large Member) (July 1, 2019 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 7/1/2019) (Deadline 7/1/2019)
  52. Jinko Gotoh - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) The Little Prince, 9 (June 28, 2017 Academy Invitation List, and original App and PDF forms) (Womeninanimation Twitter 6/28/2017) (Womeninanimation instagram 6/28/2017) (Womeninanimation facebook 6/28/2017) (Afnews.info 6/29/2017) (Learn more here, here and here)
    1. Howard Gottfried - (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Network (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Academy Memorial Page Archived 1/12/2018) (Learn more here)
  53. Eric Gotthelf - (Sound Branch) Schindler’s List, The Prestige, Speed, The Hangover Part 2, A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas, The Company Men, Glory Road, Good Night And Good Luck, Constantine, Signs, The Perfect Storm, Battlefield Earth, Naked Gun 33 ⅓ The Final Insult, The Three Musketeers, Scent Of A Woman, TV’s Breaking Bad (WBSound.com) (Facebook comment 12/17/2016) (Learn more here)
    1. Alex Gottlieb - (Originally Producers Branch from 1946 to at least 1969, Transferred to At Large Member by circa 1980) (For Your Information Vol 2 No 2-3 February/March 1946 p. 7) (1948 Membership List) (1/1/1956 Membership List in UCLA’s Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection 268-M Series 6 Box 249) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in  in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Americanradiohistory.com Archive International Television Almanac 1985) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (more info)
  54. Meyer Gottlieb - (Executives Branch) President And Chief Operating Officer of Samuel Goldwyn Films (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (Digital Hollywood) (Variety 11/23/2004)
  55. Elliott Gould - (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, MASH, Ocean’s Eleven Twelve & Thirteen (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Academy Press Releases 2000 p. 172) (Academy 2010-2011 Annual Report)
    1. Harold Gould - (Actors Branch) (Actors Branch Invitees 6/1969 to 12/1972 in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 260.f-2676) (4/10/1970 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2735 and 260.f-2736) (5/20/1975 Actors Branch Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers, File 254.f-2664) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (1987-1988 Actors Branch Executive Cmte in Academy’s Gene Allen Papers File 13.f-267) (Encyclopedia.com) (ChinaAteMyJeans) (Academy Report Vol 23, 3rd/4th Quarter 2010 p. 35)
  56. Harry E. Gould Jr. - (Executives Branch) The Runestones (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998) (NYCHDC.com) (ReferenceForBusiness) (GouldPaper.com)
    1. Jay J. Gould (one source says J.J. Gould) - (Originally At Large Member, Transferred to Associate Member in 1970) Artist at Walt Disney (January 1964 Academy Report p. 4) (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (2/19/1970 Membership Transfers and letter protesting transfer in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 261.f-2736) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740)
    2. Morton Gould - (Music Branch, Left the Academy prior to his death) (8/4/1945 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (8/17/1946 Music Branch Roster from “AMPAS Motion Picture Academy Night with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony” Program in Academy’s Clifford McCarty Collection File 4.f-[1]) (Does not appear on membership lists from later in his life) (Learn more here and here)
  57. Robert Gould - (Production Design Branch, Originally Designers Branch - Set Decorator) (Oscar Nominee) The Artist, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Live Free or Die Hard, Poseidon, U-571, Demolition Man, Total Recall, Robocop, St. Elmo's Fire (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (Oscars.org 6/22/10)
  58. Roger Gould - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee) Mike’s New Car, Up, Brave, Monsters Inc., Monsters University, Finding Nemo, Boundin’ (June 2004 Academy Invitation List
  59. Danis Goulet - (Short Films And Feature Animation Branch) Barefoot, Wapawekka (June 25, 2018 Academy Invitation List, and Original List, Archived, and App, Archive) (TheWrap 6/25/2018) (Deadline 6/25/2018) (IndieWire 6/25/2018) (ThePlayList.net 6/25/2018) (Twitter 6/25/2018)
  60. Anne Goursaud - (Film Editors Branch) One From The Heart, Ironweed, Dracula, The Outsiders, Another Nine & A Half Weeks, The Two Jakes (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (HollywoodReporter.com 12/16/2015) (HollywoodDementia.com 6/23/2016) (HollywoodReporter.com 3/2/2017) (Learn more here)
  61. Jeff Gourson - (Film Editors Branch) (Undated Membership List in Guggenheim Production Records, File .f-8046 - May have been reclassified as confidential since my viewing on 2/2/2017) (Learn more here and here)
    1. Irving Gousman - (Associate Member) Owner at California Bookbinding, a company that bound scripts in leather (1/1/1964 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2729 and Academy’s William Wyler Papers File 42.f-562) (1/1/1968 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2730 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (1/1/1969 Membership List in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers Files 260.f-2732 and Academy’s Alfred Hitchcock Papers File 111.f-1328) (April 1970 Associate Member Roster in Academy’s Gregory Peck Papers File 260.f-2733) (Undated Membership List in Paul Kohner Agency Records file 175.f-1740) (Legacy Gallery Plaques 1993-1998)
  62. Ashutosh Gowariker - (Directors Branch) (June 2004 Academy Invitation List) (AshutoshGowariker.com) (BBCNews)


Return to Home/Index Page.
.

3 comments:

  1. RIP Jack Gordon.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/jack-gordon-dead-longtime-mgm-international-executive-was-90-1280121

    ReplyDelete
  2. RIP Stuart Gordon.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/stuart-gordon-dead-animator-director-dies-at-72-1286446

    ReplyDelete
  3. RIP Charles Gordon.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/charles-gordon-producer-of-field-of-dreams-die-hard-and-waterworld-dies-at-73

    ReplyDelete