Home of The Academy Members Project - The largest public list of Oscar voters you'll find on the internet!

Saturday, June 30, 2012

Academy Invites 176 New Members

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences invited 176 new members to join its ranks today. Below you will find my annotated notes, which include Oscar nominees and winners, additional screen credits, and information about the executives, public relations, at large and associate members, which were inexplicably left off of the Academy’s press release.

Over the next few days I will update all of the alphabetical pages to reflect these additions, as well as several other members who I have found information on within the past month. In the meantime, here are a few reflections as I looked through the list:

First, we should remember that Terrence Malick’s appearance on this list does not necessarily mean that the Academy has been snubbing him until now. After all, he doesn’t really seem like someone who likes to join things, and so it is also quite possible that they have invited him in the past, but that he has refused them (and still might again!). Similarly, we know that Alberto Iglesias appeared on the June 2006 Academy Invitation List, but he must be playing hard to get because he appears again on today’s list.

This list also dispels the popular notion that being nominated for an Oscar--or even winning one--guarantees you an invitation to join the Academy. For example, none of the winners for last year’s football documentary Undefeated made the cut. Similarly, Simon Chinn won his Oscar in 2009, and Ryuichi Sakamoto won his in 1998, and yet they are only now showing up on today’s list. The list also includes folks who received their first nominations in years past, but are just now making the cut. An initial look through the list shows that some invitees received their first nominations in 2011 (Lucy Walker), 2010 (Daniel Junge, Oren Moverman, Jonas Rivera), 2007 (Amy Berg, Peter Saraf), 2006 (Marshall Curry, Grant Heslov), 2003 (Nia Vardalos), 2000 (Amanda Forbis, Janet McTeer), 1988 (Sam Pollard, Fritz Gabriel Bauer), 1986 (Tom Berenger), and even as far back as 1980 (Glenn Silber). While it is possible that some of these represent second invitations, it is unlikely that all of them do.

I was also struck by how many of this year’s actors are arguably more famous for their television work than their films. Even if we give a pass to Bridesmaids’ Melissa McCarthy and Kristen Wiig, we still have Screen Actors Guild President Ken Howard, The Mentalist’s Simon Baker, Justified’s Margo Martindale, and Law & Order’s S. Epatha Merkerson. Being on television obviously doesn't mean that they aren't deserving, it just points to the ways that today's media are intertwined, and perhaps helps us to understand how some of the television stars of yesteryear made it onto the Academy's rolls.

Finally, I have a request for all my readers to let me know if you see news stories saying which of these individuals are accepting the invitation. This will help me to mark them appropriately on the main pages at The Academy Members Project.

  1. Erik Aadahl - Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Monsters vs Aliens, Kung Fu Panda, The Tree Of Life, Valkyrie (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  2. Deb Adair - Moneyball, Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance, The Bourne Supremacy, Easy A, The Amazing Spider-Man (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  3. James Amos - President Of Sony Pictures Domestic Distribution (Executives Branch)
  4. Letty Aronson - Midnight in Paris, Match Point, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Bullets Over Broadway (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  5. Wendy Aylsworth - Senior Vice President for Technology at Warner Bros. (At Large Member)
  6. Simon Baker - Margin Call, L.A. Confidential (Actors Branch)
  7. Larry Baldauf - Executive Vice President Of Marketing For Fox Searchlight (Public Relations Branch)
  8. Florian Ballhaus - Mr. Popper’s Penguins, The Devil Wears Prada, Flightplan, Red (Cinematographers Branch)
  9. Michael Barnathan - The Help, Rent, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, Chamber Of Secrets & Prisoner Of Azkaban (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  10. Stephen M. Bartkowicz - Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds, Red State, Superbad, Babel 21 Grams, Garden State, For Colored Girls, The Bucket List, Pleasantville (Sound Branch)
  11. John Battsek - The Tillman Story, One Day in September, Project Nim, Restrepo, One Day In September (Documentary Branch)
  12. Fritz Gabriel Bauer - Founder of Moviecam (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winner Scientific & Engineering Oscar)
  13. Kirk Baxter - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Social Network, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Zodiac (Film Editors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  14. Sean Bean - Flightplan, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Actors Branch)
  15. Bérénice Bejo - The Artist, OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  16. Laurence Bennett - The Artist, Crash, The Next Three Days, In The Valley Of Elah (Designers Branch - Production Designer) (Oscar Nominee)
  17. Scott Benza - Transformers, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Iron Man, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone, The Avengers (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  18. Tom Berenger - Platoon, Inception, The Big Chill, Training Day, Major League (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  19. Amy Berg - Deliver Us from Evil, Bhutto, West Of Memphis (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  20. Cindi Berger - Chairman & CEO Of PMK*BNC Public Relations (Public Relations Branch)
  21. Lee S. Berger (Associate Member - Non-Voting)
  22. Ronald Bernstein (Associate Member - Non-Voting)
  23. Demián Bichir - A Better Life, Che (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  24. Oliver Bokelberg - Win Win, The Station Agent, The Visitor, The Bounty Hunter (Cinematographers Branch)
  25. Michael Bostick - CEO Of Walden Media, formerly of Imagine Films, Apollo 13, Bruce Almighty, Liar Liar, I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (Executives Branch)
  26. Ludovic Bource - The Artist, OSS 117: Lost In Rio (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  27. Jean Brehat - London River, Days of Glory (Indigènes), Humanite, Omar Killed Me, Hors Satan, Outside The Law (Producers Branch)
  28. Richard Brener - President Of Production At New Line Cinema, The Butterfly Effect, Wedding Crashers, The Time Traveler’s Wife, Harold & Kumar 2 & 3, Austin Powers In Gold Member (Executives Branch)
  29. David Brisbin - The Twilight Saga: New Moon, Dead Presidents, The Exorcism Of Emily Rose, My Own Private Idaho, The Lookout, The Day The Earth Stood Still, The Serpent And The Rainbow (Designers Branch - Production Design)
  30. Matthew P. Brubaker (Public Relations Branch)
  31. Greg Butler - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Surrogates, Forrest Gump, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, I Robot, Jack The Giant Killer (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  32. Susan Cartsonis - Beastly, What Women Want, No Reservations (Producers Branch)
  33. Joseph Cedar - Footnote (Hearat Shulayim), Beaufort (Directors Branch) (Director Of  Oscar-Nominated Foreign Film)
  34. Scott Chambliss - Cowboys & Aliens, Mission: Impossible III, Salt, Star Trek (Designers Branch - Production Designer)
  35. J.C. Chandor - Margin Call (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  36. Jessica Chastain - The Help, The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Debt, Lawless, Coriolanus (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  37. Simon Chinn - Man on Wire, Project Nim, Searching For Sugar Man (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  38. Wendy Chuck - The Descendants, Sideways, About Schmidt, Twilight, Bad Santa, Election, Varsity Blues, Conviction (Designers Branch - Costume Design)
  39. Paul Cichocki - Brave, WALL-E, Finding Nemo, Up, Ratatouille, Toy Story 2 (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch)
  40. Howard Mark Cohen - Co-President of Roadside Attractions (Executives Branch)
  41. Clifton Collins, Jr. - Star Trek, Traffic, Capote (Actors Branch)
  42. Kyle Cooper - Braveheart, Se7en, Sherlock Holmes, Rango, Dawn Of The Dead, Spider-Man 1 2 & 3, Iron Man 1 & 2, X-Men First Class (At Large Member - Title Designer)
  43. Mark Coulier - The Iron Lady, The Harry Potter series, X-Men First Class, World War Z (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  44. Bryan Cranston - Contagion, Little Miss Sunshine, Drive (Actors Branch)
  45. Patrick Crowley - The Bourne series, Sleepless In Seattle, Legends Of The Fall, Robocop 2 & 3 (At Large Member)
  46. John T. Cucci - Snow White & the Huntsman, Prometheus, Gladiator, The Usual Suspects (Sound Branch)
  47. Marshall Curry - If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Street Fight (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  48. Brian Daly (Public Relations Branch)
  49. Eric Daniels - Tangled, Meet the Robinsons, The Princess And The Frog, Who Frmaed Roger Rabbit, Tarzan (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Winner of the Academy’s Technical Achievement Award)
  50. Jean-Pierre Dardenne - The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo), The Child (L’enfant)  (Directors Branch)
  51. Luc Dardenne - Lorna’s Silence (Le silence de Lorna), The Son (Le fils) (Directors Branch)
  52. Bud Davis - Forrest Gump, Inglorious Basterds, Cast Away, Manhunter (At Large Member - Stunt Coordinator)
  53. Chris deFaria - 300, Watchmen, Sucker Punch, Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix, Happy Feet 2, Where The Wild Things Are, The Devil’s Advocate, Wild Wild West (At Large Member)
  54. Johanna Demetrakas - Crazy Wisdom: The Life and Times of Chogyam Trungpa Rinpoche, Bus Riders Union, Out Of Line, Celebration At Big Sur (Documentary Branch)
  55. Nicolas De Toth - X-Men Origins: Wolverine, The Sum of All Fears, Live Free Or Die Hard,  (Film Editors Branch)
  56. Maria Djurkovic - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Hours, Mamma Mia!, Billy Elliot (Designers Branch - Production Design)
  57. Sheena Duggal - The Hunger Games, Spider-Man 3, Mission Impossible, Cast Away, Jumanji, Contact (Visual Effects Branch)
  58. Jean Dujardin - The Artist, Les infidèls (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  59. Tracey Edmonds - Jumping the Broom, Soul Food, Josie And The Pussycats, Good Luck Chuck (Producers Branch)
  60. Ariel Emanuel - Co-CEO Of William Morris Endeavor (Associate Member - Non-Voting - Talent Agent)
  61. Christopher Evans - Willow, Hugo, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  62. Philippe Falardeau - Monsieur Lazhar, It’s Not Me, I Swear! (C’est pas moi, je le jure!) (Directors Branch) (Director Of An Oscar Nominated Foreign Film)
  63. Asghar Farhadi - A Separation (Jodaieye Nadar az Simin), About Elly (Darbareye Elly), Beautiful City (Shahr-e ziba) (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee, Director Of An Oscar Winning Foreign Film)
  64. Linda Flowers - The Hunger Games, The Social Network, There Will Be Blood, Iron Man 2 (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch)
  65. Anna J. Foerster - Anonymous, Independence Day, The Day After Tomorrow, Pitch Black, Godzilla (Cinematographers Branch)
  66. Larry Fong - Super 8, 300, Sucker Punch, Watchmen (Cinematographers Branch)
  67. Amanda Forbis - Wild Life, When the Day Breaks (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  68. Toni G (formerly Toni Garavaglia) - Salt, Monster, Planet Of The Apes, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Changeling, Dawn Of The Dead, In The Land Of Blood And Honey, Pirates Of The Caribbean The Curse Of The Black Pearl (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch)
  69. Rodrigo Garcia - Albert Nobbs, Mother and Child, Nine Lives, Gravity (Directors Branch)
  70. Dede Gardner - The Tree of Life, Running with Scissors, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford, The Time Traveler’s Wife, Eat Pray Love, A Mighty Heart, World War Z, Killing Them Softly (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  71. Chuck Garsha - Misery, Die Hard 1 & 2, Home Alone, Predator, Big, Harry And The Hendersons (Sound Branch)
  72. David C. Glasser - Chief Operating Officer Of The Weinstein Company (Executives Branch)
  73. Jeffrey B. Goldstein - Executive Vice President and General Sales Manager for Warner Bros. Pictures (Executives Branch)
  74. Richard E. Grant - The Iron Lady, Withnail & I, The Corpse Bride, Dracula, Penelope, Gosford Park (Actors Branch)
  75. Ben Grossmann - Hugo, The Italian Job, The Day After Tomorrow, Sin City, Shutter Island, Spider-Man (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  76. Sanja Milkovic Hays - Battle: Los Angeles, Mission to Mars, The Fast And The Furious series 1 to 6, xXx, Blade (Designers Branch - Costume Design)
  77. Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist, Les infidèles (The Players), OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (Directors Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  78. Grant Heslov - The Ides of March, Good Night and Good Luck, The Birdcage (Producers Branch OR Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  79. Jonah Hill - Moneyball, Superbad, How To Train Your Dragon, 21 Jump Street, Django Unchained (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  80. Scott Hill - Zookeeper, Bruce Almighty, Galaxy Quest, The Nutty Professor, Patch Adams (Film Editors Branch)
  81. Ken Howard - J. Edgar, In Her Shoes, Michael Clayton (Actors Branch)
  82. Emily Hubley - The Toe Tactic, Pigeon Within, Hedwig And The Angry Inch, Rainbows Of Hawai’i (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch - Animator)
  83. Frederick Huntsberry - Chief Operating Officer of Paramount Pictures (Executives Branch)
  84. Mildred Iatrou - The Green Hornet, The Tree of Life, Walk The Line, Catch Me If You Can, L.A. Confidential, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, The Terminal, Antwone Fisher, The Fast And The Furious (Sound Branch)
  85. Alberto Iglesias - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Constant Gardener, The Kite Runner, The Skin I Live In, Even The Rain, Volver, Che, All About My Mother, Talk To Her (Music Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  86. Jon Jashni - President And Chief Creative Officer of Legendary Entertainment (Executives Branch)
  87. William Joyce - The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, Meet the Robinsons, Rise Of The Guardians, Robots (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  88. Daniel Junge - Saving Face, The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  89. Sarah Katzman - Election, Girl Interrupted, Scream 1 & 2, Horrible Bosses, Wedding Crashers, The Change-Up (At Large Member - Casting Director)
  90. Rebecca Kearey - Executive Vice President Of Marketing And Distribution For Fox Searchlight International (Public Relations Branch)
  91. Adam Keen - Executive Vice President For Worldwide Publicity And Corporate Communications For Relativity (Public Relations Branch)
  92. Katie Martin Kelley - Senior Vice President For Publicity At Paramount (Public Relations Branch)
  93. John Kilkenny - Visual Effects Execuitve for Fox, Titanic, Black Swan, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, X-Men First Class, Avatar (At Large Member)
  94. Stephen King - Pet Sematary, Creepshow, The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, The Shining, Stand By Me (Writers Branch)
  95. Amanda Knight - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, The Harry Potter series, Mission: Impossible, Braveheart, 47 Ronin (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  96. Eric Kops - Senior Vice President Of Publicity For Summit Entertainment (Public Relations Branch)
  97. Alwin Kuchler - Hanna, Proof, Sunshine, Morning Glory (Cinematographers Branch)
  98. Toyomichi Kurita - Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Big Happy Family, Waiting to Exhale, Cookie’s Fortune, Taboo (Cinematographers Branch)
  99. Mary Lampson - Kimjongilia, Harlan County USA (Documentary Branch)
  100. Tami Lane - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Superman Returns, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, The Hobbit  (Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  101. Thomas Langmann - The Artist, Mesrine: Public Enemy #1 (Producers Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  102. Jean-Marie Lavalou - Co-Founder Of Loumasystems (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (Winner, Academy Award Of Merit and Scientific And Engineering Award)
  103. Dan Lebental - Iron Man 1 & 2, Elf, Cowboys & Aliens (Film Editors Branch)
  104. Tim LeBlanc - For Greater Glory, Something Borrowed, The Hangover, Up In The Air, Terminator Salvation, Valkyrie, Looper (Sound Branch)
  105. Dan Lemmon - Rise of the Planet of the Apes, King Kong, Avatar, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, Fight Club (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  106. Kasi Lemmons - Talk to Me, Eve’s Bayou (Directors Branch)
  107. Heidi Levitt - The Artist, The Rock, JFK, Natural Born Killers, Mother And Child, Julia, The Wicker Man (At Large Member - Casting Director)
  108. Bryan Lourd - Co-Chairman, Partner And Managing Director Of Creative Artists Agency (Associate Member - Non-Voting - Talent Agent)
  109. Diego Luna - Milk, Y Tu Mamá También, Frida, The Terminal, Elysium (Actors Branch)
  110. Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life, The Thin Red Line, Days Of Heaven, The New World, Badlands (Directors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  111. Michael Marshall - Executive Vice President Of Business Affairs for Columbia Pictures (Executives Branch)
  112. Margo Martindale - Secretariat, Million Dollar Baby, The Hours, Dead Man Walking, Paris Je t’aime, Win Win (Actors Branch)
  113. Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids, The Back-Up Plan, The Nines (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  114. Matthew McConaughey - The Lincoln Lawyer, A Time to Kill, Magic Mike, Failure To Launch, U-571, EdTV (Actors Branch)
  115. Kerry Lyn McKissick - Dreamgirls, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Changeling, Hancock, The Hangover, Thor, When Harry Met Sally, The Bucket List, Pirates Of The Caribbean On Stranger Tides (At Large Member - Script Supervisor)
  116. Derek McLay - Senior Vice President Of Domestic Distribution For MGM Studios (Public Relations Branch)
  117. Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs, Tumbleweeds (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  118. S. Epatha Merkerson - Mother and Child, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Lincoln, Black Snake Moan, Radio (Actors Branch)
  119. George Mooradian - Crazy as Hell, Nemesis (Cinematographers Branch)
  120. Oren Moverman - The Messenger, I’m Not There, Rampart (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  121. Annie Mumolo - Bridesmaids (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  122. Marv Newland - CMYK, Tête à Tête à Tête (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch)
  123. Floyd Norman - Waking Sleeping Beauty, Mulan (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch)
  124. Dale Oliver - Attorney at Quinn Emmanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (QuinnEmanuel.com)
  125. William Packer - Think Like a Man, This Christmas, Stomp The Yard, Takers, Obsessed (Producers Branch)
  126. Bo Persson - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Fanny & Alexander, The Sacrifice, As It Is In Heaven (Sound Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  127. Jeremy Plager - Creative Artists Agency (Associate Member - Non-Voting - Talent Agent)
  128. Sam Pollard - 4 Little Girls, Gerrymandering, When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts, 25th Hour, Jungle Fever (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  129. Conrad Pope - My Week with Marilyn, The Rising Place, The Wolfman, Moonrise Kingdom, Argo, Salt, The Tree Of Life, the Harry Potter series, Gnomeo & Juliet, Water For Elephants, Memoirs Of A Geisha, Catch Me If You Can (Music Branch)
  130. John B. Quinn - General Counsel Of The Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences (Associate Member - Non-Voting - Attorney) (QuinnEmanuel.com)
  131. Jonas Rivera - Up, Cars, Monsters Inc, A Bug’s Life, Toy Story 2,  (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  132. Sam Rockwell - Moon, Cowboys & Aliens, Conviction, Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind, Lawn Dogs, Frost/Nixon, The Green Mile,  (Actors Branch)
  133. John Rosengrant - Real Steel, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, Life Of Pi, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Avatar, Constantine, The Sixth Sense, World War Z, The Hunger Games, The Avengers, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Bourne Legacy, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Parts 1 & 2, Iron Man 1 & 2 (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  134. Michaël R. Roskam - Bullhead (Rundskop) (Directors Branch) (Director Of An Oscar Nominated Foreign Film)
  135. Mayes Rubeo - Avatar, Apocalypto, John Carter, World War Z, Total Recall (Designers Branch - Costume Designer)
  136. Aaron Ryder - The Raven, The Prestige, Memento, Donnie Darko, The Mexican, Mud (Producers Branch)
  137. Tony Safford - Executive Vice President Of Worldwide Acquisitions for 20th Century Fox (Executives Branch)
  138. Eric Saindon - Avatar, X-Men The Last Stand, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, The Hobbit 1 & 2, I Robot, King Kong, Supernova, Star Trek Insurrection (Visual Effects Branch)
  139. Ryuichi Sakamoto - The Last Emperor, Love Is the Devil, Babel, Black Rain, Hara-Kiri: Death Of A Samurai, Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence, Silk, The Sheltering Sky (Music Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  140. Peter Saraf - Little Miss Sunshine, Our Idiot Brother, Adaptation, Everything Is Illuminated, Sunshine Cleaning (Producers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  141. Elizabeth Sayre - Enemies A Love Story, Taking Care Of Business (At Large Member)
  142. Glen Scantlebury - Transformers, Bram Stoker’s Dracula. Armageddon, Con Air, Dream House, Laura Croft: Tomb Raider (Film Editors Branch)
  143. Guillaume Schiffman - The Artist, OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies, Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life (Cinematographers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  144. Anne Seibel - Midnight in Paris, The Devil Wears Prada, Munich, Swordfish, Spy Game, To Rome With Love, Marie Antoinette (Designers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  145. Andy Serkis - The Prestige, The Lord of the Rings trilogy & The Hobbit, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, The Adventures Of Tintin (Actors Branch)
  146. Michelle Sewell - Senior Vice President Of Global Publicity At The Walt Disney Studios (Public Relations Branch)
  147. Sharon Seymour - The Ides of March, Friday Night Lights, The Town, Gone Baby Gone, Bad Santa, Argo, 40 Days and 40 Nights (Designers Branch)
  148. Theodore Shapiro - The Big Year, I Love You Man, Hope Springs, The Pirates Band Of Misfits, The Devil Wears Prada, Old School, Dodgeball, Tropic Thunder (Music Branch)
  149. Sammy Sheldon - X-Men: First Class, V for Vendetta, The Merchant Of Venice, Kick-Ass, Black Hawk Down, The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy (Designers Branch - Costume Design)
  150. Glenn Silber - El Salvador: Another Vietnam, The War at Home (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  151. Gregory Silverman - President Of Production for Warner Bros. Pictures (Executives Branch)
  152. Gary L.G. Simpson - Captain America: The First Avenger, The Bourne Ultimatum, Gladiator, The Fifth Element, The Avengers, Cowboys & Aliens, Prince Of Persia: The Sands Of Time, Runaway Jury (Sound Branch)
  153. Nigel Sinclair - CEO and Co-Chairman of Exclusive Media (Executives Branch)
  154. Mary Jane Skalski - Win Win, The Station Agent, Mysterious Skin, The Visitor, Pariah (Producers Branch)
  155. Octavia Spencer - The Help, The Soloist, Being John Malkovich, Seven Pounds, Coach Carter (Actors Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  156. Terry Stacey - Salmon Fishing in the Yemen, Friends with Money, 50/50, American Splendor, Adventureland, The Dream Catcher (Cinematographers Branch)
  157. Michelle Steffes - The Interview, Day Labor, Driftwood, Refuge, Say It Again Sam (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch)
  158. Philip Stockton - Hugo, Brokeback Mountain, The Aviator, Gangs Of New York, George Harrison Living In The Material World, Shutter Island, The Silence Of The Lambs, Goodfellas, The Departed (Sound Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  159. Nicholas Stoller - The Muppets, Get Him to the Greek, Yes Man, Fun With Dick And Jane, The Five-Year Engagement, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Gulliver’s Travels (Writers Branch)
  160. Peter Straughan - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Debt (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  161. Michael Tadross - Sherlock Holmes, The Devil’s Advocate, I Am Legend, Die Hard With A Vengeance (At Large Member)
  162. Lili Taylor - Being Flynn, High Fidelity, Say Anything (Actors Branch)
  163. Nia Vardalos - My Big Fat Greek Wedding, For a Good Time, Call, My Life In Ruins (Actors Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  164. Mary Vernieu - Black Swan, The Wrestler, Requiem For A Dream, Sin City, Silver Linings Playbook, Che Part One & Two, Training Day, Spy Kids, Any Given Sunday, Three Kings, The Faculty (At Large Member - Casting Director)
  165. David Verrall - Dimanche/Sunday, Madame Tutli-Putli, Village Of Idiots, When The Day Breaks, Ryan, The Sound Collector, Bob’s Birthday (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch)
  166. Lucy Walker - The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Waste Land, Devil’s Playground, Countdown To Zero (Documentary Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  167. Kerry Washington - Django Unchained, Ray, The Last King Of Scotland, For Colored Girls, Night Catches Us, Mother And Child, The Human Stain (Actors Branch)
  168. Steve Weinstein - President & CEO Of MovieLabs (Associate Member - Non-Voting) (MovieLabs.com)
  169. R. Christopher White - Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, The Lovely Bones, Jurassic Park III, The Day The Earth Stood Still, King Kong, District 9, Avatar,  (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  170. Kristen Wiig - Bridesmaids, How To Train Your Dragon, Despicable Me, Saturday Night Live, Imogene (Writers Branch) (Oscar Nominee)
  171. Guy Williams - Marvel’s The Avengers, Avatar, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy (Visual Effects Branch)
  172. Joss Williams - Hugo, Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street. Sleepy Hollow, The Bourne Ultimatum, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Green Zone, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Judge Dredd, Aliens, Dark Shadows (Visual Effects Branch) (Oscar Winner)
  173. Wong Kar Wai - My Blueberry Nights, In the Mood for Love, The Grandmasters (Directors Branch)
  174. Mark Woollen - Mark Woollen & Associates, Schindler’s List, The Social Network, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Moneyball, Beasts Of The Southern Wild (Public Relations Branch)
  175. Michelle Yeoh - The Lady, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Sunshine, Tomorrow Never Dies, Babylon A.D. (Actors Branch)
  176. Jennifer Yuh Nelson - Kung Fu Panda 2, Madagascar, Kung Fu Panda, Dark City, Spawn (Short Films and Feature Animation Branch) (Oscar Nominee)


(About) (Origins) (Branch Statistics) (Progress Updates) ( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( X ) ( Y ) ( Z ) (Non-Members)

Know of an Academy member that we have missed? Think we have included someone who shouldn’t be here? The Academy Members Project is a work in progress, and welcomes your input! Additions, suggestions, corrections and verifications may be submitted in the comments section, or by emailing nevertooearlymoviepredictions@gmail.com.
.

9 comments:

  1. Yay! Much respect to the director of "Footnote".

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Indeed, I was impressed that all five of the directors of last year's foreign language films made the cut!

      Delete
  2. I think it's possible that Malick declined or ignored the invites until now, ahah. So do you have a link to see the whole list of Academy members? I'm just curious.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Malick definitely seems like the type who might turn them down, doesn't he Ruth?

      I'm continuing to incorporate all new names that I get into the alphabetical pages, so the link I would recommend for folks is the Academy Members Home Page at http://nevertooearlymoviepredictions.blogspot.com/2012/04/academy-members-project-home.html

      Delete
    2. Thank you David, I knew I can count on you :D

      Delete
  3. It's very interesting to see how the Oscars will change in the future. Perhaps adding more people from the TV world might affect things, perhaps the increase in non-American stars will affect things.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Pete. I do think that the Academy is making an effort to be more international, and I think that will have a positive impact over time.

      I'm not sure that the tv aspect is necessarily that different from the past though. I've found members whose most of us would know better from M*A*S*H, Gilligan's Island or The Love Boat than from their film careers. So I suspect that there is a already a lot more overlap than most of us would have imagined.

      Delete
  4. Truly impressive work, man, especially with all of the titles for each person! Kudos!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. I know that you've got the inside twitter connections on these folks, so let me know if you see any of them confirm that they'll accept the invite!

      Delete